Contenders flex their muscles

Hi-Tech Cougars and Townies, the leading pair in the North Bridge LC Monday League, limbered up for their title showdown on April 8 with easy wins in the final two matches on court at the Ridings this week.

Hi-Tech, who lead by one point, crushed bottom side Torque by 38-14.

Townies had Jo Williamson, Shelley Pyrah, Jane Parker and Elaine Garrett in top form against Arrows.

The excellence of Sue Seymour as a stand-in goal shooter helped their opponents snatch a losing bonus point at 32-16.

Division One: Tigers 22 Panthers 17, Towergate 16 Ryburn Utd 14, Runners 11 Old Brods 18, Hi-Tech 38 Torque 14, Townies 32 Arrows 16.

P W D L B PtsS F Ag Diff Pts

Hi-Tech C 13 12 0 1 0 405 221 184 36

Townies 13 11 0 2 2 315 187 128 35

Tigers 13 9 0 4 3 283 287 -4 30

Ryburn Utd 13 8 0 5 4 238 203 35 28

Towergate 13 7 0 6 5 273 231 42 26

Old Brods 13 6 1 6 5 261 268 -7 25

Panthers 13 4 1 8 7 261 295 -34 21

Arrows 13 3 1 9 7 209 267 -58 18

Runners 13 2 1 10 6 192 286 -94 14

Torque 13 1 0 12 6 168 354 -186 9

Division Three: Triangle 13 Unity 21, ROKT 17 Halifax 23, Sparks 21 Tigervets 25, Emeralds 23 Old Brods 2 15, Heath Ladies 34 XL 24.

P W D L B PtsS F Ag Diff Pts

Unity 13 10 0 3 3 313 194 119 33

Halifax 13 9 2 2 2 303 225 78 33

Emeralds 13 9 1 3 3 293 207 86 32

Heath Ladies 13 9 1 3 3 315 233 82 32

ROKT 13 9 1 3 3 278 209 69 32

Tigervets 13 6 1 6 4 282 293 -11 24

Sparks 13 3 0 10 8 220 289 -69 17

Triangle 13 3 0 10 8 204 283 -79 17

Old Brods 2 13 3 1 9 5 212 306 -94 16

XL 13 0 1 12 8 211 384 -173 10

Division Five: Rebels 10 Wasps 26, West End Girls 11 Rangers 17, Black Jacks 20 Hillside Services 18, Wolves 12 Gems 16, Dynamite 15 Thundercats 13.

P W D L B PtsS F Ag Diff Pts

Rangers 13 9 2 2 2 289 190 99 33

Wasps 13 8 2 3 3 266 241 25 31

Wolves 13 7 1 5 5 242 200 42 28

Black Jacks 13 6 2 5 5 232 220 12 27

Rebels 13 6 2 5 4 214 216 -2 26

Dynamite 13 7 0 6 4 187 213 -26 25

Gems 13 6 0 7 6 224 218 6 24

Thundercats 13 6 1 6 4 175 176 -1 24

Hillside S 13 2 3 8 6 188 227 -39 18

WE Girls 13 1 1 11 8 126 236 -110 13

Monday’s fixtures (division in brackets) - At North Bridge: 7.0, Falconers v Dovetails (4) and Average Joes v Diamonds (6); 7.35, Tommos v Impact (4) and Warriors v Sowerby Stars (6); 8.10, Sparkles v Ravens (4) and Harlequins v Twinkles 3 (6); 8.45, Twinkles 2 v Calder Utd (4) and Rubies v Barki Belles (6); 9.20, Twinkles v Sapphires (4) and Batley Panthers v Ladybirds (6). At The Ridings: 7.0, Innscribe v Rockets (2); 7.35, Robins v Pumas (2); 8.10, Blue Maverick v TAG (2); 8.45, Jets v White Rose (2); 9.20, Queens v Yo-yos (2).