Hussain and Karunaratne shine

Walsden v Werneth. Umesh Karunaratne.
Walsden v Werneth. Umesh Karunaratne.
0
Have your say

Brighouse and Walsden were winners but there were plenty of losers among Calderdale sides playing in ‘out of town’ leagues yesterday.

Brighouse grabbed their chance against Keighley, who are now bottom of the Bradford League, with a Sohail Hussain-inspired success.

Hussain made an unbeaten 111 at Russell Way as Brighouse racked up 250 for six in the Division Two contest.

The number four batsman’s work wasn’t finished there as he followed up with four for 39 to help his side to a 76-run win.

It wasn’t a one-man show for the hosts as Muhammad Khurshid (62) gave Hussain great support, helping to add 154 for the fifth wicket.

Walsden had a handful of first teamers missing for the Central Lancashire League trip to Rochdale with the club’s football section completing a cup double at Rochdale Town on Saturday afternoon.

However, it didn’t stop the cricketers from gaining a second win of the season over Rochdale.

They lost early wickets but Nick Barker (40), Umesh Karunaratne (39) and Kristian Halstead (35 no) helped give them something to defend at 163 for eight.

Sri Lankan Karunaratne was then thrown the new ball, along with paceman Jamie Shackleton, and bowled through at one end, taking six for 37 off 23.1 overs to give Walsden a 46-run success.

CENTRAL LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Rochdale v Walsden

Walsden won by 46 runs. Rochdale 0 pts, Walsden 5 pts.

WALSDEN 163 for eight

C Dewhirst lbw b Harling 2

J Rawlinson b Bux 0

N Barker c Henderson b Faulkner 40

S Harkel c O’Neill b Bux 7

U Karunaratne b Harling 39

K Halstead not out 35

Joe Gale c & b Landsdale 21

C Rushton b Landsdale 6

J Shackleton c O’Neill b Harling 2

J Hanson not out 1

Extras 10

Bowling: M Bux 17.0 5 33 2, M Harling 17.0 6 48 3, D Faulkner 8.0 2 36 1, J Duffy 3.0 0 17 0, W Landsdale 5.0 0 27 2.

ROCHDALE 117

I Helliwell c Harkel b Karunaratne 2

J Avery c Hanson b Shackleton 1

W Landsdale c Dewhirst b Karunaratne 15

M Bend c Dewhirst b Shackleton 0

A Dawson b Joe Gale 10

J Henderson c Dewhirst b Karunaratne 5

M Harling c Rawlinson b Joe Gale 27

D Faulkner lbw b Karunaratne 9

J O’Neill c & b Karunaratne 8

J Duffy lbw b Karunaratne 24

M Bux not out 0

Extras 16

Bowling: J Shackleton 10.0 1 37 2, U Karunaratne 23.1 6 37 6, Joe Gale 9.0 2 17 2, N Barker 5.0 1 21 0.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Hanging Heaton v Lightcliffe

Hanging Heaton won by 56 runs. Hanging Heaton 19 pts, Lightcliffe 4 pts.

HANGING HEATON 223 for four

G Fellows c J Whiteoak b S Khan 42

N Connolly c C Greenwood b R Burton 3

I Philliskirk b C Greenwood 27

J Fraser c A Stead b C Greenwood 8

B Elvidge not out 63

J Shaw not out 75

Extras 5

Bowling: M Ashraf 10.0 1 42 0, R Burton 6.0 2 28 1, S Khan 12.0 1 55 1, C Greenwood 15.0 3 42 2, D Ahmed 7.0 0 51 0.

LIGHTCLIFFE 167

A Stead c G Fellows b D Stiff 90

A Tait c I Dawood b D Stiff 0

S Jowett b I Philliskirk 23

S Khan c J Shaw b I Philliskirk 16

R Burton c I Dawood b I Philliskirk 2

M Ashraf c D Busfield b D Stiff 7

J Whiteoak b D Stiff 8

M Horne+ c I Dawood b D Busfield 7

J Broadbent b D Busfield 3

D Ahmed c G Fellows b D Busfield 5

C Greenwood not out 1

Extras 5

Bowling: D Busfield 8.4 1 23 3, D Stiff 13.0 0 55 4, B Elvidge 5.0 0 16 0, I Philliskirk 15.0 3 41 3, G Fellows 5.0 0 24 0, N Connolly 2.0 0 7 0.

Division Two

Brighouse v Keighley

Brighouse won by 76 runs

Brighouse 20 pts Keighley 5 pts

BRIGHOUSE 250 for six

Z Hussain run out 4

W Hussain c L Chapman b H Shahzad 4

P Giradi b R Wear 2

S Hussain not out 111

A Mahmood c J Wilkinson b H Shahzad 8

M Khurshid b R Wear 62

N Hussain lbw b A Towler 19

M Zahid not out 8

Extras 32

Bowling: H Shahzad 8.0 3 16 2, R Wear 15.0 3 78 2, A Towler 14.0 1 55 1, A Wear 7.0 1 35 0, B Jagger 3.0 0 20 0, L Chapman 3.0 0 27 0.

KEIGHLEY 174

L Chapman lbw b N Hussain 15

J Beetham run out 0

R Wear st M Khurshid b S Hussain 57

M Davidson c N Hussain b S Matharu 7

J Wilkinson lbw b S Matharu 10

A Wear b N Hussain 34

B Whitford c M Khurshid b M Zahid 6

S Murphy b S Hussain 14

H Shahzad c P Giradi b S Hussain 15

A Towler c N Hussain b S Hussain 5

B Jagger not out 1

Extras 10

Bowling: N Hussain 10.0 2 41 2, A Ladak 7.0 3 18 0, S Matharu 8.0 2 33 2, A Mahmood 6.0 0 20 0, S Hussain 9.4 0 39 4, M Zahid 5.0 0 17 1.

AIRE/WHARFE

Division Two

Illingworth v Harden

Harden won By 29 runs. Illingworth 6 pts, Harden 17 pts

HARDEN 162

J Roper c L Brooksby b J Moorhouse 16

T Blanchard c A Ledger b L Brooksby 0

M O’Flaherty c M Smith b L Kelly 16

I Murray b J Moorhouse 18

M Portlock lbw b J Moorhouse 1

G Newark lbw b S Cook 42

P Quinlan c M Sewell b S Cook 27

S Hartley c M Sewell b S Cook 9

M Hogg not out 5

Ph Leng b S Cook

M Hillas c and b S Cook 0

Extras 28

Bowling: J Moorhouse 15.0 5 38 3, L Brooksby 7.0 2 19 1, L Kelly 6.0 1 27 1, D Gibbs 6.0 1 21 0, S Cook 9.0 1 33 5, M Smith 4.0 0 10 0

ILLINGWORTH 133

D Gibbs lbw b I Murray 1

M Smith c P Quinlan b M Hogg 24

A Ledger b I Murray 9

A Dixon b P Quinlan 8

B Robertshaw b P Quinlan 0

L Brooksby c P Quinlan b P Leng 31

J Lewis lbw b M O’Flaherty 32

S Cook lbw b P Quinlan 0

M Sewell c M Hillas b M O’Flaherty 2

J Moorhouse not out 9

L Kelly b M O’Flaherty 4

Extras 13

Bowling: M Hogg 13.0 2 41 1, I Murray 7.0 1 26 2, P Quinlan 10.0 3 24 3, P Leng 7.0 0 24 1, M O’Flaherty 2.4 0 10 3.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premiership

Barkisland v Skelmanthorpe

Skelmanthorpe won by 2 wkts. Barkisland 2pts, Skelmanthorpe 6 pts.

BARKISLAND 210

A Kaye B Goodin 4

J Summerscales lbw b Arshad 0

T Seifert b Arshad 20

A Scholefield b Goodin 4

L Bridgesb Arshad 31

D Robinson b Crossland 56

S Oddy b Arshad 0

J Finch c Webster b Storey 42

B Westbrook c Crossland b Goodin 35

C Williams b Goodin 1

D Weston not out 1

Extras 16

Bowling: T Goodin 14.5 0 64 4, T Arshad 15 2 51 4, J Crossland 7 1 34 1, D Storey 11 1 45 1, J Hart 1 0 10 0.

SKELMANTHORPE 213 for eight

S Alderson b Scholefield 0

J Greaves lbw Williams 32

B Taylor b Scholefield 16

I Amjad not out 103

L Webster c Seifert b Williams 1

L Kelly lbw Williams 2

D Storey b Robinson 16

J Crossland c Weston b Robinson 6

J Hart c & b Scholefield 9

T Goodin not out 11

Extras 17

Bowling: A Scholefield 13 2 48 3, B Westbrook 5 1 28 0, C Williams 15 1 62 3, J Finch 7 1 24 0, D Robinson 7.4 2 47 2.

Elland v Golcar

Golcar won by 115 runs. Elland 0 pts, Golcar 6 pts.

GOLCAR 184

J Howson run out 10

S Whitwam c Lockley B Finn 10

T Welsford b Hinchliffe 20

J Lockwood c Blakey b Finn 8

J Hargreaves c Hussain b Hinchliffe 15

C Ruscoe c Blakey b Finn 1

D Woodhead lbw b Hinchliffe 7

M Illingworth b Hinchliffe 26

A Thomas b Desai 12

M Wilson c Sajid b Finn 37

W Hinchliffe not out 2

Extras 36

Bowling: N Desai 11 1 36 1, A Finn 14.5 0 48 4, M Hinchliffe 15 1 65 4, R Broom 3 0 16 0, S Sajid 3 0 15 0.

ELLAND 69

N Lockley lbw b Welsford 6

P Winrow c Lockwood b Welsford 7

A Blakey c Wilson b Hinchliffe 18

R Broom c Lockwood b Hinchliffe 0

S Sajid c Wilson b Welsford 11

W Hussain c Lockwood b Hinchliffe 2

B Birkhead not out 9

N Desai run out 4

A Finn c Welsford b Whitwam 2

M Hinchliffe c Woodhead b Whitwam 0

J Firth lbw Welsford 1

Extras 9

Bowling: T Welsford 13.1 1 37 4, W Hinchliffe 10 3 28 3, S Whitwam 3 2 2 2.

CENTRAL YORKSDHIRE LEAGUE

Championship

Azaad v Northowram Fields

Azaad won by 32 runs. Azaad 4 pts, Northowram Fields 1 pt.

AZAAD 166

Z Zulfqar run out 72

H Mahboob c Metcalf b Khan 5

S Khan b Khan 0

T Hussain lbw Khan 6

I Mahboob c Mahmood b Khan 0

N Hussain c Larner b Smith 22

S Iqbal b Smith 1

S Bukhari b Parkin 54

W Ahmed c Morrison b Smith 4

K Najam run out 2

K Khan not out 0

Extras 23

Bowling: Z Khan 15 2 46 4, W Parkin 8.1 3 22 1, G Morrison 11 1 56 0, J Smith 15 2 55 3.

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 144

R Larner c Zulfqar b Hussain 24

M Jahangir lbw Hussain 7

J Norcliffe run out 15

B Grech c Iqbal b Najam 0

Chris Metcalf c & b Mahboob 24

P Bottomley not out 41

S Mahmood c Najam b Mahboob 18

G Morrison run out 5

J Smith b Najam 3

Z Khan b Najam 3

W Parkin not out 4

Extras 13

Bowling: N Hussain 14 3 42 2, K Najam 15 5 27 3, I Mahboob 11 0 34 2, S Bukhari 10 1 46 0.


LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Lowerhouse v Todmorden

Lowerhouse won by 68 runs. Lowerhouse 12 pts, Todmorden 2 pts.

LOWERHOUSE 150

J Martin lbw b Harlow 20

J Whitehead b Harlow 4

C Cottam lbw b Harmer 28

J Pienaar c Pearson b A Sutcliffe 36

M Walker c and b Harmer 5

P Martin c Harmer b A Sutcliffe 10

F Bailey lbw b Harmer 0

D Bailey lbw b Harmer 8

C Bleazard b Harmer 5

L Marsden c Gilford b A Sutcliffe 10

D Stuart not out 10

Extras 14

Bowling: Harlow 7 0 46 2, Gilford 5 0 32 0, Harmer 13 5 29 5, A Sutcliffe 11.3 2 37 3.

TODMORDEN 82

S Newbitt c FB Bailey b Pienaar 38

B Sutcliffe lbw b Pienaar 11

E Gilford b Pienaar 7

S Harmer c J Martin b Pienaar 0

F Priestley lbw b Pienaar 0

K Garland lbw b Walker 12

A Sutcliffe c J Martin b Stuart 2

BA Pearson c Bleazard b Walker 4

M Harlow b Walker 0

G Foster not out 0

NM Doyle b Stuart 0

Extras 8

Bowling: Pienaar 10 3 29 5, Walker 8 1 26 3, FB Bailey 6 0 24 0, Stuart 4.5 2 3 2.