CRICKET SCOREBOARD

Cricket - Sowerby St Peter's v Old Crocs.'Anjam Hussain bats for Old Crocs.
Cricket - Sowerby St Peter's v Old Crocs.'Anjam Hussain bats for Old Crocs.
0
Have your say

FOSTER’S HALIFAX LEAGUE

Premier Division

SBCI v Sowerby Bridge

SBCI won by 12 runs. SBCI 9pts, Sowerby Bridge 3pts.

SBCI 183 for five

G Hampshire b Dixon 35

T Wood c Dixon b Richardson 11

C Hyland b Richardson 10

C Dalby c Taylor b Richardson 0

D Keighley st Helliwell b Dixon 10

J Sykes not out 40

S Hinchliffe not out 58

Extras 19

Bowling: A Richardson 13-3-45-3, S Mellor 9-1-31-0, J Dixon 13-4-47-2, S Shannon 10-2-46-0.

SOWERBY BRIDGE 171 for nine

T Helliwell c Hinchliffe b Sykes 42

P Gledhill lbw b Hanson 4

N Whitehill lbw b Wood 7

J Taylor b Sykes 4

P Smith c Holroyd b Sykes 50

D Wheelwright b Wood 0

C Whitehill lbw b Wood 10

A Richardson lbw b Sykes 22

S Mellor not out 2

S Shannon b Hanson 0

J Dixon not out 1

Extras 29

Bowling: R Hanson 13-2-46-2, O Benson 6-1-28-0, T Wood 15-3-46-3, J Sykes 9-3-26-4.

Bradshaw v Booth

Bradshaw won by 4 wkts. Bradshaw 12pts, Booth 2pts

BOOTH 107

C Shannon run out 13

P Thomas lbw b Collins 0

A Truscott b Dougall 1

R Laycock lbw b Collins 8

W Ali lbw b Collins 1

J Potkins c Lewis b Collins 13

N Horsfall b Collins 8

S Butterworth not out 34

R Cockroft c Ryan b Buckley 4

M Ayub b Collins 6

O Collinge st Ryan b Buckley 4

Extras 15

Bowling: Collins 19-10-47-6, Dougall 7-3-14-1, Charnley 7-3-17-0, Buckley 4.5-1-15-2.

BRADSHAW 111 for six

S Charnley c Ali b Truscott 13

W Cotton lbw b Ayub 16

S Collins b Shannon 21

J Lewis b Ali 20

E Mercer c Cockroft b Shannon 2

C Ryan c Potkins b Ayub 8

R Moore not out 6

D Cotton not out 22

Extras 3

Bowling: Collinge 3-0-15-0, Ayub 8-1-20-2, Horsfall 9-3-29-0, Truscott 4-2-12-1, Shannon 5-1-8-2, Ali 4-0-13-1, Laycock 0.3-0-8-0.

Blackley v Triangle

Blackley won by 4 wkts. Blackley 9pts, Triangle 4pts.

TRIANGLE 214 for nine

N Madden b I Mir 33

K Rodger c J Baxter b P Dowle 8

C Silkston c P Dowle b I Mir 37

R Rodger c T Baxter b R Jennison 0

T Sykes c&b I Mir 4

K Whippey b J Linsel 47

M Uttley b N Irshad 8

J Gledhill not out 34

M Turner b J Linsel 4

R O’Neill b N Irshad 0

A Kershaw not out 12

Extras 27

Bowling: P Dowle 10-3-21-1, N Irshad 12-1-43-2, R Jennison 10-1-50-1, I Mir 6-0-43-3, J Linsel 7-1-41-2.

BLACKLEY 220 for six

I Hall c&b R O’Neill 16

R Jennison not out 119

S Walker lbw b G Rodger 0

D Houldin b R O’Neill 8

F Fox b M Uttley 18

T Baxter b M Uttley 35

J Baxter c J Gledhill b M Uttley 8

Extras 35

Bowling: K Whippey 6-0-22-0, G Rodger 12-1-50-1, R O’Neill 10-0-59-2, M Uttley 10.2-1-52-3, K Rodger 4-0-21-0.

Jer Lane v Clayton

Jer Lane won by 7 wkts.

CLAYTON 172

C Ramsden c N Khan b J Williams 33

M Hanif b N Chowdrey 4

J Clough b N Khan 0

J Slator J Gelder b J Williams 44

S Wilson c&b R Younis 40

T Evans b R Younis 3

J Metcalfe b N Khan 13

D Walker b R Younis 6

N Bickers b N Khan 1

J Selby b R Younis 2

M Mistry not out 2

Extras 24

Bowling: N Khan 12-2-28-3, N Chowdrey 10-1-33-1, J Williams 15-1-41-2, J Gelder 5-2-21-0, R Younis 6-1-28-4.

JER LANE 174 for three

A Pinfield not out 93

R Younis c J Evans b M Hanif 56

J Laban b M Hanif 6

P Chapman c Watson b M Hanif 3

J Gelder not out 9

Extras 7

Bowling: S Wilson 12-2-38-0, J Metcalfe 8-2-44-0, M Mistry 8-0-25-0, J Selby 3-0-33-0, M Hanif 4-2-27-3.

Thornton v Copley

Thornton won by 75 runs.

THORNTON 213

B King c Hallwood b R Thorpe 27

N Hutchinson c Hallwood R Thorpe 6

R Soames lbw b Hartley 11

M Shanks b Clarke 5

J Hutchinson not out 103

R Parr b Chew 21

C Charlton b Chew 7

R Carnell lbw b Chew 0

G Soames b Chew 20

J Blencowe b Hartley 6

B Harris b Dennison 4

Extras 3

Bowling: I Hartley 11-2-45-2, R Thorpe 10-2-40-2, J Clarke 7-0-53-1, C Chew 8-0-54-4, C Dennison 1-0-20-1.

COPLEY 138

R Thorpe c R Soames b J Blencowe 13

C Dennison lbw b Harris 34

O Thorpe c Charlton b Harris 21

J Clarke c G Soames b J Blencowe 27

D Gomersall c R Soames b J Blencowe 23

C Chew c Hutchinson b J Blencowe 0

C Taylor b J Blencowe 0

M Simpson b J Blencowe 4

I Hartley c Charlton b J Blencowe 0

K Hallwood b J Blencowe 0

S Priestley not out 4

Extras 12

Bowling: B Harris 12-3-40-2, J Hutchinson 8-1-45-0, G Soames 12-1-32-0, J Blencowe 9-4-12-8.

Warley v Mytholmroyd

Warley won by 159 runs. Warley 12pts, Mytholmroyd 3pts.

WARLEY 271

N Bottomley b J Earle 0

C Marsh run out 70

M Midwood lbw b C White 19

L Keywood c D Townsend b A Gawthrope 45

S Hassan b C White 66

J Rawson lbw b A Gawthrope 23

G Keywood c Overend b Gawthrope 7

L Duckitt b A Gawthrope 11

A Azam not out 19

M Whitworth b A Gawthrope 0

R Keywood not out 0

Extras 11

Bowling: J Earle 5-2-4-1, C White 16-0-127-2, J Cowens 12-1-77-0, A Gawthrope 12-3-52-5.

MYTHOMROYD 112

T Earle c Azam b Duckitt 23

C Overend c M Midwood b Duckitt 0

J Cowens b Azam 31

S Wheelwright b Azam 4

L Barrett lbw b Duckitt 0

A Townsend b Duckitt 19

C White b Duckitt 0

A Gawthrope c&b G Keywood 29

J Earle b Duckitt 3

B Barker not out 0

C Garbutt b Duckitt 0

Extras 3

Bowling: A Azam 8-2-59-2, L Duckitt 15.22-48-7, G Keywood 1-0-2-1.

Division One

Northowram Hedge Top v Oxenhope

Oxenhope won by 5 wkts. Oxenhope 9pts, Northowram Hedge Top 4pts.

NORTHOWRAM HEDGE TOP 274 for eight

N Hall c&b Quinlan 29

C Conroy c J Tetley b Ousey 37

O Hemingway b Quinlan 72

R Saghir c J Tetley b Bartlett 31

H Wajib c Dyson b Quinlan 21

S Gardner not out 19

G Severn lbw b Dyson 1

I Mallard st J Tetley b Dyson 26

A Gardner st J Tetley b Dyson 24

K Litjens not out 2

Extras 12

Bowling: Quinlan 18-3-95-3, Dyson 17-1-90-3, Addison 3-0-24-0, Ousey 3-0-24-1, Bartlett $-0-32-1.

OXENHOPE 275 for five

C Bartlett lbw b S Gardner 53

L Dyson b A Gardner 11

G Ellis b S Gardner 8

L Fleetwood c Mallard b Severn 104

J Ousey c Conroy b Hemingway 22

J Tetley not out 58

T Tetley not out 0

Extras 19

Bowling: S Gardner 15-3-103-2, A Gardner 9-0-43-1, Saghir 3-0-20-0, Hemingway 7-0-51-1, Severn 9.4-0-44-1

Bridgeholme v Southowram

Southowram won by 59 runs. Southowram 12pts, Bridgeholme 5pts.

SOUTHOWRAM 274 for nine

M Mushtaq c J Iqbal b T Mahmood 21

T Belfield b T Mahmood 72

D Crossley lbw b S Mahmood 2

B Wells c K hudson b J Hudson 29

A Measey c J Iqbal b T Mahmood 1

I Gledhill c&b Y Mahmood 86

A Johnson c C Kibble b Y Mahmood 1

G Hawksworth c S Mahmood b J Iqbal 13

G Moody c J Iqbal b S Mahmood 16

S Moody not out 16

D Scott not out 5

Extras 12

Bowling: S Mahmood 18-2-91-2, T Mahmood 15-1-72-3, J Hudson 2-0-38-1, Y Mahmood 7-0-42-2, J Iqbal 2-0-18-1, O Challis 1-0-4-0.

BRIDGEHOLME 215

B Fielden c Wells b Moody 14

J Hudson c S Moody b T Belfield 11

Y Mahmood c Hawksworth b Belfield 17

D Fielden run out 92

M Basharat b T Belfield 6

S Mahmood st Wells b D Scott 22

C Kibble c J Gledhill b D Scott 13

O Challis lbw b D Scott 11

J Iqbal b G Moody 12

T Mahmood b T Belfield 10

K Hudson not out 2

Extras 5

Bowling: T Belfield 20.4-2-61-4, G Moody 15-1-73-2, D Scott 8-0-50-3, A Measey 3-0-26-0.

Queensbury v Outlane

Outlane won by 4 wkts

QUEENSBURY 125

S Osborne c Davies b Shokat 8

J Priestley c&b Blagborough 13

P Sharples c Westwood b Shokat 19

B Osborne b Blagborough 0

T Watson c Roberts b Shokat 13

A Ali lbw b Shokat 19

B Malik b N Crosland 36

N Richardson b Shokat 2

G Singh c D Crosland b N Crosland 11

K Smith c Mellor b N Crosland 0

L Dyson not out 4

Extras 0

Bowling: A Blagborough 8-2-35-2, A Shokat 16-2-68-5, N Crosland 11.4-6-22-3

OUTLANE 126 for six

D Crosland c B Osborne b Ali 8

C Brook c S Osborne b Singh 1

B Dickens c S Osborne b Singh 46

L Mellor not out 36

P Loraine c Dyson b Singh 0

A Davies b Ali 1

C Westwood b Singh 1

A Blagborough not out 5

Extras 18

Bowling: G Singh 22-8-47-4, A Ali 21-7-59-2, N Richardson 0.2-0-2-0.

Division Two

Stainland v Stones

Stones won by 5 wkts. Stones 8pts, Stones 3pts.

STONES 175 for seven (only 10 men)

D Robinson c Whiteley b Akroyd 12

P Sharpe b J Akroyd 24

C Betts c T Halliwell b J Akroyd 10

A Brown b J Akroyd 4

C Wyatt not out 51

R Severn c Akroyd b Halliwell 32

J Smithies b T Halliwell 25

S Wyatt run out 1

Extras 16

Bowling: J Akroyd 23-8-77-4, J Bower 6-0-22-0, M Taylor 7-0-30-0, T Halliwell 9-1-34-2.

STONES 176 for five

T Whiteley c Robinson b Betts 72

S Heptinstall lbw b Hutchinson 35

K O’Rourke b Hutchinson 25

J Bower b S Wyatt 1

C Fisher not out 17

D Ellis c Sharpe b Wyatt 2

M Taylor not out 5

Extras 19

Bowling: R Severn 7-0-26-0, C Wyatt 4-0-22-0, C Betts 8-0-43-1, D Hickey 3-0-14-0, K Hutchinson 10-2-31-2, S Wyatt 7.3-1-27-2.

Wibsey Park Chapel v Old Town

Wibsey Park Chapel won by 33 runs. Wibsey Park Chapel 12pts, Old Town 5pts.

WIBSEY PARK CHAPEL 222 for seven

R Hassall c Shah b Matthews 4

C Brown b Matloob 1

A Beasley run out 13

M Jordon b Rafiq 52

D Wilkins b Matloob 5

P Ravenscroft c Shah b Hussain 20

N Hussain b Jamil 27

C Lawrence not out 52

S Fenton not out 24

Extras 24

Bowling: S Matthews 9-1-41-1, A Matloob 9-4-10-2, B Hampton 5-0-45-0, W Hussain 7-0-35-1, T Rafiq 6-0-27-1, Jamil 5-0-24-1, S Mahood 4-0-26-0.

OLD TOWN 189 for nine (only 10 men)

A Shah c Brown b S Fenton 49

T Rafiq c C Brown b P Fenton 27

B Hampton b Hassall 12

Jamil c P Fenton b S Fenton 15

A Matloob c S Fenton b D Wilkin 40

S Mahmood c S Fenton b D Wilkin 33

W Hussain b M Jordan 5

S Matthews not out 4

C Eastwood st Brown b Jordan 0

W Matloob c S Fenton b Jordan 0

Extras 9

Bowling: M Jordan 24-2-41-3, P Fenton 10-3-34-1, R Hassall 5-1-19-1, S Fenton 6-0-30-2, R Winn 5-0-33-0, D Wilkins 5-0-23-2.

Shelf v Greetland

Shelf won by 9 wkts. Shelf 12pts, Greetland 3pts.

GREETLAND 193 for nine (only 10 men)

N Hussain c Dimbleby b Priestley 20

S Malik c Rawnsley b Patefield 0

A Qamer c N Patefield b Priestley 7

T Mahmood not out 59

A Hussain c Rawnsley b Crowther 58

M Reddy c Priestley b Crowther 0

W Ahmed c Wolfenden b Crowther 13

H Jamil c Dimbleby b Crowther 0

H Saghir c Dimbleby b Rawnsley 0

M Smith b Ramsden 13

Extras 23

Bowling: N Patefield 5-0-24-1, S Priestley 9-3-54-2, R Ramsden 6.3-0-35-1, L Crowther 9-3-29-4, N Rawnsley 7-2-21-1, B Patefield 3-0-15-0.

SHEKF 194 for one

J Marshall not out 48

L Butterfield c Malik b Smith 133

L Crowther not out 0

Extras 13

Bowling: S Malik 6-1-43-0, T Mahmood 2-0-30-0, A Qamer 3-1-31-0, A Hussain 2-0-27-0, N Hussain 2-0-37-0, W Ahmed 1.4-0-13-0, M Smith 1-0-12-1.

Low Moor v Denholme Clough

Denholme Clough won by 145 runs

DENHOLME CLOUGH 229

A Parkinson lbw b Waheed 16

M Yousaf b Waheed 79

S Javed b N Wood 1

J Aslam not out 64

N Aslam c Speight b Wood 0

z Yousaf c Waheed b Green 14

J Nasir b Green 1

B Weatherhead c Speight b Wood 14

N Armitage b Green 14

W Ali b Green 10

S Mahmood not out 1

Extras 15

Bowling: C Green 12-3-62-4, M Jenkins 7-2-22-0, N Wood 13-2-63-3, S Waheed 7-1-36-2, M Haley 4-0-24-0, B Williamson 2-0-13-0.

LOW MOOR 84

S Howard b Weatherhead 23

A Croadsell c Z Yousef b Weatherhead 32

S Waheed c Nasir b Ali 0

R Speight c I Aslam b Mahmood 5

N Wood b Weatherhead 0

G Harrison lbw b Weatherhead 0

C Green b S Mahmood 1

M Jenkins c S Javed b Weatherhead 8

B Williamson c I Aslam b Weatherhead 3

A Wright lbw b N Armitage 7

M Haley not out 0

Extras 5

Bowling: S Mahmood 13-1-36-2, W Ali 7-2-28-1, B Weatherhead 7.3-1-9-6, N Armitage 2-0-9-1.

Luddenden Foot v Augustinians
Luddenden Foot won by 7 wkts. Luddenden Foot 12pts, Augustinians 1pt.

AUGUSTINIANS 125

K Ali b Swain 0

F Hussain b Swain 9

I Waheed b Smith 28

S Khan b Swain 21

I Malik b Swain 0

L Cadore c Hosker b Swain 4

I Singh not out 9

A Rauf b Swain 6

P Kumar lbw b Swain 14

M Riaz b Swain 15

A De Boer c Baldwin b Hosker 1

Extras 18

Bowling: G Swain 19-7-59-8, I Baldwin 3-1-12-0, C Smith 9-6-20-1, G Helliwell 6-1-23-0, T Hosker 0.2-0-0-1

LUDDENDEN FOOT 126 for three

C Roy b Malik 9

R Pinder b Malik 4

K Whipp c Kumar b Singh 38

G Hall not out 61

G Helliwell not out 11

Extras 3

Bowling: M Riaz 6-2-32-0, I Malik 5-1-26-0, P Kumar 1-0-14-0, I Singh 3-0-19-1, I Waheed 3-0-21-0, S Khan 1-0-8-0, A De Boer 0.1-0-4-0.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Lightcliffe v Pudsey St Lawrence

Lightcliffe won by 1 wkt. Lightcliffe 19pts, Pudsey St Lawrence 1pt.

PUDSEY ST LAWRENCE 232 for eight

M Robertshaw c C Taylor b E Edwards 59

A Waite c M Horne b M Rasool 46

C Goldthorp c M Horne b D Ahmed 5

J Smith c A Stead b E Edwards 61

M Duce c R Powe b M Rasool 0

C Marsden c D Hester b M Rasool 5

J Thompson c C Roebuck b M Rasool 2

S Watts run out (D Hester) 27

R Muzhange not out 3

P Hutchison not out 1

Extras 23

Bowling: C Roebuck 6-0-19-0, M Rasool 16-0-71-4, A Stead 7-0-41-0, E Edwards 9-1-47-2, D Ahmed 12-1-47-1.

LIGHTCLIFFE 235 for nine

C Roebuck c M Duce b S Watts 59

C Taylor c J Smith b C Marsden 42

A Stead c J Thompson b C Marsden 30

R Jowett c C Wiseman b S Watts 7

D Hester lbw b C Marsden 4

J Wilson b M Robertshaw 15

R Powe c J Thompson b C Marsden 0

M Horne not out 30

E Edwards c C Goldthorp b C Marsden 0

M Rasool lbw b J Thompson 29

D Ahmed not out 2

Extras 17

Bowling: J Thompson 6-0-35-1, C Wiseman 3-0-16-0, R Nuzhange 6.4-1-23-0, S Watts 15-2-62-2, C Marsden 15-1-55-5, M Robertshaw 4-0-28-1.

Division Two

Spen Victoria v Brighouse

Spen Victoria won by 6 wkts. Spen Victoria 15pts, Brighouse 2pts.

BRIGHOUSE 111

Z Hussain c M Garside b R Burton 0

U Salim b R Burton 20

M Hafeez b R Warrinder 13

S Hussain b R Burton 0

M Daud c&b B Platt 15

Z Jadoon c R Warriner b B Platt 35

M Khurshid run out (M West) 2

S Zaman c J Pollard b B Platt 12

T Majid lbw b M West 8

J Vee b J Pollard 0

A Ashraf not out 0

Extras 6

Bowling: R Warriner 12-2-52-1, R Burton 9-4-14-3, B Platt 10-3-35-3, J Pollard 3-2-3-1, C Woodhead 1-0-1-0, M West 0.5-0-4-1.

SPEN VICTORIA 113 for four

J Pollard c U Salim b S Zaman 25

M Garside c T Majid b S Zaman 0

M Halmshaw c Z Jadoon b S Zaman 0

T Baker not out 59

M West c S Zaman b M Hafeez 19

C Woodhead not out 0

Extras 6

Bowling: S Zaman 11-3-20-3, A Ashraf 7-1-20-0, Z Jadoon 2-0-19-0, M Hafeez 5-1-23-1, J Vee 4-0-21-0, T Majid 0.1-0-4-0.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Premier Division

Ossett v Northowram Fields

Ossett won by 7 wkts.

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 100

R Larner lbw b R Pyrah 0

Jeremy Smith lbw b R Pyrah 4

D Patel run out (K Usman) 0

Jason Smith c G Goodlad b K Usman 15

B Grech b K Usman 35

S Elliott b J Finnigan 14

C Metcalf b J Finnigan 4

Z Khan b J Finnigan 4

C Thompson b J Finnigan 1

G Morrison c N Sayeed b R Pyrah 10

J Bennett Keer not out 1

Extras 12

Bowling: R Pyrah 11-6-16-3, K Bilal 6-2-11-0, K Usman 15-4-43-2, N Sayeed 4-0-9-0, J Finnigan 8.5-1-14-4.

OSSETT 103 for three

G Goodlad c Jason Smith b J Bennett Keer 7

S Latif b C Thompson 3

J Finnigan c C Metcalf b J Bennett Keer 35

R Pyrah not out 38

J Umarji not out 4

Extras 16

Bowling: J Bennett Keer 12.5-4-55-2, C Thompson 8-2-12-1, Z Khan 4-0-19-0, Jeremy Smith 1-0-10-0.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premier

Honley v Elland

Honley won by 44 runs. Honley 6pts, Elland 0pts.

HONLEY 164

S Kelly c Lockley b Goulden 27

R Moore c Hendy b Goulden 15

T Taylor b Younas 3

M Joice c Lockley b Goulden 51

E Wilson b Goulden 18

R Jakeman b Goulden 4

A Jakeman b Younas 19

D Howard c Winrow b Younas 2

M Green c Bakshi b Goulden 7

R Howarth not out 3

S Sharma b Goulden 4

Extras 11

Bowling: I Younas 15-1-48-3, J Hendy 4-1-22-0, C Goulden 20.4-0-58-7, N Lockley 10-0-27-0.

ELLAND 120

P Winrow c Howard b A Jakeman 27

N Lockley c R Jakeman b Howarth 12

G Finn lbw b Howarth 17

R Bakshi b Howarth 24

S Fox c Moore b Taylor 7

A Wood c Moore b Taylor 16

J Hendy st Wilson b Taylor 0

I Younas c Moore b Taylor 2

C Goulden c Wilson b Taylor 0

A Finn c Kelly b Taylo 8

W Gardner not out 0

Extras 7

Bowling: R Howarth 23-6-48-3, S Sharma 11-5-30-0, A Jakeman 4-0-15-1, T Taylor 7.2-2-23-6.

Barkisland v Marsden

Barkisland won by 10 wkts. Barkisland 6pts, Marsden 0pts

MARSDEN 63

Joe Smith c&b C Greenwood 27

Jack Smith c L Bridges b C Greenwood 1

M Butters b C Greenwood 2

C Coleman lbw b C Greenwood 0

I Ahmed lbw b C Greenwood 0

C Kilner c L Ingram b C Greenwood 1

A Farrell c B Westbrook c C Greenwood 8

D Clee c J Travis b J Whiteoak 14

S Robinson b C Greenwood 1

M Khan b C Greenwood 2

J Kennedy not out 2

Extras 5

Bowling: C Greenwood 19-7-32-9, J Whiteoak 8.4-3-9-1, M Steers 9-4-15-0, L Ingram 1-0-2-0.

BARKISLAND 64 for none

A Kaye not out 29

J Summerscales not out 31

Extras 4

Bowling: C Kilner 4-0-36-0, M Khan 3.1-0-24-0.