REGIONAL LEAGUES SCORES

0
Have your say

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Sykes Cup

Elland v Kirkburton

Kirkburton won by 7 wkts

ELLAND 92

N.Lockley c Woodhams b Burkinshaw 0

P.Winrow lbw b Davidson 30

G.Finn c Khan b Davidson 20

S.Fox b Smith 7

A.Wood c Woodhams b Davidson 2

S.Oddy b Smith 1

J.Hendy b Smith 9

I.Younas b Smith 0

C.Goulden st Woodhams b Smith 0

A.Finn c Burkinshaw b Randhawa 3

I.Pollitt not out 6

Extras 14

Bowling: T.Burkinshaw 7-1-25-1, C.Fletcher 7-1-28-0, O.Davidson 10-5-11-3, A.Smith 10-2-15-5, G.Buckley 3-2-4-0, G.Randhawa 2.1-1-2-1.

KIRKBURTON 93 for three

J.Butterfield not out 33

A.Smith b Hendy 11

I.Khan c G.Finn b Hendy 4

G.Buckley b A.Finn 29

G.Randhawa not out 7

Extras 9

Bowling: I.Younas 2-0-10-0, J.Hendy 7-1-29-2, C.Goulden 6-1-16-0, A.Finn 3-0-19-1, I.Pollitt 2.1-0-8-0.

Barkisland v Linthwaite

Barkisland won by 152 runs

BARKISLAND 329-3

D.Sykes c Qayyum b Raza 0

J.Summerscales c Qayyum b Raza 127

J.Finch c Qayyum b Ullar 12

L.Ingram not out 152

D.Robinson not out 3

Extras 20

Bowling: A.Raza 10-3-44-2, Z.Ahmed 10-0-68-0, W.Ullar 8-1-46-1, F.Hussain 7-0-46-0, S.Rehman 7-0-48-0, N.Ashraf 8-0-54-0, S.Bashir 1-0-12-0,

LINTHWAITE 177

Z.Ahmed b Greenwood 31

M.Ishan c Sykes b Whiteoak 0

S.Bashir c Summerscales b Ingram 48

N.Ashraf b Greenwood 0

A.Qayyum c Steers b Ingram 38

S.Nazir b Robinson 2

A.Khan c Westbrook b Robinson 2

S.Rehmann c Ingram b Westbrook 15

F.Hussain c Bridges b Finch 18

W.Ullar not out 0

A.Raza c bridges b Westbrook 0

Extras 23

Bowling: J.Whiteoak 7-2-29-1, C.Greenwood 10-2-32-2, M.Steers 6-0-32-0, L.Ingram 8-2-14-2, D.Robinson 7-3-9-2, D.Sykes 4-0-20-0, J.Summerscales 3-1-11-0, J.Finch 2-0-9-1, B.Westbrook 2.5-0-14-2.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Lightcliffe v Hanging Heaton

Lightcliffe won by 116 runs. Lightcliffe 20pts, Hanging Heaton 4pts

LIGHTCLIFFE 230 for six

C.Roebuck b Caruthers 49

J.Wheatley st Suggitt b Fellows 10

A.Stead c Dawood b Lawson 9

D.Hester lbw b Lawson 17

O.Robinson c Dawood b Lawson 53

S.Khan c Stansfield b Lawson 14

J.Wilson c Suggitt b Carruthers 37

M.Taylor c Carruthers b Lawson 19

C.Dyer not out 8

E.Edwards not out 0

Extras 14

Bowling: D.Stiff 12-2-51-0, D.Busfield 8-0-46-0, G.Fellows 4-1-16-1, J.Carruthers 7-1-32-2, M.Lawson 15-0-58-5, J.Baulk 4-0-15-0.

HANGING HEATON 114

M.Lawson c Dyer b Rasool 14

G.Fellows c Dyer b Khan 15

M.Hodge st Dyer b Rasool 56

J.Stansfield c Wilson b Wheatley 4

J.Suggitt st Dyer b Wheatley 2

I.Dawood c Khan b Wheatley 5

D.Stiff b Wheatley 4

R.Senior c Dyer b Rasool 0

D.Busfield c Wilson b Wheatley 4

J.Baulk not out 1

J.Carruthers c Roebuck b Khan 0

Extras 9

Bowling: O.Robinson 5-0-30-0, M.Rasool 10-1-34-3, S.Khan 13-4-24-2, J.Wheatley 13-2-24-5.

Division Two

Undercliffe v Brighouse

Brighouse won by 4 runs. Undercliffe 8pts, Brighouse 19pts.

BRIGHOUSE 205 for nine

D.Walsh lbw b Sardar 10

Z.Hussain b Robinson 19

M.Khurshid lbw b Hussain 44

U.Salim c Sardar b Hussain 67

S.Hussain c Robinson b Hussain 15

S.Zaman c Kelsey b Hussain 2

M.Hafeez run out 1

M.Daud c Heritage b Sardar 15

Z.Jadoon c Orrell b Hussain 6

T.Majid not out 6

A.Ladek not out 6

Extras 1

Bowling: N.Sardar 13-6-20-2, M.Kelsey 8-0-43-0, A.Robinson 5-0-28-1, A.Hussain 15-2-48-5, M.Mohammed 2-0-12-0, B.Heritage 7-0-37-0.

UNDERCLIFFE 201

B.Heritaghe st Khurshid b Hussain 80

H.Khan b Hussain 5

M.Altaf c Salim b Hussain 0

N.Sardar lbw b Hafeez 22

L.Brearley lbw b Jadoon 0

T.Orrell c Khurshid b Hafeez 0

A.Raja c Jadoon b Hafeez 67

M.Kelsey b Hussain 1

A.Robinson b Hussain 0

M.Mohammed lbw b Hussain 6

A.Hussain not out 0

Extras 20

Bowling: S.Zaman 8-1-27-0, S.Hussain 13-4-45-6, Z.Jadoon 12-4-37-1, M.Hafeez 11.2-0-52-2, U.Salim 3-0-14-0, A.Ladak 1-0-10-0.

AIRE/WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Three

Addingham v Illingworth

Illingworth won by 3wkts

ADDINGHAM 139

R.Palacio st Cook b Thompson 38

W.Atkins c Robertshaw b Ledger 33

R.Stead c Robertshaw b Ledger 9

J.Johnson lbw b Brooksby 26

O.Musgrove b Thompson 8

R.Hey c Battle b Brooksby 0

W.Coates b Thompson 0

B.Robinson b Brooksby 0

N.Gunstone c Ledger b Brooksby 9

M.Barber not out 5

P.Etchells b Thompson 0

Extras 11

Bowling: M.Battle 10-5-18-0, J.Moorhouse 7-1-32-0, S.Thompson 11.3-3-37-4, A.Ledger 7-0-29-2, L.Brooksby 4-0-16-4.

ILLINGWORTH 141 for seven

C.Cook lbw b Johnson 6

B.Robertshaw lbw b Johnson 2

M.Battle lbw b Palacio 40

V.Brooksby b Palacio 28

A.Ledger c Robinson b Stead 15

S.Cook b Palacio 17

L.Brooksby not out 26

S.Smith lbw b Johnson 0

J.Moorhouse not out 0

Extras 7

Bowling: J.Johnson 7-3-23-3, M.Barber 6-2-22-0, R.Hey 8-0-32-0, R.palacio 9.5-21-47-3, R.Stead 2-0-11-1.

CENMTRAL YORKSHIRE

Methley v Northowram. Methley won by 171 runs. Methley 6pts, Northowram 0pts

METHLEY 309 for two

N Connolly c C Metcalf b J Bennett Keer 98

R Foster c Grech b Thompson 79

M Walmsley not out 44

C Holliday not out 52

Extras 36

Bowling: Z Khan 9 1 40 0, Jeremy Smith 11 1 75 0, C Thompson 15 0 82 1, J Bennett Keer 12 1 67 1, Jason Smith 3 0 23 0.

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 138

R Larner c J Rickers b M Waite 12

Jeremy Smith c R Foster b M Walmsley 54

B Grech b M Walmsley 7

C Metcalf b J Rickers 4

D Patel lbw b M Walmsley 7

L Forsythe b J Rich 16

M Smith b M Walmsley 0

Jason Smith c C Holliday b J Rich 5

J Bennett Keer b J Rich 0

Z Khan c W Vanderspar b R Meyer 18

C Thompson not out 5

Extras 10

Bowling: M Waite 6.0 1 36 1, O Blackford 6.0 1 27 0, M Walmsley 5.0 1 19 4, J Rickers 4.0 0 17 1, J Rich 5.0 2 22 3, R Meyer 4.4 2 8 1.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Todmorden v Burnley

Todmorden won by 9 wickets. Todmorden 12pts, Burnley 0pts

BURNLEY 206

SR Brunt c Hanson b Alwis 46

CT Burton b Foster 3

MQ Ali b Alwis 42

B Tripathi b Senior 52

P Mortimer lbw b A Sutcliffe 0

MR Kelly lbw b A Sutcliffe 15

J Whitehead b Alwis 21

Adnan Rasool c Brierley b Alwis 13

GF Lalor not out 1

J Capstick lbw b Alwis 4

L Capstick b Senior 0

Extras 9

bOWLING: Foster 7 0 32 1, Gale 4 0 33 0, Alwis 16 4 63 5, A Sutcliffe 14 3 42 2, Gilford 3 0 24 0, Senior 5 1 9 2.

TODMORDEN 210 for one

SD Newbitt b Tripathi 24

BD Sutcliffe not out 89

WGRK Alwis not out 80

Extras 17

Bowling: Lalor 7 1 26 0, Adnan Rasool 16 0 69 0, J Capstick 4 1 13 0, Tripathi 13.4 0 75 1, Kelly 2 0 14 0, Brunt 2 0 10 0.