Home comfort for Parish Cup holders

Jer Lane after their 2013 cup final win
Jer Lane after their 2013 cup final win
6
Have your say

Holders Jer Lane have been drawn at home to middle-section side Outlane in the first round of this year’s Parish Cup in the Foster’s Halifax League.

Mick Hustler’s side, who beat Booth in one of the most dramatic finals of recent years at Blackley last August, have added useful bowlers Simon Collins and Sam Wilson to last year’s side and will be expected to progress.

Booth host Calder Valley rivals Luddenden Foot in their quest to go one better than last year, when dropped catches in the late stages of the game against subsequent double winners Lane cost them dearly.

League new boys Cullingworth face a tricky trip to Sowerby St Peters while Blackley host a Mytholmroyd side likely to contain some of their former players in arguably the tie of the round on Sunday, May 17.

The all-Premier Division clash between Copley and Sowerby Bridge also promises to be a good one.

It also means Bridge’s seconds, holders of the Crossley Shield, face a tricky first hurdle.

The draw - and that for the second round on June 7- was made at last night’s league meeting at Pellon Social Club.

Upper Hopton respresentatives stated their case for entry to the league in 2015 and clubs will vote at the April meeting.

There was also an appeal for umpires, retirements having left Andrew Mitchell (01422 356365) four officials short in his quest to provide two league umpires for first team games and one for second team matches each weekend.

Warley have withdrawn their third team from the Sunday Section, leaving Neil Myers to sort out fixtures for three divisions of eight teams.

Thornton, who finished third in Division Three last season, have been promoted following Warley’s loss, which Myers said had been expected.

Parish Cup and Crossley Shield first round: Greetland v Queensbury, Copley v Sowerby Bridge, Wibsey PC v Thornton, Southowram v Stones, Bridgeholme v Oxenhope, Clayton v Old Crossleyans, Triangle v Denholme Clough, Warley v Old Town, Booth v Luddenden Foot, Blackley v Mytholmroyd, Jer Lane v Outlane, Shelf v Low Moor, SBCI v Stainland, Sowerby SP v Cullingworth. Byes: Bradshaw, Northowram HT.

Parish Cup second round: Southowram or Stones v Northowram HT, Warley or Old Town v Bridgeholme or Oxenhope, Wibsey PC or Thornton v Triangle or Denholme Clough, Bradshaw v SBCI or Stainland, Blackley or Mytholmroyd v Clayton or Old Crossleyans, Booth or Luddenden Foot v Shelf or Low Moor, Jer Lane or Outlane v Sowerby SP or Cullingworth, Copley or Sowerby Bridge v Greetland or Queensbury.

Crossley Sheid, second round: Stainland or SBCI v Outlane or Jer Lane, Sowerby Bridge or Copley v Old Town or Warley, Bradshaw v Queensbury or Greetland, Luddenden Foot or Booth v Cullingworth or Sowerby SP, Denholme Clough or Triangle v Old Crossleyans or Clayton, Northowramram HT v Low Moor or Shelf, Oxenhope or Bridgeholme v Thornton or Wibsey PC, Stones or Southowram v Mytholmroyd or Blackley.