REGIONAL LEAGUE SCORES

0
Have your say

AIRE/WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Three

Illingworth v New Rover

Illingworth won by 56 runs

ILLINGWORTH 193 for seven

B.Robertshaw b Hare 10

M.Battle c Hare b Mir 9

M.Smith b Mir 9

V.Brooksby b Kimber 54

A.Ledger c Dinsdale b Mir 44

S.Cook c Mir b Kimber 7

L.Brooksby c Dinsdale b Mir 48

S.Smith not out 1

J.Moorhouse not out 0

Extras 12

Bowling: J.Hare 7-0-29-1, H.Mir 9-1-54-4, S.Blanchard 4-1-12-0, M.Richmond 2-0-11-0, R.Kimber 80203902, A.Brown 8-0-39-0.

NEW ROVER 137

M.Richmond b Ledger 20

H.Mir lbw b Moorhouse 2

J.Peterson lbw b Moorhouse 9

K.Thurston b Brooksby 29

F.Kamstra b Ledger 7

M.Dinsdale lbw b Brooksby 0

S.Blanchard lbw b Brooksby 0

J.Hare b Brooksby 0

R.Thomas not out 35

R.Kimber lbw b Ledger 0

A.Brown b Battle 6

Extras 29

Bowling: J.Moorhouse 11-0-35-2, M.Battle 7.4-1-23-1, A.Ledger 9-4-21-3, L.Brooksby 6-0-34-4.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premier Division

Scholes v Elland

Scholes won by 4 runs

SCHOLES 186 for eight

L.Sykes c Fox b Pollitt 65

J.Carter c Bakshi b Pollitt 65

T.Chadwick run out 31

T.Brook c G.Finn b Pollitt 2

T.Doorman c Fox b Pollitt 0

J.Noble c G.Finn b Pollitt 1

A.France b Younas 2

P.Sobreswi not out 6

M.Doorman run out 5

A.Moorhouse not out 1

Extras 8

Bowling: I.Younas 9-0-44-1, J.Hendy 3-0-27-0, C.Goulden 9-1-47-0, A.Finn 4-1-30-0, I.Pollitt 7-0-35-5.

ELLAND 182 for eight

N.Lockley b Brook 51

S.Fox c T.Doorman b Brook 30

G.Finn c Sobreswi b Brook 33

R.Bakshi b Chadwick 0

A.Wood c Chadwick b Brook 12

J.Hendy c France b Brook 5

I.Younas c T.Doorman b Brook 10

R.Chabra not out 23

C.Goulden b brook 3

A.Finn not out 0

Extras 15

Bowling: T.Brook 16-0-77-7, A.France 4-0-39-0, T.Chadwick 12-1-55-1.

Other result: Barkisland 96 (L Ingram 73; Y Golwalker 8-32), *Hall Bower 98-6 (W Swift 50).

Hall Bower 6 pts, Barkisland 0 pts.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

East Bierley v Lightcliffe

East Bierley won by 22 runs

East Bierley 17 pts, Lightcliffe 3 pts

EAST BIERLEY 165 for five

T Bhatti c C Roebuck b S Khan 34

G Hamilton c and b J Wheatley 26

T Smallwood lbw b S Khan 3

A Rennison not out 71

R Atkins b S Khan 13

I Dawood c J Wheatley b M Rasool 9

W Maqsood not out 1

Bowling: O Robinson 4.0 0 27 0, M Rasool 3.3 0 16 1, A Stead 1.3 0 21 0, J Wheatley 9.0 0 42 1, S Khan 9.0 0 54 3.

LIGHTCLIFFE 143

C Roebuck c I Dawood b W Maqsood 0

C Taylor lbw b W Maqsood 45

A Stead lbw b W Maqsood 6

D Hester c T Bhatti b W Maqsood 0

O Robinson c G Hamilton b R Atkins 2

S Khan c Y Abbas b W Maqsood 75

J Wilson lbw b L Jarvis 1

M Taylor c R Atkins b W Maqsood 0

J Wheatley c N Gill b W Maqsood 0

M Horne b L Jarvis 8

M Rasool not out 0

Extras 6

Bowling: W Maqsood 8.1 1 31 7, L Jarvis 6.0 1 20 2, R Atkins 7.0 0 49 1, K Ahmed 3.0 0 19 0, Y Abbas 2.0 0 21 0.

Division Two

Brighouse v Great Horton

Brighouse won by 8 wickets. Brighouse14 pts, Great Horton 1 pt.

GREAT HORTON 113 for eight

M Hussain c and b S Zaman 10

M Tokir run out 8

I Haider c T Majid b S Zaman 1

R Ahmed c T Majid b S Hussain 13

M Siddique b S Zaman 0

M Bhatti lbw b Z Jadoon 2

J Ahmed b M Hafeez 0

M Ahmed Sahid st M Khurshid b M Hafeez 16

I Mohammed not out 45

Q Saddique not out 1

Extras 17

Bowling: S Zaman 12.0 6 20 3, A Ladak 9.0 2 19 0, Z Jadoon 5.0 1 19 1, S Hussain 6.0 1 26 1, M Hafeez 8.0 2 25 2.

BRIGHOUSE 116 for two

Z Hussain c M Tokir b R Ahmed 9

D Walsh b M Ahmed Sahid 9

M Khurshid not out 41

U Salim not out 36

Extras 21

Bowling: R Ahmed 9.0 2 27 1, I Mohammed 3.0 0 17 0, M Ahmed Sahid 6.0 1 27 1, I Haider 1.0 0 5 0, Q Saddique 2.1 0 19 0, M Siddique 2.0 0 9 0.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Premier Division

Birstall v Northowram Fields

Birstall won by 84 runs Birstall 6 pts, Northowram Fields 0 pts.

BIRSTALL 220

R McFarlane c Patel b Khan 31

S Clifton b Bennett Keer 6

J Barnett c Bennett Keer b Thompson 16

E Austin lbw b Thompson 5

C Wood run out 76

J Keen c Patel b Thompson 32

N Kaye c and b M Smith 9

J Byrne b M Smith 20

C Goodair run out 6

J Gott b Z Khan 1

S Ur-Rehman not out 2

Extras 16

Bowling: Z Khan 8.0 0 44 2, Jeremy Smith 2.0 0 16 0, D Patel 2.0 0 23 0, J Bennett Keer 13.0 1 47 1, C Thompson 13.0 0 53 3, M Smith 4.1 0 31 2.

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 136

R Larner lbw b S Ur-Rehman 0

Jeremy Smith c R McFarlane b S Ur-Rehman 5

B Grech c E Austin b S Ur-Rehman 0

C Metcalf c E Austin b S Ur-Rehman 11

D Patel c S Clifton b R McFarlane 20

Jason Smith b R McFarlane 35

G Morrison lbw b R McFarlane 2

M Smith b N Kaye 1

Z Khan b S Ur-Rehman 17

J Bennett Keer b N Kaye 27

C Thompson not out 6

Extras 12

Bowling: S Ur-Rehman 7.4 2 24 5, J Byrne 4.0 0 13 0, C Wood 6.0 1 22 0, R McFarlane 9.0 1 39 3, N Kaye 5.0 2 27 2.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Colne v Todmorden

No play due to rain - rearranged for Saturday, July 13.