CRICKET SCOREBOARD

editorial image
0
Have your say

FOSTER’S HALIFAX CRICKET LEAGUE

Premier Division

Warley v Blackley

Warley beat Blackley by 7 wkts. Warley 9pts, Blackley 3pts

BLACKLEY 263 for eight

D Walsh lbw b G Keywood 29

T Baxter c U Saghir b G Keywood 123

F Fox b G Keywood 5

R Jennison lbw b U Saghir 2

D Houldin c L Duckitt b U Saghir 25

J Baxter b U Saghir 0

N Irshad b L Duckitt 4

B Sheraz c G Keywood b L Duckitt 3

J Watson not out 48

M Shiel not out 6

Extras 18

Bowling: A Azam 9 1 33 0, L Duckitt 9 2 55 2, J Whitworth 6 0 43 0, G Keywood 9 1 52 3, U Saghir 9 1 52 3, L Keywood 3 0 20 0

WARLEY 267 for three

N Bottomle not out 96

J Sarwar c N Irshad b R Jennison 38

U Saghir c D Houldin b J Watson 94

S Hassan c J Watson b B Sheraz 16

L Keywood not out 5

Extras 18

Bowling: B Sheraz 5 0 33 1, N Irshad 11 2 54 0, R Jennison 11 1 58 1, K Khan 13 1 87 0. J Watson 3 0 23 1

Mytholmroyd v Bradshaw

Mytholmroyd beat Bradshaw by 5 wkts. Mytholmroyd 8pts, Bradshaw 5pts

MYTHOLMROYD 252 for five

T Earle c P Eckersley b A Buckley 39

S Senior c A Spendelow b J Brown 33

S Wheelwright not out 64

L Sutcliffe c R Moore b L Broadbent 41

J Cowens c A A Spendelow b A Buckley 11

J Travis b J Lewis 38

A Gawthrope not out 16

Extras 10

Bowling: J Brown 6 0 71 1, J Lewis 8 1 59 1, A Buckley 8 1 63 2, L Broadbent 5 0 49 1.0

BRADSHAW 249 for five

D Lewis b J Earle 0

P Eckersley,P 5 0 bowled Earle,J 25

3 Moore not out 120

C Ryan run out b J Cowens 8

L Broadbent c S Wheelwright b S Senior 12

D Cotton retired hurt 67

J Brown c C White b A Gawthrope 1

S Beck not out 1

Extras 15

Bowling: J Earle 9 5 22 2, C White 11 2 65 0, A Gawthrope 10 1 53 1, N Harris 3 1 18 0, S Senior 4 0 25 1, J Cowens 6 0 30 0, B Barker 2 0 23 0

Sowerby St. Peters v Jer Lane CC 1stXI

Jer Lane beat Sowerby St. Peters by 168 runs. Jer Lane 12pts, Sowerby St Peters 2pts.

JER LANE 249 for eight

A Pinfield c B Watkins b J Graham 99

R Younas c R Brook b G Grogan 23

J Laban c B Watkins b G Grogan 9

P Chapman c D Crosland b C Patrick 0

J Lister c B Watkins b J Graham 45

S Collins c H Bruce b B Watkins 20

J Gelder c M Hoyle b J Graham 1

M Hustler c J Graham b B Watkins 6

N Chowdrey not out 29

S Wilson not out 0

Extras 17

Bowling: M Hoyle 10 0 60 0, G Grogan 17 4 73 2, C Patrick 6 0 32 1, J Graham 9 2 39 3, B Watkins 3 0 32 2

SOWERBY ST. PETERS 81

B Watkins c G Sivyer b N Chowdrey 13

R Brook c J Gelder b N Chowdrey 13

D Crosland b N Chowdrey 0

G Clarke c G Sivyer b N Chowdrey 0

M Hoyle c S Collins b N Chowdrey 3

H Bruce c J Gelder b N Chowdrey 15

G Grogan c M Hustler b N Chowdrey 1

A Green b N Chowdrey 14

J Graham b N Chowdrey 10

R Allen b N Chowdrey 10

C Patrick not out 0

Extras 2

Bowling: S Wilson 8 1 32 0, N Chowdrey 11 5 34 9, S Collins 3 1 14 1.

Thornton v Booth

Booth beat Thornton by 77 runs. Booth 9pts, Thornton 4pts.

BOOTH 349 for five

C Shannon c R Soames b J Hutchinson 2

P Thomas b M Clayton 64

R Laycock c G Soames b J Blencowe 135

J Heptinstall st R Soames b C Ramsden 31

R Laycock b Hutchinson 91

6 Baigent,R 1 not out 10

Extras 16

Bowling: J Hutchinson 12 0 74 2, J Blencowe 7 0 95 1, R Parr 11 0 52 0, G Soames 5 0 33 0, M Clayton 7 1 53 1, C Ramsden 3 0 33 1.

THORNTON 272 for nine

C Ramsden lbw b C Shannon 28

G Soames c H Wajid b P Thomas 126

N Hutchinson c & b M Ayub 21

W Cotton c R Laycock b M Ayub 23

J Hutchinson c H Wajid b P Thomas 13

R Soames c H Wajid b M Ayub 1

M Shanks not out 22

C Charlton c H Wajid b M Ayub 6

R Parr c R Laycock b P Thomas 1

J Blencowe c & b P Thomas 6

M Clayton not out 4

Extras 21

Bowling: R Laycock 8 0 53 0, O Collinge 4 0 27 0, M Ayub 16 0 93 4, C Shannon 4 0 15 1, N Horsfall 5 0 40 0, P Thomas 8 0 30 4.

Triangle v Copley CC 1stXI

Copley beat Triangle by 9 wkts. Coplet 12pts, Triangle 0pts

TRIANGLE 72

N Madden run out 1

N Uttley b C Goulden 0

J Gledhill c J Clarke b I Hartley 1

K Whippey c C Goulden b I Hartley 5

K Rodger b I Hartley 2

M Uttley c C Taylor b J Clarke 15

G Rodger b C Goulden 26

A Sykes c C Goulden b J Clarke 6

R Smith c L Simpson b C Goulden 1

D Turner not out 4

P Madden b O Thorpe 1

Bowling: Goulden 17 7 24 3, I Hartley 8 5 9 3, T Thorpe 3 0 21 0, J Clarke 6 2 9 2, O Thorpe, 1 1 0 1

COPLEY 74 for one

T Thorpe not out 27

C Dennison c N Uttley b K Whippey 31

J Clarke not out 3

Bowling: K Whippey 5 1 33 1, P Madden 3 0 25 0, N Madden 1 1 4 0

Division One

Clayton v Oxenhope

Oxenhope beat Clayton by 1 wkt. Oxenhope 12pts, Clayton 4pts.

CLAYTON 175

A Sutcliffe c C Bartlett b B Addison 0

T Evans lbw b L Dyson 14

A Shafique lbw b A Bailey 9

J Clough b L Dyson 22

A Windle c C Bartlett b D Tetley 22

D Selby c & b L Dyson 8

M Hodgson c L Fleetwood b A Bailey 22

J Selby c D Hopkinson b A Bailey 11

P Gelder b B Addison 15

N Bickers c G Ellis b D Tetley 2

D Roddis not out 31

Extras 19

Bowling: B Addison 8 4 21 2 1, L Dyson 14 2 67 3, A Bailey 14 3 51 3, D Tetley 7 2 20 2.

OXENHOPE 176 for nine

D Hopkinson b J Clough 4

C Bartlett lbw b D Roddis 0

L Dyson c & b P Gelder 38

G Ellis b N Bickers 30

L Hopkinson b P Gelder 7

J Tetley c & b N Bickers 16

S Mawer c A Sutcliffe b N Bickers 10

D Tetley b J Clough 34

L Fleetwood lbw b J Clough 9

B Addison not out 11

A Bailey not out 0

Bowling: J Clough 9 0 49 3, D Roddis 5 1 13 1, N Bickers 10 1 45 3, P Gelder 13 2 55 2.

Low Moor v SBCI

SBCI beat Low Moor by 41 runs. SBCI 12pts, Low Moor 4pts.

LOW MOOR 164

M Mills c G Hampshire b R Hanson 9

A Croasdell c T Wood b R Benson 50

R Payne c T Smith b R Hanson 2

N Wood c G Hampshire b J Sykes 21

C Harrison st G Hampshire b J Sykes 33

B Williamson lbw b T Wood 0

R Speight b R Hanson 23

B Maxwell c C Hyland b J Sykes 0

M Jenkins b J Sykes 4

S Waheed c C Dalby b R Hanson 13

M Haley not out 0

Extras 9

Bowling: R Hanson 9 0 40 4, O Benson 9 4 14 0, R Benson 4 0 32 1, T Wood 12 0 53 1, J Sykes 9 2 10 4, T Conway 2 0 10 0

SBCI 205 for eight

G Hampshire st C Harrison b B Williamson 57

M Scholefield b M Jenkins 11

T Wood c C Harrison b M Jenkins 8

C Dalby c A Croasdell b B Williamson 29

T Conway b M Jenkins 37

C Hyland b N Wood 0

T Smith c M Mills b N Wood 2

J Sykes c R Payne b N Wood 33

Extras 19

Bowling: S Waheed 3 0 15 0, M Jenkins 9 1 42 3, N Wood 20 1 83 3, M Haley 4 0 16 0, B Williamson 9 0 39 2.

Division Two

Shelf v Cullingworth

Cullingworth beat Shelf by 120 runs. Cullingworth 12pts Shelf 4pts.

CULLINGWORTH 279 for nine

S Welch c A Dimbleby b S Priestley 8

S Whitford b S Priestley 0

G Heartfield c L Butterfield b M Priestley 104

R Elphee b S Priestley 4

A Powis lbw b S Priestley 26

A Partington b Priestley 69

G Fletcher run out 31

P Poole c L Butterfield b M Priestley 0

J Rogers not out 1

A Ahmed run out 1

Extras 35

Bowling: R Ramsden 12 1 64 1, S Priestley 18 2 84 4, D Wilkins 6 0 39 0, L Butterfield 2 0 13 0, M Priestley 7 0 61 3.

SHELF 159

B Sugden lbw b D Robinson 7

D Wilkins st A Powis b D Robinson 10

C Roberts b D Robinson 7

J Hartley b AN Other 0

S Priestley c S Fletcher b A Ahmed 16

L Butterfield b P Poole 26

A Dimbleby not out 16

S Boardall c A Partington b A Ahmed 35

R Ramsden lbw b S Welch 4

C Coates c P Poole b D Robinson 6

M Priestley c A Powis b D Robinson 0

Extras 32

Bowling: P Poole 13 3 45 2, D Robinson 15 7 34 5, A Ahmed 8 3 25 2, J Rogers 3 0 17 0, S Welch 3 0 14 1

Old Town v Denholme Clough

Denholme Clough beat Old Town by 211 runs. Denholme Clough 12pts, Old Town 3pts

DENHOLME CLOUGH 322 for eight

I Nasir c J Yates b R Butterworth 26

I Aslam c R Butterworth b A Shah 70

K Aslam st J Yates b S Mahmood 29

Yousaf c N Thwaites b M Akroyd 51

Z Yousaf c J Yates b R Butterworth 26

M Khan c J Yates b A Shah 32

A Hanif st J Yates b A Shah 31

A Mohammed not out 15

M Khan b A Shah 8

Extras 34

Bowling: J Khan 12 1 91 0, R Butterworth 9 1 62 2, S Mahmood 9 0 38 1, A Shah 12 3 69 4, M Akroyd 3 0 39 1

OLD TOWN 111 for nine

A Shah c M Khan b W Ali 10

J Khan b M Khan 17

S Mahmood run out b M Khan 8

J Yates b W Ali 0

M Jamil run out b W Ali 41

N Thwaites c I Nasir b A Hanif 5

R Butterworth b H Yasin 4

M Akroyd b A Hanif 9

A McClement b A Mohammed 0

W Awais not out 1

Extras 16

Bowling: W Ali 6 1 29 2, M Khan 9 2 51 1, A Hanif 5 1 18 2, H Yasin 2 0 6 1.

Old Crossleyans v Greetland

Greetland beat Old Crossleyans by 8 wkts. Greetland 12pts, Old Crossleyans 0pts

OLD CROSSLEYANS 98

J Sykes b T Mahmood 6

M Jowett c I Hopkinson b C Soulsby 6

Q Ayub lbw b T Mahmood 18

J Pearson c I Hopkinson b T Mahmood 13

O Qureshi b D Scott 6

R Dixon c AN Other b D Scott 6

T Aslam c I Hopkinson b D Scott 5

S Browes c J Broadbent b C Soulsby 8

J Hemblys lbw b D Scott 9

H Reynolds not out 8

AN Other b D Scott 0

Bowling: T Mahmood 15 6 22 3, C Soulsby 10 2 35 2, D Scott,D 13 6 30 5

GREETLAND 102 for two

M Horner c J Pearson b H Reynolds 17

S Whelan c J Sykes b H Reynolds 8

I Hopkinson not out 34

N Hussain not out 36

Bowling: H Reynolds 7 3 28 2, R Dixon 4 1 16 0. J Hemblys 3 0 21 0, J Pearson 3 0 16 0.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Lightcliffe v East Bierley

Lightcliffe won by 109 runs. Lightcliffe 20pts East Bierley 3pts.

LIGHTCLIFFE 254 for five

M Brooke st M Gill b K Ahmed 49

R Jowett c S Simpson b R Atkins 1

A Stead c D Shuffe b R Atkins 146

J Wheatley c R Atkins b M Irshad 28

S Khan b R Atkins 0

J Wilson not out 8

M Horne not out 0

Extras 22

Bowling: R Atkins 13 4 69 3, M Irshad 9 1 41 1, L Jarvis 15 0 70 0, K Ahmed 13 2 57 1

EAST BIERLEY 145

G Hamilton c S Khan b A Stead 4

M Gill c M Horne b J Wheatley 46

T Bhatti b C Greenwood 9

S Simpson lbw b C Greenwood 0

N Rushworth c J Wilson b S Khan 8

R Atkins c A Stead b J Wheatley 22

K Ahmed c M Horne b S Khan 36

D Shuffe c J Wheatley b S Khan 7

A Brook not out 1

M Irshad b D Ahmed 4

L Jarvis lbw b S Khan 1

Extras 7

Bowling: A Stead 4 0 18 1, C Greenwood 9 3 24 2, J Wheatley 15 4 59 2, S Khan 13.4 3 28 4, D Ahmed 4 0 10 1.

Division Two

Brighouse v Undercliffe

Undercliffe won by 59 runs. Undercliffe 19pts, Brighouse 7pts

UNDERCLIFFE 229

F Hussain b J Van Ee 58

H Khan b Fakhar Hussain 0

A Raja run out(Z Hussain) 45

N Sardar c and b J Van Ee 26

M Crowther c J Van Ee b U Salim 3

Z Qasim c C Page b U Salim 1

S Hussain c M Mistry b U Salim 4

M Kelsey b Z Jadoon 48

A Ahmed c C Page b J Van Ee 0

A Hussain c C Page b Z Jadoon 12

A Robinson not out 0

Extras 32

Bowling: Fakhar Hussain 11 1 64 1, U Salim 9 2 26 3, J Van Ee 15 0 73 3, Z Jadoon 11.4 1 30 2, M Khurshid 3 0 16 0.

BRIGHOUSE 170

Z Hussain c M Kelsey b A Hussain 25

Z Jadoon c F Hussain b A Hussain 59

M Khurshid c M Crowther b Z Qasim 16

Fakhar Hussain lbw b A Hussain 14

U Salim c M Crowther b Z Qasim 8

T Khan b A Hussain 0

J Van Ee c H Khan b A Hussain 7

M Rafiq b N Sardar 11

Faisal Hussain lbw b N Sardar 0

C Page not out 0

Extras 30

Bowling: N Sardar 9 2 17 2, Z Qasim 10 0 52 2, M Kelsey 11 2 29 0, A Hussain 14.2 1 42 5.

AIRE-WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Three

Illingworth v Addingham

Addingham won by 10 runs

ADDINGHAM 242

W Atkins lbw b A Ledger 48

R Palacio b L Brooksby 28

J-H Johnson b L Brooksby 0

T Smallwood c M Sewell b L Brooksby 9

H Barrow b L Brooksby 0

C Hewitt c J Lawton b B Robertshaw 86

D Robinson b L Brooksby 24

R Ellis c C Cook b L Brooksby 27

J Midgeley run out (A Dixon) 1

S Cuhl b L Brooksby 0

Jack DeAth not out 1

Extras 18

Bowling: J Moorhouse 7 1 27 0, L Kelly 4 0 21 0, L Brooksby 14.3 1 73 7, A Ledger 11 4 41 1, J Whiteley 6 0 32 0, B Robertshaw 7 0 36 1.

ILLINGWORTH 232 for nine

R Farrell Smith c J Midgeley b S Cuhl 15

A Ledger b S Cuhl 0

J Whiteley c and b J DeAth 46

J Lawton lbw b S Cuhl 4

A Dixon b J Midgeley 16

M Sewell b J Midgeley 4

C Cook c H Barrow b C Hewitt 8

L Brooksbyc H Barrow b J Midgeley 25

B Robertshaw not out 59

J Moorhouse b H Barrow 30

L Kelly not out 10

Extras 15

Bowling: H Barrow 13 3 53 1, S Cuhl 12 3 47 3, J Midgeley 8 0 34 3, R Ellis 3 0 15 0, C Hewitt 6 0 30 1, J DeAth 4 1 19 1, R Palacio 4 0 25 0.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Championship

East Ardsley v Northowram

East Ardsley won by 13 runs

EAST ARDSLEY 120

A Langley c J Lister b Z Khan 0

S Mullins run out (J Lister) 10

J Smith c C Metcalf b Z Khan 0

A Battye lbw b J Bennett Keer 0

M Redgwick c and b J Bennett Keer 11

A Pearson run out (C Metcalf) 1

G Jennings c C Thompson b Z Khan 44

T Daniels b J Bennett Keer 34

J Daniels lbw b Z Khan 5

A Pearson (J) c C Metcalf b J Bennett Keer 1

D Battye not out 0

Extras 14

Bowling: J Bennett Keer 12 3 42 4, Z Khan 8.2 2 35 4, C Thompson 4 0 12 0, J Smith 4 1 14 0, G Morrison 2 0 12 0.

Northowram Fields 107

R Larner b D Battye 1

J Lister lbw b A Pearson (J) 0

D Patel c T Daniels b A Pearson (J) 1

C Silkstone run out (S Mullins) 8

S Elliott c S Mullins b D Battye 0

C Metcalf not out 54

J Smith c S Mullins b A Pearson (J) 0

G Morrison b D Battye 7

C Thompson lbw b D Battye 24

Z Khan c A Battye b A Pearson 4

J Bennett Keer b A Pearson 5

Extras 3

Bowling: A Pearson (J) 10 4 25 3, D Battye 15 4 36 4, S Mullins 3 0 20 0, J Smith 4 0 19 0, A Pearson 2 0 5 2.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Nelson v Todmorden

Nelson won by 32 runs. Nelson 10pts Todmorden 2pts

NELSON 289 for three

T McGladdery c F Priestley b Neser 151

L Bradley run out 8

T Hussain b Senior 67

RCC Canning (Pro) not out 25

R Bradley not out 26

Extras 12

Bowling: Senior 13 2 72 1, Neser 13 0 77 1, A Sutcliffe 10 3 43 0, SA Priestley 4 0 22 0, Foster 5 0 32 0, Gilford 50 36 0

TODMORDEN 230 for eight

SD Newbitt c Thompson b Halstead 2

BD Sutcliffe c McGladdery b Meade 7

BA Pearson st R Bradley b Phelan 32

MG Neser not out 122

EC Gilford c Halstead b Thompson 19

A Sutcliffe run out 2

SA Priestley c L Bradley b Hussain 7

F Priestley c Canning b McGladdery 0

TE Whittaker lbw b McGladdery 0

PD Senior not out 25

Extras 14

Bowling: Halstead 8 1 33 1, Meade 8.5 1 47 1, Thompson 10 0 51 1, Phelan 4 0 26 1, McGladdery 7 0 41 2, Hussain 6 0 28 1

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premiership

Barkisland v Shepley

Barkisland won by 103 runs. Barkisland 6pts, Shepley 0pts

BARKISLAND 243 for eight

A Kaye Alex c D Glover b O Davison 41

J Summerscales c J Clarkson b D Allan 6

L Brown c J Clarkson b D Glover 29

S Oddy lbw b O Davidson 10

A Scholefield c J Dearnley b O Davidson 68

D Robinson run out 35

M Steers Matthew c D Duncan b O Davidson 13

J Finch lbw b D Glover 0

P Ackroyd not out 19

C Thompson not out 14

Extras 8

Bowling: D Glover 21 6 63 2, D Allan 3 0 28 1, L Wiles 1 0 10 0, D Wood 5 0 29 0, O Davidson 17 1 81 4, A Rashid 3 0 25 0

SHEPLEY 140

D Wood c D Robinson b A Scholefield 0

D Allan c P Ackroyd b C Thompson 6

A Rashid lbw b M Steers 65

L Wiles c L Brown b C Williams 32

J Ardron c & b C Williams 12

H Ellis b C Williams 7

O Davidson b M Steers 1

J Clarkson c C Thompson b C Williams 5

D Glover c J Finch b C Williams 0

J Dearnley c L Brown b M Steers 1

D Wood not out 1

Extras 10

Bowling: A Scholefield 9 3 34 1, C Thompson 7 1 49 1, M Steers 10.4 5 19 3, C Williams 9 3 28 5

Elland v Holmfirth

Elland won by 4wkts. Elland 5pts, Holmfireth 1pt.

HOLMFIRTH 235 for seven

K Maroof c D Arms b A Blakey 50

S Denton c A Finn b J Hendy 56

S Rashid lbw b A Blakey 0

M Gummerson b J Hendy 16

J Gamble Justin c F Rehman b A Blakey 27

S Rehman c W Swift b J Hendy 2

H Singh not out 50

A Ahmed b W Qasim 14

E Awais Ejaz not out 0

Extras 20

Bowling: W Qasim 5 0 17 1, J Hendy 11 3 49 3, A Blakey 20 0 96 3, A Finn 14 0 66 0

ELLAND 236 for six

A Rowles c S Rashid b S Denton 8

F Rehman c & b H Singh 73

G Finn lbw b J Gamble 17

D Arms c K Maroof b H Singh 32

A Blakey lbw b A Ahmed 9

W Swift not out 33

B Speak c M Gummerson b A Abbas 14

J Hendy not out 36

Extras 14

Bowling: S Denton 11.3 2 53 1, E Awais 11 0 49 0, A Ahmed 13 0 72 2, J Gamble 3 1 17 1, H Singh 10 0 33 2.