Waites leads way in medal charge

0
Have your say

Calder Valley Fell Runners’ Jo Waites was in Kettlewell for her 40th birthday party and the former ladies club captain had double reason to celebrate as she was part of a Calder Valley ladies team that picked up a bronze medal in the national fell relays.

The event was organised by Bingley Harriers and it was fitting that their team collected a gold medal in the ladies competition.

With three of the top ten mountain runners in Europe in their ranks they started out as strong favourites, but the quality of the Calder performance was demonstrated by the fact that Bingley only edged past Calder Valley on the final leg.

First off for Calder was their new recruit Trudi Entwistle who got the ladies off to a solid start handing over to long distance veterans Anne Johnson and Sally Newman for the paired second leg.

Then Waites and club mate Jo Buckley took the baton for the navigation leg, putting the ladies in a great position for Gayle Sugden on the glory leg to bring home a well deserved team bronze.

In very wet underfoot conditions the appropriately named Edinburgh based club Hunters Bog Trotters were second ladies team.

In the men’ race there were also no surprises as Dark Peak were at full strength to take team gold, five minutes ahead of perennial challengers Borrowdale Fell Runners.

Last year’s winners, Shettlestone Harriers, had former world long distance mountain champion Jethro Lennox and new fell supremo Thomas Owens in their team but had to settle for third.

Calder Valley finished in a fantastic sixth place, with Tim Black on leg 1; Karl Gray and Shaun Godsman on leg 2; Gavin Mulholland and James Logue the star performers on leg 3 and Alex Whittem on leg 4.

THIRTY-seven members of the Stainland Lions Running club joined runners from all over Yorkshire for the Bridlington half marathon.

This slightly undulating course started from the promenade in cool cloudy weather giving way to sunshine later on.

Mark Pigford led the Lions home in a very good time of 1:23:57. Richard Hand set an excellent 1:26:59 to finish with a personal best.

Phil Tucker, having ran with Lee Greenwood for most of the race, edged ahead to finish in 1:27:44, a personal best for him, with Greenwood hot on his heels in 1:27:54. Gavin Dodd, not used to this distance did very well to finish in 1:34:56 and claim another personal best.

Amanda Zito was the first lady Lion home, hunting down Dave Hutchings to finish in 1:35:46 only seven seconds behind him.

Jimmy Smith benefited from his marathon a month regime to finish in 1:38:16 and a personal best while Aileen Baldwin finished in 1:41:06, winning the FV60 category. John Hurst and Steve Hallam also achieved personal bests.

Tracy Mott completed the Dartmoor Vale half marathon in aid of the South West Multiple Sclerosis Centre. Mott finished in 1:44:20, nearly five minutes off her personal best on a very undulating course.