Red Star draw conquerors in last eight

Danny Gill and Scott McHale as Red Star clash with Greetland
Danny Gill and Scott McHale as Red Star clash with Greetland
0
Have your say

Hebden Royd Red Star may not have to wait too long for a chance to avenge last Saturday’s first defeat of the season against Greetland.

Dave Whitehouse’s Halifax AFL leaders, beaten 3-1 at home five days ago, have been drawn away to Greetland in the last eight of the Challenge Cup on November 30 - providing they first beat holders Stump Cross.

The delayed home second round tie against Stump was due to take place this weekend but Whitehouse’s side have requested a free date.

Red Star’s reserve string have also been given a tough draw away to their Ryburn counterparts in the Invitation Cup.

Whitehouse, meanwhile, wasn’t too despondent after last Saturday’s defeat.

He said: “All credit to Greetland for their resolute defending but we will take a lot of positives out of a good, strong performance even though the result was not in our favour.”

An even start was devoid of significant goal mouth action but Greetland struck from a corner.

Red Star claimed the ball hit an overhanging tree and a dead ball should have been awarded but instead Scott McHale headed home at the near post.

Red Star posed their visitors problems, hitting a post, and Greetland’s Craig Taylor was the busier ‘keeper, denying Eddy Harvey from close range.

It seemed just a matter of time before the home side equalised but instead Danny Gilfillan, unaware of the attacker behind him, left the ball for Glyn Claxton and Danny Dorwood made it 2-0.

Just before half time Star were awarded a penalty for a push on Lewis Cockcroft but Harvey smashed the penalty against the bar.

Star continued to press but Greetland stood firm and rode their luck. Cockroft hit a post but then poked the ball home in a goalmouth scramble midway through the second half.

Red Star pushed James Chadwick further forward in the quest for an equaliser but with five minutes left were caught on the break, Dave Woffenden putting further daylight between the teams.

Cup draws - Skircoat Green Physiotherapy Challenge Cup, round three: Greetland v Hebden Royd Red Star or Stump Cross, Copley United v AFC Crossleys, Ryburn United v Sowerby United, Holmfield v Mixenden United.

Ricky O’Brien Invitation Cup, round three: Savile Arms v King Cross Warley Res, Shelf United Res or West Central v Spring Hall Celtic, Hebden Royd Red Star Res v Ryburn United Res, Hx Irish Centre Res or Brighouse Sports v Shelf FC.