Illingworth seal Aire Wharfe promotion

editorial image
0
Have your say

Illingworth sealed their return to Aire Wharfe Division Two following a seven wicket success over New Rover at Jammy Green.

Illingworth invited the visitors to bat and knocked them back for just 114, Jamie Moorhouse and Alex Ledger both picking up three wickets.

The hosts played calm and sensible cricket knowing that the prize was well within their grasp, and James Whiteley helped to see them over the line with an 85 ball unbeaten 59 which was compiled in exactly 100 minutes.

Stephen Elliott and Chris Silkstone laid the foundations for Northowram Fields’ 28 run success over East Ardsley in the Central Yorkshire League Championship.

Both found the boundary on numerous occasions as they helped to keep their sides promotion hopes alive.

Elliott plundered 10 fours and two sixes in his unbeaten 75 while Silkstone hammered out 87 in 88 balls, taking 84 minutes to do so as the total climbed to a more than robust 269 for four.

A. Pearson scored an unbeaten 82 in reply for the visitors but nobody stuck around long enough to give him the required assistance.

Barkisland picked up five Huddersfield League Premiership points following their narrow one wicket win over Kirkburton.

Kirkburton batted first and were restricted to 167 for seven thanks chiefly to Chris Williams’ five for 65 from 18 overs.

Barkisland were grateful to middle order men Les Brown (53) and Luke Bridges (54) as they gave the innings some much needed beef.

Ten-man Elland slumped to a disappointing 95 run defeat at home to Scholes.

The Elland bowling attack was put to the sword as the visitors racked up 208 for five declared.

Elland were then shot out for just 113 with Tom Brook taking five for 57

Spinner Dave McCallum (five for 18) and opening bowler Nick Walker (five for 23) skittled Lightcliffe for 60 as New Farnley continued their run of good form with an 86-run win in Bradford League Division One.

The best of the Lightcliffe bowlers was left-arm spinner Suleman Khan who took six for 37.

Baildon are third after a comfortable six-wicket win at Brighouse who are now looking favourites to fill the second re-election position alongside Windhill.

Left-arm spinner Mushtaq Ahmed took five for 23 and Waqas Maqsood three for 27 as Brighouse were bowled out for 126. The bulk of their runs came from Mohammad Khurshid (52) and Fakhar Hussain (31).

James Ford (62) and Maqsood (31no) ensured there were no slip ups as victory was secured.

Illingworth v New Rover

Illingworth won by 7 wkts

NEW ROVER 114

M Richmond b J Moorhouse 1

M Dinsdale c and b A Ledger 14

R Skeen c and b J Moorhouse 16

F Kamstra c C Cook b A Dixon 54

K Thurston c J Lawton b A Ledger 0

R Thomas c A Dixon b A Ledger 0

M Shotton c M Sewell b J Moorhouse 1

M Smith c L Brooksby b A Dixon 13

M Marshall b L Brooksby 0

R Kimber lbw b L Brooksby 4

A Brown not out 0

Extras 11

Bowling: J Moorhouse 15 8 20 3, L Kelly 7 1 26 0, A Ledger 10 2 30 3, L Brooksby 4.2 0 23 2, A Dixon 3 1 8 2

ILLINGWORTH 115 for three

R Farrell-Smith st F Kamstra b A Brown 27

J Lawton c M Dinsdale b M Smith 10

J Whiteley not out 59

A Ledger st F Kamstra b M Marshall 9

B Robertshaw not out 9

Extras 1

Bowling: M Smith 11 6 12 1, R Skeen 13 2 33 0, R Kimber 6 2 25 0, A Brown 5.5 1 25 1, M Marshall 2 0 19 1.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premiership

Barkisland v Kirkburton

Barkisland won by 1 wkt

KIRKBURTON 167 for seven

A Smith lbw b A Scholefield 20

I Khan not out 86

I Latif b S Oddy 25

J Butterfieldlbw b C Williams 7

M Crookes c A Scholefield b C Williams 2

U Malvi st P Ackroyd b C Williams 9

M Khan c L Bridges b C Williams 0

T Burkinshaw b C Williams 1

J Carrington not out 13

Extras 4

Bowling: A Scholefield 7 1 48 1, M Steers 24 11 53 0, C Williams 18 3 65 5.

BARKISLAND 169 for nine

A Kaye c S Woodhams b U Malvi 4

J Finch b T Burkinshaw 1

A Scholefield b U Malvi 8

L Brown c I Khan b U Usman 53

L Bridges lbw b A Smith 54

D Robinson not out 18

S Oddy b I Khan 3

M Steers b I Khan 12

P Ackroyd run out 0

C Williams b M Crookes 2

J Summerscales not out 1

Extras 13

Bowling: T Burkinshaw 10 7 17 1, U Malvi 14 3 62 3, A Smith 7 1 39 1, I Khan 10.3 6 15 2, M Crookes 7 1 24 1.

Elland v Scholes

Scholes won by 95 runs

SCHOLES 208 for five dec.

T Chadwick c F Rehman b W Qasim Wasim 70

T Brook c W Swift b W Gardner 60

T Booth c & b A Finn 21

L Leonard c J Hendy b A Finn 7

J Noble b J Hendy 9

A France not out 10

J Brook not out 22

Extras 9

Bowling: W Qasim 15 1 64 1, J Hendy 7 1 37 1, F Rehman 7 1 44 0, A Finn 7 0 27 2, W Gardner 6 2 29 1.

ELLAND 113

W Swift c M Boorman b T Brook 44

F Rehman c & b T Brook 2

G Finn lbw b A France 1

D Arms b J Brook 44

J Hendy b J Brook 11

B Speak c A Pamment b T Brook 4

W Qasim lbw b T Brook 0

A Finn c A France b T Brook 0

M Ward st R Holmes J Brook 0

W Gardner not out 0

Extras 7

Bowling: T Brook 16.1 2 57 5, A France 12 1 39 1, J Brook 4 1 10 3.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Lightcliffe v New Farnley

New Farnley won by 86 runs. Lightcliffe 0pts New Farnley 16pts

NEW FARNLEY 146

S Richardson c J Wilson b A Stead 15

M Good run out (J Wilson) 90

L Goddard c M Horne b S Khan 2

I Fisher c J Wilson b J Wheatley 2

N Walker b S Khan 1

M Lawson b S Khan 0

T Suggitt lbw b S Khan 0

D McCallum c M Horne b C Greenwood 25

N Johnson st M Horne b S Khan 3

J Irwin not out 4

J Bentley b S Khan 0

Extras 4

Bowling: A Stead 10 1 25 1, C Greenwood 15 3 51 1, S Khan 15 5 37 6, J Wheatley 10 1 31 1.

LIGHTCLIFFE 60

J Wheatley c M Lawson b N Walker 12

A Stead st J Irwin b D McCallum 11

J Wilson c M Good b D McCallum 0

S Khan c D McCallum b N Walker 13

E Edwards b N Walker 0

M Horne lbw b D McCallum 3

A Tait lbw b N Walker 0

T Powe b N Walker 0

M Kelly not out 5

S Godden b D McCallum 0

C Greenwood c S Richardson b D McCallum 5

Extras 11

Bowling: M Lawson 4 1 16 0, N Walker 11 4 23 5, D McCallum 8.3 2 18 5.

Division Two

Brighouse v Baildon

Baildon won by 6 wkts. Brighouse 3pts Baildon 16

BRIGHOUSE 126

Z Jadoon c J Reynolds b W Maqsood 4

M Daud c J Butterfield b W Maqsood 0

M Khurshid c J Reynolds b M Ahmed 52

F Hussain lbw b S Bailey 31

M Rafiq c J Ford b M Ahmed 0

U Salim c S Bailey b M Ahmed 0

T Khan c W Maqsood b S Bailey 0

J Van Ee c J Butterfield b M Ahmed 13

Z Hussain c C Reynolds b W Maqsood 18

Z Ashraf c J Reynolds b M Ahmed 0

E Charlesworth not out 0

Extras 8

Bowling: W Maqsood 12 2 27 3, D Atkinson 7 2 19 0, M Ahmed 14.3 6 23 5, S Bailey 10 1 50 2.

BAILDON 127 for four

C Reynolds c T Khan b F Hussain 6

J Ford lbw b U Salim 62

S Bailey c M Khurshid b J Van Ee 12

J Reynolds c M Khurshid b Z Jadoon 10

W Maqsood not out 31

M Zafar not out 1

Extras 5

Bowling: F Hussain 6 1 18 1, U Salim 13 4 27 1, J Van Ee 13 1 53 1, Z Jadoon 5 1 21 1, M Rafiq 0.4 0 5 0.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Championship

Northowram Fields v East Ardsley

Northowram Fields won by 28 runs

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 269 for four

S Mahmood c J Smith b J Stott (J) 37

C Thompson c D Battye b J Stott (J) 32

D Patel lbw b D Battye 1

S Elliott not out 75

C Silkstone c T Daniels b A Pearson (J) 87

C Metcalf not out 32

Extras 5

Bowling A Pearson (J) 13 1 71 1, A Pearson 8 0 67 0, D Battye 15 4 36 1, J Stott 11 1 53 2, J Smith 3 0 39 0.

EAST ARDSLEY 241 for nine

A Langley b Z Khan 6

S Mullins lbw b J Smith 13

A Battye b Z Khan 24

G Jennings c & b J Smith 27

D Walker lbw b C Thompson 14

J Smith run out (C Thompson) 4

A Pearson not out 82

T Daniels b J Smith 38

D Battye run out (C Metcalf) 1

A Pearson (J) c & b C Thompson 4

J Stott (J) not out 0

Extras 28

Bowling: Z Khan 10 4 26 2, D Patel 7 0 26 0, C Thompson 12 1 59 2, J Smith 15 0 54 3, S Mahmood 2 0 20 0, G Morrison 2 0 22 0, T Stanley 2 0 24 0.