Football: Holders face Red Star in tie of the round

Holders Ovenden West Riding host Hebden Royd Red Star in the tie of the third round tomorrow.

A month ago, on the original date for this eagerly awaited clash, West Riding were enjoying an upsurge in form.

However two defeats in six days to Storthes Hall and Brighouse Town respectively have put a different perspective on this game.

Red Star got back to playing after a long lay-off with a 7-4 victory at Holmfield.

They provided four of last season's West Riding's Cup winning side in Richard Ingram, Andy Wilkinson, Steve Senior and goal-machine Andy Gregory, their confidence is sure to be sky high.

Ovenden have doubts over Graham Hall and Adam Barlow is still sidelined after injuring himself against Sowerby United in a previous round.

Brighouse Town will be expected to book their place in the semi finals in the clash with Huddersfield Amateurs.

Ryburn United have home advantage against Halifax Irish Club and could give the WRCAL side plenty to think about. Warley Rangers face Ealandians and if Warley can produce their best can make it through.

Halifax Ziggy's Spice House League

Premier Division: Holmfield AFC v Calder 76 (D.Bartley), Midgley United v Hx Irish Centre (S.Adams), Shelf United v Sowerby United (G.Porter), Stump Cross v Elland United (D.Wright)

Division One: AFC Crossleys v Brighouse OB (P.Higgins), Denholme United v Stainland United (P.Crabtree), Hebden Royd Red Star Res v Northowram (M.Sharman), Mixenden United v Sowerby Bridge (M.Beard), Volunteer Arms v Salem (P.Crouch)

Division Two: Greetland AFC Res v Elland Allstars (P.Bolton), Halifax Athletic v Warley Rangers Res (A.Webster), Hx Irish Centre Res v Ryburn United Res (D.Sutcliffe), Sowerby Bridge Res v Copley United (V.Janecki)

Division Three: Calder 76 Res v Elland United Res (M.Ambler), Elland Allstars Res v Volunteer Arms Res (R.Smith), Salem Res v Denholme United Res (P.Rosier), Sowerby United Res v Wadsworth United (P.Bowe), Stainland United Res v Midgley United Res (S.McMoran)

Halifax FA Albert Crabtree Cup third round: Brighouse Town v Huddersfield Amateurs (A.Gee), Ovenden WR v Hebden Royd Red Star (W.Cotton), Ryburn United v Halifax Irish Club (M.Redmile), Warley Rangers v Ealandians (S.Hoyle).

After their excellent victory over Steeton Reserves last Saturday, Ovenden West Riding Reserves will travel in good heart to Ardsley to take on lowly Tingley Athletic (2pm) in Division Two of the West Riding County Amateur League.

Matt Mason, Lee Kershaw and Gavin Pattison should all be available after missing the Steeton game.