Halifax youngsters in line for county glory

0
Have your say

Eighteen Halifax swimmers earned qualifying times to reach the long course Yorkshire County Championships, .

Andrew Raine (13) reached the finals in the 100m butterfly to win the bronze medal, while at the same time improving his qualifying time for June’s North Eastern Regional Championships in a time of 1:08.41.

In the 50m butterfly, Raine stormed into the finals, finishing third in 30.54.

Adam Coote (13) repeated his 2012 success with another silver medal in the 50m backstroke (32.66). He also grabbed bronze in the 100m backstroke, finishing in 1:10.06 and 200m backstroke, swimming 2:35.62, improving his qualifying time for the North Eastern Regional Championships.

Captain and past Yorkshire champion Ethan Somerville-Jones (16) took to the blocks after a 2012 marred by injury, easily advanced to the finals in both the 50m freestyle (25.39) and 50m butterfly (27.55) to take home two bronze medals, and finished fourth in the 100m freestyle.

Liam Clegg (16) also bettered his qualifying time for the North Eastern Championships in the 50m butterfly (28.96), while swimming a pb in the 50m freestyle (27.41).

Ethan Sutcliffe (9) advanced to two finals, winning bronze in the 50m butterfly (39.7) and finishing ninth in the 50m freestyle (36.79) to claim a finalist pennant.

Charlie Kershaw (10), cut several seconds off his 200m breaststroke qualifying time, finishing sixth overall (3:29.45). Kershaw also made the finals in the 50m breaststroke, again placing sixth (44.52), and taking home his second finalist pennant.

Matthew Greidanus (12) made the finals in the 50m breaststroke (39.41), while Julian Warner (11) advanced in the 200m butterfly (3:21), taking nine seconds off his qualifying time.

Swimming the 400m freestyle in a long-course pool for the first time, Joshua Mathias (11) slashed 13 seconds off his qualifying time to finish in 11th place (5:33.80).

Kiara Baillie (12) also cut several seconds off her entry time in the 100m backstroke, swimming 1:19.80, while Lois Shacketon (11) swam a pb in the 50m backstroke, touching the wall at 39.28.

Luke Dunne (11) shaved time off his 50m freestyle (34.79), while Grace Allen (11) also swam a pb in the 50m breaststroke (44.95). Melissa Knapton (13) hit a long-course personal best time in the 400m freestyle (5:23.75) while Phoebe Tomlinson (11) swam the 50m butterfly in 39.99.

Tomlinson also swam the freestyle leg of the Girls 11/12 age medley relay, with Shackleton (11) leading off with backstroke; Baillie, butterfly; and Allen, breaststroke, swimming 2:39.32 to finish 32nd. The girls also swam the 11/12 age freestyle relay in 2:19.11, finishing 31st.

In the boys’ medley relay, Mathias led with backstroke; Greidanus swam breaststroke; Warner, butterfly; and Dunne, freestyle, finishing in 2:36.01 in 20th place out of 31 teams. In the freestyle relay, the boys swam 2:14.51 for 21st.