CRICKET SCOREBOARD

editorial image

FOSTER’S HALIFAX CRICKET LEAGUE

Premier Division

Bradshaw v Blackley

Blackley beat Bradshaw by 31 runs. Blackley 12pts, Bradshaw 4pts

BLACKLEY 170

T Baxter c E Mercer b J Brown 0

D Walsh c C Ryan b J Lewis 0

F Fox c E Mercer b J Lewis 46

R Jennison c E Mercer b J Lewis 18

D Houldin b A Buckley 36

J Baxter c D Cotton b E Mercer 1

N Irshad c J Lewis b E Mercer 1

J Watson c C Pell b E Mercer 12

B Sheraz c L Broadbent b A Buckley 36

K Khan lbw b D Cotton 0

J Linsel not out 13

Bowling: J Brown 7 0 42 1, J Lewis 6 2 37 3, E Mercer 7 2 24 3, A Buckley 9 3 39 2, D Cotton 3 0 23 1.

BRADSHAW 139

L Broadbent c J Watson b J Linsel 23

A Spendelow c J Watson b J Linsel 1

C Ryan lbw b K Khan 9

J Lewis c R Jennison b K Khan 12

E Mercer b K Khan 0

D Cotton c J Baxter b K Khan 0

J Thompson c J Baxter b K Khan 1

R Fairbairn b R Jennison 53

C Pell lbw b D Houldin 22

A Buckley not out 0

J Brown c F Fox b D Houldin 1

Bowling J Linsel 7 1 23 2, K Khan 18 7 52 5, N Irshad 4 2 8 0, T Baxter 3 0 16 0, B Sheraz 4 1 10 0, J Watson 1 0 11 0, D Houldin 4 2 2 2, R Jennison 4 1 11 1.

Jer Lane v Sowerby Bridge

Sowerby Bridge beat Jer Lane by 7 runs. Sowerby Bridge 9pts, Jer Lane 4pts

SOWERBY BRIDGE 185 for eight

P Gledhill lbw b N Chowdrey 12

S Mellor c M Hustler b S Wilson 19

C Whitehill st G Sivyer b S Collins 31

P Smith b S Wilson 16

L Smith c&b N Khan 27

C Roy c G Sivyer b N Khan 18

R Price not out 25

A Richardson b S Collins 1

D Wheelwright c G Sivyer b N Khan 1

S Shannon not out 17

Bowling: S Wilson 17 4 43 2, N Chowdrey 9 3 39 1, S Collins 13 2 39 2, N Khan 6 0 48 3

JER LANE 178 for eight

A Pinfield c L Smith b A Richardson 20

M Hustler b S Mellor 4

J Laban b S Mellor 6

J Gelder lbw b S Mellor 0

S Wilson c R Price b S Shannon 19

S Collins c P Gledhill b A Richardson 13

R Younas b S Mellor 64

J Waddington c C Roy b S Shannon 15

N Chowdrey not out 14

N Khan not out 15

Bowling: A Richardson 11 4 38 2, S Mellor 13 2 57 3, J Dixon 9 2 25 0, S Shannon 12 1 55 2

Southowram v Thornton

Southowram beat Thornton by 7 runs. Southowram 9pts, Thornton 5pts.

SOUTHOWRAM 244 for nine

J Slater c R Soames b J Hutchinson 6

S Moody b J Hutchinson 12

D Crossley b J Hutchinson 4

B Wells c M Shanks b J Hutchinson 10

D Townsend c C Ramsden b G Soames 75

S Griffiths b G Soames 34

M Mohammed c&b G Soames 1

T Belfield c C Charlton b G Soames 3

A Newton not out 66

L Mattock b J Hutchinson 6

R Veal not out 4

Bowling: Hutchinson 14 3 62 5, M Clayton 8 2 23 0, R Parr 7 1 53 0, G Soames 12 0 63 4, R Carnall 4 0 23 0

THORNTON 237 for eight

C Ramsden c&b M Mohammed 68

W Cotton c A Newton b M Mohammed 33

G Soames c D Townsend b M Mohammed 22

R Soames c&b M Mohammed 29

J Hutchinson c J Slater b M Mohammed 17

M Shanks st R Veal b M Mohammed,M 2

C Charlton c A Newton b M Mohammed 3

R Parr b S Griffiths 3

O Dunn not out 40

R Carnall not out 5

Bowling: Belfield 5 0 28 0, S Moody 7 2 31 0, A Newton 5 0 36 0, S Griffiths 15 1 65 1, Mohammed 13 0 65 7

Booth v Triangle

Booth beat Triangle by 154 runs. Booth 12pts, triangle 3pts.

BOOTH 312 for six

C Shannon b R Smith 49

P Thomas b R Smith 16

R Laycock c K Rodger b R Smith 6

I Sharkey run out 93

R Laycock c&b G Rodger 97

A Truscott not out 12

R Baigent c L Turner b G Rodger 7

Bowling: P Madden 9 3 63 0, G Rodger 5 0 51 2, R Smith 9 2 47 3, J Gledhill 11 3 42 0, N Madden 5 0 46 0, C Fletcher 6 0 37 0

TRIANGLE 158

N Madden c H Wajid b R Laycock 23

G Rodger c R Cockroft b R Laycock 28

J Gledhill c M Ayub b P Thomas 24

L Turner c I Sharkey b M Ayub 4

C Fletcher c&b R Laycock 30

S Fletcher c R Baigent b C Shannon 1

K Rodger c&b P Thomas 14

M Turner c I Sharkey b C Shannon 4

R Smith not out 15

D Turner b C Shannon 0

P Madden c M Ayub b P Thomas 6

Bowling: R Laycock 12 1 62 3, O Collinge 4 0 24 0, M Ayub 5 0 33 1, P Thomas 7 5 11 3, C Shannon 5 2 19 3

Sowerby St. Peters v Warley

Warley beat Sowerby St. Peters by 5 runs. Warley 12pts, Sowerby St Peters 3pts.

WARLEY 93

C Marsh c&b J Graham 30

N Bottomley c H Bruce b M Schofield 7

T Ahmed c G Clarke b J Graham 1

S Hassan st M Matthew b M Schofield 1

L Keywood c L Baxter b J Graham 20

L Duckitt c B Watkins b J Graham 3

G Keywood c M Schofield b J Graham 5

J Whitworth b M Schofield 5

U Saghir lbw b J Graham 11

P Shannon b M Schofield 0

A Azam not out 6

Bowling: M Schofield 21 5 39 4, M Hoyle 4 0 21 0, J Graham 17 4 30 6

SOWERBY ST PETERS 88

B Watkins c P Shannon b A Azam 5

R Brook c S Hassan b A Azam 4

D Crosland c G Keywood b A Azam 30

G Clarke c S Hassan b A Azam 0

M Schofield b A Azam 2

M Hoyle c P Shannon b A Azam 0

H Bruce c U Saghir b L Duckitt 23

L Baxter c T Ahmed b A Azam 0

J Graham b A Azam 7

G Grogan not out 6

M Matthew c J Whitworth b A Azam, 0

Bowling: Azam 17 5 30 9, L Duckitt 8 3 22 1, G Keywood 19 1 19 0, U Saghir 3 1 7 0

Copley v Mytholmroyd

Copley (97-4) beat Mytholmroyd (91) by 6 wkts.Copley 12pts, Mytholmroyd 1pt.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Hanging Heaton v Lightcliffe

Hanging Heaton won by 8 wkts. hanging Heaton 15pts, Lightcliffe 1pt.

LIGHTCLIFFE 86

J Wheatley b D Busfield 23

A Stead b D Busfield 7

O Robinson lbw b D Busfield 17

J Wilson c J Carruthers b D Paynter 22

S Khan c I Dawood b D Paynter 0

J Horner c J Byrne b B Elvidge 1

E Edwards c G Fellows b B Elvidge 1

M Horne c D Busfield b D Paynter 5

T Powe not out 2

D Ahmed c J Suggitt b D Paynter 3

C Greenwood lbw b D Paynter 0

Extras 5

Bowling: D Busfield 12 5 32 3, D Stiff 7 2 18 0, D Paynter 9.5 1 24 5, B Elvidge 5-1-8-2.

HANGING HEATON 90 for two

G Fellows not out 58

N Connolly lbw b S Khan 12

D Paynter b D Ahmed 11

I Dawood not out 4

Extras 5

Bowling: O Robinson 3 0 14 0, C Greenwood 3 0 29 0, J Wheatley 3 1 13 0, S Khan 4 0 28 1, D Ahmed 1.2 1 4 1.

Division Two

Great Horton v Brighouse

Great Horton won by 88 runs. Great Horton 18pts, Brighouse 5pts.

GREAT HORTON 182

M Ahsan lbw b F Hussain 0

M Ahmed run out 48

W Rehman lbw b J Van Ee 41

A Balasubramanian c M Daud b J Van Ee 24

A hussain c M Daud b J Van Ee 7

M Bilal lbw b Z Jadoon 0

M Siad c M Khurshid b Z Jadoon 21

S Zaman c C Ashraf b Z Jadoon 17

J Waheed c A Ashraf b Z Jadoon 7

K Khan lbw b Z Jadoon 1

M Arshad not out 0

Extras 16

Bowling: F Hussain 9 2 24 1, A Ashraf 5 1 19 0, T Khan 7 2 22 0, J Van Ee 15 2 53 3, M Khurshid 2 0 16 0, Z Jadoon 10.5 1 39 5.

BRIGHOUSE 94

Z Hussain c M Siad b W Rehamn 27

Z Jadoon b S Zaman 7

M Khurshid b W Rehman 32

C Page c M Arshad b K Khan 0

F Hussain c M Bilal b W Rehman 0

U Salim c S Zaman b K Khan 1

M Daud c M Siad b K Khan 4

R Mohammed b K Khan 0

J Van Ee not out 11

T Khan c M Siad b W Rehman 0

A Ashraf b S Zaman 0

Extras 12

Bowling: S Zaman 8.5 1 22 2, W Rehman 11 5 15 4, M Arshad 5 1 10 0, J Waheed 1 0 12 0A Balasubramanian 4 0 15 0, K Khan 7 2 13 4.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premier Division

Elland v Meltham

Meltham won by 2 wkts. Meltham 5pts, Elland 0pts

ELLAND 123 for six

D Arms c Hinchliffe b A Clegg 8

F Rehman b A Clegg 13

A Rowles c S Clegg b Minhas 1

G Finn not out 39A Blakey c&b Minhas 17

W Qasim st S Clegg b Kashif 12

B Speak c A Clegg b Kashif 17

J Hendy not out 2

Extras 14

Bowling: V Minhas 21 7 43 2, A Clegg 11 3 33 2, M kashif 18 7 39 2.

MELTHAM 124 for eight

D Hinchliffe c Speak b A Finn 29

C Earnshaw b gardner 8

M Fraine b Rehman 10

V Minhas b Qasim 17

A Clegg b hendy 1

I hussain lbw b Hendy 1

M Kashif lbw b Qasim 8

G Hussain not out 15

S Clegg c&b Rehman 8

G Sykes-Kenworthy not out 3

Extras 24

Bowling: W Qasim 8 2 21 2, J Hendy 11 2 26 2, A Blakey 5 0 10 0, F Rehman 16.4 0 12 1, W Gardner 4 0 12 1, A Finn 4 0 13 1.

AIRE-WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Three

Illingworth v Silsden

Illingworth won by 3 wkts

SILSDEN 169

S Cox b L Kelly 9

C Barrrett lbw b A ledger 48

A Gulshrraz c J Moorhouse b J Whiteley 43

M Inayat c&b L Brooksby 0

M Waqas b A ledger 29

S Khan c B Robertshaw b A Ledger 6

I Khan c B Robertshaw b A Ledger 5

J Wiand b A Ledger 11

H Sugden lbw b A ledger 0

S Warriner not out 9

D Wynn b L Kelly 2

Extras 7

Bowling: J Moorhouse 12 3 30 0, L kelly 7 2 32 2, J Whiteley 15 2 45 1, L Brooksby 7 0 38 1, A Ledger 7 1 21 6./

ILLINGWORTH 170 for seven

J Whiteley b I Khan 7

J Lawton c S Khan b D Wynn 6

L Brooksby c M Inayat b I Khan 1

A Ledger c S Cox b I Khan 21

B Robertshaw run out 70

C Cook c S Cox b I Khan 13

J Moorhouse b M Inayat 6

M Sewell not out 17

S Cook not out 10

Extras 19

Bowling: I Khan 15 5 32 4, D Wynn 10 0 47 1, A Gulshrraz 15 2 47 0, M Waqas 1 0 15 0, M Inayat 9.3 1 20 1.

CENTRAL LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Lancashire Cup - Round One

Vernon Carus v Walsden

Walsden won by 8 wkts

VERNON CARUS 181 for eight

I Dunn c Howley b Karunaratne 15

J McDonagh st Holley b Karanaratne 31

C Ash c N Barker b Sladdin 23

J Rigby c Karanaratne b Sladdin 10

A Tate lbw b Karanaratne 0

P Chapman c S Barker b Hooson 26

D Sullivan c S Barker b Hooson 6

T Knight not out 9

B Llewellyn not out 11

Extras 22

Bowling: J Shackleton 7 5 7 1, S barker 6 0 31 0, Joe Gale 7 1 30 0, U Karanaratne 9 4 21 3, R Sladdin 9 3 34 2, N Barker 3 0 24 0, J Hooson 4 0 29 2.

WALSDEN 182 for two

B Hooson not out 79

J Rawlinson c Sullivan b Knight 15

Joe Gale c Dunn b Llewellyn 54

U Karanaratne not out 18

Extras 16

Bowling: B Llewellyn 9 3 19 1, T Knight 4 0 31 1, R Chapman 6 0 28 0, D Sullivan 4 0 22 0, C Ash 2 0 22 0, I Dunn 5 0 28 0.