CRICKET SCOREBOARD

3
Have your say

FOSTER’S HALIFAX CRICKET LEAGUE

Premier Division

Blackley v Sowerby Bridge

Blackley won by 8wkts

SOWERBY BRIDGE 47

T Helliwell c B Sheraz b P Dowle 6

J Taylor c M Higgs b B Sheraz 11

N Whitehill c B Sheraz b P Dowle 3

C Whitehill c M Higgs b P Dowle 4

P Smith lbw b B Sheraz 0

R Price lbw b P Dowle 5

D Wheelwright b B Sheraz 13

S Mellor c J Baxter b P Dowle 0

S Shannon c B Sheraz b P Dowle 0

J Dixon not out 0

J Clay b B Sheraz 0

Extras 5

Bowling; B Sheraz 13.3–6–28–4, P Dowle 13–6–18–6

BLACKLEY 48 for two

I Hall c T Helliwell b J Clay 16

R Jennison not out 22

T Baxter b S Mellor 4

F Fox not out 0

Extras 6

Bowling: S Mellor 6–0–31–1, S Shannon 4–1–10–0, J Clay 1.5–1–4–1.

Clayton v Triangle

Triangle won by 122 runs. Triangle 8pts, Clayton 5pts.

TRIANGLE 302 for seven

S Charnley c T Evans b D Roddis 4

N Uttley b J Metcalfe 0

T Sykes c M Hanif b D Roddis 116

G Rodger c S Wilson b M Hanif 49

C Silkstone lbw b S Wilson 20

J Gledhill b S Wilson 38

C Whippey st T Evans b S Wilson 38

L Turner not out 24

Extras 13

Bowling: D Roddis 11-3-53-2, J Metcalfe 8-3-27-1, S Wilson 13-2-100-3, C Ramsden 4-0-30-0, N Bickers 4-0-36-0, M Hanif 3-0-20-1, A Shafique 2-0-26-0.

CLAYTON 180 for six

C Ramsden b C Whippey 19

T Evans b J Gledhill 38

M Hanif lbw b R Smith 67

D Smith b J Gledhill 6

J Slator not out 30

S Wilson c L Turner b R Smith 4

A Shafique lbw b C Whippey 0

N Bickers not out 8

Extras 8

Bowling: C Whippey 10.2-3-30-2, M Uttley 8-2-32-0, G Rodger 5-0-33-0, R O’Neill 5-0-26-0, J Gledhill 7.4-0-25-2, R Smith 9-2-20-2.

Copley v Mytholmroyd

Copley won by 5wkts. Copley 12pts, mytholmroyd 2pts.

MYTHOLMROYD 118

S Wheelwright c Priestley b Hartley 18

D Townsend lbw b R Thorpe 11

A Gawthrope st Priestley b R Thorpe 0

R Khalid lbw b R Thorpe 0

J Cowens c Hoyle b Turner 9

T Greenwood c Priestley b O Thorpe 40

C Overend b Hartley 0

C White lbw b O Thorpe 5

M Astin not out 15

S Walker lbw b M Baldwin 13

D Thompson lbw b Baldwin 0

Extras 7

R Thorpe 7-0-29-3, R Turner 8-2-43-1, I Hartley 10-1-27-2, O Thorpe 7-4-5-2, M Baldwin 3-1-5-2, N Gomersall 1-0-5-0.

COPLEY 122 for five

O Thorpe c Wheelwright b White 6

T Thorpe b Greenwood 10

C Dalby c&b Greenwood 12

M Baldwin c Townsend b Greenwood 27

N Gomersall not out 20

C Taylor c&b Gawthrope 0

P Hoyle not out 23

Extras 24

Bowling: T Greenwood 2-11-36-3, C White 9-5-20-1, A Gawthrope 11.1-3-43-1.

Thornton v Booth

Thornton won by 2wkts. Thornton 9pts, Booth 5pts.

BOOTH 193 for eight

P Thomas b J Hutchinson 3

C Shannon b G Soames 34

Ric Laycock lbw b Harris 14

Rob Laycock c G Soames b Harris 37

A Truscott c R Park b Harris 57

J Heptinstall b J Hutchinson 1

J Potkins run out 20

R Cockroft not out 3

R Worsnop c Dunn b Harris 6

Extras 13

Bowling: B Harris 16-4-56-4, J Hutchinson 11-4-27-2, G Soames 11-1-39-1, R Park 4-0-26-0, M Clayton 3-0-28-0.

THORNTON 194 for eight

A Hutchinson c Potkins b Collinge 6

N Hutchinson lbw b Ric Laycock 5

R Soames c Shannon b Ric Laycock 40

M Shanks c Rob Laycock b O Collinge 7

J Hutchinson c Thomas b Shannon 39

G Soames b Ric Laycock 7

R Park b Ric Laycock 37

A Carnall c Shannon b Ric Laycock 5

O Dunn not out 32

M Clayton not out 1

Extras 16

Bowling: Ric Laycock 16-5-54-5, O Collinge 10-2-25-2, R Worsnop 4-1-18-0, C Shannon 8-1-56-1, A Truscott 6-0-26-0.

Bradshaw v SBCI

Bradshaw won by 4wkts. Bradshaw 12pts, SBCI 2pts.

SBCI 130

G Hampshire c&b Lewis 7

T Wood c&b Dougall 14

C Potts b Collins 17

D Keighley b Buckley 10

L Firth b Collins 26

T Conway lbw b Collins 17

J Sykes b Buckley 5

B Summerscales lbw b Collins 0

M Hoyle st Dawson b Collins 12

O Benson lbw b Buckey 4

R Hanson not out 4

Extras 14

Bowling: Dougall 6-0-23-1, Lewis 4-0-23-1, Buckley 14-2-46-3, Collins 12.1-3-31-5.

BRADSHAW 133 for six

R Moore lbw b Benson 23

S Beck b Summerscales 32

E Mercer b Benson 8

S Collins not out 11

J Lewis st Potts b Summerscales 16

D Cotton c Hoyle b Keighley 6

P Eckersley c Conway b Keighley 0

P Dawson not out 4

Extras 33

Bowling: Hanson 8-0-17-0, Benson 11-6-20-2, Sykes 4-2-10-0, Summerscales 14-5-36-2, Hoyle 2-0-12-0, Keighley 4.5-0-9-2, Conway 1-1-0-0.

Division One

Queensbury v Old Crossleyans

Queensbury won by 3wkts. Queensbury 12pts, Old Crossleyans 4pts

OLD CROSSLEYANS 143

A Ramzan c N Richardson b Ali 37

M Jowett c Sharples b Singh 13

A Hussain c Malik b Singh 34

M Davidson b Ali 2

J Sykes b Singh 4

H Reynolds c N Richardson b Singh 2

S Browse b Ali 0

O Quershi not out 17

R Munir lbw b Singh 0

S Davies run out 7

J Hemblys run out 1

Extras 26

Bowling: J Richardson 5-2-19-0, P Sharples 5-1-10-0, G Singh 18-2-64-5, A Ali 17-5-33-3.

QUEENSBURY 149 for seven

B Osborne c Munir b Davies 23

J Priestley c Hemblys b Davies 8

T Watson c Hemblys b Davies 7

S Osborne c Jowett b Reynolds 1

B Malik not out 51

A Ali lbw b Ramzan 4

P Sharples c Davison b Davies 25

G Singh c Husssain b Davies

N Richardson not out 12

Extras 18

Bridgeholme v Oxenhope

Bridgeholme won by 6wkts. Bridgeholme 12pts, Oxenhope 3pts.

OXENHOPE 214

L Dyson b Mahmood 14

C Bartlett c O Challis b Ditta 31

D Hopkinson c C Kibble b Mahmood 41

J Ousey c S Ramzan b mahmood 0

S Jackson lbw b Ditta 61

L Hopkinson c b mahmood 1

J Tetley not out 37

R Cusden c G Wilson b Hudson 0

L Fleetwood b Ditta 0

D Tetley b Hudson 3

B Addison b Ramzan 21

Ext5ras 5

Bowling: S Mahmood 16-2-64-4, A Ditta 18-2-95-3, J Hudson 6-1-30-2, S Ramzan 3.3-0-21-1.

BRIDGEHOLME 216 for four

K Hudson c J Ousey b L Dyson 56

J Hudson c b L Dyson 15

M Basharat lbw b L Dyson 48

S Ramzan not out 52

O Challis b L Dyson 0

B Fielden not out 21

Extras 14

Bowling: B Addison 10-1-49-0, L Dyson 20-4-83-4, S Jackson 8-0-38-0, J Ousey 2-0-25-0, C Bartlett 2-0-14-0.

Northowram HT v Outlane

Northowram HT won by 6wkts. Northowram HT 12pts, Outlane 6pts.

OUTLANE 82

C Brook c Hall b S Gardner 6

D Crosland b S Gardner 4

A Blagborough c Whatmough b Mallard 1

P Loraine c Saghir b Mallard 10

C Westwood c Whatmough b Mallard 1

B Dickens c Litjens b Mallard 11

A Davies b Saghir 2

A Shokat b Saghir 0

G Roberts c Saghir b A Gardner 5

N Crosland not out 2

Extras 19

Bowling: S Gardner 14-6-26-2, Mallard 16-6-31-4, Saghir 4-1-5-3, A Gardner 2-0-5-1.

NORTHOWRAM HT 84 for four

N Hall b Blagborough 22

K Litjens b Blagborough 6

G Severn lbw b Blagborough 0

O Hemingway run out 0

R Saghir not out 30

H Wajid not out 17

Extras 9

Bowling: A Blagborough 7-1-52-3, A Shokat 8-4-216-0, N Crosland 1.2-0-16-0.

Sowerby St. Peters v Southowram

Southowram (204-7) bt Sowerby St Peters (142) by 62 runs. Southowram 12pts, Sowerby St Peters 4pts

Division Two

Stainland v Old Town

Stainland tied with Old Town

STAINLAND 253 for five

T Gorringe st Carrington b Butterworth 54

G Nicholson c&b A Asghar 26

D Bottomley not out 66

C Betts c Balmforth b Butterworth 0

A Brown c Balmforth b Hampson 65

K Gorringe b Hampson 1

Extras 40

Bowling: B Hampson 12-2-77-2, R Asghar 14-3-71-1, R Butterworth 7-0-27-2, W Hussain 12-1-65-0.

OLD TOWN 253 for seven

P Thwaites c M Opacic b matloob 8

Jamil c Robinson b Gorringe 83

K Broadbent b Matloob 0

A carrington c&b Hutchinson 40

S Mahmood c K Gorringe b Betts 45

B Hampson c K Gorringe b Betts 2

A Asghar not out 56

W Hussain b C Betts 5

R Butterworth not out 0

Extras 14

Bowling: D Ambler 13-1-58-1, O Matloob 7-1-30-2, K Gorringe 9-0-61-1, K Hutchinson 10-2-45-1, C Betts 6-0-53-2.

Wibsey Park Chapel v Denholme Clough

Wibsey Park Chapel won by 77 runs. Wibsey Park Chapel 12pts, Denholme Clough 2pts.

WIBSEY PARK CHAPEL 149 for eight

R Hassall c M Yousaf b S Balawah 53

C Brown lbw b S Mahmood 3

A Beasley c Z Yousaf b N Armitage 29

P Ladd c Z Yousaf b S Balawah 8

M Jordan b S Mahmood 25

C Lawrence b S Mahmood 2

S Fenton b S Mahmood 4

M Overend not out 8

P Fenton b S Balawah 1

R Winn not out 6

Extras 10

Bowling: S Mahmood 17-4-45-3, I Akran 8-3-19-0, N Armitage 8-1-38-1, B Weatherhead 6-1-22-0, S Balawah 6-0-18-4.

DENHOLME CLOUGH 72

B Weatherhead b M Jordan 1

K Aslam b M Jordan 0

S Javeed run out 2

I Aslam b S Fenton 23

M Yousaf c M Overend b M Jordan 13

S Mahmood b M Jordan 4

Z Yousaf lbw b P Fenton 1

S Balawah b S Fenton 1

I Akram c C Lawrence b R Winn 78

A Hanif not out 8

N Armitage b A Beesley 6

Extras 6
Bowling: P Fenton 13-2-20-1, M Jordan 12-3-25-4, R Winn 5-2-16-1, S Fenton 4-1-10-2, A Beesley 0.2-0-0-1.

Shelf v Greetland

Shelf won by 4wkts. Shelf 12pts, Greetland 2pts.

GREETLAND 131

M Raja b Crowther 8

M Mushtaq run out 35

S Khan hit wicket b Crowther 4

Tariq Mahmood b Ramsden 0

W Hussain st Marshall b Crowther 19

S Mahmood st Marshall b Crowther 0

I Khan st Marshall b Wilson 31

A Hussain lbw b Ramsden 5

K Amin not out 6

M Mahboob c Wolfenden b Wilson 0

Talat Mahmood run out 2

Extras 21

Bowling: W Patefield 5-2-22-0, R Ramsden 16-9-41-2, L Crowther 12-2-54-4, J Wilson 2.4-1-2-2.

Luddenden Foot v Stones

Luddenden Foot won by 59 runs. Luddenden Foot 12pts, Stones 5pts.

Luddenden Foot 215

R Pinder c Fisher b Ackroyd 18

C Roy c Sutcliffe b Ackroyd 77

K Whipp c Fisher b Walker 55

G Hall c Worthington b Walker 2

G Helliwell b Ackroyd 2

D Jones lbw b Ackroyd 0

T Hosker c Sutcliffe b Ackroyd 5

D Maddocks b Ackroyd 3

G Swaine st Sutcliffe b Walker 19

J Hothersall b Walker 1

Extras 19

Bowling: J Ackroyd 20-1-117-6, G Walker 19.1-2-88-4.

STONES 156

S Heptinstall run out 8

C Fisher lbw b Hyde 16

G Walker c Hothersall b Swaine 16

R Worthington c&b Roy 14

K O’Rourke lbw b Hosker 16

R Armstrong c Swaine b Hosker 13

T Rodgers c Hothersall b Roy 13

J Ackroyd c Helliwell b Hosker 33

M Bottomley c Jones b Helliwell 4

S Sutcliffe c Hothersall b Helliwell 2

Extras 22

Bowling: G Swaine 11-2-29-1, N Hyde 9-3-39-1, C Roy 5-0-31-2, T Hosker 7-3-19-3, G Helliwell 3.3-0-28-2.

Low Moor v Augustinians

Low Moor won by 10wkts

AUGUSTINIANS 61

A De Boer c R Speight b C Green 0

J Hussain c M Jenkins b N Wood 19

W Manan st R Speight c N Wood 2

S Khan run out 26

L Cadore c J Murmach b N Wood 0

N Iqbal c A Croadsell b N Wood 1

K Hussain c A Mohammed b N Wood 0

S Hussain b A Mohammed 6

W Hussain lbw b A Mohammad 1

A Potdan not out 0

M Hassan c&b N Wood 0

Extras 6

Bowling: C Green 8-5-9-1, M Jenkins 5-1-5-0, N Wood 12.2-6-17-6, B Williamson 6-2-21-0, A Mohammad 4-2-7-2.

LOW MOOR 67 for none

M Mills not out 33

A Croasdell not out 31

Extras 3

Bowling: M Hassan 3-0-11-0, W Hassan 4-1-15-0, S Khan 3-1-4-0, A De Boer 2-0-8-0, N Iqbal 1-0-14-0, S Hussain 1-1-0-0, A Potdan 0.4-0-13-0

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Woodlands v Lightcliffe

Woodlands won by 5 wkts. Woodlands 7pts, Lightcliffe 4pts

LIGHTCLIFFE 161

C Roebuck lbw b P Swanepoel 18

C Taylor c S Mason b S Ahmed 3

A Stead c F Hussain b C Brice 61

D Hester c U Salim b S Ahmed 0

O Robinson b S Richardson jnr 19

S Khan b C Brice 21

J Wilson b C Brice 21

J Wheatley c G Soames b C Brice 1

M Ashraf c U Slaim b C Brice 0

M Horne not out 4

M Rasool lbw b C Brice 0

Extras 13

Bowling: S Ahmed 10-5-24-2, P Swanepoel 10-2-37-1, C Brice 14.5-3-32-6, S Richardson jnr 7-0-34-1, G Soames 7-0-24-0.

WOODLANDS 162 for five

S Richardson c S Khan b J Wheatley 43

S Frankland b M Ashraf 21

S Mason c O Robinson b M Ashraf 2

F Hussain lbw b J Wheatley 3

C Brice c M Horne b J Wheatley 15

G Soames not out 35

U Salim not out 22

Extras21

Bowling: M Rasool 7-2-15-0, M Ashraf 13-1-58-2, S Khan 14-3-37-0, J Wheatley 13.3-1-43-3

Division Two

Brighouse v Gomersal

Gomersal won by 42 runs. Gomersal 19pts, Brighouse 4pts

GOMERSAL 234 for three

A Gorrod c T Majid b S Zaman 48

R Gould c Z Hussain b K Khan 54

J Boynton not out 61

G Pickles lbw b M Hazef 36

A Greenwood not out 27

Extras 8

Bowling: S Zaman 10-3-32-1, Z Jadoon 12-1-50-0, S Hussain 3-0-17-0, G Osborne 2-0-14-0, K Khan 10-1-51-1, M Hafeez 13-0-65-1.

BRIGHOUSE 192 for nine

Z Hussain b J Russell 5

D Walsh c J Russell b C Rhodes 13

M Kurdish c R Gould b C Rhodes 22

U Salim c R Gould b R Ellis 70

S Hussain run out 31

S Zaman b J Russell 11

Z Jadoon c A Garrod b R Ellis 11

M Hafeez b J Russell 8

G Osborne b R Ellis 0

T Majid not out 0

K Khan not out 0

Extras 23

Bowling: J Russell 12-3-31-3.C Rhodes 15-6-27-2, R Kitson 6-0-22-0, J Fell 4-1-11-0, G Pickles 3-0-18-0, A Greenwood 20-023-0, R Ellis 8-1-41-3.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premier

Elland v Holmfirth

Elland won by 4 wkts. Elland 5pts, Holmfirth 1pt

HOLMFIRTH 197 for five

S Singh c G Finn b Younas 5

G Cowell st G Finn b Goulden 45

S Rashid c Fox b Goulden 85

C Morton lbw b Hendy 34

A Hussain c A Finn b Goulden 1

G Alexander not out 12

N Gummerson not out 4

Extras 11

Bowling: I Younas 13-3-29-1, J Hendy 13-1-51-1, A Finn 4-0-13-0, I Pollitt 6-1-36-0, C Goulden 14-0-62-3.

ELLAND 198 for six

N Lockley c M Gummerson b Denton 0

P Winrow c M Gummerson b Denton 33

G Finn run out 41

S Fox not out 68

A Wood c Thompson b M Gummerson 9

S Oddy c Thornton b M Gummerson 1

I Younas c Thornton b M Gummerson 0

J Hendy not out 35

Extras 11

Bowling: S Denton 13-2-31-2, I Shah 4-1-20-0, S Singh 20-2-68-0, M Gummerson 11.5-2-59-3.

Barkisland v Shepley

Shepley won by 40 runs. Shepley 5pts, Barkisland 1pt

SHEPLEY 231 for seven

D Wood c A Kaye b M Steers 47

J Clarkson b J Whiteoak 40

G Wood c L Ingram b D Robinson 56

L Wiles c&b D Robinson 32

S Savage lbw b J Whiteoak 6

H Ellis b D Robinson 6

D Glover not out 14

U Cox st Ja Travis b D Robinson 1

J Aaron not out 1

Extras 28

Bowling: J.Whiteoak 13-1-69-2, C Greenwood 7-2-23-0, M Steers 7-1-46-1, L Ingram 6-0-31-0, D Robinson 7-0-40-4

BARKISLAND 191 for five

Ja Travis b D Glover 1

J Summerscales c U Cox b D Glover 27

J Finch lbw b C Glover 2

L Ingram not out 63

D Robinson b D Glover 28

L Bridges c G Wood b L Wiles 2

M Steers not out 54

Extras 14

Bowling: C Glover 13-3-32-1, D Glover 16-2-50-3, L Wiles 7-1-43-1, S Savage 3-0-35-0, G Wood 1-0-17-0.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Premier Division

Townville v Northowram Fields

Townville won by 112 runs

TOWNVILLE 296 for four

T Walton b Jer Smith 32

J Booth b J Bennett Keer 4

K Vardhan c Jas Smith b C Thompson 108

J Hughes c D patel b Jer Smith 0

K Ward not out 72

N Bresnan not out 54

Extras 26

Bowling: Z Khan 13-0-77-0, J Bennet Keer 10-1-65-1, Jer Smith 10-2-61-2, C Thompson 15-2-55-1, J Smith 2-0-31-0.

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 184

R Larner c L Booth b K Vardhan 73

Jer Smith c K Ward b R Bresnan 34

B Grech c L Booth b N Bresnan 24

C Metcalf lbw b N Bresnan 11

D Patel b J Booth 6

G Morrison c K Ward b N Bresnan 0

Z Khan b K Vardhan 0

J Bennett Keer c&b N Bresnan 8

Jas Smith st L Booth b J Hughes 13

C Thomspon lbw b J Hughes 3

M Rushworth not out 0

Extras 12

Bowling: R Bresnan 8-2-39-1, C Harvey 4-1-27-0, J Hughes 10-3-32-1, N Bresnan 10-2-42-4, K Vardhan 7-2-28-2, J Booth 3-0-9-1.

AIRE-WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Three

Illingworth v Menston

Illingworth won by 36 runs

ILLINGWORTH 170

M Smith c N Thornton b S Boyden 1

B Robertshaw run out 21

M Battle b S Boyden 27

C Cook c&b S Boyden 4

V Brooksby b G Lee 19

A Ledger b S Boyden 47

S Cook c D Synham b C Drakeup 17

S Smith b C Drakecup 6

L Brooksby b S Boyden 2

J Moorhouse c M Millor b C Baldwin 14

S Thompson not out 0

Extras 12

Bowling: C Baldwin 10.1-0-48-1, S Boyden 10.7-3-43-5, G Lee 15-3-24-1, C Drakeup 13-3-45-2.

MENSTON 134 for eight

R Robinson c C Cook b M Battle 27

G Lee c S Cook b S Thompson 31

K Smith b M Battle 16

D Synham c J Moorhouse b L brooksby 25

C Baldwin c A Ledger b S Thompson 0

N Thornton c A Ledger b L Brooksby 1

S Lindsay b L Brooksby 4

M Millor not out 13

S Boyden c M Smith b L Brooksby 0

M Lee not out 2

Extras 15

Bowling: J Moorhouse 9-5-21-0, M Battle 15-4-47-2, L Brooksby 12-3-30-4, S Thompson 14-4-30-2