Chance for Crossleys to press their claims

OF the top four sides in the Premier Division, only Greetland managed to win last Saturday and that means the race for the title has a more wide open look than it has had for a number of seasons.

Leaders Ryburn United were well beaten at AFC Crossleys who now have the opportunity to put more pressure on the them by beating the inform Shelf United.

Ryburn are on cup duty giving Conrad Woodhouse’s side the chance to move to within one point of them.

Crossleys who have reached the top flight through successive promotions since joining the AFL are showing they are not there to make up the numbers.

A strong midfield with Danny Kirman a key man and Jamie Keegan along with ex Calder 76 man, Scott Carney displaying fine form top marksman Gareth Gaukroger has benefited from some top class service.

Shelf who are steadily finding form under the leadership of manager Mick Uttley will be tough nuts to crack.

Danny Thornton is the shining light in the Shelf set up and leads his men by example.

Shelf highlighted their improvement with last week’s win over second placed Warley Rangers so any thoughts AFC Crossleys had of this being an easy task could prove costly.

In the only other top flight game Stainland United, boosted by their fine win over Stump Cross last week, host Sowerby United.

With things getting very tight in the bottom half of the table, it’s a key game for both sides.

Sowerby Bridge can go clear at the top of division one by winning against their visitors Denholme United.

With undefeated leaders Midgley United on FA Cup duty, the Bridge cannot afford to let the chance pass them by.

Copley United are very much in the race for honours and on current form should come out on top in their game with Salem.

Northowram travel to Brighouse OB knowing a win would retain their interest in the promotion race.

Ryburn United Reserves early season form has deserted them and they have slipped down the table. That could see them struggle against Volunteer Arms.

Elland Allstars took over as leaders in the second division last week but that could be shortlived due to their cup involvement tomorrow.

Second placed Sowerby Bridge Reserves can leap frog the Allstars if they avoid defeat at Shelf United Reserves.

Greetland Reserves trip to Halifax Irish Centre Reserves should bring a win to keep them involved in the promotion race.

Halifax Athletic travel to face a Sowerby United Reserves side yet to win this season.

Despite defeat at Spring Hall Celtic last week AFC Crossleys still remain leaders in the third division. That should not be changed by their trip to Salem Reserves tomorrow.

Midgley United Reserves in second place are flying and should not have too many problems overcoming Elland Allstars Reserves.

Junction Inn will be looking to remain promotion hopefuls by winning at Volunteer Arms Reserves.

The Haslem-Sheppard Halifax & District AFL

Premier Division: AFC Crossleys v Shelf United (P.Crouch), Stainland United v Sowerby United (M.Beard Division One: Brighouse Old Boys v Northowram (P.Walsh), Copley United v Salem (P.Bowe), Ryburn United Res v Volunteer Arms (V.Janecki), Sowerby Bridge v Denholme United (R.Walker)

Division Two: Hx Irish Centre Res v Greetland AFC Res (A.Williams), Shelf United Res v Sowerby Bridge Res (C.Hopwood), Sowerby United Res v Halifax Athletic (S.Dennis), Warley Rangers Res v Elland United Res (D.Sutcliffe)

Division Three: Midgley United Res v Elland Allstars Res (P.Rosier), Salem Res v AFC Crossleys Res (S.Amir), Volunteer Arms Res v Junction Inn (R.Varley)

Halifax FA Albert Crabtree Cup

Third round: Brighouse Town Res v Midgley United (C.Salmon), Calder 76 v Halifax Irish Centre (A.Thorpe), Elland Allstars v Ealandians (P.Crabtree), Elland United v Ryburn United (D.Hook), Halifax Irish Club v Warley Rangers (J.Hallos), Hebden Royd Red Star v Wadsworth United (M.Redmile), Huddersfield Amateurs v Greetland AFC (S.Hoyle), Stump Cross v Ovenden West Riding (D.Wright)