Hannah will star at Calderdale Sports Awards as nominees are revealed

Hannah Cockroft will be at the Calderdale Sports Awards
Hannah Cockroft will be at the Calderdale Sports Awards

Paralympic double gold medalist Hannah Cockroft will be the guest of honour at this year’s Caldedale Sports Awards.

The ceremony will be held The Venue in Bowers Mill, Barkisland, which sponsors the event along with Reactiv Media.

Hannah will be joined by Pete Emmett and Lea Roberts, who will be the on-stage hosts on Thursday November 1.

The Calderdale Sports Awards, which are now in their fourth year, will this time recognise sports teams and individuals at both junior and senior level in 14 different categories.

A total of 36 teams or individuals have been shortlisted.

Entry to the event is free for those who have been nominated and their supporters.

Anyone who is yet to booktheir place on the night, which includes a sit down meal, should contact Andrew Crabtree on either andrew.crabtree@halifaxcourier.co.uk or by calling 01422 260247.

The full list of nominees are below.

Junior Male Sports Person of the Year, sponsored by Rishworth School.

The shortlisted nominations are…..

LEVI MOODY (CYCLING):

NICK MARSH (GOLF)

JAMES SALTONSTALL (RUGBY LEAGUE)

Junior Female Sports Person of the Year, which is sponsored by NHS Calderdale.

The shortlisted nominations are…..

ALICE SISMANOVIC (BIATHLON)

ALICE SMITH (NETBALL)

SADIE GREETHAM (FENCING)

Junior Male Team of the Year, this category is sponsored by one of our main sponsors Reactiv Media

The shortlist is……

HALIFAX IRISH UNDER 14S FOOTBALL

BROOKSBANK SCHOOL RUGBY LEAGUE:

OLD BRODS UNDER 19 COLTS

Junior Female Team of the Year sponsored by The Woolshops Shopping Centre

The shortlisted nominations are…..

HALIFAX SYNCHRO SWIMMING CLUB:

SOUTH HALIFAX GIRLS CRICKET:

Junior Sports Club of the Year sponsored by Dews Motor Group

The shortlisted nominations are…..

LUDDENDEN FOOT UNDER 11S CRICKET

NORTHOWRAM J&I UNDER 11 CRICKET:

HALIFAX SPORT KARATE

Amateur Male Sports Person of the Year once again sponsored by NHS Calderdale.

The shortlisted nominations are……

JAMIE SUMMERSCALES

ROBERT VEITCH. 

ANDREW WHITWORTH 

Amateur Female Sports Person of the Year sponsored by Lightcliffe Nissan

The shortlisted nominations are……

PAULINE WILLIAMSON

LAUREN JESKA

Adult Male Team of the Year again sponsored by Chadwick Lawrence Solicitors

The shortlisted nominations are….

WALSDEN CRICKET CLUB

OVENDEN WEST RIDING AFC

SBCI CRICKET CLUB 

Amateur Female Team of the Year sponsored by main sponsors The Venue.

The nominations are…

HALIFAX LADIES HOCKEY

OLD BRODLEIANS NETBALL 

Club of the year sponsored by ADY Electrical

The nominations are…

CALDER VALLEY FELL RUNNERS

HALIFAX CANOE CLUB 

HALIFAX POLICE ABC

Coach / Manager of the Year sponsored by Arrow Coach Travel Ltd

The shortlisted nominations are….

KEITH HATZER

DANNY MEGSON

ALAN DICKINSON

Disabled Sports Performer of the Year, this one sponsored by James Heal

The shortlisted nominations are….

HANNAH COCKROFT

KAREN DARKE 

HARRY BROWN

Outstanding Service Award sponsored by Chilli Lounge

The shortlist is….

DAVID BEAUMONT

KEITH HUDSON 

MICK REDMILE