FOSTER’S HALIFAX LEAGUE SCORES

Premier Division

Warley v Bradshaw

Warley won by 53 runs. Warley 12 pts, Bradshaw 3 pts.

WARLEY 156

N.Bottomley b Lewis 5

C.Marsh b Buckley 20

M.Midwood c Moore b Lewis 0

L.Duckitt c Dawson b Lewis 78

B.Atkinson c Dougal b Lewis 0

S.Hassan c Lewis b Dougal 23

G.Keywood c Beck b Buckley 6

A.Azam b Collins 2

M.Whitworth not out 1

R.keywood b Collins 1

Extras 9

Bowling: J.Lewis 10-3-31-4, S.Collins 14.2-1-39-3, J.Dougal 8-2-40-1, A.Buckley 9-2-39-2.

BRADSHAW 96

R.Moore b G.Keywood 36

S.Beck c Hassan b R.Keywood 6

E.Mercer lbw b R.Keywood 0

S.Collins c Duckitt b R.Kewyood 0

N.Jowett b R.Keywood 21

J.Lewis c G.Keywood b R.Keywood 7

D.Cotton lbw b G.Keywood 0

P.Eckersley b Duckit0

P.Dawson c Hassan b G.Keywood 7

A.Buckley b G.Keywood 3

J.Dougal c worth b Duckitt 2

Extras 14

Bowling: A.Azam 7-1-25-0, R.Keywood 11-3-29-5, G.Keywood 11-3-18-3, L.Duckitt 6.3-0-11-2.

Triangle v Booth

Triangle won by 4 wkts. Triangle 12 pts, Booth 3 pts.

BOOTH 163

C.Shannon c Madden b Whippey 3

P.Thomas b Smith 71

Ric.Laycock c M.Uttley b Whippey 0

Rob Laycock lbw b Madden 11

A.Truscott c Sykes b Whippey 47

J.Potkins c Madden b Whippey 6

S.Butterworth b Whippey 0

R.Cockroft c Silkstone b Smith 2

N.Horsfall b Whippey 0

O.Collinge not out 3

M.Ayub lbw b Smith 7

Extras 13

Bowling: K.Whippey 13-3-46-6, M.Uttley 7-1-29-0, J.Gledhill 9-3-30-0, N.Madden 9-1-37-1, R.Smith 5.2-0-16-3.

TRIANGLE 164 for six

G.Rodger b Ric Laycock 4

N.Madden c Cockroft b Collinge 0

T.Sykes c Rob Laycock b Ric Laycock 2

C.Silkstone c Rob Laycock b Collinge 6

L.Turner b Horsfall 17

J.Gledhill c Truscott b Collinge 9

K.Whippey not out 95

R.Smith not out 23

Extras 8

Bowling: Ric Laycock 9.1-2-42-2, O.Collinge 6-2-28-3, M.Ayub 5-0-36-0, N.Horsfall 5-1-29-1, C.Shannon 3-0-21-0.

Copley v Sowerby Bridge

Copley won by 8 wkts

SOWERBY BRIDGE 117

T.Helliwell c T.Thorpe b Hartley 12

R.Price c Priestley b Turner 0

J.Taylor c Priestley b hartley 0

C.Whitehill c taylor b Hartley 0

P.Smith c Clarke b Baldwin 31

M.Mellor c Dalby b Turner 3

D.Wheelwright lbw b Clarke 12

S.Mellor c Taylor b Turner 10

S.Shannon st Priestley b Turner 27

J.Dixon b Hartley 3

J.Clay not out 0

Extras 19

Bowling: R.Turner 13-3-34-4, I.Hartley 10-3-20-4, J.Clarjke 5-0-22-1, M.Baldwin 8-1-24-1.

COPLEY 120 for two

T.Thorpe not out 56

N.Gomersall c Shannon b Clay 0

J.Clarke c Whitehill b Mellor 1

M.Baldwin not out 51

Extras 12

Bowling: S.Mellor 7-1-27-1, J.Clay 6-2-17-1, S.Shannon 9.2-1-39-0, J.Dixon 9-2-27-0.

Blackley v SBCI

Blackley won by 7 wickets. Blackley 12 pts, SBCI 2 pts

SBCI 171

G Hampshire c Higgs b Dowle 14

T Wood b Sheraz 5

C Potts c Fox b Sheraz 4

D Keighley c Stenson b Dowle 10

S Wood b Sheraz 4

T Conway c Baxter b Dowle 4

J Sykes c Stenson b Sheraz 0

M Hoyle c Houldin b Sheraz 84

B Summerscales c Walker b Dowle 5

O Benson c Higgs b Walker 15

R Hanson not out 1

Extras 25

Bowling: B Sheraz 15.2-4-64-5, P Dowle 15-7-39-4, S Walker 7-2-14-1, I Mir 7-0-39-0.

BLACKLEY 176 for three

I Hall lbw b Summerscales 64

R Jennison st S Wood b Summerscales 50

T Baxter not out 29

F Fox c S Wood b T Wood 9

S Walker not out 4

Extras 20

Bowling: O Benson 4-0-20-0, R Hanson 2-0-18-0, J Sykes 13-3-50-0, M Hoyle 3-0-27-0, B Summerscales 10.3-2-36-2, T Wood 2-0-8-1.

Mytholmroyd v Clayton

Match abandoned - rain. Mytholmroyd 3pts, Clayton 3pts

MYTHOLMROYD 177 for eight

S.Senior b Walker 35

S.Wheelwright c Evans b Metcalfe 0

B.Hawksworth b Roddis 17

A.Gawthrope b Selby 33

J.Cowens b Gelder 20

D.Townsend c Ramsden b Selby 17

C.Overend st Evans b Selby 31

C.White lbw b Selby 1

J.Earle not out 9

A.Naeem not out 3

Extras 11

Bowling: D/Roddis 6-0-29-1, J.Metcalfe 4-0-20-1, D.Walker 3-0-32-1, P.Gelder 8-0-56-1, D.Selby 7-0-36-4.

Thornton v Jer Lane

Jer Lane won by 97 runs. Thornton 3 pts, Jer Lane 12 pts.

JER LANE 221

A.Pinfield b J.Hutchinson 9

R.Younas b Clayton 71

J.Laban b Harris 9

J.Lister b Hutchinson 68

M.Hustler c Blencowe b Clayton 0

N.Chowdry b Blencowe 20

P.Chapman b J.Hutchinson 5

J.Williams b Blencowe 9

N.Khan run out 4

M.Johnson not out 6

G.Sivyer not out 0

Extras 20

Bowling: B.Harris 7-1-36-1, J.Hutchinson 11-3-58-3, M.Clayton 12-1-54-2, R.Parr 9-1-29-0, J.Blencowe 6-0-26-2.

THORNTON 124

B.King c Johnson b Lister 0

N.Hutchinson lbw b Lister 17

R.Soames c Chapman b Lister 32

M.Shanks c Sivyer b Younis 12

J.Hutchinson b Lister 0

G.Soames b Younis 9

R.Parr c & b Younis 20

R.Carnall c Khan b Younis 9

J.Blencowe c Sivyer b Younis 1

M.Clayton c Sivyer b Younis 1

B.Harris not out 7

Extras 16

Bowling: N.Khan 5-0-24-0, J.Lister 9-2-23-4, R.Younis 11-3-46-6, J.Williams 7-1-21-0.

Division One

Bridgeholme v Northowram HT

Bridgeholme won by 3 wkts

NORTHOWRAM HT 198

N.Hall b T.Mahmood 26

K.Litjens c Kibble b T.Mahmood 17

G.Severn c J.Hudson b S.Mahmood 15

R.Saghir b Asif 80

O.Hemingway c Challis b Asig 24

H.Wajid c J.Hudson b Asif 15

C.Conroy lbw b Ditta 9

S.Gardner not out 2

S.Saghir b Ditta 1

I.Mallard b Asif 1

G.Whatmough b Asif 0

Extras 8

Bowling: S.Mahmood 14-3-56-1, T.Mahmood 11-2-44-2, A.Ditta 8-1-60-2, M.Asif 5.2-0-34-5.

BRIDGEHOLME 204

K.Hudson lbw b Saghir 18

J.Hudson b Hemingway 39

S.Ramzan c & b Saghir 25

C.Kibble lbw b Saghir 0

B.Fielden lbw b Hemingway 5

O.Challis b Saghir 20

S.Fowler b Gardner 51

S.Mahmood not out 25

M.Asif not out 10

Extras 11

Bowling: S.Gardner 11-4-30-1, I.Mallard 6-1-32-0, R.Saghir 11.5-2-57-4, O.Hemingway 13-2-80-2.

Southowram v Queensbury

Southowram won by 4 wkts

Southowram 8 pts, Queensbury 4 pts.

QUEENSBURY 186 for eight (reduced to 172)

B.Osbourne c Johnson b Wells 43

J.Priestley c Webster b Wells 48

T.Watson c Tandy b Belfiel;d 36

S.Osbourne lbw b Griffiths 7

B.Malik b Belfield 18

A.Ali c Tandy b Belfield 0

N.Richardson b Moody 1

P.Sharples not out 10

M.Bruce b Moody 1

G.Singh not out 7

Extras 13

Bowling: T.Belfield 11-3-33-3, G.Moody 13-1-46-2, S.Griffiths 11-1-51-1, B.Wells 9-0-47-2.

SOUTHOWRAM 173 for six

B.Wells b Singh 4

S.Tandy c Priestley b Singh 9

D.Crossley b Singh 0

S.Griffiths b Ali 1

T.Belfield c Bruce b Ali 17

A.Johnson not out 45

I.Uttley lbw b Singh 9

S.Hawksworth not out 70

Extras 18

Bowling: A.Ali 17-4-68-2, G.Singh 18.5-4-78-4, P.Sharples 2-1-9-0.

Other scores: Old Crossleyans 200 for six, Oxenhope 202 for eight; Sowerby St. Peters CC 155, Outlane 86.

Division Two

Low Moor v Shelf

Low Moor won by 50 runs. Low Moor 9 pts, Shelf 5 pts.

LOW MOOR 257 for seven

M.Mills c & b Priestley 14

A.Croasdell c Marshall b Rawnsley 154

N.Wood b Ramsden 16

C.Harrison b Rawnsley 12

M.Stokes c Marshall b Wilson 33

G.Harrison c Priestley b Rawnsley 2

A.Dowling b Rawnsley 4

C.Green not out 1

B.Williamson not out 1

Extras 16

Bowling: R.Ramsden 14-0-63-1, S.Priestley 8-1-35-1, N.Patefield 5-0-38-0, D.Rawnsley 9-1-69-4, J.Wilson 9-1-57-0.

SHELF 213 for eight

J.Hartley c Mills b Green 18

A.Dimbleby b Stokes 81

J.Marshall c McCormack b Green 5

N.Charlton c Croasdell b Haley 8

L.Butterfield b Haley 16

B.Burns b Stokes 23

S.Priestley not out 43

R.Ramsden c C.Harrison b Stokes 0

N.Patefield c Mills b Williamson 10

D.Rawnsley not out 1

Extras 8

Bowling: C.Green 14-2-35-2, M.Stokes 14-2-73-3, M.Haley 6-0-52-2, B.Williamson 7-0-30-1, N.Wood 4-0-19-0.

Stones v Wibsey PC

WIBSEY PC 203 for five

R.Hassall c & b Walker 8

C.Brown b Ackroyd 66

A.Beasley not out 76

M.Smurthwaite b Halliwell 1

M.Jordan b Smurthwaite 33

W.Smith b Smurthwaite 4

J.Price run out 0

P.Ravenscroft not out 0

Extras 15

Bowling: J.Ackroyd 13-3-75-1, G.Walker 9-0-71-1, T.Halliwell 8-0-43-4.

STONES 183 for eight

T.Whitley c & b Jordan 0

G.Walker b Jordan 12

J.Heptonstall b Beasley 30

R.Worthington b Smith 59

K.O’Rourke b Smith 39

J.Ackroyd b Smith 0

T.Halliwell b Hassall 12

R.Armstrong b Smith 1

T.Rogers not out 6

M.Bottomley not out 1

Extras 23

Bowling: M.Jordan 13-1-64-2, K.Khan 5-0-36-0, A,.Beasley 6-0-35-1, R.Hassall 3-0-30-1, W.Smith 3-0-11-4.

Stainland v Greetland

Stainland won by 293 runs

STAINLAND 358 for six

G.Nicholson b Khan 120

D.Robinson c Khan b Mahboob 51

A.Brown b Adair 16

C.betts b Adair 45

S.Wyatt lbw b Matloob 1

R.Severn not out 103

J.Smithies c Mahboob b Khan 0

Rizwan not out 7

Extras 15

Bowling: I.Khan 9-1-29-2, M.Mushtaq 11-0-75-0, M.Mahboob 17-1-120-2, K.Adair 7-1-55-2, N.Hussain 3-0-50-0, K.Amin 1-0-20-0.

GREETLAND (eight men) 65

M.Mushtaq c Smithies b Hutchinson 25

M.Reddy c Nicholson b Hutchinson 3

N.Hussain lbw b Hutchinson 2

I.Khan lbw b Daniels 7

M.Mahboob not out 14

K.Amin c Ambler b Daniels 14

K.Adair b Daniels 1

A.Cleveland b Daniels 0

Extras 4

Bowling: D.Ambler 7-4-14-0, Rizwan 6-2-14-0, C.Betts 3-1-4-0, K.Hutchinson 6-2-9-3, P.Daniels 3.3-0-23-4.

Luddenden Foot v Augustinians

Luddenden Foot won by 4 wkts

AUGUSTINIANS 113 (reduced to 107)

S.Khan c Hosker b Swaine 11

A.De Boer b Swaine 0

I.Waheed c Hothersall b Hyde 37

J.Hussain b Hyde 2

L.Cadore b Hosker 18

K.Hussain c J.Hyde b Roy 0

S.Hussain c Pinder b Roy 14

I.Ahmad c N.Hyde b Hosker 6

Z.Hussain c & b Swaine 14

A.Raja not out 4

W.Hussain b Swaine 0

Extras 7

Bowling: G.Swaine 6.4-2-33-4, N.Hyde 10-5-21-2, C.Roy 7-0-40-2, T.Hosker 3-0-14-2.

LUDDENDEN FOOT 111 for six

R.Pimnder b Khan 4

C.Roy c J.Hussain b Waheed 49

G.Hall not out 38

G.Helliwell c Ahmad b Khan 0

D.Jones b Khan 4

T.Hosker c S,Hussain b Khan 0

J.Hyde lbw b Waheed 0

G.Swaine not out 0

Extras 16

Bowling: W.Hussain 6-0-15-0, S.Khan 10-0-39-4, I.Waheed 6-0-47-2.

Denholme Clough v Old Town: no score available.