Cricket Scoreboard

FOSTER’S HALIFAX CRICKET LEAGUE

Premier Division

Thornton v Bradshaw

Thornton won by 55 runs. Thornton 9pts, Bradshaw 5pts

THORNTON 203

B King lbw b Collins 28

N Hutchinson lbw b Dougall 15

R Soames b Collins 21

M Shanks run out 42

J Hutchinson b Collins 19

R Parr b Collins 5

G Soames c D Cotton b Buckley 32

R Carnall b Buckley 10

T Harrison lbw b Buckley 4

B Harris b Collins 2

M Clayton run out 5

Extras 22

Bowling: J Lewis 5-1-23-0, J Dougall 4-0-30-1, W Cotton 6-0-34-0, S Collins 17-3-46-5, A Buckley 12-1-53-3.

BRADSHAW 148 for nine

R Moore c Harris b Parr 21

N Jowett b Harris 18

S Beck c R Soames b G Soames 12

W Cotton b G Soames 25

J Lewis b G Soames 28

S Collins lbw b Parr 2

D Cotton b Parr 8

A Fisher b G Soames 0

A Buckley c R Soames b Parr 0

N Corton not out 6

J Dougall not out 11

Extras 17

Bowling: B Harris 11-4-28-1, J Hutchinson 8-3-18-0, G Soames 15-5-37-4, R Parr 12-2-54-4.

Booth v Clayton

Booth won by 9wkts. Booth 12pts, Clayton 2pts.

CLAYTON 153

C Ramsden c Shannon b Collins 7

T Evans lbw b Ric Laycock 4

S Slater c Cockroft b Ric Laycock 29

D Smith c Cockroft b Ric Laycock 0

J Illingworth lbw b Collinge 2

D Lumley b Ric Laycock 9

J Robertshaw c P Thomas b Truscott 32

J Metcalfe c&b Collinge 10

D Walker c Cockroft b Shannon 24

D Roddis not out 15

P Gelder c Horsfall b Truscott 11

Extras 17

Bowling: Ric Laycock 12-3-49-4, O Collinge 15-7-33-3, N Horsfall 4-0-20-0, C Shannon 5-0-33-1, A Truscott 4.3-2-3-2.

BOOTH 156 for one

C Shannon lbw b Roddis 7

P Thomas not out 65

Ric Laycock not out 69

Extras 15

Bowling: D Roddis 7-2-26-1, J Metcalfe 6-1-18-0, P Gelder 6-2-21-0, C Ramsden 3-0-26-0, D Smith 2-0-24-0, D Lumley 1-0-18-0, D Walker 1-0-10-0.

Triangle v Jer Lane

Jetr Lane won by 9runs. Jer Lane 12pts, triangle 5pts.

JER LANE 208

R Younis c R Smith b G Rodger 90

J Laban c J Gledhill b R Smith 23

A Pinfield lbw b K Whippey 0

J Lister b R Smith 9

M Hustler c R O’Neil b G Rodger 14

N Chowdrey c C Sikstone b G Rodger 16

P Chapman run out 10

J Waddington c M Uttley b G Rodger 28

G Sivyer c&b G Rodger 0

N Khan not out 5

J Williams not out 1

Extras 12

Bowling: K Whippey 11-2-59-1, N Madden 5-0-25-0, R Smith 14-2-58-2, G Rodger 12-0-55-5, J Gledhill 3-1-3-0.

TRIANGLE 199

G Rodger c R Chapman b N Chowdrey 1

N Madden c M Hustler b N Khan 28

C Silkstone b J Williams 42

T Sykes c&b J Williams 9

K Rodger b J Williams 31

N Uttley b N Khan 4

K Whippey c&b J Williams 13

J Gledhill lbw b J Williams 20

R Smith lbw b J Williams 20

M Uttley lbw J Williams 0

R O’Neil not out 12

Extras 19

Bowling: N Khan 19-2-92-2, N Chowdrey 4-0-30-1, J Williams 15.4-2-60-7.

Mytholmroyd v Sowerby Bridge

Sowerby Bidge won by 26runs. Sowerby Bridge 12pts, Mytholmroyd 6pts.

SOWERBY BRIDGE 235

T Helliwell c D Murgatroyd b C White 42

P Gledhill lbw b C White 0

N Whitehill lbw b A Gawthrope 59

P Smith run out 92

R Price c D Murgatroyd b A Gawthrope 9

C Whitehill c M Astin b A Gawthrope 19

S Mellor c C Overend b T Greenwood 1

S Shannon lbw b A Gawthrope 1

S Mellor not out 0

J Dixon b A Gawthrope 0

J Clay b A Gawthrope 0

Extras 12

Bowling: T Greenwood 9-1-64-1, C White 13-2-41-2, A Gawthrope 16-1-70-6, Z Mahmood 4-0-24-0, D Murgatroyd 3-0-25-0.

MYTHOLMROYD 209

S Senior b S Mellor 27

D Townsend b S Mellor 2

B Hawksworth b S Shannon 50

T Greenwood b S Mellor 4

A Gawthrope c P Smith b J Clay 38

J Cowens lbw b J Clay 4

C Overend b S Shannon 25

Z Mahmood b S Shannon 36

C White not out 1

D Murgatroyd b S Shannon 0

M Astin b S Mellor 2

Extras 20

Bowling: S Mellor 13-1-41-4, J Dixon 7-3-29-0, S Shannon 15-2-71-4, J Clay 9-0-53-2.

Copley v SBCI

Copley won by 136 runs. Copley 12pts, SBCI 2pts.

COPLEY 246 for four

T Thorpe run out 0

O Thorpe c S Wood b O benson 6

J Clarke not out 137

M Baldwin b R Hanson 51

C Dalby st S Wood b J Sykes 29

N Gomersall not out 1

Extras 22

Bowling: R Hanson 13-3-60-1, O Benson 8-1-49-1, J Sykes 11-4-36-1, M Hoyle 9-1-54-0, D Keighley 4-0-33-0.

SBCI 110

G Hampshire b I Hartley 31

T Wood c N Gomersall b R Thorpe 10

C Potts b R Thorpe 10

D Keighley lbw b J Clarke 14

S Wood c N Gomersall b J Clarke 1

T Conway b I Hartley 3

M Schofield not out 15

J Sykes lbw b I Hartley 0

M Hoyle c J Clarke b I Hartley 13

O Benson c S Priestley b I Hartley 0

R Hanson b O Thorpe 0

Extras 13

Bowling: R Turner 8-1-25-0, R Thorpe 10-3-28-2, J Clarke 7-1-19-2, I Hartley 7-2-16-5, O Thorpe 2.3-0-14-1.

Blackley v Warley

Blackley won by 8wkts. Blackley 12Pts, Warley 2Pts

WARLEY 147

N Bottomley c D Walsh b Sheraz 0

C Marsh b B Sheraz 0

M Midwood b P Dowle 5

L Duckitt c&b P Dowle 6

J Rawson c M Higgs b J Linsel 44

S Hassan c R Jennison b I Mir 6

G Keywood b P Dowle 28

U Saghir b J Linsel 0

M Whitworth c I Hall b P Dowle 13

A Azam not out 38

R Keywood c R Jennison 0

Extras 7

Bowling: B Sheraz 16–6–42-2, P Dowle 15.4–5–69–5, I Mir 6–2–23–1, J Linsel 6–2–12–2.

BLACKLEY 149 for two

I Hall c L Duckitt b G Keywood 25

R Jennison not out 76

T Baxter st M Whitworth b N Bottomley 15

D Walsh not out 20

Extras 13

Bowling: A Azam 11–3–27–0, L Duckitt 8–1–43–0, G Keywood 11–2–25–1, U Saghir 5–0–25–0, N Bottomley 3–0-12–1, S Hassan 0.2–0–10-0.

Division One

Southowram v Outlane

Southowram won by 4wkts. Southowram 12pts, Outlane 1pt.

OUTLANE 96

D Crossland lbw b G Moody 13

C Brook b G Moody 0

A Blagborough c S Tandy b G Moody 4

L Mellor c S Tandy b S Griffiths 33

B Dickens c B Wells b G Moody 6

C Westwood c T Belfield b S Griffiths 8

A Davis b G Moody 0

S Ainley c D Crossley b S Griffiths 0

A Shoket not out 26

G Roberts b G Moody 0

N Crossland c S Griffiths b G Moody 0

Extras 6

Bowling: T Belfield 8-3-17-0, G Moody 15-6-31-7, S Griffiths 7-1-47-3.

SOUTHOWRAM 98 for six

B Wells c L Mellor b A Blagborough 10

S Tandy c G Roberts b A Shoket 12

D Crossley c D Crossland b A Blagborough 13

S Griffiths b S Ainley 29

A Johnson lbw b S Ainley 0

I Gledhill not out 21

S Hawksworth b S Ainley 10

S Moody not out 0

Extras 3

Bowling: A Blagborough 7-1-36-2, A Shoket 11-2-28-1, S Ainley 4.5-1-32-3.

Division Two

Stones v Augustinians

Stones won by 6wkts. Stones 12pts, Augustinians 4pts.

AUGUSTINIANS 206

M Farraq c R Worthington b J Akroyd 22

S Khan c M Taylor b T Halliwell 101

B Zaimeer c G Walker b T Halliwell 27

A Rauf b T Halliwell 12

A Gaffoor lbw b T Halliwell 0

M Riaz run out 5

Z Hussdain c&b G Walker 14

M Irfan c C Fisher b T Halliwell 14

S Khan c T Whiteley b T Halliwell 1

M Hussain b T Halliwell 0

M Waqas not out 0

Extras 10

Bowling: J Akroyd 4-0-37-1, M Jones 7-0-34-0, T Halliwell 14-3-59-7, G Walker 9-2-61-1, R Worthington 2-0-6-0.

STONES 210 for four

T Whiteley not out 101

S Heptinstall c Rauf b M Riaz 6

G Walker c S Khan b M Riaz 17

M Taylor b S Khan 11

R Worthington lbw b S Khan 20

K O’Rourke not out 43

Extras 12

Bowling: M Riaz 14-2-50-2, M Farraq 5-0-21-0, S Khan 16-1-65-2, M Irfan 5-0-25-0, A Gaffoor 5-0-26-0, M Waqas 0.5-0-12-0.

Old Town v Wibsey Park Chapel

Wibsey Park Chapel won by 108 runs. Wibsey Park Chapel 12pts, Old Town 3pts.

WIBSEY PARK CHAPEL 239 for eight

R Hassell c J Balmforth b B Asghar 75

C Brown b R Butterworth 24

A Beesley b Z Mahmood 11

P Ravenscroft b J Mahmood 17

M Jordan not out 64

M Juanji b A Asghar 5

W Ilyas b Z Mahmood 6

S Fenton c&b Z Mahmood 6

T Mubasher not out 3

Extras 29

Bowling: H Butterworth 8-0-34-0, A Asgahr 11-2-70-2, R Butterworth 6-0-32-1, Z Mahmood 17-2-69-4, M Jamil 3-0-18-0.

OLD TOWN 131

T Booth b M Jordan 4

S Mahmood st C Brown b P Fenton 9

M Jamil b M Jordan 8

Z Mahmood c Hassall b P Fenton 13

P Thwaites lbw b M Jordan 6

A Butterworth c P Fenton b R Beesley 62

A Asghar lbw b M Jordan 0

R Butterworth c Mubasher b Jordan 0

M Akroyd b R Winn 11

A Smith b Beesley 0

J Balmforth not out 3

Extras 15

Bowling: M Jordan 9-3-31-5, P Fenton 8-3-19-2, W Ilyas 2-0-13-0, R Winn 5-1-11-1, S Fenton 2-0-29-0, A Beesley 3.5-0-16-2, R Hassall 2-1-1-0.

Stainland v Low Moor

Low Moor won by 6wkts. Low Moor 12pts, Stainland 2pts.

STAINLAND 111

G Nicholson c&b C Green 6

D Robinson lbw b G Harrison 24

T Gorringe c N Wood b C Harrison 2

C Betts c S Chilvers b N Wood 22

A Brown b N Wood 20

R Severn c&b B Williamson 5

S Wyatt b B Williamson 0

P Sharpe lbw b B Williamson 5

G Gorringe b G harrison 20

O Matloob not out 0

K Hutchinson c C Green b G Harrison 0

Extras 7

Bowling: C Green 8-4-11-1, C Harrison 5-0-30-1, N Wood 9-4-17-2, B Williamson 6-1-22-0, G Harrison 5-0-15-3, B Williamson 3-0-12-3.

LOW MOOR 112 for four

C Harrison c S Wyatt b G Gorringe 13

C Holdsworth c G Gorringe b R Severn 27

R Williamson c&b R Severn 10

N Wood c&b O Matloob 1

R Speight not out 27

G Harrison not out 19

Extras 15

Bowling: G Gorringe 5-1-19-1, K Hutchinson 4-1-17-0, R Severn 9-2-22-2, O Matloob 6-1-17-1, C Betts 2-0-9-0, A Brown 1-0-12-0.

Luddenden Foot v Shelf

Luddenden Foot won by 1wkt. Luddenden Foot 12pts, Shelf 4pts.

SHELF 157

J Hartley c Hosker b Swaine 20

A Dimbleby run out 0

C Wolfenden b N Hyde 0

B Burns b Swaine 0

S Priestley c&b Swaine 22

N Patefield b Smith 48

L Crowther b Smith 9

B Patefield c Hothersall b Smith 8

C Coates b Hosker 15

D Rawnsley c Hosker b N Hyde 13

J Wilson not out 10

Extras 12

Bowling: G Swaine 11-3-52-3, N Hyde 9-1-32-2, C Smith 9-3-37-3, T Hosker 7-0-32-1.

LUDDENDEN FOOT 161 for nine

R Pinder c Burns b Crowther 13

C Roy lbw b Priestley 6

G Hall b Priestley 17

G Ashton b Priestley 1

D Jones b Priestley 0

T Hosker c&b N Patefield 27

J Hyde c N Patefield b Rawnsley 36

G Swaine b N Patefield 0

J Hothersall not out 4

C Smith c N Patefield b Rawnsley 0

N Hyde not out 24

Extras 33

Bowling: L Crowther 16-1-47-1, S Priestley 15-7-26-4, J Wilson 3-0-20-0, N Patefield 9-1-42-2, D Rawnsley 5-2-4-2.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premiership

Hoylandswaine v Elland

Hoylandswaine won by 24 runs.

HOYLANDSWINE 233 for nine

A Morris c Winrow b Hendy 1

J Sayers b Pollitt 33

J Sadler c Chabra b Younas 29

R Robinson lbw b Pollitt 16

A Rashid c Finn b Pollitt 11

R Copley b Younas 14

M Potter b Younas 0

D Bamdula b Younas 25

A Mynett b Pollitt 73

S Chadburn not out 12

Extras 19

Bowling: I Younas 25-5-69-4, J Hendy 10-0-55-1, I Pollitt 11-0-78-4, C Goulden 4-0-17-0.

ELLAND 209 for nine

N Lockley lbw b Bandula 0

P Winrow lbw b Mulhall 12

G Finn c Mynett b Mulhall 15

R Bakshi run out 62

S Fox lbw b Rashid 7

A Wood c Mynett b Rashid 30

J Hendy b Bandula 23

R Chabra c Sayers b Bandula 1

I Younas c Rashid b Potter 4

I Pollitt not out 2

C Goulden not out 14

Extras 39

Bowling: D Bandula 10-0-43-3, D Mulhall 8-2-23-2, R Robinson 9-1-14-0, A Rashid 14-1-70-2, J Sadler 6-1-28-0, B Potter 3-1-9-1.

AIRE-WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Three

Silsden v Illingworth

Illingworth won by 8wkts.

SILSDEN 115

C Barrett c&b Battle 0

S Cox b M Battle 27

M Inayat c A Dixon b M Battle 14

M Imran lbw b M Battle 12

N Bradbury c R Farrell-Smith b J Moorhouse 21

M Nadeem c V Brooksby b S Thompson 9

A Bradbury b J Moorhouse 0

J Roberts b J Moorhouse 0

P Binner b S Thompson 10

H Aslam b S Thompson 7

D Wynn not out 0

Extras 15

Bowling: J Moorhouse 15-2-55-3, M Battle 10-1-35-4, S Thompson 4.1-1-12-3.

ILLINGWORTH 117 for two

N Battle c b D Wynn 14

B Robertshaw b D Wynn 16

R Farrell-Smith not out 18

V Brooksby not out 63

Extras 6

Bowling: D Wynn 6-0-33-2, M Nadeem 6-1-18-0, J Roberts 2-0-17-0, P Binner 3-0-22-0, H Aslam 2.5-1-21-0, S Cox 1-0-2-0.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Lightcliffe v Saltaire

Saltaire won by 5 wkts. Saltaire 19pts, Lightcliffe 6pts.

LIGHTCLIFFE 221

C Roebuck b M Khan 11

C Taylor c K Shahzad b T Arshad 0

A Stead b T Arshad 0

D Hester c I Khan b T Arshad 12

O Robinson b M Khan 63

J Wheatley run out 16

S Khan b M Khan 66

L Collins K Shahzad b T Arshad 0

M Horne not out 29

M Rasool lbw b K Shahzad 13

D Ahmed run out 5

Extras 6

Bowling: T Arshad 11-2-33-4, M Kahn 13-1-64-3, A Ejas 9-2-41-0, K Shahzad 14-2-62-1, I Khan 3-0-18-0.

SALTAIRE 224 for five

J Urmaji c O Robinson b S Khan 19

I Amjad lbw b J Wheatley 56

W Akhtar c A Stead b D Ahmed 22

K Shahzad not out 64

T Gomwe lbw b S Khan 9

A Monk b M Rasool 26

A Ejaz not out 19

Exytras 9

Bowling: O Robinson 7-1-55-0, M Rasool 4-0-24-1, S Khan 14-1-42-2, A Stead 3-0-15-0, J Wheatley 14-1-52-1, D Ahmed 5-0-29-1.

Division Two

Farsley v Brighouse

Farsley won by 101 runs. Farsley 18pts, Brighouse 6pts

FARSLEY 256 for eight

A Duckworth c M Khurshid b Z Jadoon 49

M Harrison c U Salim b Z Jadoon 35

J Greaves c&b M Hafeez 4

I Philliskirk c S Hussain b Z Jadoon 61

A Metcalfe b S Hussain 14

B Frankland lbw b S Hussain 3

M Green not out 33

N Laidlaw c Z Hussain b S Hussain 0

J Pearson b S Hussain 3

C Henry not out 19

Extras 35

Bowling: S Zaman 13-2-65-0, A Ladak 4-1-19-0, S Hussain 10-0-66-4, Z Jadoon 15-5-32-3, M Hafeez 8-0-43-1.

BRIGHOUSE 155 for seven

Z Hussain lbw b J Greaves 12

Z Jadoon lbw b J Greaves 14

M Khurshid b J Greaves 0

U Salim lbw b C Henry 1

S Hussain c J Greaves b I Philliskirk 12

M Hafeez run out 18

S Jaman not out 58

T Majid c N Laidlaw b M Harrison 1

A Ladak not out 25

Extras 14

Bowling: C Henry 14-1-51-1, J Greaves 13-5-31-3, I Philliskirk 11-3-29-1, J Pearson 4-1-6-0, M Harrison 6-1-24-1, A Duckworth 1-0-2-0, B Frankland 1-0-4-0.