Hickey and Broad beat clubmates in Kingston final

0
Have your say

Darren Hickey and Alan Broad won an all-Siddal final to the Halifax Association’s Men’s Pairs competition at Kingston BC last Sunday.

They came out on top 15-8 against Martin Greenwood and David Helliwell in the Richard Pilling-sponsored event after leading for most of the match.

Hickey and Broad started the day with a 15-2 win against Michael and Simon Page.

In the quarter final they beat another Kingston pair, Roger Gray and Michael Briggs, 15-5.

They then beat Siddal colleagues Brian Hildred and Terry Ness 15-8 in the semi-final.

Greenwood and Helliwell had a much tougher passage, starting with a 15-10 win over Alwyn Guide and David Blackburn. They then beat Gareth Coates and Carl Brown 15-11.

In the quarter final they beat Pellon’s David Craigie and Jim Biggins 15-13 and then Stuart Rodd and Paul Cestrone of Kingston by 15-12.

Quarter finals: D.Hickey & A.Broad 15 R.Gray & M.Briggs 5, C.Broadley & J.Sharp 5 B.Hildred and T.Ness 15, J.Hamer & T.Clissitt 6 S.Rodd & P.Cestrone 15, D.Craigie & J.Biggins 13 M.Greenwood & D.Helliwell 15.

HALIFAX continued their good form in the Yorkshire Inter-District Veterans League with a 37-19 win over Wakefield.

The home team at Hove Edge won 163-133 (21-7). They again started well with an excellent win 21-6 by Ken Sharkey and further successes for Gerald Rowley and Terry Goulden.

After the interval all four Halifax players - Derek Smith, Brian Winrow, Malcolm Griffiths and John Simpson - won.

The away team at West Bretton started with wins for Geoff Firth, John Hamer and Roy Nicholson in the first half but only had one more success through Ken Kidman. The sides had four wins each but Halifax won by 152-137 (16-12).

SCORES (Halifax names first) - at Hove Edge: D Atkinson (Laurel Crescent) 16 M Whittaker 21, T Goulden (Hill Crest) 21 J Micklethwaite 20, G Rowley (Ludd Foot) 21 J Moody 19, K Sharkey (Illingworth Libs) 21 A Walker 6, D Smith (Greenroyd) 21 B Twohig 18, B Winrow (Ripponden) 21 E Richardson 15, M Griffiths (Ripponden) 21 H Schofield 19, J Simpson (Todmorden) 21 V Atherton 15.

At West Bretton: Geoff Firth (Elland C & BC) 21 N Braiges 13, J Hamer (Sowerby WE) 21 C Johnson 11, P Collins (Mytholmroyd BC) 15 J Stokes 21, R Nicholson (Mytholmroyd BC) 21 A Hawes 9, M Ormerod (Mytholmroyd BC) 20 A Garbener 21, D Warburton (Mytholmroyd BC ) 14 P Blackburn 21, P Helliwell (Elland C &BC) 19 M Cooney 21, K Kidman (Rastrick) 21 K Bucknall 20.

Points (after six games): Huddersfield 218, Bradford 203, Skipton 195, Halifax 178, Castleford 146, West Riding 145, Wakefield 135, Leeds 124.

Halifax play West Riding in the last round on Friday, July 27 and another good result would make it their best ever season.

TEAMS - at Greetland: M Griffiths and B Winrow (both Ripponden), D Atkinson (Laurel Crescent), K Sharkey (Illingworth Libs), T Goulden (Hill Crest), J Simpson (Todmorden ), D McMahon (Ludd Foot) and A Dean (Sowerby WE). Res: G Rowley (Ludd Foot). If unavailable contact Malcolm Griffiths on 01422 835593.

At Hanging Heaton: P Collins, R Nicholson, D d Warburton and M Ormerod (all Mytholmroyd BC), D Hamer (Ripponden ), P Helliwell and G Firth (both Elland C & BC), D Hamilton (Blakes Albion). Res: D Smith (Greenroyd) and R Bernard (Hipperholme) If unavailable contact Peter Collins on 01422 365037