FOSTER HALIFAX LEAGUE SCORES

Oliver Collinge bowls for Booth in their Premier Division win at Warley on Saturday
Oliver Collinge bowls for Booth in their Premier Division win at Warley on Saturday

Saturday’s first teams

Premier Division

SBCI v Jer Lane

SBCI won by 5 wkts. SBCI 12 pts, Jer Lane 3 pts.

JER LANE 146

A.Pinfield c T,Wood b Sykes 2

R.Younis b S.Wood 11

J.Laban b Benson 16

J.Lister c Conway b Sykes 19

M.Hustler b Benson 8

P.Chapman c Benson b Sykes 30

J.Gelder c S.Wood b Hanson 2

N.Choudry c & b Hanson 2

J.Williams c Hanson b Sykes 41

M.Johnson c S.Wood b Hanson 0

G.Sivyer not out 4

Extras 11

Bowling: J.Sykes 20.2-7-52-5, O.Benson 10-2-54-2, R.Hanson 10-3-26-3, T.Conway 3-1-7-0.

SBCI 149 for five

G.Hampshire c Lister b Gelder 38

T.Wood c Sivyer b Choudry 20

S.Hinchliffe c Lister b Choudry 0

C.Hyland c Gelder b Williams 18

T.Conway not out 36

D.Keighley c & b Williams 10

M.Hoyle not out 18

Extras 9

Bowling: N.Choudry 10-4-21-2, J.Williams 15-3-54-2, J.Lister 5-1-23-0, J.Gelder 3-0-16-1, R.Younis 5-0-29-0.

Bradshaw v Sowerby Bridge

SOWERBY BRIDGE 151 for nine

T.Helliwell c Mercer b Dougall 11

P.Gledhill b Collins 36

N.Whitehill c Cotton b Dougall 24

P.Smith c Dawson b Dougall 0

D.Wheelwright c Charnley b Collins 1

M.Mellor lbw b Collins 18

C.Whitehill c & b Collins 0

R.Price not out 31

A.Richardson c & b Collins 0

S.Mellor lbw b Collins 16

J.Clay not out 0

Extras 14

Bowling: Lewis 5-0-25-0, Dougall 7-2-21-3, Buckley 13-4-37-0, Collins 15-4-41-6, Charnley 4-1-19-0, W.Cotton 1-1-0-0.

BRADSHAW 116 for nine

S.Charnley c Mellor b Richardson 0

E.Mercer b S.Mellor 0

J.Lewis lbw b Richardson 8

J.Dougall c C.Whitehill b Richardson 7

W.Cotton c Clay b S.Mellor 17

S.Collins lbw b Richardson 18

D.Cotton c M.Mellor b Richardson 10

S.Beck not out 33

L.Broadbent c & b S.Mellor 3

P.Dawson b Richardson 3

A.Buckley not out 6

Extras 11

Bowling: Richardson 23-5-66-6, S.Mellor 14-5-25-3, Clay 7-4-15-0, N.Whitehill 1-0-3-0.

Blackley v Mytholmroyd

Blackley won by 5 runs. Blackley 12 pts, Mytholmroyd 6 pts.

BLACKLEY 223

I.Hall b Gawthtrope 12

R.Jennison c White b Gawthrope 23

D.Walsh c Townsend b Greenwood 23

T.Baxter lbw b Gawthrope 0

H.Randhawa b Earle 9

D.Houldin c Wheelwright b Greenwood 26

F.Fox b Gawthrope 17

N.Irshad c Greenwood b Earle 41

B.Sheraz c Cowens b Gawthrope 45

P.Dowle lbw b Gawthrope 0

M.Higgs not out 0

Extras 27

Bowling: J.Earle 16-6-58-2, C.White 4.2-0-23-0, A.Gawthrope 18-0-86-6, T.Greenwood 6-0-35-2.

MYTHOLMROYD 218

T.Earle c T.Baxter b Sheraz 61

S.Senior b Dowle 24

S.Wheelwright c Irshad b Sheraz 10

B.Hawksworth b Dowle 0

A.Gawthrope c Jennison b Houldin 33

J.Cowens b Jennison 19

T.Greenwood c Sheraz b Jennison 16

C.Overend c T.Baxter b Jennison 4

D.Towensend not out 15

J.Earle lbw b Dowle 6

C.White lbw b Dowle 0

Extras 30

Bowling: B.Sheraz 10-0-94-2, N.Irshad 4-0-27-0, P.Dowle 10.2-3-41-4, R.Jennison 6-0-33-3, D.Houldin 2-0-8-1.

Clayton v Copley

Clayton won by 3 wkts. Clayton 9 pts, Copley 3 pts.

COPLEY 218 for nine

T.Thorpe b Wilson 4

O.Thorpe b Hanif 45

J.Clarke b Wilson 1

C.Dalby c Evans b Mistry 55

C.Taylor c Hanif b Mistry 1

N.Gomersal b Wilson 61

R.Turner b Wilson 1

L.Simpson not out 33

I.Hartley lbw b Wilson 0

R.Thorpe run out 3

Extras 14

Bowling: S.Wilson 15-4-57-5, J.Metcalfe 4-1-23-0, M.Mistry 18-2-87-2, M.Hanif 8-1-42-1.

CLAYTON 220 for seven

C.Ramsden run out 122

M.Hodgson c Priestley b Hartley 8

M.Hanif c Priestley b R.Thorpe 1

J.Slator c Priestley b Clarke 26

T.Evans lbw b Clarke 15

S.Wilson b O.Thorpe 9

A.Shafique b O.Thorpe 2

J.Robertshaw not out 2

J.Metcalfe not out 17

Extras 16

Bowling: I.Hartley 17-3-47-1, R.Thorpe 6-1-30-1, R.Turner 4-0-36-0, J.Clarke 8-0-50-2, O.Thorpe 5-1-25-2, T.Thorpe 3.2-1-22-0.

Thornton v Triangle

Triangle won by 4 wkts. Triangle 8 pts, Thornton 3 pts.

THORNTON 163 for nine

B.King c Silkstone b Whippey 6

N.Hutchinson c Silkstone b Whippey 6

R.Soames c Sykes b Smith 25

M.Shanks b Smith 14

T.Hutchinson c Gledhill b Rodger 28

R.Parr c Turner b Smith 1

G.Soames c Whippey b Gledhill 26

R.Carnell b Rodger 16

O.Dunn c Gledhill b Rodger 1

J.Blencowe not out 21

M.Clayton not out 6

Extras 13

Bowling: K.Whippey 9-1-44-2, R.Smith 16-5-56-3, N.Madden 2-0-17-0, G.Rodger 12-3-25-3, J.Gledhill 6-2-14-1.

TRIANGLE 166 for six

N.Madden c King b Blencowe 44

L.urner c N.Hutchinson b J.Hutchinson 11

C.Silkstone c Soames b Parr 0

K.Rodger c Clayton b Blencowe 26

G.Rodger not out 29

K.Whippey b Hutchinson 23

T.Sykes b J.Hutchinson 13

I.Gledhill not out 0

Extras 20

Bowling: R.Parr 7-1-39-1, J.Hutchinson 9-0-59-5, G.Soames 7-3-14-0, J.Blencowe 5-1-31-2, M.Clayton 3.1-1-10-0.

Other score: Warley 195-8 (B.Atkinson 32), Booth 199-7 (Rik Laycock 50, J.Potkins 46).

Division One

Bridgeholme v Outlane

Outlane won by 15 runs. Bridgeholme 5 pts, Outlane 12 pts.

OUTLANE 236

D.Crosland c Abbas b Mahmood 49

C.Brook c Basharat b Mahmood 2

G.Croft c & b Challis 83

L.Mellor lbw b Ditta 4

P.Loraine b Ditta 24

B.Dickens c Mahmood b Ditta 20

S.Ainley b Ditta 27

A.Blagborough c Kibble b Challis 1

A.Shokat not out 7

N.Crosland c Mahmood b Ditta 7

G.Roberts not out 5

Extras 7

Bowling: S.Mahmood 18-2-72-2, T.Mahmood 9-2-36-0, A.Ditta 13-2-64-5, J.Hudson 2-0-29-0, O.Challis 3-0-30-2.

BRIDGEHOLME 221

K.Hudson c Crosland b Blagborough 19

J.Hudson b Shokat 24

B.Fielden c Roberts b Shokat 9

M.Basharat c Mellor b Shokat 1

C.Kibble b Shokat 2

O.Challis c Loraine b Shokat 68

Z.Abbas lbw b Crosland 12

J.Iqbal lbw b Shokat 0

S.Mahmood b Blagborough 68

A.Ditta b Shokat 0

T.Mahmood not out 0

Extras 18

Bowling: A.Blagborough 9.1-1-36-2, A.Shokat 17-2-58-7, N.Crosland 13-2-69-1, S.Ainley 3-0-31-0, L.Mellor 2-0-18-0.

Old Crossleyans v Southowram

Southowram won by 151 runs. Old Crossleyans 2 pts, Southowram 12 pts.

SOUTHOWRAM 202 for nine

S.Moody lbw b Blagborough 6

S.Tandy b Hussain 22

D.Crossley c Barraclough b Hussain 64

S.Griffiths b Hemblys 10

A.Measey b Hemblys 41

T.Belfield c Hembleys b Hussain 4

I.Gledhill c Barraclough b Hussain 0

A.Johnson c Pearson b Hembleys 12

S.Hawksworth c & b Hussain 5

G.Moody not out 26

A.Derby not out 0

Extras 12

Bowling: S.Hussain 18-5-61-4, A.Ramzan 7-0-32-1, J.Pearson 8-3-24-0, S.Davies 1-0-9-0, J.Hembleys 11-2-57-3.

OLD CROSSLEYANS 51

A.Ramzan c Tandy b Belfield 4

M.Davison c G.Moody b Belfield 19

S.Ramzan b Belfield 0

J.Pearson c Tandy b G.Moody 9

M.Kettlewell c Griffiths b G.Moody 1

M.Browes c & b Belfield 8

N.Barraclough lbw b G.Moody 4

S.Davies not out 4

J.Hemblys b G.Moody 0

S.Hussain b Belfield 1

M.Jowett absent injured

Extras 1

Bowling: T.Belfield 11.3-3-32-5, G.Moody 11-4-18-4.

Northowram HT v Queensbury

Queensbury won by 93 runs. Northowram 4 pts, Queensbury 9 pts.

QUEENSBURY 277 for six

J.Priestley not out 98

N.Richardson c Hall b Whatmough 24

P.Sharples st Litjens b A.Gardner 42

S.Osborne c Conroy b A.Gardner 0

B.Malik b Saghir 59

M.Ali b S.Gardner 45

B.Osborne run out 1

Extras 8

Bowling: S.Gardner 13-2-58-1, G.Whatmough 8-1-37-1, R.Saghir 11-0-48-1, A.Gardner 11-1-63-2, O.Hemingway 2-0-24-0.

NORTHOWRAM HT 184 for nine

C.Conroy lbw b Singh 39

K.Litjens run out 3

R.Saghir st S.Osborne b Singh 13

O.Hemingway b Jack 30

G.Severn b Jack 23

H.Wajid c Ali b Jack 13

N.Hall c S.Osborne b Singh 10

S.Gardner c Sharples b Singh 6

I.Mallard not out 26

G.Whatmough c S.Osborne b Singh 12

A.Gardner not out 6

Extras 3

Bowling: P.Sharples 7-1-16-0, G.Singh 21-7-57-5, A.Ali 11-0-58-0, D.Jack 6-0-50-3.

Division Two

Low Moor v Greetland

Low Moor won by 110 runs. Low Moor 12 pts, Greetland 3 pts.

LOW MOOR 259 for six

M.Mills lbw b Qamar 64

A.Croasdell c Smith b Malik 20

P.Helliwell b Mahboob 0

C.Harrison b Qamar 58

R.Speight b Mahboob 32

G.Harrison c Smith b Mahboob 18

C.Tempest not out 13

C.Green not out 16

Extras 38

Bowling: T.Mahmood 6-0-28-0, S.Malik 6-1-20-0, S.Malik 14-2-52-1, M.Mahboob 9-1-57-2, A.Qamar 7-1-51-2, A.Hussain 2-0-15-0, W.Zakif 3-0-32-1.

GREETLAND 149

N.Hussain c Mills b Green 4

A.Hussain b Jenkins 0

M.Mahboob c Speight b Green 25

T.Mahmood lbw b Jenkins 18

A.Qamar c Mills b Green 23

W.Zaman b Jenkins 10

S.Malik c Speight b Jenkins 7

K.Amin b Jenkins 0

D.Smith not out 22

M.Smith lbw b Jenkins 19

S.Ali c Speight b Harrison 0

Extras 21

Bowling: C.Green 10-1-55-3, M.Jenkins 12-3-52-6, B.Williamson 4-0-17-0, M.Haley 4-1-15-0, C.Harrison 2.4-1-4-1.

Stainland v Augustinians

Stainland won by 6 wkts. Stainland 12 pts, Augustinians 4 pts.

AUGUSTINIANS 193

F.Hussain c Wyatt b Hutchinson 54

R.Ali c & b Gorringe 16

L.Cadore c Betts b Carter 41

S.Khan c Robinson b Htchinson 3

P.Kumar b Carter 0

M.Riaz c Sharpe b Hutchinson 2

N.Mian b Gorringe 36

A. De Boer c Sharpe b Brown 21

B.Zameer c Sharpe b Brown 6

T.Mahmood b Brown 3

A.Raza not out 3

Extras 8

Bowling: R.Severn 6-0-35-0, G.Gorringe 14-1-54-2, K.Hutchinson 8-0-44-3, P.Carter 8-0-44-2, A.Brown 2.3-0-9-3.

STAINLAND 194 for four

D.Robinson lbw b Mian 30

P.Sharpe c & b Mian 36

D.Bottomley c Khan b Mian 18

C.Betts c Cadore b Mian 7

A.Brown not out 30

E.Severn not out 52

Extras 21

Bowling: M.Riaz 5-0-30-0, A.De Boer 6-3-8-0, P.Kumas 4-0-18-0, M.Mian 10-0-59-4, S.Khan 8-0-42-0, A.Raza 2-0-21-0, T.Mahmood 1-0-4-0.

Shelf v Old Town

Shelf won by 133 runs. Shelf 12 pts, Old Town 3 pts.

SHELF 282 for six

J.Hartley c Carrington b Asghar 11

A.Dimbleby b Hampson 56

N.Charlton b Hampson 4

L.Butterfield b Hampson 4

J.Marshall b Mahmood 60

S.Priestley not out 116

B.Burns b Asghar 12

L.Crowther not out 0

Extras 19

Bowling: A.Asghar 15-2-89-2, B.Hampson 14-2-89-3, A.Gazan 5-0-24-0, A.Shah 4-1-26-0, A.Matloob 3-0-26-0, Z.Mahmood 4-2-12-1.

OLD TOWN 149

S.Mahmood c Crowther b Ramsden 0

S.Gazan c Marshall b Priestley 11

B.Hampson b Ramsden 29

T.Rafiq lbw b Crowther 19

A.Matloob c Marshall b Ramsden 10

Z.Mahmood lbw b Crowther 9

M.Jamil c Hartley b Patefield 23

A.Carrington not out 8

A.Shah c Dimbleby b Patefield 0

A.Asghar b Patefield 9

K.Tahir b Patefield 0

Extras 31

Bowling: A.Ramsden 13-0-66-3, A.Priestley 6-1-26-1, L.Crowther 9-2-33-2, B.Patefield 2.1-0-11-4.

Luddenden Foot v Wibsey PC

Luddenden Foot won by 51 runs. Ludd Foot 9 pts, Wibsey PC 4 pts.

LUDDENDEN FOOT 314 for six

C.Roy b Jordan 28

D.Jones b Fenton 4

K.Whipp c Wilkins b Wynn 50

G.Hall c Brown b Jordan 105

I.Hosker c Beesley b Winn 1

I.Baldwin b Fenton 77

J.Hyde not out 31

G.Swain not out 4

Extras 14

Bowling: M.Jordan 12-0-77-1, P.Fenton 11-0-61-2, M.Jagger 3-0-35-0, R.Winn 7-2-31-2, R.Hassall 4-0-37-0, D.Wilkins 4-0-35-0, A.Beesley 4-0-32-0.

WIBSEY PC 263 for seven

R.Hassall c Swain b Baldwin 90

C.Brown c Hothersall b Roy 39

A.Beesley b Roy 4

P.Ravenscroft c Baldwin b Hall 59

D.Wilkins c Hall b Roy 10

M.Jordan b Baldwin 4

Jivanji b Baldwin 18

Bowling: I.Baldwin 14-1-69-3, N.Hyde 2-0-23-0, G.Swain 0.1-0-0-0, C.Roy 20-3-99-3, T.Hosker 4-1-26-0, G.Hall 5-0-32-1.

Other score: Stones 237, Denholme Clough* 180.