REGIONAL LEAGUE SCORES

Zahir Hussain for Brighouse against Undercliffe on Saturday
Zahir Hussain for Brighouse against Undercliffe on Saturday

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premiership

Golcar v Elland

Golcar won by 75 runs

GOLCAR 228 for nine

J.Howson run out 19

S.Whitwam c A.Finn b Hendy 69

C.Fletcher c Walker b A.Finn 90

R.Haider c G.Finn b Younas 5

J.Hargreaves lbw b Hendy 5

C.Ruscoe b Hendy 0

D.Woodhead run out 19

J.Lockwood c G.Finn b A.Finn 0

M.Wilson not out 6

D.Rhodes not out 0

Extras 15

Bowling: I.Younas 20-1-92-1, J.Hendy 11-1-41-3, C.Goulden 10-1-37-0, A.Finn 9-1-44-2.

ELLAND 153

N.Lockley b Hargreaves 101

S.Fox lbw b Rhodes 0

G.Finn c Hargreaves b Rhodes 8

R.Bakshi b Rhodes 0

J.Hendy st Morris b Whitwam 11

I.Younas c Woodhead b Rhodes 19

C.Goulden c Lockwood b Hargreaves 0

A.Finn lbw b Rhodes 0

I.Walker not out 2

J.Evans c Woodhead b Whitwam 0

A.Rehman lbw b Whitwam 0

Extras 12

Bowling: D.Rhodes 15.4-2-61-5, W.Hinchliffe 10-0-48-0, S.Whitwam 12.3-6-27-3, J.Hargreaves 3.2-1-9-2.

Barkisland v Holmfirth

Holmfirth won by 1 wkt

BARKISLAND 143

J.Summerscales c Morton b Denton 30

R.Whiteoak c Denton b Ghafoor 15

L.Ingram c Gummersom b Ghafoor 15

D.Robinson c Singh b Denton 10

B.Westbrook c Morton b Denton 20

L.Bridges c Morton b Ghafoor 6

J.Finch c Gummersom b Singh 19

J.Travis c Denton b Singh 16

M.Steers c Morton b Denton 1

J.Whiteoak c Rashid b Denton 4

C.Greenwood not out 0

Bowling: S.Denton 24-6-76-5, A.Ghafoor 18-4-54-3, S.Singh 5.2-1-6-2.

HOLMFORTH 144 for nine

C.Cowell c Travis b Whiteoak 9

C.Morton b Whiteoak 19

S.Singh c Greenwood b Ingram 11

S.Rashid c Westbrook b Ingram 42

M.Gummersom b Greenwood 0

H.Singh c Travis b Ingram 6

G.Alexaner c Travis b Ingram 6

B.Thornton c Westbrook b Ingram 14

M.Gummerson b Greenwood 27

S.Denton not out 1

A.Ghafoor not out 4

Extras 5

Bowling: J.Whiteoak 9-1-29-2, L.Ingram 22-6-61-5, C.Greenwood 14-3-50-2.

AIRE/WHARFE

Division Three

Illingworth v Hall Park

Illingworth won by 3 wkts

HALL PARK 136

P Kempton c L Brooksby b M Battle 30

S Phillips c B Robertshaw b M Battle 10

A Chapman b M Battle 9

D Smith b L Brooksby 11

A Walshaw b M Battle 0

W Brown b M Battle 0

E Rock b M Battle 1

D Rock b M Bright 33

L McDonnald b M Bright 10

J Carlill b M Bright 0

J Postle not out 10

Extras 22

Bowling: M Battle 15.0 3 55 6, L Brooksby 12.0 2 37 1, M Bright 8.1 1 33 3.

ILLINGWORTH 137 for seven

R Farrell-Smith lbw b J Postle 1

M Battle lbw b D Rock 35

C Cook b J Postle 8

V Brooksby b D Rock 1

A Ledger c D Smith b J Carlill 12

L Brooksby lbw b J Carlill 32

B Robertshaw+ lbw b D Rock 4

J Lawton not out 33

M Bright not out 8

Extras 3

Bowling: J Postle 14.0 5 41 2, A Walshaw 4.0 1 6 0, D Rock 15.0 6 44 3, J Carlill 9.3 2 44 2.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Hanging Heaton v Lightcliffe

Hanging Heaton won by 68 runs

HANGING HEATON

G Fellows b O Robinson 6

J Sykes c O Robinson b M Rasool 56

I Dawood lbw b S Khan 31

D Stiff c J Wilson b M Rasool 21

J Stansfield c J Wheatley b M Rasool 18

J Fraser run out (S Khan) 28

M Lawson c D Hester b O Robinson 28

D Busfield st M Horne b S Khan 4

J Lawrence not out 0

J Baulk run out (C Hester) 1

J Carruthers not out 0

Extras 27

BowlING: M Rasool 15.0 1 53 3, O Robinson 12.0 2 57 2, J Wheatley 6.0 1 33 0, S Khan 15.0 2 54 2, D Ahmed 1.0 0 9 0, A Stead 1.0 0 7 0.

LIGHTCLIFFE 152

M Brooke c M Lawson b D Stiff 8

A Stead c G Fellows b M Lawson 27

D Hester lbw b D Busfield 5

O Robinson lbw b J Carruthers 39

J Wilson lbw b M Lawson 8

S Khan c J Fraser b M Lawson 39

J Wheatley run out (J Carruthers) 3

M Horne not out 6

M Rasool b M Lawson 0

C Hester b M Lawson 0

D Ahmed b M Lawson 4

Extras 13

Bowling: D Busfield 7.0 2 37 1, D Stiff 6.0 1 21 1, M Lawson 12.4 0 44 6, J Carruthers 7.0 0 26 1, J Baulk 5.0 0 18 0,

Division Two

Brighouse v Undercliffe

Undercliffe won by 12 runs

Brighouse 5 pts, Undercliffe 15 pts.

UNDERCLIFFE 82

B.Heritage c Z Hussain b S Zaman 1

H.Khan c U Salim b S Zaman 0

A.Raja c C Maloney b A Ashraf 6

N.Sardar c M Khurshid b J Vee 27

L.Brearley c M Khurshid b A Ashraf 0

T.Orrell c and b S Zaman 0

M.Altaf+ c M Khurshid b M Hafeez 10

M.Kelsey b M Hafeez 8

A.Frost c U Salim b J Vee 11

A.Robinson b S Zaman 13

A.Hussain not out 0

Extras 6

Bowling: S Zaman 11.0 3 19 4, A Ashraf 7.0 3 9 2, S Hussain 6.0 2 12 0, M Hafeez 8.0 1 29 2, J Vee 5.5 3 13 1.

BRIGHOUSE 70

Z.Hussain lbw b M Kelsey 11

M.Hafeez lbw b M Kelsey 14

S.Hussain b M Kelsey 1

U.Salim c B Heritageb M Kelsey 10

M.Daud c M Altaf b M Kelsey 0

J.Vee b N Sardar 6

M.Khurshid not out 17

C.Maloney c A Rajab N Sardar 1

S.Zaman c and b M Kelsey 2

T.Majid b A Hussain 1

A.Ashraf c T Orrell b A Hussain 0

Extras 7

Bowling: N Sardar 15.0 7 27 2, M Kelsey 15.0 6 23 6, A Hussain 2.5 0 6 2, A Frost 5.0 0 7 0.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE

Premier Division

Wrenthorpe v Northowram Fields

Northowram won by 4 wkts. Wrenthorpe 0 pts, Northowram 4 pts.

WRENTHORPE 171 for nine

J Sleightholme c S Elliot b Z Khan 5

S Wigglesworth not out 4

M Slater c B Grech b Z Khan 11

H Anderson c C Thompson b Jeremy Smith 6

L Patel lbw b J Bennett Keer 6

G Batty c D Patel b C Thompson 32

B Parker b J Bennett Keer 16

J Ellis c J Lister b C Thompson 15

R Vigars c C Metcalf b C Thompson 23

O Newton (J) not out 21

J Smith c Jason Smith b C Thompson 3

Extras 29

Bowling: Jeremy Smith 10.0 2 27 1, Z Khan 15.0 4 27 2, J Bennett Keer 15.0 0 66 2, C Thompson 10.0 0 41 4.

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 173 for six

R Larner b J Sleightholme 21

Jeremy Smith c H Anderson b L Patel 31

J Lister lbw b J Sleightholme 9

Jason Smith c J Smith b J Sleightholme 8

D Patel not ou 60

C Metcalf st J Smith b J Sleightholme 0

B Grech c G Batty b J Ellis 22

S Elliot not out 8

Extras 14

Bowling: J Ellis 15.0 3 43 1, G Batty 10.0 0 47 0, J Sleightholme 13.0 4 29 4, L Patel 9.0 1 27 1, O Newton 2.0 0 18 0.