FIRST TEAM CRICKET SCORES

FOSTER’S HALIFAX LEAGUE

Premier Division

SBCI v Thornton

Thornton won by 15 runs. SBCI 2 pts, Thornton 7 pts.

THORNTON 120 for six

R.Parr b Benson 11

N.Hutchsin b Benson 19

R.Soames run out 16

J.Hutchinson b Hanson 0

M.Shanks st S.Wood b Summerscales 34

G.Soames c Conway b Summerscales 14

R.Carnell not out 14

T.Haqrrison not out 12

Extras 2

Bowling: O.Benson 8-2-26-2, R.Hanson 15-1-60-1, B.Summerscales 7-0-33-2.

SBCI 105 for nine

G.Hampshire c Clayton b J.Hutchinson 20

T.Wood c Clayton b G.Soames 44

C.Potts b J.Hutchinson 0

D.Keighley c Carnell b J.Hutchinson 4

S.Wood b Blencowe 16

T.Conway st R.Soames b G.Soames 8

M.Hoyle lbw b G.Soames 0

B.Summerscales b Blencowe 0

J.Sykes not out 5

O.Benson c Shanks b G.Soames 1

R.Hanson not out 1

Extras 6

Bowling: B.Harris 9-0-41-0, J.Hutchsinon 10-3-21-3, G.Soames 6-0-19-4, J.Blencowe 5-0-19-2.

Clayton v Warley

Warley won by 2 wkts. Clayton 4 pts, Warley 8 pts,

CLAYTON 152 for nine

C.Ramsden b G.Keywood 56

T.Evans b G.Keywood 9

D.Lumley b Azam 16

M.Hodgson b G.Keywood 5

J.Slator b G.Keywood 3

S.Wilson not out 28

J.Illingworth lbw b Azam 1

A.Shafique b Saghir 20

D.Walker b Azam 2

D.Roddis b Saghir 0

J.Sleby not out 1

Extras 11

Bowling: A.Azam 21-7-57-3, G.Keywood 5-0-22-0, G.Keywood 12-2-47-4, U.Saghir 4-0-16-2.

WARLEY 154 for eight

C.March lbw b Selby 23

N.Bottomley run out 0

M.Midwood run out 37

L.Duckitt b Wilson 1

B.Atkinson b Wilson 3

S.Hassan c Evans b Ramsden 10

G.Keywood not out 29

H.Saghir c & b Ramsden 18

A.Azam lbw b Wilson 17

M.Whitworth not out 4

Extras 12

Bowling: S.Wilson 20-3-69-4, D.Roddis 3-1-13-0, J.Selby 8-1-30-2, C.Ramsden 4.2-0-31-2.

Bradshaw v Blackley

BRADSHAW 110 for nine

R.Moore c & b Linsel 3

N.Jowett run out 10

S.Collins lbw b Dowle 0

W.Cotton c Hall b Linsel 24

S.Beck c Peel b Dowle 8

J.Lewis c Jennison b Dowle 18

D.Cotton c Mir b Dowle 16

P.Dawson c Baxter b Dowle 2

P.Eckersley lbw b Jennison 1

J.Dougall not out 2

A.Buckley not out 18

Extras 8

Bowling: Dowle 17-3-66-5, Linsel 7-2-16-2, Jennison 9-4-21-1.

BLACKLEY 114 for six

I.Hall c Buckley b Cotton 70

R.Jennison c Dawson b Collins 0

T.Baxter lbw b Collins 0

D.Houldin c W.Cotton b Buckley 13

J.Stenson lbw b Collins 1

T.Baxter lbw b Collins 6

I.Mir not out 10

P.Dowle not out 9

Extras 5

Bowling: Collins 14-8-33-4, Dougall 4-1-21-0, Buckley 5-0-32-1, Lewis 2-0-11-0, D.Cotton 2.2-0-15-1.

Jer Lane v Copley

Jer Lane won by one wkt. Jer Lane 8 pts, Copley 4 pts.

COPLEY 175

T.Thorpe c Johnson b Lister 10

N.Gomersall c Lister b Johnson 18

J.Clarke b Khan 46

C.Dalby lbw b Williams 41

C.Chew c Hustler b Khan 19

C.Talor run out 3

P.Hoyle not out 11

S.Skinner c Laban b Khan 11

I.Hartley not out 0

Extras 16

Bowling: M.Johnson 11-1-42-1, J.Lister 8-2-22-1, J.Williams 14-0-61-1, N.Khan 12-3-38-2.

JER LANE 178

A.Pinfield lbwe b Clarke 35

R.Younis b Turner 68

J.Laban c Taylor b Clarke 0

J.Lister c Taylor b Clarke 1

N.Chowdrey c Gomersall b Turner 11

M.Hustler c Thorpe b Turner 34

J.Williams c Gomersall b Turner 5

G.Sivyer lbw b Turner 0

M.Johnson lbw b Turner 4

N.Khan not out 0

M.Vickers not out 0

Extras 10

Bowling: R.Turner 19.4-3-64-6, I.Hartley 6-0-46-0, J.Clarke 13-2-59-3.

Sowerby Bridge v Triangle

Triangle won by 112 runs. Sowerby Bridge 4 pts, Triangle 12 pts.

TRIANGLE 280 for eight

N.Madden b N.Whitehill 74

T.Sykes c N.Whitehill b Richardson 0

C.Silkstone c P.Smith b N.Whitehall 124

G.Rodger c Richardson b N.Whitehill 31

K.Whippey c Price b N.Whitehill 27

L.Turner c Helliwell b Shannon 11

J.Gledhill b N.Whitehill 3

N.Uttley not out 2

R.Smith c Price b N.Whitehill 0

R.O’Neil not out 1

Extras 7

Bowling: A.Richardson 5-0-37-1, S.Mellor 11-1-71-0, S.Shannon 11-0-82-1, J.Dixon 4-0-27-0, N.Whitehill 14-0-60-6.

SOWERBY BRIDGE 168

T.Helliwell st Silkstone b Rodger 46

J.Taylor c Silkstone b Whippey 0

N.Whitehill run out 70

P.Smith lbw b Rodger 0

C.Whitehill c Uttley b Rodger 4

R.Price c Silkstone b Smith 16

D.Wheelwright c & b Rodger 0

A.Richardson not out 25

S.Mellor c Silkstone b Rodger 1

S.Shannon b Smith 0

J.Dixon c Silkstone b Rodger 1

Extras 5

Bowling: K.Whippey 6-1-33-1, M.Uttley 4-1-25-0, J.Gledhill 9-0-47-0, G.Rodger 14.1-4-30-6, R.Smith 7-2-29-2.

Booth v Mytholmroyd - no play.

Division One

Northowram HT v Sowerby SP - no play.

Queensbury v Bridgeholme - no play.

Outlane v Old Crossleyans - no play.

Oxenhope v Southowream - no play.

Division Two

Wibsey PC v Low Moor

Low Moor won by 3 wkts.

WIBSEY PC 98

C.Brown b Green 2

M.Overend lbw b Stokes 0

P.Ravenscroft c Mills b Green 10

M.Smirthwaite c Illingworth b Green 13

M.Jordan c Holdsworth b Green 2

M.Jwanji b Stokes 4

L.Smirthwaite c Wood b Green 2

W.Ilyas lbw b Green 1

M.Jagger b Stokes 26

T.Mubasher b Green 9

R.Winn not out 29

Extras 0

Bowling: C.Green 13-2-29-6, M.Stokes 11.2-3-41-4, N.Wood 4-0-17-0, B.Williamson 2-0-7-0.

LOW MOOR 99 for seven

M.Mills c Ravenscroft b Jordan 2

A.Croasdell c Mubasher Jordan 4

C.Holdsworth lbwe b Jordan 7

N.Wood b Smirthwaite 37

C.Harrison c Jagger b Smirthwaite 0

G.Harrison c & b Ilyas 14

M.Stokes b Winn 12

B.Williamson not out 10

A.Wright not out 4

Extras 9

Bowling: M.Jordan 11.5-2-40-3, R.Winn 9-2-20-1, L.Smirthwaite 6-1-17-2, M.Jagger 5-1-12-0, W.Ilyas 1-0-1-1.

Greetland v Luddenden Foot

Luddenden Foot won by 8 wkts

GREETLAND 124

M.Fiaz b Swaine 2

M.Reddy c J.Hyde b N.Hyde 4

M.Mushtaq lbw b Swaine 17

S.Mahmood lbw b Hosker 2

M.Mahboob c Pinder b Roy 52

P.Nichols b Smith 13

K.Amin c J.Hyde b Smith 12

D.Reynolds b N.Hyde 10

M.Smith not out 4

M.Shafiq lbw b Swaine 0

Extras 8

Bowling: G.Swaine 12.3-2-39-3, N.Hyde 10-5-16-2, T.Hosker 11-1-32-1, C.Roy 4-0-23-1, C.Smith 6-3-10-2.

LUDDENDEN FOOT 126 for two

R.Pinder c & b Mahboob 40

C.Roy c & b Mahboob 38

G.Ashton not out 33

D.Jones not out 1

Extras 14

Bowling: M.Smith 9-0-35-0, D.Reynolds 4-0-30-0, M.Mahboob 10-0-31-2, M.Mushtaq 4-0-21-0.

Augustinians v Denholme Clough - no play.

Old Town v Stones - no play.

Shelf v Stainland - no play.