Familiar faces start trophy bid at ‘Royd

THE competition may be different but the Towergate Halifax League’s representative side are banking on a similar recipe for success this summer.

Halifax face the Huddersfield Central League at Mytholmroyd CC tomorrow (2.0) in the quarter finals of the new West Yorkshire Area Cricket Council Knockout Cup.

Team boss Geoff Laycock, captain Jamie Summercales and almost all of the team remain in place following last season’s final success over the Pontefract League in the forerunner to this competition, the Leeds Area Council Invitation Cup.

Halifax won by eight wickets, cruising to a target of 146 after their opponents had staged a partial recovery from 31 for five at the Leeds Police CC ground.

Halifax League press officer Geoff Wright said the selection policy remained the same. While the line-up was possibly not the strongest the league could field, team chiefs were sticking by the players who had served them well in the past and were keen to play.

Tomorrow’s side includes players from eight clubs and one notable addition is fast bowler Kurtis Whippey, back with champions Triangle after a stint in the Bradford League.

HALIFAX LEAGUE: J.Summerscales and C.Hyland (SBCI), Ross Soames (Thornton), Nolan Bottomley (Warley), Christian Silkstone and Kurtis Whippey (Triangle), Craig Taylor (Copley), Chris Shannon (Bradshaw), Tom Greenwood (Mytholmroyd), Rick Laycock and Rob Laycock (Booth). Meet ground 1.0.

SUNDAY Section sides will be hoping to take advantage of a window of opportunity between cancellations tomorrow.

Very little action has taken place so far because of the wet weather, although Triangle did manage to steal a march on their rivals by beating Blackley in their Rod Warhurst Cup group game 13 days since.

Sides will also be out of action on May 13 as the programme has been cancelled due to the re-arrangement of the Parish Cup and Crossley Shield programme washed out last Sunday.

Tomorrow

WEST YORKSHIRE AREA CRICKET COUNCIL KNOCKOUT CUP: Halifax League v Huddersfield Central League at Mytholmroyd CC.

TOWERGATE HALIFAX LEAGUE, Sunday Section Rod Warhurst Cup, Group A: Illingworth St.Marys v Norden, Northowram Fields v Lightcliffe.

Group B: Blackley v Rastrick, Sowerby St Peters v Triangle.

Group C: Elland v Augustinians, Warley v SBCI.

Group D: Booth v Northowram Hedge Top, Bradshaw v Southowram.

Division Three: Almondbury Wesleyans v Thornton, Barkisland v Greetland, Queensbury v Copley, Sowerby Bridge v Old Crossleyans, Stones v Outlane.

BRADFORD LEAGUE, Sovereign Healthcare Priestley Cup first round: Brighouse v Yeadon, Lightcliffe v Undercliffe.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE, Jack Hampshire Cup first round: Altofts v Northowram Fields.

AIRE/WHARFE LEAGUE, Waddilove Cup preliminary round: Illingworth v Woodhouse.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE: Todmorden v Burnley.

CENTRAL LANCASHIRE LEAGUE: Walsden v Littleborough.

Monday

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE: Enfield v Todmorden.