Team boss Mear shows he is no back number

Chris Mear, the Halifax, Huddersfield & Union team boss, showed he could step into the senior side in an emergency when winning the Union’s Seniors Championship at Bradley Park on Tuesday.

Mear, whose two handicap made him one of the favourites for honours, duly shot a 75 in a competition sponsored by past Union president Phil Tatlock (Outlane) in memory of his wife Liz, who died last year during his term in office.

Tatlock played and went round in 97 - one shot better than the admirable Jimmy Clark from Halifax GCwho showed he can still break three-figures at the age of 92.

Meltham’s Mear bogied the first but hit a six iron to two feet on the second for a birdie.

A double bogey on three, after driving into the trees, left him with plenty to do and after taking a penalty drop on eight he reached the turn in 39 - three shots more than playing partner David Thornborrow of Huddersfield.

Mear had “mentally adjusted” at that stage and played much more consistently to come back in 36.

He said: “ I was so pleased to win having come second to Bob Wallace in 2009.

“ I kept it together when it could have gone awry and I am the first person from my club to win this crown.”

Scores: 1, C Mear (2) Meltham 75; 2, I G Nicholas (7) Woodsome Hall 76; 3, J C Woods (10) Bradley Park 76; 4, J Oxley (6) Huddersfield 77; 5, A Calvert (7) West End 78; 6, D Gordon (12) Huddersfield 79; 7, Eric Lord (7) Huddersfield 80; 8, G H Taylor (11) Halifax 80; 9, D C Peel (6) Halifax 81; 10, J W Sawyer (14) Woodsome Hall 81; 11, F Ibberson (11) Bradley Park 81; 12, M O’Hara (9) Bradley Park 81; 13, J Freeman (11) Willow Valley 82; 14. D Thornborrow (6) Huddersfield 82; 15, A Gerrard (6) Halifax 83; 16, D Barnett (6) Huddersfield 84; 17, G Corbett (11) Woodsome Hal 84; 18, R Williams (6) Woodsome Hall 84; 19, I M Saxton (6) Meltham 84; 20, J M Mansfield (13) Woodsome Hall 84; 21, E Doherty (12) Bradley Park 85; 22. D Balderstone (5) Huddersfield 85; 23, M Anderton (10) Lightcliffe 86; 24, P R Hesselden (12) Halifax Bradley Hall 86; 25, D Hughes (11) Huddersfield 86; 26, Eddie S Casper (10) Outlane 86; 27, Eric Roebuck (11) Huddersfield 87; 28, Richard Badrock (15) Castlefields 87; 29, Ken W Weatherill (9) Hebden Bridge 88; 30, G H Burrows (14) Woodsome Hall 89; 31, J Thewlis (14) Meltham 89; 32, J Thomson (12) Woodsome Hall 90; 33, G Gerrard (10) Halifax 91; 34, Ml Bedford (15) Huddersfield 92; 35, G Headey (16) Woodsome Hall 92; 36, G Blakeley (11) Woodsome Hall 93; 37, M Phillips (20) Bradley Park 94; 38, G Howe (16) Woodsome Hall 95; 39, R Pearson (16) Bradley Park 95; 40, Mike Dempsey (9) Huddersfield 96; 41, Phil Tatlock (18) Outlane 97; 42, Jimmy Clark (20) Halifax 98; 43, A. Brown (20) Bradley Park 99; 44, R B Workman (12) Bradley Park N/R.

Age group section winners - 55-59: R.Badrock (Castlefields) 72 nett; 60-64, A.Calvert (West End) 71 nett; 65-69, J.Oxley (Huddersfield) 71 nett; 70 plus, D.Gordon (Huddersfield) 67 nett.

Horrocks Taylor Team Trophy: 1, Huddersfield (J.Oxley 77, D.Gordon 79, E.Lord 80); 2, Bradley Park (J.Woods 76, F.Ibberson 81, M.O’Hara 81).

The Halifax-Huddersfield Union’s Second Division Scratch Team Championship takes place at Ryburn on Sunday.

Castlefields were last year’s winners at Meltham and three of their successful team return - Nigel Bell, Nick Kelly and Matthew Spink.

Halifax field a powerful quartet and they could be the team to beat.

Start times: 8.00, C Rudd (Ryb), J Smith (Hx); 8.10, James Burton (Ryb), M Birkett (Hx); 8.20, Philip Jackson (Ryb), C R Crawshaw (Hx); 8.30, Robert Emmett (Ryb), A D Woodhead (Hx); 8.40, Chris P Walton (Ell), Ben Adamson (CN); 8.50 , Reece Wilby (Ell), Robert Gee (CN ); 9.00, Nigel D King (Ell), Isaac Nicholl (CN ); 9.10, John E Gill (E), James Burke (CN).

10.55, Iain R Powell (HB), Frazer Scholefield (L), Richard Harris (Castlef); 11.05 , George Bamford (HB), Tom Williams(L), N S Bell (Castlef); 11.15, Charles Bamford (HB), Edward Pickles (L), Nick Kelly (Castlef); 11.25, Neil Clegg (HB), Charlie Jaffry (L), M Spink (Castlef); 11.35, Jarrad Hazelden (O), S Minto (HH), Terry Irwin (WV ); 11.45, John Lawton (O), L Sifleet (HH), James Elliott (WV); 11.55, Steven Beeby (O), T Hetherington (HH), Oliver Tasker (WV); 12.05, Thomas Marsden (O), P Ratcliffe (HH), Colin Buzzard (WV).

Elland’s Nick Marsh finished joint 47th out of 139 competitiors in the St Andrew’s Links Trophy at the home of golf.

Marsh (Huddersfield GC) had a first round 71 over the Jubilee Course but slid down the leaderboard after a 78 over the Old Course.

Wellingborough’s Ryan Evans saw off an international challenge to win with a score of 139.