CRICKET SCOREBOARD

Sowerby Bridge v Bradshaw. Nick Whitehill.
Sowerby Bridge v Bradshaw. Nick Whitehill.

FOSTER’S HALIFAX CRICKET LEAGUE

Premier Division

Copley v Clayton

Copley won by 130 runs.

COPLEY 301 for six

T Thorpe c J Clough b J Selby 28

C Dennison c J Brown b S Wilson 6

O Thorpe c T Evans b S Wilson 35

J Clarke b J Clough 98

C Taylor b S Wilson 49

N Gomersall c J Clough b S Wilson 11

S Skinner not out 61

L Simpson not out 0

Extras 13

Bowling: S Wilson 19-5-80-4, J Clough 9-1-84-1, J Selby 7-0-45-1, D Pummell 3-0-22-0, B James 3-0-20-0, D Walker 4-0-39-0.

CLAYTON 171 for six

T Evans c S Priestley b R Thorpe 0

J Brown c O Thorpe b I Hartley 1

J Clough st S Priestley b R Thorpe 0

J Slater not out 79

S Wilson c Gomersall b R Thorpe 8

D Walker c Priestley b T Thorpe 35

J Payton st Priestley b Gomersall 4

B Dayton not out 23

Extras 21

Bowling: R Thorpe 10-6-10-3, I Hartley 7-2-13-1, C Dennison 5-1-23-0, O Thorpe 7-0-34-0, T Thorpe 3-0-18-1, N Gomersall 4-0-18-1, L Simpson 4-0-18-1, J Clarke 3-0-12-0.

Triangle v Thornton

Triangle won by 126 runs. Triangle 12pts, Thornton 4pts.

TRIANGLE 287 for seven

N Madden b J Hutchinson 11

C Silkstone c J Blencowe b J Hutchinson 0

T Sykes b B Harris 34

K Rodger st R Soames b G Soames 29

G Rodger c C Charlton b B Harris 59

K Whippey c C Charlton b B Harris 83

J Gledhill not out 61

R Smith b J Hutchinson 3

Z Rushton not out 2

Extras 5

Bowling: B Harris 14-3-110-3, J Hutchinson 13-1-80-3, J Blencowe 6-1-28-0, R Parr 9-4-46-0, G Soames 3-0-18-1.

THORNTON 161

B King lbw b M Uttley 32

N Hutchinson c J Gledhill b R O’Neill 34

J Hutchinson b M Uttley 1

R Parr b M Uttley 24

O Dunn b M Uttley 10

R Soames b R O’Neill 6

C Charlton c&b G Rodger 26

G Soames run out 1

R Carnell not out 5

J Blencowe c J Gledhill b G Rodger 5

B Harris c J Gledhill b T Sykes o

Extras 17

Bowling: K Whippey 6-2-15-0, R Smith 7-2-29-0, R O’Neill 8-1-31-2, M Uttley 8-1-58-4, G Rodger 2-1-4-2, T Sykes 4-0-5-1.

Booth v Warley

Warley won by 53 runs. Warley 12pts, Booth 4pts.

WARLEY 219 for eight

N Bottomley c&b Laycock 24

C Marsh c Cockroft b Ayub 26

M Midwood c Horsfall b Ayub 54

L Keywood c Collinge b Ayub 14

J Rawson c Thomas b Shannon 20

G Keywood c Thomas b Ayub 0

M Whitworth not out 31

A Azam b Ayub 19

M Pritchard not out 0

Extras 31

Bowling: C Shannon 7-1-39-1, O Collinge 4-0-17-0, R Laycock 2-0-17-1, M Ayub 18-4-32-6, N Horsfall 6-0-42-0, W Ali 3-0-33-0, P Thomas 5-0-26-0.

BOOTH 166

J Midgley c Whitworth b Azam 0

P Thomas c Bottomley b Azam 17

S Butterworth b Pritchard 6

J Potkins b Pritchard 9

R Cockroft b Azam 12

W Ali lbw b R Keywood 13

C Shannon c Lawson b G Keywood 61

N Horsfall c sub b Keywood 17

R Laycock b G Keywood 22

O Collinge b L Keywood 0

M Ayub not out 0

Extras 9

Bowling: A Azam 13-3-53-3, M Pritchard 9-3-79-2, R Keywood 7-0-34-1, G Keywood 6-1-36-3, L Keywood 5.2-0-15-1.

Mytholmroyd v Blackley

Blackley won by 65 runs. Blackley 12pts, Mytholmroyd 6pts.

BLACKLEY 265

I Hall c&b Wheelwright 12

L Hughes c Cowans b T Earle 22

J Baxter b Wheelwright 0

D Houldin b Cowans 59

S Walker b J Earle 11

K Adamson st Gawthrope b J Earle 5

I Mir run out 16

B Sheraz b Cowens 3

J Linsel not out 11

Extras 34

Bowling: S Wheelwright 5-0-19-2, A Gawthrope 8-1-44-0, D Thompson 3-0-19-1, T Earle 3-0-24-1, C Overend 3-0-41-0, B Barker 3-0-27-0, J Cowens 6.1-0-22-3, J Earle 4-0-22-2, C Garbutt 1-0-7-0, D Townsend 1-0-13-0.

MYTHOLMROYD 197

T Earle c Mir b Linsel 5

D Thompson not out 41

J Cowens b Linsel 34

J Earle c T Baxter b Linsel 19

C Overend b Walker 4

A Gawthrope c Mir b Adamson 38

C Garbutt b Adamson 10

B Barker c Houldin b Adamson 0

S Wheelwright c J Baxter b Adamson 9

D Townsend c Hall b Adamson 5

Extras 32

Bowling (figures incomplete): B Sheraz 4-0-32-0, L Linsel 9-0-63-3.

Division Two

Augustinians v Denholme Clough

Augustinians won by 49 runs.

AUGUSTINIANS 230 for five

F Hussain c Javeed b Ali 7

A Rauf c Z Yousaf b Ali 14

I Waheed c M Yousaf b Weatherhead 42

S Khan b Mahmood 20

L Cadore not out 82

P Kumar b Ali 50

M Riaz not out 12

Extras 3

Bowling: S Mahmood 12-3-47-1, W Ali 11-3-64-3, B Weatherhead 13-1-59-1, N Armitage 6-0-48-0, I Aslam 3-0-10-0.

DENHOLME CLOUGH 181

A Parkinson c Rauf b Kumar 2

M Yousaf c Rauf b Riaz 5

S Javeed b Riaz 42

I Aslam c Waheed b Riaz 85

Z Yousaf c Mian b Riaz 12

K Alam run out 10

I Nasir b Waheed 4

B Weatherhead run out 12

N Armitage b Riaz 1

W Ali c Kumar b Waheed 1

S Mahmood not out 1

Extras 6

Bowling: M Riaz 13-4-50-5, P Kumar 8-0-16-1, I Waheed 6.5-0-32-2, A de Boer 4-1-13-0, S Khan 4-0-18-0, N Mian 1-0-14-0, A Hussain 2-0-20-0, L Cadore 3-0-17-0.

Greetland v Stainland

Greetland won by 5 wkts. Greetland 12pts, Stainland 3pts.

STAINLAND 175

D Robinson lbw b A Qamer 49

P Sharp c S Wright b Mahboob 29

A Bottomley b S Malim 7

A Brown b A Qamer 35

R Severn b M Mahboob 25

C Wyatt b M Mahboob 7

J Smithies b A Qamer 4

W Forster b M Mahboob 10

S Wyatt b M Mahboob 3

P Daniels not out 2

K Hutchinson b A Qamer 0

Extras 11

T Mahmood 8-0-34-1, M Smith 5-1-18-0, S Malik 8-1-24-1, D Smith 5-0-24-0, A Qamer 9.1-1-40-4, M Mahboob 9-0-27-4.

GREETLAND 178 for five

N Hussain c J Smithies b R Severn 24

S Malik b C Wyatt 13

A Qamer b P Daniels 42

T Mahmood not out 37

M Mahboob c J Smithies b P Daniels 10

A Hussain c R Severn b P Daniels 33

D Smith not out 5

Extras 14

Bowling: R Severn 6-0-34-1, C Wyatt 8.2-2-39-1, K Hutchinson 5-0-28-0, P Daniels 7-0-38-3, S Wyatt 4-1-25-0.

Wibsey Park Chapel v Luddenden Foot

Wibsey Park Chapel won by 15 runs. Wibsey Park Chapel 7pts, Luddenden Foot 2pts.

WIBSEY PARK CHAPEL 149 for six

R Hassall c Whipp b Swain 44

C Brown lbw b Swain 24

A Beesley b Swain 26

D Wilkins lbw b N Hyde 3

M Jordan c J Hyde b Swain 40

C Lawrence b Swain 2

S Fenton not out 1

Extras 9

Bowling: G Swain 23-5-66-5, I Baldwin 2-2-26-0, T Hosker 6-1-25-0, N Hyde 9-1-38-1.

LUDDENDENFOOT 134 for five

C Roy c Beesley b P Fenton 2

J Hyde lbw b Jordan 6

K Whipp b Lawrence 79

G Helliwell c&b Jordan 8

D Jones c Lawrence b Jordan 1

I Baldwin not out 20

R Pinder not out 5

Extras 13

Bowling: M Jordan 17-4-31-3, P Fenton 4-0-31-1, R Winn 7-2-13-0, S Fenton 5-2-11-0, D Wilkins 4-0-17-0, A Beesley 4-2-3-0, R Hassall 2-0-14-0, C Lawrence 2-0-2-1.

Stones v Low Moor

Low Moor won by 192 runs. Low Moor 12pts, Stones 1pt.

LOW MOOR 277 for five

M Mills c J Ackroyd b G Walker 39

A Croadsell c R Worthington b M Jones 109

R Speight c K O’Rourke b G Walker 30

C Harrison st T Whiteley b G Walker 9

N Wood b M Jones 61

M Stokes not out 18

G Harrison not out 5

Extras 6

Bowling: Ackroyd 11-1-80-0, Jones 14-0-79-2, Halliwell 12-1-60-0, Walker 6-0-55-3.

STONES 85

T Whiteley c G Harrison b C Green 3

J Heptinstall c G Harrison b C Green 10

K O’Rourke c M Mills b C Green 0

G Walker b M Stokes 62

J Bower lbw b M Jenkins 0

R Worthington b M Jenkins 0

J Ackroyd lbw b M Jenkins 0

C Fisher c L Harrison b M Jenkins 1

T Halliwell not out 6

M Bottomley lbw b M Stokes 0

M Jones b M Stokes 0

Extras 3

Bowling: Green 9-2-28-3, Stokes 5.3-1-16-3, Jenkins 8-2-39-6.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Premier Division

Northowram Fields v Wrenthorpe

Northowram Fields won by 59 runs

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 300 for nine

R Larner c G Batty b H Anderson 0

Jeremy Smith not out 155

D Patel c J Ellis b H Anderson 24

C Metcalf c J Ellis b J Sleightholme 66

S Elliott c G Batty b T Chester 7

J Norcliffe (J) c&b T Chester 0

Z Khan b R Vigars 19

K Patel c and b T Chester 0

J Bennett Keer b S Wigglesworth (J) 2

Jason Smith lbw b S Wigglesworth (J) 0

C Thompson not out 9

Extras 18

Bowling: H Anderson 5-0-41-2, J Smith 4-0-37-0, M Slater 4-0-43-0, L Patel 3-0-32-0, G Batty 5-0-39-0, J Sleightholme 4-0-23-1, T Chester 5-1-31-3, R Vigars 4-0-0-16-1, S Wigglesworth (J) 3-0-9-2, J Ellis 3-0-18-0.

WRENTHORPE 241

B Parker c D Patel b J Bennett Keer 10

J Smith st Jeremy Smith b C Thompson 29

J Sleightholme c Z Khan b Jason Smith 63

S Wigglesworth (J) b J Bennett Keer 3

G Batty c R Larner b Jason Smith 101

L Patel c Jeremy Smith b Jason Smith 12

T Chester b Jason Smith 3

J Ellis c S Elliott b Z Khan 4

R Vigars b Z Khan 2

M Slater c Jeremy Smith b Z Khan 0

H Anderson not out 1

Extras 13

Bowling: J Bennett Keer 8-0-0-47-2, Z Khan 5.3-0-47-3, C Thompson 12-0-68-1, Jason Smith 10-0-69-4.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premier

Elland v Golcar

Elland won by 7 wkts. Elland 6pts, Golcar 0pts.

GOLCAR 121

J Howson c&b Younas 8

S Whitham c Lockley b Younas 0

C Fletcher b A Finn 26

J Hargreaves st G Finn b Goulden 28

R Haider lbw b Goulden 0

G Ruscoe c G Finn b Goulden 0

J Lockwood run out 0

D Woodhead st G Finn b Goulden 43

M Wilson c Bakshi b Hendy 6

D Rhodes not out 2

W Hinchliffe c&b Younas 2

Extras 6

Bowling: I Younas 12.3-3-29-3, J Hendy 12-2-27-1, A Finn 7-2-11-1, C Goulden 13-2-54-4.

ELLAND 122 for three

P Winrow c Lockwood b Rhodes 41

N Lockley b Hinchliffe 8

G Finn c Hargreaves b Hinchliffe 12

R Bakshi not out 37

A Wood not out 17

Extras 7

Bowling: S Whitham 14-5-29-0, W Hinchliffe 13-2-41-2, J Hargreaves 5-1-22-0, D Rhodes 6-0-27-1, R Haider 1-1-0-0. C Fletcher 0.5-0-2-0.