Park’s Trophy again by George!

A raider from Longley Park won the West EndTrophy for the second year running, George Brady following up Matthew Colcombe’s success.

The young 12 handicapper had nett rounds of 67 and 64 in Saturday’s event, which is the climax of the Norton Tower club’s festival week.

Brady’s score of 131 was one better than Michael Murray. The Todmorden player went round in 66 and 70 before his two handicap was taken into account but still didn’t have the best 36 hole gross score.

That honour went to Mytholmroyd scratch player Aaron Schnacke, who had rounds of 67 and 69 in spite of being at the course raking bunkers as part of the greenkeeping staff since 4.30am.

“He must have been suffering from tiredness in his second round,” joked West End pro Darren Arber.

The start was delayed by an hour due to fog but the efforts of the staff in getting the course in excellent condition after Friday’s torrential rain wasn’t lost on three visitors.

A party from Ashton in Makerfield in Lancashire, desperate to play in an open competition somewhere, had rung first thing on Saturday morning to see if the course was open and ask if they could play.

They were amazed at the conditions they found and one of them, Malcolm Evans, took third place sandwiched between host club two handicappers Paul Gott and Ian Marsland.

What the trio hadn’t realised was that it was a 36-hole competition, instead of 18, so they returned home to their better halves much later than anticipated.

An extra competition was added on the end of festival week - a Texas Scramble open to anyone who had played in one of the earlier events.

It was won by Shaun and Anita Diamond, John Eastwood and Steve Blanchard with a stunning score of 51.2.

RESULTS (West End unless stated) - Ladies 4BBB (Tuesday, 23 pairs): 1, C.Stansfield and M.McMahon nett 68; 2, C.Finney and J.Ware ( Low Laithes ) 71; 3, L.Foster and J.Helliwell (Bingley) 71.

Senior 4BBB (Wednesday) : 1, T.Coulter and N.Griffiths 40pts; 2, R.Badrock and F.Leek (Castlefields) 39pts; 3, M.Jowett and S.Naylor 37pts; 4, M.Clegg and C.Wilby 36pts.

Mixed stableford (Thursday): 1, N.Griffiths and L.Stead 41pts; 2, M.Leishman and P.Leishman 39pts; 3, R.Priestley and B.Sunderland 38pts; 4, T.Coulter and M.McMahon 37pts.

West End Trophy (Saturday): 1, G.Brady (Longley Park, 12) 67-64-131 nett; 2, M.Murray (Todmorden, 2) 64-68-132; 3, P.Gott (2) 68-65-133; 4, M.Evans (Ashton-in-Makerfield) 65-68-133; 5, I.Marsland (2) 68-67-135. Best gross: A.Schnacke (Huddersfield) 67-69-136.

Texas Scramble (Sunday): 1, S.Diamond, A.Diamond, J.Eastwood, S.Blanchard 51.2pts; 2, J.Stevens, A.Stevens, N.Hulme, R.Culledge 53.1pts; 3, B.Middleton, P.Middleton, K.Probert, B.Yarker (Bradley Hall) 53.85.