Rams bowlers wreak havoc

editorial image

Northowram Fields’ opening bowlers Zafar Khan and Josh Bennett Keer blitzed East Ardsley’s batting line-up in the Central Yorkshire League’s Championship.

The visitors were 17 for seven at one stage in reply to the Rams’ 220, eventually being all out for 85 when bowler Bennett Keer deflected the ball onto the stumps at the non-striker’s end to run out Tom Daniels (35).

Khan took two wickets in the first over of the innings on his way to five for 39 and Bennett Keer’s pace, in spite of a turned ankle, earned him three for 21.

Earlier, third-placed Northowram had failed to fully cash in after an opening stand of 94 in good time between skipper Robert Larner (30) and Majid Jahangir (59).

Chris Metcalf and Jason Smith both made 29 but admirable veteran David Battye took six for 38.

Elland were undone by a couple of their former players away to Delph and Dobcross in the Huddersfield League’s top flight.

Paceman Wasim Qasim, who was at Hullen Edge last year, took six for 55 off 15 overs to restrict the visitors to 169 with South African-born Robin Broom making 50.

Greg Buckley, at Elland a little further back, then hit 69 as Delph scrambled a two-wicket win with Nishant Desai and Alastair Finn each taking three wickets for the visitors.

Barkisland lost by four wickets at home to Shepley after only totalling 107.

Skipper Darren Robinson (35) and spinner Chris Williams (four for 36) were the hosts’ best performers.

It was also a day to forget for Calderdale’s two Bradford League clubs whose first teams managed only 128 runs between them.

Lightcliffe crashed by 172 runs at home to Pudsey Congs after being bowled out 87.

Paceman James Pearson (five for 44) did much of the damage with Mark Horne’s 21 the top score for Lightcliffe.

Earlier, Congs had made 259 for five with Adam Patel hitting an unbeaten 85 and Babar Butt scoring 78, spinner Chris Greenwood picking up three wickets.

Brighouse went to Hartshead Moor with high hopes of a derby win but instead it was their hosts who were left celebrating a first Division Two win of the season.

Asad Mahmood and Nadeem Hussain took four wickets each to leave the game poised at tea, Moor having made 188 thanks mainly to overseas player Fahad ul Haq (78) and Richard Ferry (43).

However, Brighouse flopped with the bat, being bowled out for 41 by Nasseer Saudagar (six for 12) and Danny Squire (four for 25),

The only double figure ‘score’ for Brighouse was the extras.

Illingworth slipped to fourth in Division Two of the Aire/Wharfe League after losing by 55 runs at Tong Park Esholt.

The home side elected to bat and got off to a quick start, scoring at five an over for the first 10 overs and making use of a short boundary on one side of the ground.

Luke Brooksby picked up two quick wickets, and with Liam Kelly grabbing his second shortly before drinks, Illingworth were in the driving seat with the home side on 75 for four.

A partnership of 105 between skipper Darren Wilson and patient opener Ajantha Weerapulli tipped the scales the hosts’ way and some late hitting from Naved Hanif took Tong Park Esholt up to 219.

Illingworth started steadily, with overseas player Danny Gibbs and Andy Dixon playing solid innings. At 133 for four with 14 overs left, it looked as though Illingworth could mount a serious challenge to Tong Park score.

However, the last six wickets fell for just 31 runs and Illingworth picked up only four points from the 20 on offer.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Lightcliffe v Pudsey Congs

Pudsey Congs won by 172 runs. Lightcliffe 3 pts, Pudsey Congs 20 pts.

PUDSEY CONGS 259 for five

C Geldart c M Horne b R Burton 25

N Lindley lbw b C Greenwood 22

B Butt lbw b C Greenwood 78

G Phillips b C Greenwood 22

A Patel not out 85

J Greaves lbw b S Khan 0

A Bairstow not out 17

Extras 10

Bowling: J Whiteoak 5.0 0 29 0, R Burton 10.0 3 27 1, C Greenwood 14.0 1 82 3, S Khan 15.0 3 72 1, D Ahmed 6.0 0 39 0.

LIGHTCLIFFE 87

M Brooke c G Phillips b J Holling 6

A Stead c L Holroyd b J Pearson 2

S Jowett c L Holroyd b J Pearson 6

S Khan c L Holroyd b J Pearson 14

A Tait b J Pearson 13

R Burton c J Greaves b K Ahmed 16

J Whiteoak b J Pearson 4

M Horne lbw b K Ahmed 21

D Ahmed run out 0

C Greenwood not out 1

J Wilson absentr injured

Extras 4

Bowling: J Holling 7.0 0 22 1, J Pearson 10.0 0 44 5, G Phillips 1.0 0 8 0, K Ahmed 4.3 1 9 2, N Lindley 2.0 1 1 0.

Division Two

Hartshead Moor v Brighouse

Hartshead Moor won by 147 runs.

HARTSHEAD MOOR 188

W Gough lbw b N Hussain 0

R Ferry lbw b A Mahmood 43

W Smith b A Mahmood 20

F Ul-haq c S Hussain b N Hussain 78

A Balasubramanian c M Khurshid b A Mahmood 6

G Saville c M Khurshid b A Mahmood 0

S Raven b S Matharu 1

D Squire b N Hussain 6

A Parratt c and b S Hussain 11

A Ladak not out 3

N Saudagar lbw b N Hussain 0

Extras 20

Bowling: N Hussain 13.5 1 59 4, A Ladak 6.0 1 27 0, M Zahid 4.0 0 17 0, A Mahmood 10.0 2 36 4, S Matharu 3.0 0 18 1, S Hussain 4.0 2 15 1.

BRIGHOUSE 41

Z Hussain c G Saville b N Saudagar 4

M Zahid lbw b N Saudagar 0

M Khurshid c and b D Squire 7

S Hussain lbw b N Saudagar 0

N Hussain b N Saudagar 4

P Giradi b D Squire 2

W Hussain b D Squire 1

A Mahmood c F Ul-haq b N Saudagar 7

A Hussain lbw b D Squire 0

A Ladak b Saudagar 4

S Matharu not out 0

Extras 12

Bowling: D Squire 11.0 6 25 4, N Saudagar 11.0 6 12 6.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Championship

Northowram Fields v East Ardsley

Northowram Fields won by 135 runs. Northowram 6 pts, East Ardsley 0 pts.

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 220

R Larner b D Battye 30

M Jahangir b D Battye 59

D Patel c Stott b Walker 12

C Metcalf c Daniels b Pearson 29

B Grech b D Battye 10

S Mahmood lbw b D Battye 0

G Morrison c A Battye b Mullins 20

J Smith lbw D Battye 29

Z Khan not out 12

A Sharif run out 4

J Bennett Keer b D Battye 1

Extras 14

Bowling: A Pearson 14 4 43 1, S Mullins 12 1 65 1, A Pearson 1 0 16 0, D Walker 8 1 48 1, D Battye 15 4 38 6.

EAST ARDSLEY 85

S Mullins C Grech b Bennett Keer 9

L Hurley b Khan 0

A Battye lbw b Khan 0

D Walker b Bennett Keer 4

A Pearson c Morrison b Khan 0

J Smith b Khan 0

T Daniels run out 35

J Stott b Bennett Keer 0

A Pearson c Smith b Khan 23

J Daniels st Grech b Sharif 9

D Battye not out 0

Extras 5

Bowling: Z Khan 8 2 39 5, J Bennett Keer 9.1 1 21 3, A Sharif 2 0 22 1.

AIRE/WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Two

Tong Park Esholt v Illingworth

Tong Park won by 55 runs

Tong Park 19 pts, Illingworth 4 pts

TONG PARK 219 for five

A Weerapulli not out 79

R Todd c A Ledger b L Kelly 25

D Groom b L Brooksby 11

H Butt b L Brooksby 1

G Wilkinson c M Sewell b L Kelly 7

D Wilson c B Robertshaw b L Brooksby 48

N Hanif not out 27

Extras 21

Bowling: L Kelly 9.0 0 50 2, J Moorhouse 15.0 3 36 0, L Brooksby 12.0 1 36 3, M Smith 10.0 0 57 0, J Lewis 4.0 0 24 0.

ILLINGWORTH 164

D Gibbs lbw b M Scott 41

A Ledger lbw b D Bell 0

M Smith b N Hanif 16

A Dixon b D Bell 59

B Robertshaw c HR Randhawa b N Hanif 12

L Brooksby st D Wilson b N Hanif 13

S Cook st D Wilson b HR Randhawa 5

J Lewis not out 11

M Sewell c L D’Rozario b HR Randhawa 1

J Moorhouse c HR Randhawa b D Bell 0

L Kelly b D Bell 0

Bowling: D Bell 9.5 2 40 4, M Scott 14.0 5 34 1, N Hanif 12.0 1 34 3, L D’Rozario 4.0 0 38 0, HR Randhawa 3.0 0 13 2.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGU4E

Premiership

Barkisland v Shepley

Shepley won by 4 wkts. Barkisland 1 pt, Shepley 6 pts

BARKISLAND 107

A Kaye b Jamal 1

J Summerscales lbw Khan 16

T Seifert b Jamal 0

A Scholefield c Smith b Jamal 0

L Bridges c Wood b Glover 17

D Robinson b Khan 35

S Oddy c Smith b Khan 10

J Finch b Khan 0

B Westbrook c Boot b Wood 13

P Ackroyd c Smith b Wood 4

C Williams not out 9

Extras 2

Bowling: D Glover 13 7 18 1, N Jamal 13 7 26 3, S Khan 9 1 39 4, O Davidson 5 0 18 0, D Wood 1.4 0 5 2.

SHEPLEY 112 for six

D Wood c Robinson b Westbrook 18

A Rashid Lbw Scholefield 7

T Denton c Finch b Williams 36

C Smith c Ackroyd b Williams 23

G Bradley lbw Williams 4

R Boot b Williams 1

O Davidson not out 13

D Glover not out 0

Extras 10

Bowling: A Scholefield 8 2 39 1, B Westbrook 4 0 22 1, C Williams 7.3 0 36 4, J Finch 4 2 9 0

Delph & Dobcross v Elland

Delph and Dobcross won by 2 wkts. Delph 6 pts, Elland 2 pts.

ELLAND 169

N Lockley c & b Khurshid 0

P Winrow b Qasim 20

A Blakey b Qasim 9

R Broom b Qasim 50

S Sajid b Qasim 28

B Birkhead lbw b Qasim 0

N Desai b Buckley 6

W Hussain c Simpson b Qasim 19

A Finn not out 9

M Hinchliffe run out 1

W Gardner b Khurshid 0

Extras 27

Bowling: A Khurshid 8.5 2 23 2, W Qasim 15 1 55 6, G Buckley 15 3 40 1, A Lilley 8 2 34 0,

DELPH & DOBCROSS 172 for eight

G Simpson b Finn 15

A Gleave run out 4

G Buckley b Finn 69

A Lilley b Desai 6

C Laker lbw Desai 0

N Jones c Hussain b Finn 7

A Khurshid b Desai 5

G Jonesnot not out 30

L Hargreaves c Finn b Sajid 2

A Cadd not out 8

Extras 26

Bowling: N Desai 15 4 55 3, A Finn 15 1 50 3, W Gardner 8 2 30 0, S Sajid 8.2 3 21 1.