Rewards for pupils’ hard work

Shannon Peever, Daniel Keane, Brad Patefield and Jesmy Joseph before the junior awards evening at Brighouse High School
Shannon Peever, Daniel Keane, Brad Patefield and Jesmy Joseph before the junior awards evening at Brighouse High School
1
Have your say

Students’ achievements were celebrated at the Brighouse High School annual junior awards evening.

Trevor Bayliss, inventor of the wind-up radio, was the guest speaker at the awards evening alongside Deputy Mayor Christine Beal.

Head teacher Liz Cresswell said the key stage four records had not just been broken this year but smashed.

She said: “We are proud to report that 94 per cent of year 11 pupils achieved five A* to C grades and 74 per cent achieved this benchmark figure including maths and English - this figure places us as top comprehensive school in Calderdale, one of the best in the North of England.

“This September our school had its largest ever roll with 1,420 students and its largest work force of 220.

“The key to our success is to encourage all of these people to work as a team, to instil values of mutual respect and to have high expectations of all.”

She added: “A highlight of the Brighouse community calendar last year was the arrival of the Olympic torch in town. The motto of the torch relay was ‘moment to shine’.

“This is the turn of our year ten pupils to have their moment in the spotlight - to receive recognition for their hard work, excellent standards and exemplary attitudes.

“Young people often receive bad press but I have no doubt that this generation of teenagers are as good and probably better than the generations that have preceded them.”

Prize winners

ACADEMIC AWARDS

SUBJECT PRIZES

Art and Design - Naomi Tart

Drama - Robert Winslow

English - Marcus Mason

Geography - Emily Rushton

History - Jamal Gittens

ICT - Lewis Hitchcock

Mathematics - Daniel Newton

Modern Languages - Marcus Mason

Music - Jamal Gittens

Physical Education - Rhys Thomas and Amy Gibson

Religious Education - Courtney Jowett

Science - Sophie Harris; Technology - Hannah Jones.

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING PROGRESS

Art and Design - Alex Gregory and William Darby

Drama - James Best and Charlotte Tankard

English - Menpreet Chatha and Liam Storer

Geography - Molly Soothill and Paul Northcott

History - Tom Barraclough and Sophie Harris

ICT - Mitchell Sutcliffe and Alex Gregory

Mathematics - Annabel Jessop, Abby Young and Hannah Jones

Modern Languages - Ryan Croft

Music - Alex Gregory and Lewis Hitchcock

Physical Education - Sam Lever and Rebecca Killey

Religious Education - Hannah Jones and Sophie Harris

Science - Dylan Poston and Joseph Haley

Technology - Hollie Garforth and Alex Gregory

2012 DUX AWARDS SCHEME

Milena Gagic and Dominic Simpson.

THE RICHARD BENDIG MEMORIAL TROPHY - Daniel Keane.

HEAD OF YEAR PRIZES - Natasha Burns-Leigh and Robbie Lumb.

THE EDDIE NOBLE PRIZE - Harry Wood.

Musician of the Year - Alicia Hartley.

Singer of the Year - Celine Padgett.

Special awards

Madeleine Brearley KS3 Prize - Lewis Hitchcock.

Pupil of the Year 2011-12 - Georgina Holleran.

Nathan Jones Challenge Champion Award - Paul Northcott