CRICKET SCOREBOARD

Kier Litjens batting for Northowram HT against Bridgeholme
Kier Litjens batting for Northowram HT against Bridgeholme
0
Have your say

FOSTER’S HALIFAX CRICKET LEAGUE

Premier Division

Clayton v Mytholmroyd

Mytholmroyd won by 54 runs. Mytholmroyd 12pts, Clayton 6pts.

MYTHOLMROYD 290

T Earle lbw b S Wilson 85

S Wheelwright b M Mistry 42

J Cowens b M Mistry 35

A Gawthrope st T Evans b D Walker 21

B Hawksworth lbw b S Wilson 12

L Sutcliffe b S Wilson 0

C Overend c C Ramsden b D Walker 4

Z Mahmood not out 42

D Townsend b S Wilson 0

C White c C Ramsden b S Wilson 34

D Murgatroyd b S Wilson 0

Extras 15

Bowling: S Wilson 13.4-1-74-6, J Metcalfe 5-1-15-0, J Selby 3-0-26-0, M Mistry 8-0-56-2, C Ramsden 6-0-37-0, D Walker 8-0-70-2.

CLAYTON 236

C Ramsden b Z Mahmood 22

T Evans b Z Mahmood 0

J Slator c D Townsend b Z Mahmood 0

A Shafique c D Townsend b Z Mahmood 5

M Hodgson lbw b Z Mahmood 24

J Clough c&b A Gawthrope 14

S Wilson c B Hawksworth b J Cowans 0

M Mistry c C Overend b A Gawthrope 5

J Selby b J Cowans 4

J Metcalfe not out 63

Extras 24

Bowling: C White 9-0-48-0, Z Mahmood 14-2-68-5, A Gawthrope 10-0-50-2, J Cowans 6.1-0-26-3, S Wheelwright 5-0-23-0.

Booth v Triangle

Triangle won by 86 runs. Triangle 7pts, Booth 5pts.

TRIANGLE 379 for eight

N Madden lbw b Horsfall 83

M Turner b Rick Laycock 0

C Silkstone b Ayub 68

K Rodger lbw b Ayub 2

K Whippey c Rob Laycock b Ayub 2

T Sykes b Horsfall 110

J Gledhill c Ayub b Horsfall 66

R Smith b Horsfall 8

G Rodger not out 5

Extras 35

Bowling: Rick Laycock 3.3-0-13-1, C Shannon 8-2-47-0, M Ayub 17.3-0-118-3, N Horsfall 8-0-78-4, A Truscott 6-0-63-0, P Thomas 2-0-32-0.

BOOTH 293 for two

C Shannon b G Rodger 29

P Thomas b G Rodger 63

A Truscott not out 84

Rob Laycock not out 92

Extras 25

Bowling: K Whippey 8-1-38-0, R O’Neill 5-0-39-0, J Gledhill 17-1-82-0, G Rodger 9-0-63-2, K Rodger 6-0-48-0.

Sowerby Bridge v Copley

Copley won by 7 wkts. Copley 12pts, Sowerby Bridge 2pts.

SOWERBY BRIDGE 161

T Helliwell c Clarke b Hartley 21

P Gledhill lbw b Turner 55

J Taylor c Baldwin b Hartley 8

P Smith c Priestley b Turner 6

D Wheelwright run out 1

L Smith c Priestley b Turner 7

C Whitehill b Clarke 26

R Price c Simpson b Turner 8

S Mellor not out 9

S Shannon b Turner 0

A Richardson c Hartley b Clarke 4

Extras 16

Bowling: Turner 22-3-67-5, Hartley 17-2-60-2, Clarke 4.4-0-22-2.

COPLEY 165 for three

T Thorpe lbw b Richardson 2

M Thristan lbw b Shannon 39

J Clarke not out 74

M Gomersall c Helliwell b Shannon 2

C Taylor not out 39

Extras 9

Bowling: Richardson 12-3-39-1, Mellor 5-0-26-0, Shannon 9-1-55-2, Whitehill 2.5-0-38-0.

Bradshaw v Warley

Bradshaw won by 144 runs. Bradshaw 12pts, Warley 2pts.

BRADSHAW 237 for eight

R Moore c Marsh b G Keywood 31

S Beck c Whitworth b Duckitt 4

S Collins lbw b G Keywood 52

J Lewis c Azam b G Keywood 12

W Cotton c Bottomley b G Keywood 35

D Cotton c Marsh b G Keywood 37

L Broadbent not out 34

P Eckersley b Midwood 0

P Dawson c Midwood b G Keywood 1

A Buckley not out 9

Extras 22

Bowling: Azam 6-1-28-0, Duckitt 13-3-55-1, G Keywood 17-2-83-6, Saghir 4-0-28-0, Midwood 5-0-27-1.

WARLEY 93

N Bottomley c Dawson b Collins 0

C Marsh c Broadbent b Collins 24

M Midwood lbw b Collins 2

L Keywood c Collins b Lewis 20

S Hassan run out 0

J Rawson b Collins 12

G Keywood c Dawson b Lewis 1

L Duckitt c Broadbent b Lewis 0

A Azam b Buckley 18

U Saghir not out 0

M Whitworth b Collins 0

Extras 16

Bowling: Collins 12.2-5-27-5, Dougall 5-0-25-0, Lewis 6-0-27-3, Buckley 1-1-0-1.

Jer Lane v Thornton

Thornton won by 5 wkts. Thornton 9pts, Jer Lane 4pts.

JER LANE 151 for seven

A Pinfield c M Shanks b J Hutchinson 61

R Younis c G Soames b R Parr 132

J Laban c G Soames b R Parr 24

J Williams b J Hutchinson 0

J Lister not out 28

M Hustler c C Charlton b B Harris 1

J Waddington b B Harris 0

P Chapman c R Soames b R Parr 2

N Chowdrey not out 2

Extras 1

Bowling: B Harris 16-5-35-2, J Hutchinson 8-2-59-2, R Parr 14-0-95-3, M Clayton 5-0-38-0, G Soames 2-0-23-0.

THORNTON 257 for five

B King c G Sivyer b M Hustler 13

N Hutchinson b N Chowdrey 49

R Soames c A Pinfield b J Lister 4

M Shanks c&b J Williams 30

J Hutchinson c G Sivyer b J Williams 88

R Parr not out 52

C Charlton not out 2

Extras 17

Bowing: N Chowdrey 11-0-56-1, J Lister 10.2-2-54-1, M Hustler 3-0-16-1, M Johnson 5-0-21-0, J Williams 15-0-95-2.

Division One

Queensbury v Southowram

Queensbury won by 93 runs. Queensbury 9pts, Southowram 3pts

QUEENSBURY 216 for nine

B Osborne b G Moody 22

J Priestley c Mushtaq b Belfield 8

P Sharples c Gledhill b S Moody 16

S Osborne lbw b Measey 20

G Singh c Measey b Griffiths 55

T Watson c S Moody b Measey 24

A Ali c Gledhill b Griffiths 11

B Malik c Mushtaq b Measey 14

N Richardson b Measey 26

J Myers not out 3

L Dyson not out 0

Extras 17

Bowling: T Belfield 7-1-18-1, G Moody 12-2-43-1, A Measey 16-2-59 -4, S Moody 5-1-35-1, S Griffiths 5-0-47-2.

SOUTHOWRAM 123 for eight

T Belfield b Singh 12

S Tandy c Singh b Ali 16

S Moody lbw b Ali 9

B Wells c Ali b Singh 30

S Griffiths b Singh 4

I Gledhill c Sharples b Ali 5

S Hawsksworth b Ali 10

M Mushtaq not out 5

A Johnson c S Osborne b Singh 19

A Measey not out 13

Extras 0

Bowling: A Ali 23-8-42-4, G Singh 22-6-31-4.

Northowram Hedge Top v Bridgeholme

Bridgeholme won by 4 wkts. Bridgeholme 12pts, Northowram HT 3pts.

NORTHOWRAM HEDGE TOP 146

N Hall c Iqbal b T Mahmood 7

K Litjens b J Hudson 63

R Saghir c J Hudson b T Mahmood 0

O Hemingway lbw b S Mahmood 0

C Conroy b T Mahmood 24

H Wajid c Challis b A Ditta 18

G Severn c Iqbal b A Ditta 20

T Swain c Basharat b J Hudson 4

J Fearnley b A Ditta 4

S Gardner not out 0

G Watmough c Fielding b T Mahmood 4

Extras 2

Bowling: S Mahmood 12-3-48-1, T Mahmood 14-5-32-3, J Hudson 7-0-25-2, A Ditta 6.2-0-39-4.

BRIDGEHOLME 150 for six

K Hudson b Watmough 22

J Hudson b Watmough 1

B Fielden c Saghir b Hemingway 1

O Challis b Watmough 26

M Basharat c Hall b Watmough 41

D Fielden not out 11

C Kibble c Conroy b Hemingway 19

J Iqbal not out 15

Extras 14

Bowling: Watmough 11-1-33-4, Gardner 4-0-20-0, Hemingway 11-2-45-2, Saghir 4-1-26-0, Fearnley 0.3-0-14-0.

Outlane v Sowerby St Peters

Sowerby St Peters won by 4 wkts. Sowerby St Peters 9pts, Outlane 4pts.

D Crosland c Clarke b Morgan 5

C Brook c Syme b Schofield 20

B Dickens c&b Schofield 18

L Mellor st McCambridge b Schofield 39

P Loraine c Grogan b Schofield 0

C Westwood c Morgan b Grogan 1

A Davis c Hoyle b Grogan 16

S Ainley b Grogan 10

A Shokat c Crossland b Schofield 14

G Roberts not out 39

N Crosland not out 20

Extras 12

Bowling: M Schofield 23-2-85-5, B Morgan 12-2-48-1, G Grogan 10-4-50-3.

SOWERBY ST PETERS 196 for six

B Watkins c Dickens b Ainley 47

R Brook lbw b Ainley 6

D Crossland c Brook b Shokat 17

G Clarke st Roberts b Crosland 8

M Schofield c Davis b Shokat 50

B Hoyle lbw b Crosland 28

D Syme not out 26

H Bruce not out 4

extras 17

Bowling: S Ainley 8-1-32-2, A Shokat 12-1-57-2, N Crosland 13.4-2-53-2, L Mellor 3-0-22-0.

Division Two

Shelf v Low Moor

Shelf won by 55 runs. Shelf 12pts, Low Moor 4pts.

SHELF 250 for five

A Dimbleby b Stokes 11

T Lamb c Jenkins b Green 0

L Crowther c Harrison b Wood 19

S Priestley not out 124

J Marshall c Stokes b Jenkins 22

C Roberts c Mills b Green 0

C Wolfenden not out 42

Extras 32

Bowling: C Green 15-3-92-2, M Jenkins 6-1-25-1, M Stokes 14-0-68-1, N Wood 5-1-17-1, B Williamson 6-0-27-0.

LOW MOOR 195

M Mills c Roberts b Patefield 50

A Croadsell b Ramsden 18

C Holdsworth b Ramsden 61

N Wood b Rawnsley 7

G Harrison c Rawnsley b Patefield 0

M Stokes c Patefield b Ramsden 29

B Williamson b Patefield 8

R Speight b Patefield 2

C Green c Ramsden b Patefield 1

M Jenkins c Priestley b Ramsden 4

J McCormack not out 0

Extras 15

Bowling: B Ramsden 12.2-4-53-4, L Crowther 7-1-43-0, D Rawnsley 10-1-43-1, N Patefield 12-0-48-5.

Augustinians v Luddenden Foot

Luddenden Foot won by 2 wkts.

AUGUSTINIANS 165

N Mian b N Hyde 0

A Rauf b N Hyde 22

A De Boer c J Hyde b G Swain 11

S Khan c&b Roy 26

I Waheed b Helliwell 30

L Cadore c Whipp b Helliwell 13

P Kumar c J Hyde b Helliwell 4

M Riaz c Whipp b Helliwell 36

B Zameer st J Hyde b Hosker 2

A Raza not out 4

T Walton lbw b G Helliwell 1

Extras 10

Bowling: N Hyde 8-1-29-2, G Swain 9-3-29-1, C Roy 3-0-25-1, G Helliwell 8.3-1-46-5, T Hosker 7-2-25-1.

LUDDENDEN FOOT 166 for eight

C Roy c Zameer b Khan 63

J Hyde lbw b Waheed 24

G Ashton b Waheed 0

G Hall c Rauf b Riaz 0

G Helliwell c Cadore b Waheed 0

T Hosker b Waheed 6

K Whipp c Zameer b Waheed 18

J Cleary not out 18

J Hothersall c Kumar b Riaz 25

G Swain not out 4

Extras 8

Bowling: M Riaz 13-1-57-2, P Kumar 6-0-26-0, I Waheed 14.3-4-48-5, B Zameer 5-0-22-0, S Khan 3-1-10-1.

Greetland v Stainland

Greetland won by 72 runs. Greetland 12pts, Stainland 5pts.

GREETLAND 270 for seven

N Hussain lbw b R Severn 21

S Malik b K Hutchinson 60

M Mahboob c C Betts b C Gorringe 43

T Mahmood c R Severn b C Gorringe 84

P Nichols b C Gorringe 9

D Smith b K Hutchinson 26

A Hussain b K Hutchinson 6

D Nichols not out 7

S Ullathorne not out 1

Extras 13

Bowling: R Severn 9-0-31-1, C Gorringe 17-0-91-3, K Hutchinson 12-0-74-3, P Carter 3-0-36-0, A Brown 4-0-24-0.

STAINLAND 187

D Robinson c A Hussain b T Mahmood 35

P Sharpe b D Nichols 8

D Bottomley c S Malik b M Mahboob 23

C Betts c S Ullathorne b T Mahmood 5

A Brown b T Mahmood 2

R Severn b S Malik 69

M Opacic c M Smith b S Malik 6

J Smith b A Hussain 0

C Gorringe b S Malik 0

G Carter not out 6

K Hutchinson b A Hussain 0

Extras 33

Bowling: S Malik 9-0-42-3, D Nichols 5-0-20-1, M Mahboob 7-2-53-2, T Mahmood 9-0-40-2, A Hussain 2.3-0-7-2.

Wibsey Park Chapel v Stones

Wibsey Park Chapel won by 6 wkts. Wibsey park Chapel 12pts, Stones 2pts.

STONES 111

T Whiteley b Jordan 15

S Heptonstall c Beesley b P Fenton 7

K O’Rourke c Brown b P Fenton 6

G Walker b Jordan 4

R Worthington c Beesley b P Fenton 0

C Fisher c Ravenscroft b Artist 21

J Bower b Jordan 0

D Dawson retired hurt 0

M Bottomley lbw b Jordan 23

T Halliwell not out 30

T Worthington b S Fenton 0

Extras 11

Bowling: M Jordan 17-6-49-4, P Fenton 16-6-28-3, P Artist 3-0-13-1, S Fenton 8.2-0-13-1, R Winn 1-1-0-0.

WIBSEY PARK CHAPEL 113 for four

C Brown lbw b Halliwell 19

D Wilkins c Walker b R Worthington 10

A Beesley lbw b Halliwell 33

M Inanji lbw b Walker 22

N Hussain not out 6

P Artist not out 13

Extras 10

Bowling: J Bower 4-0-16-0, R Worthington 5-0-22-1, T Worthington 4-1-16-0, T Halliwell 5.1-0-24-2, G Walker 3-0-25-1.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Lightcliffe v Pudsey Congs

Pudsey Congs won by 5 wkts. Pudsey Congs 16pts, Lightcliffe 5pts.

LIGHTCLIFFE 180 for six

C Roebuck c B Butt b R Lamb 1

C Taylor st J Seddon b G Roberts 23

A Stead lbw b G Roberts 68

O Robinson c&b G Roberts 8

D Hester run out 1

S Khan lbw b G Roberts 1

J Wilson not out 50

J Wheatley not out 20

Extras 8

Bowling: E Burzler 5-0-19-0, R Lamb 7-2-20-1, E Walmsley 15-1-57-0, G Roberts 15-3-30-4, B Butt 5-0-35-0, N Lindley 3-0-14-0.

PUDSEY CONGS 181 for five

C Geldart lbw b O Robinson 68

N Lindley lbw b S Khan 32

B Butt c S Khan b J Wheatley 15

A Bairstow b O Robinson 8

E Burzler st C Dyer b S Khan 3

G Phillips not out 30

J Seddon not out 16

Extras 9

Bowling: O Robinson 15-1-69-2, M Ashraf 6-2-12-01, J Wheatley 13-3-37-1, S Khan 14.4-3-56-2.

Division Two

Keighley v Brighouse

Brighouse won by 2 wkts. Brighouse 17pts, Keighley 6pts.

KEIGHLEY 165

M Bottomley c T Majid b S Zaman 4

F Pearson b S Zaman 4

I Patel c M Hafeez b S Zaman 5

M Davidson lbw b S Zaman 0

A Hussain lbw b S Hussain 33

J Wilkinson lbw b J Vee 28

T Stead B M Hafeez 1

J Beetham c U Salim b Z Jadoon 56

S Reape run out 21

R Towler b S Zaman 3

J Stead not out 0

Extras 10

Bowling: S Zaman 15-5-39-5, Z Jadoon 13.3-5-30-1, S Hussain 6-0-26-1, J Vee 10-1-38-1, M Hafeez 5-0-23-1.

BRIGHOUSE 166 for eight

Z Hussain c J Wilkinson b R Towler 12

M Hafeez b J Stead 0

C Robson lbw b J Stead 3

U Salim b J Stead 1

M Daud b J Stead 18

Z Jadoon b A Hussain 14

M Khurshid c S Reape b J Stead 37

S Hussain c A Hussain b T Stead 19

S Zaman not out 39

T Majid not out 12

Extras 11

Bowling: R Towler 12.2-1-45-1, J Stead 14-2-48-5, A Hussain 4-1-13-1, T Stead 12-2-34-1, S Reape 6-0-17-0.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premiership

Kirkburton v Elland Elland won by 1 wkt. Elland 5pts, Kirkburton 1pt.

KIRKBURTON 167 for four

A Smith lbw b Hendy 0

M Crookes c Walker b Younas 13

I Khan not out 56

G Buckley c Lockley b Goulden 27

G Randhana c Walker b Younas 33

O Davison not out 20

Extras 18

Bowling: Younas 19-6-44-2, Hendy 14-4-27-1, A Finn 11-2-55-0, Goulden 6-0-29-1.

ELLAND 169 for nine

P Winrow lbw b Randhana 43

N Lockley c Smith b Burkinshaw 0

G Finn c Fletcher b Burkinshaw 10

R Bakshi not out 76

S Fox lbw b Randhana 21

A Wood b Crookes 0

J Hendy c Khan b Randhana 1

I Younas c Buckley b Crookes 0

C Goulden lbw b Crookes 5

C Walker c Buckley b Brookes 1

A Finn not out 0

Extras 12

Bowling: Burkinshaw 7-1-21-2, Fletcher 7-3-22-0, Garrety 5-1-24-0, Randhana 17.4-3-44-3, Buckley 4-0-14-0, Smith 3-0-7-0, Crookes 6-0-25-4.

Barkisland v Shelley

Barkisland won by 7 wkts.

SHELLEY 135

S Ahmed c J Travis b C Thompson 32

J Jones b C Thompson 8

B Khiljee lbw b C Thompson 6

S Scott b C Greenwood 13

I Malik c D Robinson b C Greenwood 30

J Sykes c D Robinson b C Greenwood 0

D Winterbottom b C Greenwood 0

J Hart c J Summerscales b C Greenwood 19

M Sykes not out 14

I Asghar b L Ingram 0

M Bhoola c C Greenwood b L Ingram 0

Extras 13

Bowling: J Whiteoak 6-1-23-0, C Thompson 13-4-50-3, C Greenwood 16-5-33-5, M Steers 8-2-21-0, L Ingram 1-1-0-2.

BARKISLAND 139 for three

A Kaye c S Scott b M Sykes 36

J Summerscales c D Winterbottom b M Sykes 26

L Ingram c S Ahmed b B Khiljee 12

D Robinson not out 40

B Westbrook not out 9

Extras 16

Bowling: B Khiljee 15-6-37-1, I Asghar 5-0-21-0, S Scott 4-1-13-0, M Bhoola 5-1-23-0, M Sykes 6-2-22-2, J hart 3.4-0-9-0.

AIRE-WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Three

New Rover v Illingworth

New Rover won by 4 wkts.

ILLINGWORTH 146

M Battle c R Kimber b M Smith 20

R Farrell-Smith c J Peterson b T Rhea 17

J Lawton b M Smith 29

A Ledger c F Kamstra b H Mir 17

L Brooksby b H Mir 0

M Sewell c J Peterson b S Blanchard 1

M Dawson lbw b S Blanchard 1

S Smith not out 17

B Robertshaw c S Blanchard b M Smith 8

S Thompson c T Rhea b A Brown 10

J Moorhouse c J Peterson b H Mir 6

Extras 20

Bowling: T Rhea 15-5-31-1, M Smith 12-4-41-3, H Mir 11.2-3-34-3, S Blanchard 6-3-13-2, A Brown 3-0-13-1.

NEW ROVER 149 for six

M Richmond b A Ledger 16

F Kamstra c L Brooksby b J Moorhouse 19

M Dinsdale not out 60

J Peterson c B Robertshaw b A Ledger 4

K Thurston lbw b A Ledger 8

H Mir lbw b J Moorhouse 4

S Blanchard c R Farrell-Smith b A Ledger 7

M Smith not out 10

Extras 21

Bowling: J Moorhouse 15-5-55-2, L Brooksby 9-1-35-0, A Ledger 13-3-38-4.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Todmorden v Rishton

Todmorden won by 9 wkts.Todmorden 10pts, Rishton 0pts

RISHTON 165 for nine

N Sharrock c Hanson b Foster 2

D Salpietro c A Sutcliffe b Alwis 38

S Hutchinson b Foster 1

M Patel c&b Alwis 22

A Mall c Senior b Alwis 0

C Smith run out 19

M Nuttall c Hanson b Alwis 0

G Wyse c Garland b Alwis 32

M Lambert not out 19

K Dobson b Senior 3

D Smith not out 5

Extras 24

Bowling: Foster 11-2-50-2, Gilford 6-0-34-0, Alwis 17-3-40-5, Senior 11-1-24-1, A Sutcliffe 5-0-14-0

TODMORDEN 169 for one

SNewbitt c&b Lambert 35

B Sutcliffe not out 92

W Alwis not out 26

Extras 16

Bowling: Salpietro 17-1-54-0, Hutchinson 2-0-21-0, Wyse 4-1-16-0, Lambert 6-0-30-1, Mall 2-0-10-0, D Smith 3.1-0-28-0, Sharrock 1-0-10-0.