Fines finishes an impressive third

Helen Fines of Calder Valley Fell Runners (left) pictured after representing England in the World Mountain Running event in Slovenia
Helen Fines of Calder Valley Fell Runners (left) pictured after representing England in the World Mountain Running event in Slovenia
0
Have your say

Helen Fines from Calder Valley Fell Runners finished in a sensational third place when representing her country in the World Long Distance Mountain Race in Slovenia.

The race was over a distance of 38K with 2500 metres of uphill and 2800 metres of downhill of rough terrain which demanded lots of concentration. Fines paced the race extremely well as she knew that there would be a lot of tough climbing in the second half of the race.

Sitting in ninth place as she approached the biggest climb of the day, Fines felt good and was looking forward to the downhill section as this is her speciality.

She proceeded to overtake six ladies on the run in towards the finish and found herself in third place and individual Bronze medal position.

With Pippa Maddens finishing first lady and Anna Lupton taking eighth place England claimed team gold.

Fines said: “What a top feeling to cross the line in third place in such a good tough race.”

A RECORD number of Halifax Harriers travelled to Thurstonland, Huddersfield where they were successful in claiming victory in the annual Joe Percy 10k invitational road race for the fourth successive year

The event, which is only open to local running clubs is a team event where the first 10 finishers from each club count towards the team score and the team with the lowest total take the Trophy.

Fifty nine Harriers in a field of almost 300 set off on the undulating and testing 10k course. First Harrier back was promising youngster Sam Kerfoot-Roberts who finished second in 34.27 ahead of club mate Ben Crowther who was third in 35.05.

Damian Cole was next back in 11th in 37.08 followed by another youngster Brad Traviss who finished 16th. Experienced runners Andy Thorpe, Mark Crabtree, Ian Whitehouse, Matt Longden, Andy Wiggins and Paul Sutcliffe made up the first 10 finishers enabling Halifax Harriers to comfortably retain the silverware.

Stainland Lions achieved an outstanding second place overall, a massive improvement on the ninth place achieved last year.

The race, organised by Longwood Harriers is a local running club invitational race. Emphasis is on club performance rather than individual achievement with the top 10 runners’ performances in each club to count.

Gavin Mulholland, a regular cross country runner and this year a Yorkshire Vets competitor needed a little persuading to go out on the roads, but once there felt completely at home and led the team home in fifth place

Some notable performances were the excellent 10th place achieved by Josh Whiteley in only his first season with a running club.

New members Lee Greenwood and Stephen Hall showed very good form and received embossed plates rewarding them for their top 10 positions within the Stainland team.

Jess Riley made a welcome return to racing with the Lions and charged from the back of the field at the start to finish third lady overall.

Mark Pigford, Tristan Sheard, Adam Breaks, Jon Collins, Phil Tucker and Richard Hand all produced solid, workmanlike performances to form the backbone of the Stainland team.

Just outside the team counters Stainland Lions Chairman Jon Bassinder was way ahead of the time he set last year striking a sprightly pose up the hill while Mark Preston continued his improvement to finish ahead of Gavin Dodd who still had a good race. These two still look good for a sub 40 minute 10k on a flat course.

The race was won by Matthew Pierson of Holmfirth in 33.20 and first lady back was Margaret Sykes of Holmfirth in 41.33.

Lions times: 5 Gav Mulholland 35:42, 10 Josh Whiteley 37:07, 21 Mark Pigford 37:48, 29 Tristan Sheard 38:31, 32 Adam Breaks 38:50, 36 Jon Collins 39:05, 44 Phil Tucker 40:14, 48 Richard Hand 40:47, 57 Lee Greenwood 41:21, 59 Stephen Hall 41:25, 66 Dave Webb 41:56, 69 John Bassinder 42:11, 75 Mark Preston 42:31, 80 Gavin Dodd 42:50, 88 Dan Marsden 43:21, 90 James Penson 43:25, 91 Jess Riley 43:26, 95 Dave Hutchings 43:43, 113 Colin Hughes 44:40, 116 John Ingles 44:57, 120 Aileen Baldwin 45:07, 122 Leon Severn 45:13, 123 Richard Matthews 45:17, 125 Lucy Thompson 45:20, 127 Sally Caton 45:27, 129 Maria Harron 45:30, 134 Paul Patrick 45:42, 137 Karl Martin 45:49, 141 Diane Waite 46:09, 143 John Hirst 46:19, 151 David Cooper 46:47, 163 Roger Fleming 48:02, 169 Marie-Clare Lyons 48:22, 175 Gareth Duckworth 48:14, 177 Ellie Atkinson 49:22, 178 Jonathan Pybus 49:25, 184 Carol Evans 50:06, 188 Sandy Gee 50:21, 190 Julie Hollingdrake 50:32, 191 Tim Neville 50:41, 205 Ian Appleyard 51:49, 211 Roger Smith 52:16, 212 Jonathan Taylor 52:22, 214 Tracy Mott 52:36, 217 Janet Carter 53:06, 224 Amanda Speight 53:30, 227 Mick Metcalfe 53:55, 229 Alan Gibson 54:34, 233 Karen Thorne 54:47, 234 Lesley Henderson 54:49, 238 Mark Halliday 55:23, 247 Darrell Bishop 56:03, 250 Chris Tetlow 56:27, 255 Iain Threlkeld 56:58, 257 Lindsay Sykes 57:10, 258 Steve Gorman 57:21, 259 Carol Lord 57:31, 264 Ray Mooney 58:22, 266 Paul Wallis 58:45, 270 Judith Greenwood 59:07, 278 Dawn Medlock 61:38, 283 Richard Brear 64:21, 284 Jackie Barker 64:33, 287 Liz Forster 67:39, 288 Avril Smith 70:29.