Big wins boost Stump and Bridge

Damian Watkins (left) scored a hat-trick for Stump Cross
Damian Watkins (left) scored a hat-trick for Stump Cross

Stump Cross and Sowerby Bridge, teams with different targets in the top section of the Haslem Sheppard Halifax AFL, hit their opponents for six on Saturday.

Title contenders Stump were 6-1 winners away to Hebden Royd Red Star, who haven’t tasted victory in seven games in 2014.

They were helped by a hat-trick from Damian Watkins, two from Tom Hiley and one from Tom Robinson.

Victory lifted Stump to second, above Ryburn United whose top-of-the-table game against Midgley United at Wellesley Park was called off by Halifax High School.

Sowerby Bridge are fighting for their lives and they beat visitors Copley 6-2 to move above their opponents and out of the bottom two.

Bridge, now unbeaten in four, made an excellent start and were boosted by a superb goal from Martin Bates.
He belatedly bagged his first of the season with a superb volley from an Oliver Coates cross.

Coates doubled Bridge’s advantage but Shane Dawson got one back when the home side failed to deal with a long throw and Gavin Gilman made it 2-2 at the back post from a corner just before half time.

Bridge put the game to bed with three goals in 15 minutes after the break through Coates, fullback Lee Albon and Chris Doyle, who then added his side’s final goal when converting another one-on-one opportunity.

The main talking point in the 3-3 draw between Elland United and Calder ‘76 came during the first half when the home ‘keeper stormed off after a disagreement with his own central defender.

It was 1-1 at the time, Dean Lawrence having given Elland the lead after Calder ‘keeper Warren Clayton had come for the ball and slipped, before Jonny Gibson lobbed an equaliser.

A defender went in goal for Elland, who played well for a while and went 2-1 up before the break through Vaughan Boon’s sweetly struck shot into the bottom corner.

Matty McCambridge made it 2-2 with a free-kick curled round the wall but Boon’s second from close range, after Calder had missed a couple of opportunities to clear, restored Elland’s lead.

John Moynes had missed several good chances for Calder but he finally hit the target following a long ball to make it 3-3.

Greetland fully deserved their 4-1 win away to disappointing Sowerby United.

It took them less than two minutes to go in front, Scott McHale finding space in the box to score.

A second soon followed when Jonny Crowther was left unmarked.

Sowerby’s cause was not helped when injuries and illness forced them into three substitutions inside half an hour mark.

Tom Wall side-footed Greetland’s third before half time.

Although Sowerby improved, with their man of the match Oliver Smith curling home a delightful free kick, a second goal from the outstanding Crowther sealed Greetland’s win.

Dave Maguire scored both goals as King Cross Warley added to Holmfield’s relegation fears with a 2-1 away success. Jason Pettifor scored for the hosts.

Shelf United further narrowed the gap on inactive Division One leaders Northowram with an 8-0 thrashing of visitors Sowerby Bridge Reserves.

Bridge struggled to cope with the pace of Joe Griffin, who helped himself to a hat-trick. the pick of them being a 25-yard free-kick into the top corner.

Mark Hindle also bagged three while Lewis Knaggs and Jacob Green, who rounded off some fine team play for the last, also got on the scoresheet.

Shelf face Denholme United on the next two Wednesdays and United are in good form, producing a superb fightback to win 5-4 away to Greetland Reserves.

They were 4-1 down at half time, Tom Greenwood’s under-hit back pass which led to a Greetland goal in the first couple of minutes giving their hosts every encouragement.

Danny Moralee headed Denholme level but Greetland stretched clear with the help of two fine shots from Craig Hare, the visiting defence presenting their hosts with another goal in between.

Denholme have plenty of confidence in their ability to score goals and they did just that in the second half.

Neil Roberts reduced the deficit soon after the break, Moralee nodded in another and Michael Midgley broke the defence to tie it up at 4-4.

Greetland hit the post on a isolated attack before Neil Roberts scrambled a winner for the visitors.

Wadsworth United put their problems aside to win 2-0 at home to third-placed Salem.

Adam Brown struck twice for United in the first half - the second was a penalty for hand-ball - as the Calder Valley side climbed out of the bottom two.

Wadsworth had 16 players available, having failed to fulfil their fixture the previous week.

But the major stumbling block is finding someone to run the team and secretary Phil Stansfield still expects Saturday’s trip to Sowerby Bridge Reserves to be the club’s last match.

Calder ‘76 Reserves completed a double over derby rivals Midgley United Reserves, winning the away fixture 2-1 in Division Two.

Danny Mitchell gave them a 2-0 lead, scoring the first from Nathan Dempsey’s lay-off and the second direct from a corner. Sam Tattersall replied.

There was frustration for title contenders Spring Hall Celtic, whose game away to King Cross Warley Reserves was postponed.

The battle between the bottom two produced an emphatic 7-0 win for Denholme United Reserves at home to Sowerby United Reserves.

Steve George and Damien Allen scored twice each while Lea Kelly, Jack Harrison and Guy Flanagan completed the rout.

Denholme never looked back after scoring two early goals.

The Division Three campaign was wrapped up in appropriate fashion with a win for runaway champions Brighouse Sports.

They were 3-2 winners at home to Shelf FC, who have finished third.

Shelf’s season isn’t over though. They are through to the Invitation Cup final at the Shay on Tuesday, April 29 when their opponents will be Ryburn United Reserves.

Ryburn, from Division One, were 3-2 winners away to bottom section side Savile Arms in Saturday’s semi-final at West Vale.

Wednesday’s fixtures

Premier Division: Greetland AFC v Calder 76 (ref A.Williams), Hebden Royd RS v Sowerby United (P.Bowe), Holmfield v Copley United (M.Beard), King Cross Warley v Stump Cross (S.Hoyle), Ryburn United v Elland United (D.Wright).

Division One: Denholme United v Shelf United (S.Adams), Sowerby Bridge Res v Elland Allstars.