No guarantee victors will win again in cup

Sunday is not just a big day for the first teams from Warley, Booth and SBCI.

Their seconds are also in semi-final action with places in the Crossley Shield final at Sowerby St Peters on Sunday, August 18 up for grabs.

Warley are the holders and James Cooper’s side will be looking to repeat last week’s comfortable league win over Booth, when Jimmy Sarwar’s 72 helped them chase down their hosts’ 203 for eight.

SBCI have had to give up ground advantage for their semi-final against neighbours Sowerby Bridge because their firsts are at home.

Bridge have a fine record at second team level while SBCI had a notable wi n at Triangle last week, aided by Mark Scholefield’s 96.

Much interest among the Halifax League seconds last weekend centred around Bridgeholme’s sensational win at Mytholmroyd in Division Two.

Promotion-chasing ‘Royd racked up 345 for three off 40 overs. Openers Tom Russell (127) and Liam Laprell (113) put on 236 for the first wicket and Luke Sutcliffe added 66 no.

‘Royd declared in the quest for maximum points, Bridgeholme having batted badly against them on the same ground two weeks earlier.

However, Dan Fielden hit a classy 98 and Yas Mahmood smashed 158 with 11 sixes and 15 fours.

Bridgeholme reached the final over of their 50 with 13 runs required and two sixes from the first two balls by Mohammed Hussain off Matt Bauer left only one more run required.

The next three balls were dots before Hussain chipped two runs off the last delivery to secure an unlikely victory for Bridgeholme.

That result was good news for leaders Old Crossleyans, who won away to Greetland in spite of Yousaf’s 115 off 72 balls for the hosts in his first game for six years.

Premier seconds: Booth 203-8 (P.Heptinstall 69, W.Ali 64), Warley 205-4 (A.Sarwar 72); Sowerby SP 180, Copley 182-3; Clayton 273, Outlane 140; Southowram 192-5 (J.Webster 62 no), Blackley 195-7 (S.Walker 56); Sowerby Bridge 220, Northowram HT 191 (F.Saghir 56); SBCI 269-7 (M.Scholefield 96; R.Callighan 4-43), Triangle 267 (A.Colclough 70, A.Kershaw 67).

Division One: Low Moor 148-8, Jer Lane 153-5; Oxenhope 197, Thornton 201-8; Denholme Cl 167, Stones 170-7; Wibsey Park Chapel 191-4, Shelf 95.

Division Two: Augustinians 19, Stainland 20-0; Greetland 198 (D.Yousaf 115; P.Reynolds 5-64), Old Crossleyans 201-5 *R.Manir 62, Q.Ayub 62 no); Mytholmroyd 345-3 dec (T.Russell 127, L.Laprell 113, L.Sutcliffe 66no), Bridgeholme 346-5 (Y.Mahmood 158, D.Fielding 98); Luddenden Foot 136 (M.Ackroyd 4-51), Old Town 114 (C.Smith 4-26); Bradshaw 203-7, Queensbury 124.