Tornadoes are left in a spin by hosts’ big finish

Calderdale maintained their excellent form in the West Yorkshire Super League with a 50-38 win over Tornadoes at Halifax High School.

They faced the Huddersfield side with a starting line up of Roxy Rothery (GS), Lauren Liburd (GA), Pia Rattigan (WA), Jane Parker (C), Nat Castell (WD), Sophia Samuels (GD) and Louise Stones (GK).

The first quarter ended 13-13 and play continued to be even in the run up to half time with the lead changing hands.

Carolyne Baldwin then replaced Rattigan at wing attack and Calderdale pulled slightly ahead. However, it was in the final quarter when Calderdale did most of the damage after Baldwin and player of the match Parker had switched positions in mid-court.

Liburd and Parker forced Tornadoes into errors and the home side pulled away for a comfortable success.

Calderdale 2 stayed firmly on course for the Premier Division title after making it 14 wins out of 14 with a 42-35 success against Hi-Lites.

They made a slow and worrying start in a contest beginning at 9am at Halifax High, the visitors taking an 11-8 lead in the first quarter.

Captain Sarah Heaton urged the players to raise their game and she and fellow centre court players Lisa Lund and Sally Greenwood produced some great movement and transferred the ball accurately down court to shooters Kirsty Hammond and Gail Gledhill, resulting in a 20-18 lead to Calderdale.

The third quarter saw some fantastic defending and some great interceptions by wing defence Laura Kennedy.

Shooters Hammond and player of the match Gledhill continued to sink shots from all angles after wing attack Lund had delivered the perfect ball time after time.

Trailing by six goals going in to the last quarter, Hi-Lites stepped it up but Calderdale fought them off.

Tommos went two points clear in Division Four of the North Bridge LC League after rivals Sparkles were held 19-19 by Falconers on Monday.

Division Two: Jets 25 Robins 13, Queens 20 Rockets 24, Innscribe 20 Blue Maverick 32, Yo Yos 22 Pumas 16, White Rose 20 TAG 29.

P W D L BP F Ag Dif Pts

Rockets 11 9 1 1 1 278 197 81 30

T A G 11 8 0 3 3 263 220 43 27

Yo Yos 11 6 1 4 4 214 205 9 24

Whiterose 11 7 1 3 1 196 213 -17 24

Queens 11 5 1 5 4 200 214 -14 21

Blue Maverick 11 4 1 6 6 234 220 14 20

Jets 11 3 1 7 7 196 195 1 18

Pumas 11 4 0 7 6 210 236 -26 18

Innscribe 11 3 0 8 8 212 247 -35 17

Robins 11 3 0 8 6 164 219 -55 15

Division Four: Twinkles 2 7 Tommos 25, Twinkles 5 Dovetails 28, Falconers 19 Sparkles 19, Sapphires 8 Impact 14, Calder Utd 3 Ravens 25.

P W D L BP F Ag Dif Pts

Tommos 12 11 1 0 0 300 137 163 35

Sparkles 12 10 1 1 1 269 151 118 33

Impact 12 8 1 3 3 209 132 77 29

Dovetails 12 8 0 4 2 253 163 90 26

Ravens 12 7 1 4 2 190 162 28 25

Sapphires 12 4 1 7 5 185 213 -28 19

Twinkles 2 12 4 0 8 6 162 213 -51 18

Falconers 12 4 1 7 4 196 217 -21 18

Twinkles 12 1 0 11 4 124 244 -120 7

Calder Utd 12 0 0 12 1 50 308 -258 1

Division Six: Rubies 9 Warriors 28, Batley Panthers 42 Diamonds 4, Average Joes 4 Harlequins 23, Lady Birds 26 Sowerby Stars 11, Barki Belles 23 Jewels 4.

P W D L BP F Ag Dif Pts

Batley Panth 12 11 0 1 0 365 89 276 33

Barki Belles 12 11 0 1 0 283 144 139 33

Warriors 12 9 0 3 3 275 139 136 30

Lady Birds 12 8 0 4 3 257 192 65 27

Diamonds 12 6 1 5 1 194 195 -1 21

Harlequins 12 5 0 7 4 173 187 -14 19

Sowerby St 12 5 1 6 2 164 207 -43 19

Rubies 12 3 0 9 2 107 220 -113 11

Average Joes 12 1 0 11 2 74 312 -238 5

Jewels 12 0 0 12 2 65 272 -207 2

Monday’s fixtures - at North Bridge (division in brackets): 7.0, Runners v Panthers (1) and Sparks v Unity (3); 7.35, Hi-Tech Cougars v Ryburn Utd (1) and Emeralds v Halifax (3); 8.10, Arrows v Torque (1) and Old Brods II v XL (3); 4.45, Townies v Old Brods (1) and Heath v Tiger Vets (3); 9.20, Towergate v Tigers (1) and ROKT v Triangle (3).

At The Ridings: 7.0, Black Jacks v Wasps (5); 7.35, Wolves v Rangers (5); 8.10, Thundercats v Gems (5); 8.45, Dynamite v Hillside Srervices (5); 9.20 West End Girls v Rebels (5).