In-form Coupe the man to watch on first night

0
Have your say

The Complete Packaging Services Classic at Hill Crest BC starts again this Saturday (6.0) when 2000 winner Chris Mordue is among the players on show.

The competition has again attracted most of the top players, who will be competing for a prize fund of £5490, including a nightly highest break prize sponsored by Grosvenors Butchers.

It again makes the event the most valuable open competition organised by a private club in crown green bowls. Out of an entry of 128 there are 13 previous winners, including last year’s champion Gary Ellis.

Making their Classic debuts will be a couple of youngsters - Finlay Hickey, son of this year’s Yorkshire team player-manager Graham , and Joe Cranston, son of ex county player and Classic regular Nigel.

Mordue is joined on the opening card by Simon Coupe, who has already won three events this year.

Local players taking part include Ian Booth, Ashley Daykin,Keiron O’Prey and Stuart Forster.

Draw: A Daykin v D Watters, K O’Prey v L Griffin, D Holt v G Davies, D Ferris v I Booth, J Muff v S Coupe, C Mordue v S Leach, T Roberts v C Brown, S Mort v S Forster.

Yorkshire Ladies begin their season on Sunday with a game against Warwickshire.

Last year Yorkshire lost the county championship by six points to South Yorkshire and are keen to go one better and bring the trophy home.

The home game is at Lockwood Cons, Huddersfield starting at 2pm and Hove Edge’s Louise Whiteley is the white rose team for the away game on the very tricky Ye Old Knowle Green.

Yorkshire have played Warwickshire three times in the last three years, winning by narrow margins overall due to the good scores on the home greens and the very difficult away greens.

This match promises to be exciting and close, with many considering it to be the key game in the group. Yorkshire support will be very welcome.

Home: Linda Gledhill (New Mill) v.Joan Garner; Karen Gant (Meltham) v. Sarah Sternland; Ann Hinchliffe (Marsh Utd.) v. Claire West; Marie Lockwood (New Mill) v. Bev Pritchard; Karen Whitefoot (Marsh Utd.) v Anita Stanley; Marjorie Haigh (Heckmondwike) v. Steph Witherspoon; Lynn Carter (Cowcliffe Libs) v. Susanne Green; Katy Atkinson (Marsh Utd.) v. Anne Fisher; Andrea Buckley (New Mill) v. Sue Dunkley; Julie Mallinson (Outlane) v. Janet Pratley; Suzi Ladbroke (Lockwood Cons) v Tracey Carter; Jacqui Roper (Meltham) v. Michelle Chatwin.

Away: Lisa Rice (Harold Club) v. Anne O’Loughlin; Christine Hasselby (West Park) v. Michelle Meadowcroft; Dawn Bray (Ossett Flying Horse) v. Kate Fall; Karen Hill (Hanging Heaton) v. Maureen Simpson; Cathy Rushton (Gargrave) v. Maliza Herbert; Louise Whiteley (Hove Edge) v. Chris Price; June Johnson (Ossett Flying Horse) v Samantha Edwards; Laura Middleton (New Mill) v. Maggie Pailing; Alexis Lunn-Gadd (Morton House) v. Jodie Faulkner; Suzanne Howarth (New Mill) v. Faye Montgomery (Triplex); Sharon Gadd (West Park) v. Kirsty Darling; Debbie Davies (Pudsey BC) v. Kelly Round.