Siddal face Rangers in play-offs

Rugby League - Siddal (blue) v Leigh MR'George Ambler for Siddal
Rugby League - Siddal (blue) v Leigh MR'George Ambler for Siddal
0
Have your say

Siddal will host Leigh Miners Rangers in the National Conference League play-offs next Saturday after finishing the league season in third place.

A 14-4 success at Hunslet Warriors yesterday gave Gareth Greenwood’s side a 16th win in 24 outings and they have finished below only West Hull and Wath Brow Hornets, who also won their final Premier Division contests.

Siddal did the hard work in the first half in Leeds, building a 14-0 lead with tries from centres Chester Butler and Richard Lopag plus one from winger William Forsyth. Scrum half Chris Brooke added one goal.

Prop George Ambler was best for Siddal, who were unable to add to their tally in the second period but cracked only once when scrum half Daryl Gaunt scored for Warriors, who have finished next to bottom.

Calderdale teams occupy the top three spots in the Pennine League’s Championship Division with Brighouse Rangers the new leaders on points difference from Halifax Irish and Illingworth.

Brighouse Rangers won their derby match away to Halifax side King Cross Park by 38-6 while Illingworth were held 10-10 at Morley Borough.

Irish, who also have five points, were without a game.

BARLA YORKSHIRE CUP, round two: Batley Boys 10 Queens 34, Brotherton Bulldogs 26 Reckits 32, Chequerfield Rangers 18 Fryston 33, Drighlington 84 New Earswick AB 6, Methley Royals 30 Lindley Swifts 28, Norland Sharks 36 Dewsbury Moor 28, Sharlston Rovers 70 Three Tunns 16, Upton 34 West Bowling 12

PENNINE LEAGUE, Championship Division: Bentley Good Companions 24 Queensbury 26, King Cross Park 6 Brighouse Rangers 38, Morley Borough 10 Illingworth 10.

Championship Division One: Birkenshaw 0 Doncaster Toll Bar 30, Newsome Panthers 36 St Josephs 32, Odsal Sedbergh 16 Boothtown Terriers 12.

Division One: Cutsyke Raiders 17 Victoria Rangers 4, Dalton 20 West Leeds 28, Ossett Trinity 8 Stainland Stags 24, Siddal 8 Sharlston Rovers A 10.

Division Two: CK Vikings 29 Kellingley Welfare 26, Greetland All Rounders 36 Shaw Cross Sharks 10, Littleborough 24 West Craven Warriors 32, Underbank Rangers 34 Wibsey Warriors 10, Wyke 10 Hunslet Club Parkside 24.

Division Three: Queensbury A 10 Crigglestone AB 14, Stanningley 40 Kinsley Raiders 10, Woodhouse Warriors 40 Clayton 18.

Division Four: Dearne Valley Bulldogs 0 Crofton Cougars 40, Dewsbury Celtic 22 Wakefield City 34, Eastmoor Dragons 30 Selby Warriors 10, West Bowling A 10 Emley Moor 24, Wortley Dragons 0 Sherburn Bears 44.

Division Five: Brighouse Rangers A 6 East Leeds 64, Hanging Heaton 38 Guiseley Rangers 8, Keighley Albion 30 Siddal A 0, Slaithwaite Saracens 22 Ovenden 36, Thornhill Trojans A 56 Hollinwood 0.

Division Six: Allerton Bywater A 30 Dearne Valley Bulldogs A 0, Doncaster Toll Bar A 28 Harehills Pigeons 16, Halton Moor Storm 46 Ryhill Hammers 0, Leeds Underdogs 20 Drighlington A 22.

Division Six West: Boothtown Terriers A 18 Odsal Sedbergh A 22, Clayton A 6 Meltham All Blacks 56, Illingworth A 10 Greetland All Rounders A 12, Queensbury B 22 Wyke A 38, Victoria Rangers A 68 Cowling Harlequins 6, Worth Village 28 King Cross Park A 16.