DCSIMG

No joy for Townies as Cougars show their teeth

Champions Hi-Tech Cougars stretched their lead at the top of the North Bridge LC Monday League to four points with a 26-20 win over nearest pursuers Townies this week.

It was very close up to half time but Cougars, as usual, found an extra gear and moved clear as Townies made errors.

Townies, like other sides before them, simply found it impossible to cut off the supply of accurate passes from Joy Cummings-Douglas to tall shooter Jade Meynell, who rarely misses from close to the goal.

Two of the other four top section matches were draws.

Improved Arrows stayed two points ahead of Runners near the foot of the table after their meeting finished 18-18.

Panthers mounted a superb fightback from six goals down at half time to share the honours 21-21 with a less experienced Old Brods side.

Alarm bells are sounding for Torque (formerly Jokers). They had only two or three of last season’s side against Towergate, who could afford to keep main shooter Paula Hird on the sidelines and still win 29-9.

Heath beat Emeralds in the top match in Division Three while there was a major shake-up in Division Five with top two Rangers and Thundercats both losing by a single goal and third-placed Wasps only drawing.

Division One: Torque 9 Towergate 29, Runners 18 Arrows 18, Townies 20 High Tech Cougars 26, Ryburn Utd 25 Tigers 17, Panthers 21 Old Brods 21.

P W D L B F AG D PT

Hi-Tech C 6 6 0 0 0 188 97 91 18

Townies 6 4 0 2 2 131 100 31 14

Ryburn U 6 4 0 2 2 133 122 11 14

Towergate 6 3 0 3 3 140 105 35 12

O.Brods 6 2 1 3 3 118 118 0 11

Tigers 6 3 0 3 2 103 136 -33 11

Arrows 6 2 1 3 2 113 123 -10 10

Panthers 6 2 1 3 2 120 137 -17 10

Runners 6 1 1 4 3 94 121 -27 8

Torque 6 1 0 5 2 72 153 -81 5

Division Three: Old Brods 2 6 ROKT 23, Sparks 27 XL 16, Heath Ladies 25 Emeralds 16, Halifax 20 Triangle 19, Unity 27 Tigervets 13.

P W D L B F A D Pts

Unity 6 5 0 1 1 143 88 55 16

Heath 6 5 0 1 1 152 101 51 16

Rokt 6 5 0 1 1 143 96 47 16

Halifax 6 4 1 1 1 139 116 23 15

Emeralds 6 3 1 2 2 142 98 44 13

Sparks 6 2 0 4 4 110 128 -18 10

Tigervets 6 2 0 4 3 121 130 -9 9

Triangle 6 2 0 4 3 90 128 -38 9

Xl 6 0 1 5 4 97 168 -71 6

Old Brods 2 6 0 1 5 1 68 154 -86 3

Division Five: Gems 12 West End Girls 6, Black Jacks 14 Thundercats 13, Dynamite 6 Wolves 35, Rangers 17 Rebels 18, Wasps 20 Hillside Services 20.

P W D L B F A D Pts

Rangers 6 4 1 1 1 141 80 61 15

Thundercts 6 4 1 1 1 90 65 25 15

Wasps 6 3 2 1 1 134 133 1 14

Gems 6 3 0 3 3 113 94 19 12

Rebels 6 2 2 2 2 101 98 3 12

Hillside Ss 6 2 3 1 0 92 102 -10 12

Wolves 6 2 1 3 3 114 92 22 11

Black Jacks 6 2 1 3 3 93 107 -14 11

West End G 6 1 1 4 2 57 108 -51 7

Dynamite 6 1 0 5 3 71 122 -51 6

Monday - At North Bridge (division in brackets): 7.0, White Rose v Robins (2) and Calder Utd v Tommos (4); 7.35, Blue Maverick v Yo-yos (2) and Sparkles v Sapphires (4); 8.10, Queens v Jets (2) and Twinkles v Twinkles 2 (4); 8.45, Pumas v Innscribe (2) and Impact v Falconers (4); 9.20, Rockets v TAG (2) and Dovetails v Ravens (4). At The Ridings: 7.0, Barki Bells v Warriors (6); 7.35, Harlequins v Ladybirds (6); 8.10, Batley Panthers v Rubies (6); 8.45, Sowerby Stars v Average Joes (6); 9.20, Diamonds v Twinkles 3.

CALDERDALE return to action in the West Yorkshire League tomorrow after a weekend off. The firsts play Tornadoes (9.0)and the seconds take on ANC (10.15), both at Halifax High School.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page