Greenwood: Siddal in need of match action

Siddal are due to head to York Acorn with coach Gareth Greenwood desperate to play ahead of next weekend’s Challenge Cup date with Keighley.

Siddal fell victim to the weather last weekend when their National Conference Premier Division game against Thatto Heath was snowed-off.

And that has upped the ante this weekend as the countdown begins to the clash with Paul March’s Championship professionals.

“We could do with a game, that’s for sure,” said Greenwood.

“I think it’s important ahead of next week; if Keighley get two games in over Easter and we hadn’t played for a fortnight, I think we’d be missing something.

“I’m not sure how bad it’s been over in York, but hopefully we’ll be able to play.”

The venue for next weekend’s ‘home’ game has still to be confirmed, with Greenwood confirming that while Siddal’s Chevinedge ground - now officially known as Reactiv Park after the club struck a sponsorship deal with Elland-based Reactiv Media - is unsuitable, the search for a neutral venue goes on.

“We’re talking to a couple of people, but if the red tape gets too much we’ll probably end up just switching it to Keighley,” he said.

“It might be next week before we get a decision, but if we can keep the ‘home’ advantage it would be good.”

Siddal will be boosted by the return of the former Halifax under 20s prop Ross White, while winger Emerson Newburn and utility back Gareth Blackburn should also be available again.

“I think we’ll have some selection headaches this week,” said Greenwood.

“I think anyone with any ambition will want to play against Keighley, so they’re all keen to try and stake a claim.”

Fixtures, Halifax ARL - Handicap Cup - Quarter Finals: Whitehall Warriors (+2) v Siddal; Greetland All Rounders (+17) v Boothtown Terriers; King Cross Park v Stainland Stags (+34)

Premier Division: Queensbury v Halifax Irish, Queens v Dewsbury Moor

Championship: Westgate Wolves v Bank Top Harriers, Moorends Thorne Marauders v West Bowling, Ackworth Jaguars v Keighley

Division One: Brighouse Rangers v Crigglestone All Blacks, Newsome Panthers v Upton, Morley Borough v Bentley Good Companions

Division Two: Underbank Rangers v Troydale Trojans, Illingworth v Doncaster Toll Bar, Brotherton Bulldogs v Wyke

Emley Moor v Dodworth

Division Three: Hoyland Vikings v West Leeds, Littleborough v Odsal Sedbergh, Pontefract SSC v Shaw Cross

Division Four: Wibsey Warriors A v Drighlington A, Queensbury A v Thornhill Trojans A

Division Five: Burley Lions v Hanging Heaton, Whinmoor v Eastmoor Dragons, Brighouse Rangers A v Hunslet Old Boys A

Division Six: Rodley Rockets v Kinsley Raiders

Division Seven: Wyke A v Cowling Harlequins, Farnley Falcons A v Queensbury B