In-form Lander gets the call for Catterick test

editorial image
1
Have your say

Chris Lander takes the place of Bradley Hall teammate Andy Shaw for the Halifax-Huddersfield Union team’s first away match of the season on Sunday.

Team boss Chris Mear is forced to make two changes to the side which beat York 22-14 in the seasonal opener at Halifax GC for the trip to play Teeside at Catterick GC.

Shaw and Huddersfield’s Richard Broadley, a winning combination against York, are both unavailable for the Yorkshire Inter-District League match.

Their places are filled by Lander, who switched from Ogden late last year, and Meltham star Jamie Bower.

Halifax pair Clive Crawshaw and Jamie Smith, easy winners of their matches on their home course against York, get a chance to prove they can do it away from Ogden.

Mear said he was very happy that Bower was available.

“He will definitely strengthen the team and Chris Lander is playing very well at the moment,” he said.

“With Teesside also winning their opener I know that we are in for a tough match.

“But the way our team is developing, I see no reason why we cannot go to Teesside and win,” he said.

Halifax-Huddersfield: Ed Battye (Bradley Park), Jamie Bower (Meltham), Graham McLean (Meltham), Mathew Colcombe (Woodsome Hall), Clive Crawshaw (Halifax), Jamie Smith (Halifax), Steve Martin (Halifax West End), Aaron Schnacke (Huddersfield), Andy Wilford (Crosland Heath), Dave Stafford (Todmorden), Ben Adamson (Crow Nest Park), Chris Lander (Halifax Bradley Hall).

QUEENSBURY

Captain’s Day, Division One: 1,Sam Town nett 65; 2, P. Cheesbrough 65; 3, D. Sills 65.

Division Two: 1, M. Mallinson net 58; 2, E. Wilson 65; 3,P. Cretney 66.

Ladies: 1, S. Gormley nett 70; 2, H. Rhodes 72; 3, E. Henderson 73.

RYBURN

June Medal, Division One: 1, M Fenna 73-13-60; 2, P A Jackson 71-7-64.

Division Two: 1, J Neill 82-17-65; 2, G McMurdo 84-17-67.

Division Three: 1, M Kershaw 82-20-62; 2, P Hyde 84-19-65.

Frank Bolton Invitation: 1, A Atherton & S Diamond 60; 2, D Brady & R Brady 61; 3, T Copley & R Jamieson 63.

Ladies Medal A: 1, P Hand 92-24-68; 2, P Geldard 99-29-70; 3, D Elliott 106-34-72; 4, D Ingham 92-20-82.

LAWRENCE BATLEY SENIORS LEAGUE

Section A

P Pts

West Bradford 6 33

Queensbury 7 30

Crow Nest Park 7 29

Silkstone 7 29

Bradley Hall 6 28

Hebden Bridge 6 26

Woodsome Hall 6 25

Werneth 7 8

Section B

P Pts

Low Laithes 7 35

Marsden 6 33

Wortley 7 36

Calverley 7 27

Blakeley 6 24

South Leeds 7 21

Outlane 7 22

Lightcliffe 7 18

Section C

P Pts

Halifax 6 31

Elland 7 30

Saddleworth 6 30

Huddersfield 5 25

Bradford Moor 6 21

South Bradford 5 20

Crosland Heath 6 19

Oldham 7 16

Section D

P Pts

Hanging Heaton 7 39

Meltham 7 33

Branshaw 7 31

Bradley Park 7 29

Todmorden 7 27

Ryburn 7 25

West End 7 23

Dewsbury District 7 17

Halifax-Huddersfield Union juniors’ trip to play Sheffield at Sickleholme proved every bit as difficult as expected.

The hosts had three plus one players and won 27-9.

The visitors’ points came from George Brady (Woodsome Hall) and Tom Hunt (Meltham) in the foursomes and Jacob Campbell (Crow Nest), Jon Fleetwood (Crosland Heath), Jake Hamilton (Fixby) and a Josh Morton (Fixby) halved game at singles.