Titles for Holmes and Austin

Les Holmes
Les Holmes

Les Holmes of Akroydon Victoria won the Halifax League’s Veterans’ Handicap, sponsored by The Halifax Carpet Company, at Luddenden Foot BC yesterday.

He beat Kingston’s John Sharp by 21-18 in the final.

The pair were level at 6-6 before Holmes eased ahead by 9-7. A break of eight put Sharp ahead by 15-9 but Holmes responded with a seven break to go a point ahead.

The scores were tied again at 17 and 18 before Holmes won the last two ends.

Earlier , Holmes had trailed Ripponden’s Ian Hodges by 8-4 in his opening game before taking control with a break of seven and going on to win by 21-14. By contrast, Sharp’s opening game, against Ripponden’s Brian Winrow, was the closest of the day. Sharp looked comfortable with a lead of 13-7 but Winrow recovered strongly to take the lead by 16-13 and was within two chalks of victory at 19-15. Three singles by Sharp reduced the arears to a single point and, after a single by Winrow, he ran out to snatch a victory by 21-20.

Both Holmes and Sharp were confortable winners in their semi-finals, Holmes by 21-9 against West End’s John Hamer and Sharp by 21-5 against Trevor Hargreaves of Oxenhope.

First round scores: I. Hodges 14 L. Holmes 21, J. Hamer 21 M. Skwarek 13, D. Hemsley 18 T. Hargreaves 21, J. Sharp 21 B. Winrow 20.

Mytholmroyd BC’s Clive Austin claimed the Wilkinson Sword Trophy for a second time when successful at Elland C & BC last Sunday.

He defeated Asa Briggs’ Stuart King by 21-13 in the final of the Halifax League’s Briggs Priestley Merit.

Austin, whose first title came in 2008, began his bid for a second success against Richard Priestley of Old Town.

Priestley held the early advantage, leading by 6-3 and 8-7. A break of nine by Austin changed the game and he then went on to win by 21- 14.

In his second game, Austin was behind by 8-0 and 12-7 against Hill Crest’s Philip Holroyd but then surged ahead with a break of 11.

Holroyd fought back to level the scores at 19 but a pair at the final end secured victory for Austin.

His semi-final, against Dale Holdsworth of Brighouse, proved to be another tight affair.

Austin opened with a break of seven but Holdsworth recovered to lead by 11-9. Austin led again by 17-15 before Holdsworth regained the advantage at 19-17.

Austin levelled at 19 and after Holdworth had reached all-but with a single, he won the last two ends to scrape home by 21-20.

King’s first game was against Elland WMC’s Robert Holmes. Holmes held a early 7-5 lead but then fell behind by 10-7. King was ahead by 14-10 but Holmes replied to level the scores at 14.

King then moved ahead to lead by 17-14 and , after a pair by Holmes, scored singles from the last four ends to win by 21-16.

In his second game, against Paul Gill of Clayton Victoria, King was behind by 9-11 but then finished with a break of 12.

His semi-final opponent was Siddal’s Keith Hatzer, who was well in the game at 8-10 before King scored a break of 10 to reach all-but and went on to win by 21-11.

In the final. Austin led by 5-0 and 8-4 before King edged into the lead with a break of five.

Austin took the lead again by 12-9 but King reduced the arrears to a single point at 11-12. After Austin had increased his lead to 16-11, a pair by King proved to be his final contribution as Austin ran out to claim his second title.

First round scores: D. Astin 12 I. Smith 21; D. Holdsworth 21 J. Halliday 18; R. Priestley 14 C. Austin 21; S. Wilkinson 19 P. Holroyd 21; R. Holmes 16 S. King 21; P. Gill 21 R. Hobson 12; D. Hemsley 21 M. Greenwood 16; K. Hatzer 21 P. Turner 18. Quarter-finals: Smith 17 Holdsworth 21; Austin 21 Holroyd 19; King 21 Gill 11; Hemsley 8 Hatzer 21.

Two pages of bowls in Friday’s “Courier”