CRICKET SCOREBOARD

Actions from the game, Mytholmroyd v Bradshaw at Mytholmroyd CC.'Pictured is Jack Earle.
Actions from the game, Mytholmroyd v Bradshaw at Mytholmroyd CC.'Pictured is Jack Earle.
0
Have your say

FOSTER’S HALIFAX CRICKET LEAGUE

Premier Division

Triangle v Warley

Warley won by 6 wkts.

TRIANGLE 136

N Madden b L Duckitt 53

G Rodger c M Whitworth b L Duckitt 20

C Silkstone c J Rawson b A Azam 8

T Sykes lbw b L Duckitt 21

K Rodger c M Whitworth b L Duckitt 8

K Whippey c&b G Keywood 5

M Turner lbw b L Duckitt 0

M Uttley b G Keywood 4

R O’Neil not out 5

J Gledhill b L Duckitt 0

A Kershaw b G Keywood 1

Extras 11

Bowling: A Azam 8-0-35-1, L Duckitt 15-2-50-6, G Keywood 7.5-0-43-3.

WARLEY 139 for four

N Bottomley b G Rodger 33

C Marsh not out 52

M Midwood c K Whippey b G Rodger 17

L Keywood lbw b G Rodger 1

S Hassan b G Rodger 1

J Rawson not out 20

Extras 11

Bowling: K Whippey 10-0-32-0, R O’Neil 6-1-33-0, G Rodger 11-4-33-4, M Uttley 7-0-31-0.

Booth v SBCI

Booth won by 111 runs. Booth 12pts, SBCI 3pts.

BOOTH 241 for seven

C Shannon c T Wood b Summerscales 34

P Thomas lbw b Benson 0

I Sharkey c Hampshire b Benson 5

Rob Laycock run out 45

J Potkins c Conway b Hanson 4

W Ali b Hanson 86

S Butterworth not out 22

R Cockroft c T Wood b Hanson 1

A Butterworth not out 6

Extras 38

Bowling: R Hanson 18-3-67-3, O Benson 8-0-41-2, B Summerscales 10-1-46-1, J Sykes 6-1-23-0, T Conway 3-0-34-0.

SBCI 130

G Hampshire c Cockroft b Shannon 0

T Wood b Shannon 1

C Hyland lbw b Butterworth 24

C Dalby c Potkins b Shannon 45

D Keighley c Cockroft b Butterworth 6

L Firth c Cockroft b Collinge 4

T Conway c Cockroft b Shannon 0

J Sykes c Sharkey b Thomas 20

B Summerscales c Laycock b Thomas 13

R Hanson c Ayub b Thomas 10

O Benson not out 4

Extras 3

Bowling: C Shannon 10-2-44-4, O Collinge 11-3-34-1, A Butterworth 8-1-22-0, M Ayub 8-1-22-0, P Thomas 2.3-0-14-3.

Sowerby Bridge v Jer Lane

Jer Lane won by 6 wkts. Jer Lane 9pts, Sowerby Bridge 4pts.

SOWERBY BRIDGE 188

T Helliwell c Laban b Khan 9

P Gledhill c Sivyer b Williams 18

N Whitehill c Chapman b Khan 27

J Taylor b Gelder 36

P Smith c Gelder b Williams 0

D Wheelwright c Chapman b Williams 34

C Whitehill st Sivyer b Younis 17

A Richardson not out 28

S Mellor b Younis 8

DJ Chapman st Sivyer b Younis 0

J Dixon not out 1

Extras 10

Bowling: N Khan 14-3-46-2, N Chowdrey 5-0-26-0, J Williams 14-2-63-3, J Gelder 5-1-17-1, R Younis 6-0-31-3.

JER LANE 191 for four

A Pinfield not out 104

R Younis c Helliwell b Mellor 14

J Laban b Richardson 9

P Chapman lbw b Dixon 13

J Williams c Taylor b Dixon 15

M Hustler not out 21

Extras 15

Bowling: A Richardson 9-3-27-1, S Mellor 6-0-44-1, J Dixon 15-5-48-2, N Whitehill 12.1-1-63-0.

Mytholmroyd v Bradshaw

Bradshaw won by 3 wkts.

MYTHOLMROYD 164

J Earle lbw b S Collins 2

S Wheelwright b S Charnley 30

J Cowens c A Buckley b J Dougall 17

B Hawksworth c A Buckley b S Collins 44

A Gawthrope c D Dawson b S Charnley 0

D Townsend c D Cotton b S Collins 14

C Overend lbw b S Collins 0

Z Mahmood b A Buckley 24

C White c R Moore b S Collins 16

J Earle not out 7

S Dean lbw b S Collins 0

Extras 10

Bowling: S Collins 20-5-5-63-6, J Dougall 7-0-28-1, S Charnley 11-2-55-2, A Buckley 2-0-8-1

BRADSHAW 165 for seven

S Charnley c C Overend b C White 33

L Broadbent c D Townsend b J Earle 0

S Collins lbw b C White 26

J Lewis c B Hawksworth b C White 18

W Cotton b A Gawthrope 1

R Moore not out 31

D Cotton lbw b C White 4

S Beck c D Townsend b J Cowens 1

A Buckley not out 12

Extras 34

Bowling: J Earle 9.1-1-45-1, Z Mahmood 1-0-4-0, C White 20-7-54-4, A Gawthrope 11-3-21-1, J Cowens 3-2-3-1.

Thornton v Clayton

Thornton won by 109 runs.

THORNTON 209 for nine

C King c Slator b Wilson 12

N Hutchinson b Wilson 37

R Soames b Wilson 0

M Shanks b Wilson 18

J Hutchinson b Wilson 14

R Parr b Dowie 31

G Soames b Mistry 31

O Dunn b Mistry 49

L Spares b Mistry 9

B Harris not out 1

Extras 7

Bowling: Wilson 17-3-66-5, Mistry 12-3-50-3, Bickers 5-0-23-0, Hanif 7-1-29-1, Clough 4-0-31-0.

CLAYTON 100

C Ramsden c Soames b Hutchinson 1

B Hanif c Spares b Harris 0

J Clough c Spares b Hutchinson 8

P Slater c Parr b Harris 4

M Hodgson b Harris 8

D Evans b Hutchinson 53

J Wilson b Harris 0

D Walker b Clayton 17

J Selby b Clayton 0

H Mistry b Soames 6

N Bickers not out 0

Extras 5

Bowling: B Harris 10-2-26-4, Hutchinson 7-1-30-3, Clayton 7-2-25-2, Parr 5-0-13-0, Soames 1-1-0-1.

Copley v Blackley

Blackley won by 5 wkts.

COPLEY 282

T Thorpe c Mir b Dowle 1

C Dennison c Mir b Irshad 42

O Thorpe c Mir b Linsel 65

J Clarke b Baxter b Linsel 78

C Taylor c Fox b Irshad 19

M Brown run out 0

N Gomersall not out 33

I Chew c Baxter b Irshad 19

L Simpson c Jennison b Irshad 1

L Hartley not out 12

Extras 11

Bowling: P Dowle 10-0-67-1, N Irshad 19-3-99-4, I Mir 11-2-70-0, J Linsel 5-0-37-2.

BLACKLEY 285 for five

R Jennison c Thorpe b Gomersall 90

M Shiel b Hartley 12

D Houldin lbw b Hartley 5

J Baxter b Hartley 6

F Fox not out 113

I Hall b Gomersall 2

N Baxter not out 45

Extras 12

Bowling: R Thorpe 11-0-59-0, I Hartley 13.2-1-22-3, J Clarke 6-1-43-0, C Dennison 8-0-50-0, N Gomersall 5-1-41-2.

Division One

Bridgeholme v Queensbury

Queensbury won by 20 runs. Queensbury 12pts, Bridgeholme 5pts.

QUEENSBURY 161

S Osbourne lbw b S Mahmood 15

J Priestley b S Mahmood 79

P Sharples c C Kibble b T Mahmood 17

D Weston not out 37

A Ali b S Mahmood 5

N Richardson b S Mahmood 0

G Singh b T Mahmood 0

J Richardson lbw b S Mahmood 4

A Spendlow c C Kibble b T Mahmood 8

R Lockley lbw b S Mahmood 0

G Marriot lbw b S Mahmood 0

Extras 1

Bowling: S Mahmood 22-4-76-7, T Mahmood 21-5-84-3.

BRIDGEHOLME 141

K Hudson c D Weston b A Ali 29

J Hudson c J Priestley b G Singh 34

Y Mahmood c S Osbourne b G Singh 0

D Fielden b G Singh 0

I Mahmood st S Osbourne b A Ali 6

C Kibble b G Singh 14

O Challis b A Ali 19

M Basherat lbw b G Singh 6

S Mahmood b A Ali 0

Z Abbass not out 4

T Mahmood run out 7

Extras 21

Bowling: R Lockley 4-1-18-0, G Singh 18-4-47-5, A Ali 15.3-3-56-4.

Sowerby St Peters v Northowram Hedge Top

Sowerby St Peters won by 8 wkts. Sowerby St Peters 9pts, Northowram Hedge Top 3pts.

NORTHOWRAM HEDGE TOP 221 for eight

N Hall lbw b Grogan 10

K Litjens c&b Schofield 5

R Saghir lbw b Schofield 33

O Hemingway c Baxter b Syme 37

H Wajid st McCambridge b Schofield 17

G Severn c Bruce b Syme 12

S Gardner not out 57

A Gardner b Syme 1

I Mallard c Brook b Punda 37

G Whatmough not out 7

Extras 11

Bowling: Schofield 23-3-105-3, Grogan 7-2-42-1, Syme 9-1-33-3, Punda 6-0-31-1.

SOWERBY ST PETERS 226 for two

B Watkins c Hall b Saghir 75

R Brook not out 86

D Crosland b Saghir 8

G Clarke not out 30

Extras 27

Bowling: S Gardner 4-1-22-0, Severn 5-0-26-0, Whatmough 3-0-20-0, A Gardner 5-0-27-0, Hemingway 2-0-15-0, Saghir 7-0-44-2, Mallard 3-0-20-0.

Southowram v Oxenhope

Southowram won by 2 wkts. Southowram 12pts, Oxenhope 5pts.

OXENHOPE 230

C Bartlett lbw b S Moody 17

L Dyson c S Tandy b T Belfield 12

P Quinn lbw b G Moody 0

J Ousey b T Belfield 59

J Fleetwood lbw b G Moody 17

J Tetley c S Tandy b T Belfield 29

T Tetley not out 67

L Hopkinson c S Moody b G Moody 9

B Hopkinson b G Moody 4

D Tetley c S Moody b T Belfield 4

B Addison b T Belfield 0

Extras 12

Bowling: G Moody 15-0-63-4, S Moody 5-1-21-1, T Belfield 16-2-97-5, D Scott 6-0-40-0.

SOUTHOWRAM 233 for eight

I Uttley b P Quinn 33

S Tandy b L Dyson 14

D Crossley b P Quinn 100

B Wells c C Bartlett b P Quinn 5

M Mushtaq b C Bartlett 23

T Belfield b P Quinn 7

S Moody lbw b L Dyson 0

G Moody c T Tetley b P Quinn 13

S Hawksworth not out 25

D Scott not out 4

Extras 9

Bowling: B Addison 7-1-44-0, L Dyson 16-2-94-2, P Quinn 13.4-4-41-5, D Tetley 6-0-38-0, C Bartlett 3-1-11-1.

Other match: Old Crossleyans 92, Outlane 95-6.

Division Two

Luddenden Foot v Old Town

Luddenden Foot won by 8 wkts. Luddenden Foot 12pts, Old Town 3pts.

OLD TOWN 224 for nine (only 10 men)

A Shah lbw b Baldwin 9

R Butterworth c Hothersall b Baldwin 9

B Hampson b Smith 39

M Jamil b Swain 102

S Mahmood c Hothersall b Hall 18

A Matloob b Swain 5

S Matthews b Swain 0

Z Mahmood not out 18

S Hampson c Hall b Swain 0

W Hussain b Swain 10

Extras 14

Bowling: I Baldwin 6-1-41-2, G Swain 9.1-1-52-5, C Smith 5-0-40-1, G Helliwell 1-0-16-0, T Hosker 3-0-40-0, G Hall 5-0-26-1.

LUDDENDEN FOOT 228 for two

C Roy b B Hampson 4

J Hyde lbw b A Matloob 25

K Whipp not out 95

G Hall not out 83

Extras 21

Bowling: B Hampson 9.2-0-54-1, A Matloob 10-3-28-1, R Butterworth 3-1-28-0, A Shah 4-0-45-0, S Matthews 2-0-18-0, W Hussain 2-0-23-0, Z Mahmood 1-0-12-0.

Augustinians v Greetland

Augustinians won by 8 wkts. Augustinians 12pts, Greetland 3pts.

GREETLAND 221 (scorecard incomplete)

M Reddy b 21

A Qamer ct Rauf 4

S Malik c Rauf 11

W Ahmed b 48

A Hussain b 4

A Maboob run out 87

K Ameen b 4

M Saghir b 0

A Sajid b 29

M Smith not out 6

Extras 10

Bowling: M Riaz 10-2-61-1, I Malik 16-3-51-2, A De Boer 4-1-21-1, S Khan 6-0-40-1, I Waheed 6.1-0-40-5.

AUGUSTINIANS 225 for two

K Ali b A Hussain 42

F Hussain run out 21

I Waheed not out 83

S Khan not out 60

Extras 19

Bowling: S Malik 14-2-69-0, M Mahboob 10-2-36-0, A Qamer 5-0-57-1, A Hussain 3-0-23-0, M Smith 2-0-17-0, A Saghir 1-0-3-0, S Ali 0.1-0-1-0.

Low Moor v Wibsey

Low Moor won by 29 runs.

LOW MOOR 144 for seven

M Mills lbw b S Fenton 21

A Croadsell b M Jackson 0

C Holdsworth b S Tomkin 0

C Harrison b S Fenton 2

R Speight c Lawrence b M Jordan 1

N Wood not out 89

M Stokes lbw b M Jordan 0

G Harrison c N Hussain b R Winn 8

M Jenkins not out 17

Extras 6

Bowling: M Jordan 17-8-22-3, S Fenton 16-3-60-3, R Winn 4-0-21-1, R Hassall 4-2-7-0, C Lawrence 2-0-9-0, N Hussain 2-0-20-0.

WIBSEY 115

R Hassall c M Stokes b M Jenkins 19

C Brown c A Croadsell b C Green 1

A Beasley b M Stokes 27

M Jordan c C Holdsworth b M Stokes 25

D Wilkins b N Wood 0

P Ravenscroft c A Croadsell b N Wood 6

M Javanji c M Mills b N Wood 0

N Hussain b C Green 8

C Lawrence b M Stokes 12

S Fenton not out 2

R Winn c C harrison b C Green 4

Extras 5

Bowling: C Green 8.3-4-23-3, M Jenkins 6-1-16-1, M Stokes 11-3-33-3, N Wood 8-1-39-3.

Stones v Shelf

Stones won by 81 runs. Stones 12pts, Shelf 4pts.

STONES 282 for four

T Whiteley lbw b Priestley 37

K O’Rourke c Marshall b Ramsden 6

M Taylor not out 131

J Bower b Crowther 37

J Akroyd lbw b Rawnsley 10

T Helliwell not out 30

Extras 31

Bowling: R Ramsden 10-1-47-1, S Priestley 10-3-27-1, N Patefield 7-0-32-0, L Crowther 8-1-57-1, D Rawnsley 5-1-43-1, K Beaumont 4-0-43-0, M Smith 1-0-4-0.

SHELF 201 (only 10 men)

J Marshall b Akroyd 4

A Dimbleby b Akroyd 1

L Crowther b Akroyd 61

C Wolfenden b Akroyd 35

S Priestley lbw b Akroyd 36

N Patefield b Akroyd 38

R Ramsden b T Worthington 5

D Rawnsley b Akroyd 7

K Beaumont c Whiteley b Akroyd 0

M Smith not out 1

Extras 13

Bowling: J Akroyd 14.2-3-71-8, A Thorpe 5-1-30-0, T Helliwell 7-0-39-0, J Bower 1-0-19-0, T Worthington 6-1-30-1.

Other match: Stainland 120, Denholme Clough 121-0

AIRE-WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Three

Upper Wharfedale v Illingworth

Upper Wharfedale won by 6 wkts. Upper Wharfedale 6pts, Illingworth 0pts.

ILLINGWORTH 170

M Battle lbw b Eggleton 40

J Lawton b Lockett 28

V Brooksby b Lockett 0

L Brooksby c Lockett b Baines 18

A Ledger b Baines 24

B Robertshaw run out 4

C Cook run out 14

M Sewell not out 26

J Moorhouse b Lockett 0

M Bright run out D Robinson 4

S Thompson c Freebury b Lockett 5

Extras 6

Bowling: J Gill 8-0-28-0, T Baines 14-1-61-2, D Eggleton 8-1-20-1, C Lockett 10.2-3-32-4, B Wilson 7-2-22-0.

UPPER WHARFEDALE 173 for four

D Eggleton lbw b Moorhouse 0

J Daggett lbw b Ledger 21

B Wilson c Sewell b Bright 26

C Lockett b Ledger 46

J Starkey not out 18

J Freebury not out 47

Extras 16

Bowling: J Moorhouse 15-7-31-1, M Bright 12-3-38-1, L Brooksby 4-0-17-0, A Ledger 6.3-0-34-2, S Thompson 5-0-47-0.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Premier Division

Altofts v Northowram Fields.

Match tied

ALTOFTS 182

L Padgett lbw b C Thompson 9

J Logan run out (Jason Smith) 49

R Yousaf c C Metcalf b Jason Smith 60

I Patel b Z Khan 18

B Law lbw b Jason Smith 16

A Asif st C Metcalf b Z Khan 1

S Palmer c Jeremy Smith b Z Khan 9

J Logan b Jason Smith 0

B Hudgson c G Morrison b Jason Smith 9

R Lethbridge lbw b Z Khan 0

D Eden not out 0

Extras 11

Bowling: Z Khan 15-2-45-4, C Thompson 15-4-32-1, J Bennett Keer 10-0-58-0, Jason Smith 9.4-1-36-4.

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 182 for eight

R Larner st R Lethbridge b J Logan 53

Jeremy Smith c I Patel b B Hudgson 29

D Patel not out 52

J Bennett Keer b D Eden 8

C Metcalf c D Eden b B Hudgson 4

Jason Smith lbw b B Hudgson 8

S Elliott c&b D Eden 7

Z Khan c J Logan b B Hudgson 2

J Lister run out (B Law) 3

C Thompson not out 6

Extras 10

Bowling: D Eden 11-2-45-2, I Patel 5-1-17-0, B Hudgson 14-3-41-4, J Logan (J) 15-2-44-1, J Logan 5-0-27-0.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Manningham Mills v Lightcliffe

Lightcliffe won by 6 wkts. Lightcliffe 17pts, Manningham Mills 6pts.

MANNINGHAM MILLS 212 for seven

A Islam run out (D Hester) b E Edwards 0

S Raheem c M Horne b M Rasool 1

A Patel c M Horne 8

Z Khan c J Wheatley b S Khan 89

N Ali c&b S Khan 2

G Ahmed b S Khan 14

F Khan st M Horne 28

M Ahmed not out 33

Z Qasim not out 9

Extras 28

Bowling: M Rasool 9-1-33-1, E Edwards 6-1-19-1, S Khan 15-3-63-4, J Wheatley 10-1-41-0, D Ahmed 3.5-0-12-0, A Stead 7-0-35-0.

LIGHTCLIFFE 216 for four

C Roebuck lbw b Z Qasim 4

R Jowett c Z Khan b Z Qasim 6

A Stead c A Islam b N Ali 62

J Wilson not out 28

Extras 24

Bowling: Z Qasim 12.4-3-51-2, W Qasim 13-2-63-0, F Khan 7-0-34-0, N Ali 14-2-52-2.

Division Two

Brighouse v Yeadon

Yeadon won by 6 wkts. Yeadon 16pts, Brighouse 3pts.

BRIGHOUSE 126

Z Hussain c M Bhatti b N Hudson 8

U Salim c R Marsden b N Hudson 16

M Hafeez b R Marsden 0

S Hussain c A Mohammed b R Marsden 16

M Daud c&b R Marsden 4

Z Jadoon c B Elvidge b R Marsden 4

M Khurshid b S Miller 5

S Zaman c N Hudson b A Mohammed 40

T Majid b S Miller 0

A Ashraf not out 3

J Akhtar b A Mohammed 8

Extras 10

Bowling: R Marsden 14-5-34-4, N Hudson 9-1-27-2, B Elvidge 9-4-33-0, S Miller 7-3-14-2, A Mohammmed 5-2-11-2.

YEADON 128 for four

James Todd lbw b A Ashraf 6

D Gormley not out 68

S Miller c M Hafeez b A Ashraf 4

B Elvidge c A Ashraf b M Hafeez 22

M Bhatti c Z Hussain b M Hafeez 9

D Machell not out 6

Extras 13

Bowling: S Zaman 6-1-19-0, A Ashraf 6-2-22-2, S Hussain 4-0-21-1, M Hafeez 8-1-23-2, U Salim 3-0-12-0, J Akhtar 2-0-12-0, M Daud 0.2-0-6-0.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premier

Elland v Skelmanthorpe

Elland won by 24 runs. Elland 5pts, Skelmanthorpe 1pt.

ELLAND 238 for four

P Winrow c Rashid b Sheikh 113

N Lockley c Webster b Crossland 6

G Finn st Webster b Ingham 46

R Bakshi not out 36

S Fox c Scholefield b Crossland 31

Extras 6

Bowling: A Scholefield 12-3-41-0, J Crossland 12-0-66-2, J Ingham 13-1-59-1, B Taylor 4-0-26-0, S Sheikh 9-0-45-1.

SKELMANTHORPE 214 for seven

T Sykes c Wood b Goulden 46

S Sheikh c Fox b Goulden 54

H Rashid c Fox b hendy 5

A Scholefield c Wood b A Finn 32

B Taylor b A finn 54

L Webster c Fox b A Finn 6

J Crossland b A Finn 0

S Alderson not out 4

J Greaves not out 1

Extras 12

Bowling: I Younas 13-3-49-0, J Hendy 14-1-59-1, A Finn 12-0-45-4, C Goulden 11-2-53-2.

Delph & Dobcross v Barkisland

Delph & Dobcross won by 158 runs. Delph & Dobcross 6pts, Barkisland 0pts.

DELPH & DOBCROSS 268

I Zahoor b C Greenwood 79

K Hook c J Travis b C Thompson 5

F Butt b C Thompson 0

A Lilley b C Greenwood 47

G Simpson lbw b C Greenwood 0

M Norvall b C Greenwood 43

L Hargreaves not out 60

J Ahmad c A Kaye b C Greenwood 8

G Jones lbw b C Greenwood 12

J Thompson b C Greenwood 0

N Horton c L Ingram b C Greenwood 0

Extras 14

Bowling: J Whiteoak 10-1-51-0, C Thompson 9-1-40-2, C Greenwood 17.5-2-85-8, M Steers 8-1-46-0, L Ingram 4-0-34-0.

BARKISLAND 110

A Kaye c L Hargreaves b J Ahmad 12

J Summerscales c L Hargreaves b M Norvall 0

L Ingram lbw b A Lilley 42

D Robinson b A Lilley 6

J Finch not out 25

B Westbrook c J Ahmad b A Lilley 0

C Thompson c A Lilley b K Hook 0

M Steers b A Lilley 4

J Travis c G Jones b K Hook 1

J Whiteoak b K Hook 0

C Grenwood b A Lilley 0

Extras 20

Bowling: J Ahmad 5-1-19-1, M Norvall 10-3-36-1, A Lilley 10.3-2-32-5, K Hook 5-2-6-3.