Leeds welcome Wolves in opener

Neil Warnock’s Leeds United kick off their Championship campaign with a home clash against relegated Wolverhampton Wanderers on Saturday, August 18.

They then face a difficult journey to the West coast to take on Blackpool three days later with a visit to Peterborough completing the first week’s fixtures.

The first West Yorkshire derby of the season comes on on December 1 when Leeds visit promoted Huddersfield Town while Middlesbrough provide the Boxing Day opposition at the Riverside.

Leeds wind up their campaign at Watford.

Huddersfield Town start with a daunting trip to Cardiff City before Nottingham Forest vist the Galpharm Stadium on August 21 and Burnley four days later.

The return match with Leeds United takes place at Elland Road on March 16.

Huddersfield play host to Blackpool on Boxing Day and end their campaign on May 4 with a Yorkshire derby against Barnsley.

Burnley face a Lancashire derby with relegated Bolton Wanderers at Turf Moor in their first game then make the trip to face Middlesbrough the following Tuesday before the away clash with Huddersfield.

The Clarets are at home to Leeds on November 6 and face the return with Huddersfield on February 16.

Derby visit Turf Moor on Boxing Day with the trip to Leeds coming on April 16.

Bradford City start their League Two campaign with a long trip to Gillingham before two home games in four days at Valley Parade against Fleetwood Town (21st) and AFC Wimbledon (25th).

Accrington Stanley are the visitors on Boxing Day while Phil Parkinson’s men head to Morecambe on New Year’s Day.

Bradford end their campaign at Cheltenham on April 27.

Manchester City will begin the defence of their Premier League title at home to newly promoted Southampton when the top-flight kicks off.

Runners-up Manchester United start their campaign at Everton while the other promoted sides, Reading and West Ham, host Stoke and Aston Villa respectively.

The Manchester derby at Etihad Stadium takes place on December 8 with the return fixture at Old Trafford scheduled for April 6.

Opening fixtures: Premier Division - August 18: Arsenal v Sunderland, Everton v Manchester United, Fulham v Norwich City, Manchester City v Southampton, Newcastle United v Tottenham Hotspur, Queens Park Rangers v Swansea City, Reading v Stoke City, West Bromwich Albion v Liverpool, West Ham United v Aston Villa, Wigan Athletic v Chelsea.

August 25: Aston Villa v Everton, Chelsea v Newcastle, Liverpool v Manchester City, Manchester United v Fulham, Norwich City v Queens Park Rangers, Southampton v Wigan Athletic, Stoke City v Arsenal, Sunderland v Reading, Swansea City v West Ham United, Tottenham Hotspur v West Bromwich Albion.

Championship - August 18: Barnsley v Middlesbrough, Birmingham City v Charlton Athletic, Burnley v Bolton Wanderers, Cardiff City v Huddersfield Town, Crystal Palace v Watford, Derby County v Sheffield Wednesday, Hull City v Brighton & Hove Albion, Ipswich Town v Blackburn Rovers, Leeds United v Wolverhampton Wanderers, Leicester City v Peterborough United, Millwall v Blackpool, Nottingham Forest v Bristol City.

August 21: Blackpool v Leeds United, Bolton Wanderers v Derby County, Brighton & Hove Albion v Cardiff City, Bristol City v Crystal Palace, Charlton Athletic v Leicester City, Huddersfield Town v Nottingham Forest, Middlesbrough v Burnley, Peterborough United v Millwall, Sheffield Wednesday v Birmingham City, Watford v Ipswich Town, Wolverhampton Wanderers v Barnsley.

League One - August 18: Bury v Brentford, Crawley Town v Scunthorpe United, Crewe Alexandra v Notts County, Hartlepool United v Swindon Town, Milton Keynes Dons v Oldham Athletic, Portsmouth v Bournemouth, Preston North End v Colchester United, Sheffield United v Shrewsbury Town, Stevenage v Carlisle United, Tranmere Rovers v Leyton Orient, Walsall v Doncaster Rovers, Yeovil Town v Coventry City.

League Two - August 18: AFC Wimbledon v Chesterfield, Bristol Rovers v Oxford United, Cheltenham Town v Dagenham & Redbridge, Exeter City v Morecambe, Fleetwood Town v Torquay, Gillingham v Bradford City, Plymouth Argyle v Aldershot Town, Port Vale v Barnet, Rochdale v Northampton Town, Rotherham United v Burton Albion, Southend United v Accrington Stanley, York City v Wycombe Wanderers.