Battle of champs will be at home

editorial image
0
Have your say

The Halifax and District Sixty-Plus side regained the Federation’s Yorkshire League title with victories over both Doncaster teams.

They now go forward to the Supreme Championship at Halifax BC on Sunday, September 1 when they will meet the winners from the Federation’s other three regions.

South Derbyshire have also qualified and Preston and Bury are the teams favoured to make up the foursome but there are several matches yet to be played in the Lancashire Friday League.

In their final matches at East End Park in Leeds, Halifax won their morning match against Doncaster A 8-2, winning six of their eight games.

Brian Winrow (Ripponden) and Viv Smith (Elland C&BC) both won to single figures.

Nearest rivals and reigning champions Barnsley/Wath won 7-3 against Leeds B, meaning Halifax had an eight point advantage at the top before their meeting with Doncaster B in the afternoon.

The destination of the trophy seemed in little doubt as the final matches commenced, with Barnsley/Wath playing Doncaster A .

However, after four games in each match, Halifax had just one point in the bag through Adrian Brier (Elland WM) and Barnsley/Wath had four.

That left Halifax needing two more individual wins.

The successes eventually came from Viv Smith and John Sharp (Kingston) and as a bonus Halifax took the aggregate point 143-138 to draw their match. Barnsley/Wath won 9-1.

It was a close call but Halifax’s defeat of Barnsley/Wath in early June was key.

In the noughties, playing under the Calderdale banner, four wins came the way of Halifax but 2008 was the latest time they held the trophy prior to this recent triumph.

Final Table

P W Pts

Halifax & Dist 6 6 48

Barnsley/Wath 6 5 44

Leeds A 6 4 34

Leeds B 6 2 26

Doncaster B 6 1 21

Doncaster A 6 1 19

Leeds C 6 2 18

Tony Riley (Brighouse) carries Calderdale hopes in tomorrow’s second round of the Spen Masters at Spen Victoria BC.

Last Friday’s qualifiers were Lower Hopton’s Chris Brown and Sheffield’s Rob Wiltshire, who beat Elland-raised Graeme Wilson 21-17.

Wilson had earlier beaten Glenn Pratt (Littlemoor) 21-13 and Peter Clark (Skipton) 21-9.

Hill Crest’s Philip Holroyd lost 21-10 to Martin Gilpin.

The Halifax Association’s men’s pairs takes place at Luddenden Foot this Sunday.

Due to the number of entries in the Richard Pilling-sponsored competition, the start time has been moved to 10 am and five jacks will be used initially.

Report for 10.00: D Helliwell & M Greenwood, P Brown & J Lund, A Broad & D Hickey, M Briggs & P McDonell, P Craigie & J Major, L Holmes & Partner, P Gray & S Page, J Hamer & T Clissitt, C Broadley & M Page, M & G Murphy.

Report for 10.30: S Haynes & F Kennedy, T Bridges & C Bresnan, J Biggins & D Craigie, B Hildred & T Ness, I Crossland & Partner, P Swain & D Rogers, D Greenwood & Ali Asghar, S Conway & P Fisher, N Cockroft & J Sharp, S Swallow & Partner.

Report for 11.00: M Thompson & C Holt-Conway, A Drummond & C Major, K Noble & J Nicholson, S Rodd & Paul Cestrone, M Severn & S Robinson, G Swain & C Austin, D Hartley & K Mullin, B Morgan & D Blackburn, D & D Stafford, J Senior & S Carroll.

Report for 11.30: A Schofield & B Malone, E Hodgson & D Cawthra, P Bridges & B Holroyd, I Smith & P Steele, J Farrell & R Buxton, G Halliday & I Armstrong, P Holroyd & J Halliday, G Coates & C Brown, B Megson & partner; T Horsfall & partner.

Report for 12.00: G McAfferty & C Foord, G Jaskolski & L Harris, A Forrest & A Dow.

Andrea Buckley, who plays for Siddal BC on a Monday, won the Yorkshire Ladies Handicap at Spen Victoria on Sunday with a 21-9 final win over Jean Gee.

Yorkshire juniors meet South Yorkshire on Sunday in a group decider before the semi-finals. The venues are Golcar Libs BC and Crookes Social Club, Sheffield.

Wednesday’s Halifax League Division One scores: Clayton Vics (188) 9 Elland WMC (152) 2, Sowerby WE (185) 5 Crossroads A (186) 7; Brighouse (210) 12 Siddal Park (115) 0, Mytholmroyd A (186) 7 Todmorden Park (156) 5, Crossroads B (159) 4 Asa Briggs (186) 8, Hill Crest A (191) Oxenhope (136) 2.