World Cup joy for Waites

Brilliant effort: Scott Waites
Brilliant effort: Scott Waites

Scott Waites landed a notable double at the WDF World Cup in Castlebar, Republic of Ireland over the weekend.

Waites, who lives at Outlane, won the men’s singles event 7-3 against his major BDO rival Martin Adams.

And he then linked up with Adams, Tony O’Shea and Martin Atkins as England defeated Finland 9-8 in the team event.

Waites has been in particularly impressive form in recent weeks with victory over Dean Winstanley in the Winmau World Masters final at the Hull Arena and high scoring Willy van der Wiel in the BDO British Open at Bridlington last week.

The England players competing in the World Cup in Castlebar combined to make history – with England becoming the first ever country to win all three of the overall WDF World Cup team titles: Men, Women and Youth

And, just for good measure, the England players won all of their finals on the closing day.

Thirty-eight countries competed in the 2011 WDF World Cup and England’s proud roll of honour is:

Men’s Team: England (Martin Adams, Scott Waites, Tony O’Shea, Martin Atkins)

Women’s Team: England (Trina Gulliver And Deta Hedman)

Youth Team: England (Jake Jones And Fallon Sherrock)

Men’s Singles: Scott Waites (Eng)

Women’s Singles: Trina Gulliver (Eng)

Men’s Pairs: Martin Adams & Tony O’Shea (Eng)

Women’s Pairs: Trina Gulliver & Deta Hedman.

Other results

PDC Players Championship 19, Nuland, Holland

Quarter-finals: Gary Anderson (Sco) bt Mark Webster (Wal) 6-1, Tony Ayres (Eng) bt Mark Walsh (Eng) 6-5, Colin Lloyd (Eng) bt Dave Chisnall (Eng) 6-5, Scott Rand (Eng) bt Brendan Dolan (NIrl) 6-3

Semi-finals: Gary Anderson (Sco) bt Tony Ayres (Eng) 6-0, Colin Lloyd (Eng) bt Scott Rand (Eng) 6-4

Final: Gary Anderson (Sco) bt Colin Lloyd (Eng) 6-2

PDC Players Championship 20, Nuland, Holland

Quarter-finals: Dave Chisnall (Eng) bt Nigel Heydon (Eng) 6-3, Kurt van de Rijk (Bel) bt Steve Evans (Wal) 6-2, Mark Webster (Wal) bt Michael Smith (Eng) 6-2, Richie Burnett (Wal) bt Kevin Painter (Eng) 6-5

Semi-finals: Dave Chisnall (Eng) bt Kurt van de Rijk (Bel) 6-0, Richie Burnett (Wal) bt Mark Webster (Wal) 6-2

Final: Richie Burnett (Wal) bt Dave Chisnall (Eng) 6-4