Saturday Cricket Scores

0
Have your say

TOWERGATE HALIFAX CRICKET LEAGUE

Premier Division

Southowram b SBCI

SBCI won by 9wkts. SBCI 7pts, Southowram 2pts.

SOUTHOWRAM 166 for five

I Gledhill b M Hoyle 44

P Veal c C Potts b R Howson 1

D Crossley c J Sykes b B Summerscales 75

T Belfield c C Hyland b B Summerscales 9

M Scott c C Hyland b B Summerscales 33

Extras 4

Bowling: R Hanson 5-0-23-1, O Benson 4-1-15-0, J Sykes 1-0-14-0, B Summerscales 8-0-43-3, M Hoyle 5-0-44-1, T Wood 2-0-24-0.

SBCI 167 for one

S Hinchliffe b T Belfield 75

J Summerscales not out 77

T Wood not out 8

Extras 7

Bowling: T Belfield 5-0-44-1, I Gledhill 3-0-31-0, M Scott 4-0-39-0, A Measey 4-0-38-0, M Thirwall 1-0-11-0, D Crossley 0.1-0-1-0.

Copley v Triangle

Triangle won by 5wkts.

COPLEY 165

C Dennison c D Turner b K Whippey 8

O Thorpe lbw b K Whippey 14

J Clarke not out 98

C Dalby c J Lord b D Turner 5

M Baldwin run out 8

C Taylor lbw J Gledhill 6

S Skinner c L Turner b D Turner 1

I Hartley lbw b D Turner 5

F Hammond b W Gledhill 1

R Turner c S Senior b J Gledhill 7

M Mazlak run out 1

Extras 13

Bowling: K Whippey 11-2-28-2, R Cole 9-1-34-0, C Fletcher 7-1-16-0, D Turner 10-2-36-3, J Gledhill 5-0-46-3

TRIANGLE 168 for five

S Senior b J Clarke 43

D Crosland c I Hartley b M Baldwin 54

G Rodger b M Baldwin 6

J Lord lbw b C Dennison 23

C Fletcher b M Baldwin 18

L Turner not out 0

J Gledhill not out 4

Extras 20

Bowling: R Turner 7-0-33-0, O Thorpe 4-0-24-0, J Clarke 7-0-33-1, C Dennison 9-0-34-1, M Baldwin 4.3-0-27-3.

Sowerby St Peters v Bradshaw

Bradshaw won by 79 runs.

BRADSHAW 241 for nine

N Jowett lbw b M Schofield 10

R Mercer c L Baxter jnr b M Schofield 9

R Moore b M Schofield 117

W Cotton c H Bruce b L Bridges 73

L Broadbent c B Hoyle b L Bridges 1

R Fairbairn c B Hoyle b M Schofield 3

A Ingham lbw b M Schofield 1

D Cotton c L Bridges b M Schofield 14

A Buckley b H Bruce 3

S Beck not out 0

J Thompson not out 0

Extras 10

Bowling: M Schofield 23-2-106-6, D Syme 6-0-30-0, L Baxter jnr 6-1-29-0, L Bridges 6-0-45-2, H Bruce 4-1-21-1.

SOWERBY ST PETERS 162

R Brook c L Broadbent b A Ingham 1

A Clarke b A Buckley 4

L Bridges c A Ingham b W Cotton 56

G Clarke c J Thompson b A Buckley 10

B Hoyle c A Ingham b A Buckley 5

H Bruce b A Buckley 3

J Brown c N Jowett b A Buckley 43

M Schofield not out 29

D Syme c S Beck b A Buckley 0

L Baxter c S Beck b A Buckley 7

C Bruce lbw b W Cotton 1

Extras 3

Bowling: A Buckley 18-3-74-7, A Ingham 6-2-17-1, L Broadbent 4-0-25-0, W Cotton 7.2-0-45-2.

Thornton v Jer Lane

Jer Lane won by 2runs. Jer Lane 12pts, Thornton 5pts.

JER LANE 182 for seven

A Pinfield b R Parr 22

N Chowdrey c G Soames b M Clarkson 57

J Laban c J Hutchinson b R Parr 24

J Lister not out 36

J Waddington c J Hutchinson b M Clayton 1

D Watson b D Parr 10

N Khan b B Harris 24

P Yeadon b B Harris 0

B Mullen not out 1

Extras 7

Bowling: B Harris 16-5-42-2, J Hutchinson 10-3-47-0, R Parr 12-3-43-3, M Clayton 7-0-43-2.

THORNTON 180

B King c J Lister b N Khan 1

J Ashley c J Waddington b N Khan 9

N Hutchinson b N Chowdrey 20

M Shanks c J Waddington b N Chowdrey 12

G Soames c&b N Khan 13

J Hutchinson c P Yeadon b N Khan 72

R Parr c N Chowdrey b N Khan 5

O Dunne lbw b P Yeadon 5

R Pratt b N Khan 26

B Harris b N Khan 2

Extras 13

Bowling: N Khan 16.3-5-65-7, N Chowdrey 18-3-56-2, P Yeadon 6-1-21-1, D Watson 4-0-28-0.

Blackley v Warley

Warley won by 10wkts. Warley 12pts, Blackley 2pts

BLACKLEY 143

F Fox c M Whitworth b L Duckitt 0

A Ingle c&b C Brennan 0

T Baxter run out 29

J Stenson c M Midwood b U Saghir 3

B Spencer c D Auciello b U Saghir 6

J Baxter b C Brennan 0

D Houldin c D Auciello b M Midwood 54

I Mir c L Duckitt b C Brennan 0

B Sheraz c R Keywood b G Keywood 19

P Dowle b G Keywood 0

M Higgs not out 14

Extras 2

Bowling: L Duckitt 8-3-20-1, D Auciello 5-2-9-0, C Brennan 12-3-35-3, U Saghir 8-2-28-2, G Keywood 4-0-37-2, M Midwood 2.3-0-12-1

WARLEY 145 for none

N Bottomley not out 73

B Atkinson not out 65

Extras 7

Bowling: B Sheraz 7-0-39-0, P Dowle 12-0-53-0, I Mir 12-4-29-0, J Stenson 5-0-23-0.

Sowerby Bridge v Booth

Booth won by 6wkts.

SOWERBY BRIDGE 170

R Price b Rick Laycock 2

J Taylor c P Thomas b Rick Laycock 53

N Whitehill c Rob Laycock b Rick Laycock 73

M Mellor lbw b Ayub 0

C Whitehill c Rob Laycock b Rick Laycock 5

N Hudson b Ayub 0

A Richardson c Truscott b Rick Laycock 1

D Wheelwright b Ayub 13

S Shannon not out 7

A Farrell c Sharkey b Rick Laycock 7

J Clay lbw b Rick Laycock 0

Extras 9

Bowling: Rick Laycock 13-4-58-7, N Horsfall 6-0-25-0, O Collinge 2-0-17-0, M Ayub 9-1-37-3, A Truscott 3-0-25-0.

BOOTH 174 for four

L Thomas c Mellor b Shannon 8

P Thomas b Shannon 48

I Sharkey st Mellor b N Whitehill 17

Rob Laycock c&b N Whitehill 44

Rick Laycock not out 39

Extras 10

Bowling: A Richardson 7-1-27-0, S Shannon 15.5-3-79-2, N Whitehill 9-0-62-2.

Division One

Greetland v Old Crossleyans

Old Crossleyans won by 8wkts. Old Crossleyans 12pts, Greetland 2pts.

GREETLAND 149

M Mushtaq lbw b R Dixon 8

A Rauf lbw b R Dixon 14

J Moody c Q Ayub b A Ramzan 10

T Mahmood c C Neal b A Ramzan 5

J Kaz b A Ramzan 21

N Hussain b R Dixon 20

S Hawksworth b R Dixon 1

M Mahboob b R Dixon 4

C Betts b A Ramzan 1

K Adamson not out 31

S Clegg c O Quereshi b M Jowett 18

Extras 16

Bowling: H Reynolds 9-2-31-0, R Dixon 17-4-65-5, A Ramzan 12-5-32-4, M Jowett 2.2-0-7-1.

OLD CROSSLEYANS 153 for two

M Jowett b M Mahboob 13

M Davison c S Clegg b S moody 9

C Neal not out 111

S Browes not out 13

Extras 7

Bowling: S Moody 10-1-33-1, M Mahboob 4-0-34-1, T Mahmood 4-0-25-0, M Mushtaq 4-0-30-0, C Betts 2.2-0-27-0.

Mytholmroyd v Clayton

Mytholmroyd won by 12 runs. Mytholmroyd 12pts, Clayton 4pts.

MYTHOLMROYD 135

T Earle b Wilson 22

D Townsend st Evans b Metcalfe 0

A Gawthrope b Wilson 24

J Cowens lbw b Metcalfe 1

T Greenwood c Lumbley b Wilson 5

L Sutcliffe b Wilson 9

C Overend b Metcalfe 13

Z Mahmood c Bickers b Gelder 25

C White lbw b Metcalfe 20

J Earle not out 13

S Walker c Gelder b Mistry 0

Extras 3

Bowling: S Wilson 15-3-66-4, J Metcalfe 13-2-52-4, M Mistry 2.3-0-52-4, P Gelder 1-0-7-1.

CLAYTON 123

C Ramsden c Townsend b J Earle 5

T Evans c T Earle b Greenwood 11

J Slater c Cowens b J Earle 18

P Ayscough c Townsend b J Earle 4

D Lumbley c Walker b J White 37

S Wilson b J Earle 0

J Hustler lbw b J Earle 9

P Gelder b White 9

J Metcalfe c Cowens b White 1

M Mistry b White 8

N Bickers not out 1

Extras 21

Bowling: J Earle 19.3-4-63-6, T Greenwood 11-0-4 19-1, Z Mahmood 3-0-15-0, C White 5-2-14-3.

Northowram HT v Oxenhope

Oxenhope won by 6wkts. Oxenhope 9pts, Northowram HT 4pts.

NORTHOWRAM HT 248 for eight

M Kirkbride lbw b Dyson 14

D Klemm lbw b Dyson 36

R Saghir c Hopkinson b Dyson 0

M Stocks b J Fleetwood 11

C Metcalf st Hopkinson b Whitehead 71

O Hemingway b Ousey 18

N Hall c Whitehead b Ousey 5

C Conroy not out 55

G Severn c Fleetwood b Ousey 19

S Gardner not out 3

Extras 16

Bowling: Addison 9-1-36-0, J Fleetwood 9-1-38-1, Dyson 13-2-70-3, Whitehead 7-0-33-1, Ousey 7-1-62-3.

OXENHOPE 250 for four

L Dyson c Conroy b Saghir 88

C Bartlett b A Gardner 14

L Fleetwood c&b Saghir 46

J Fleetwood c Conroy b S Gardner 28

J Ousey not out 47

J Tetley not out 18

Extras 9

Bowling: S Gardner 8-0-53-1, A Gardner 12-1-52-1, Saghir 11-1-73-2, Hemingway 8.5-0-57-0.

Division Two

Augustinians v Luddenden Foot

Luddenden Foot won by 66 runs, Luddenden Foot 12pts, Augustinians 3pts.(scorecard incomplete)

LUDDENDEN FOOT 183

R Pinder c Mitton 19

D Jones b 0

K Whipp b 0

G Hall c Nandasher 6

G Helliwell b 49

A Eastwood c 13

D Maddocks run out 0

A Gingell not out 38

J Hathersall not out 24

Extras 33

Bowling: R Harrison 11-5-33-0, M Basheer 10-1-43-4, N Miam 8-2-27-0, J Sial 1-0-6-0,m A Shinde 5-0-11-1, P Jaylehar 1-0-10-0, R Mitton 6-2-14-0, N Shinde 3-0-19-1.

AUGUSTINIANS 117

R Mitton c Eastwood b Baldwin 10

J Nandehar c Eastwood b Baldwin 57

L Chakapally lbw b Hyde 1

M Basheer b Helliwell 13

N Miam c Maddocks b Helliwell 6

P Jaylehar b Helliwell 1

A Ponder b Gingell 0

J Sial b Helliwell 15

A Shinde b Helliwell 0

N Shinde lbw b Gingell 0

R Harrison not out 4

Extras 20

Bowling: I Baldwin 6-1-26-2, N Hyde 8-1-41-1, G Hall 2-0-13-0, G Helliwell 6.1-0-16-5, A Gingell 6-0-16-2.

Denholme Clough v Bridgeholme

Bridgeholme won by 3wkts. Bridgeholme 12pts, Denholme Clough 2pts.

DENHOLME CLOUGH 132

M Price run out 31

B Weatherhead lbw b T Mahmood 0

A Parkinson c C Kibble b S Mahmood 0

S Patchett b S Mahmood 0

J Holland c Z Abbass b S Mahmood 16

B Waterworth lbw b M Asif 19

B Wilcock c C Kibble b S Mahmood 19

N Armitage b S Mahmood 9

J Shaw not out 2

J Haigh b M Asif 0

N Fawcett b S Mahmood 0

Extras 2

Bowling: S Mahmood 17.5-2-54-6, T Mahmood 11-1-421-1, O Challis 3-0-30-0, M Asif 3-0-7-2.

BRIDGEHOLME 133 for seven

K Hudson b B Weatherhead 5

C Kibble c N Armitage b Weatherhead 40

M Abid b Armitage 18

M Basharat lbw b Price 10

S Ramzan not out 27

O Challis c J Holland b N Armitage 24

Z Abbass b Price 0

M Asif not out 15

Extras 4

Bowling: B Waterworth 6-0-32-0, B Weatherhead 5-1-35-2, N Armitage 6.1-0-46-2, M Price 6-0-19-2.

Other score: Stainland 165-7 (A Bell 79), Shelf 149 (A Dimbleby 67; R Severn 5-31)

AIRE-WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Three

New Rover v Illingworth

Illingworth won by 2wkts.

NEW ROVER 235 for five

M Richmod c R Farrell-Smith b A Ledger 52

H Mir c S Stevenson b S Thompson 61

F Kamstra b L Brooksby 27

M Dinsdale b S Stevenson 17

K Thurston not out 44

C Buttery run out 7

S Blanchard not out 2

Extras 25

Bowling: J Moorhouse 9-0-36-0, L Brooksby 12-1-56-1, S Stevenson 9-1-48-1, S Thompson 9-0-48-1, A Ledger 8-2-35-1.

ILLINGWORTH 236 for eight

R Farrell-Smith c S Blanchard b J Hare 8

S Stevenson b H Mir 29

C Cook c F Kamstra b H Mir 2

V Brooksby c K Thurston b J Hare 1

B Robertshaw lbw b S Blanchard 63

A Ledger b S Blanchard 41

S Cook b S Blanchard 12

L Brooksby c K Thurston b J Hare 42

J Moorhouse not out 14

S Thompson not out 1

Extras 23

Bowling: H Mir 13-0-66-2, J Hare 13.4-2-64-3, M Richmond 5-2-20-0, A Brown 6-0-39-0, S Blanchard 8-0-41-3.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Drakes Premiership

Elland v Delph & Dobcross

Elland won by 83 runs

ELLAND 213 for three

N Lockley b W Jones 63

P Winrow not out 116

L Ingram c G Jones b Lilley 24

D Finn c Lilley b W Jones 1

I Younas not out 0

Extras 9

Bowling: A Ghaus 7-1-30-0, M Norvell 4-0-26-0, A Lilley 11-0-97-1, F Butt 2-0-10-0, K Hook 2-0-17-0, W Jones 4-0-25-2.

DELPH & DOBCROSS 120 for nine

I Zahoor b Ingram 28

B Cruse c&b Younas 4

A Lilley c Lockley b A Finn 14

K Hook c Winrow b Younas 1

F Butt c Walker b Ingram 24

L Hargreaves c D Finn b Ingram 7

G Simpson run out 3

G Jones c Lockley b Goulden 8

A Ghaus c Walker b Goulden 13

W Jones not out 1

M Morvell not out 1

Extras 6

Bowling: I Younas 9-0-40-2, A Finn 6-0-25-1, L Ingram 8-1-14-3, C Goulden 7-0-36-2.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Lightcliffe v Cleckheaton

Cleckheaton won by 1wkt. Cleckheaton 14pts, Lightcliffe 5pts.

LIGHTCLIFFE 137 for six

A Lees c M Nicholson b J Lee 19

C Taylor c M Nicholson b J Wood 27

A Stead c I Nicholson b I Wood 21

C Roebuck run out 3

A Gorrod st M Nicholson b I Wood 14

S Khan c J Robinson b J Wood 19

J Wilson not out 17

M Ashraf not out 10

Extras 7

Bowling: J Lee 7-0-37-1, I Wardlaw 8-0-32-0, I Wood 8-0-44-2, J Wood 7-1-20-2.

CLEACKHEATON 138 for nine

J Wood c M Horne b C Greenwood 0

T Jackson b M Ashraf 0

A Mahmood st M Horne b C Greenwood 2

I Nicholson c J Wheatley b M Ashraf 15

R Whitehurst c C Taylor b M Ashraf 5

J Lee b M Ashraf 10

M Nicholson not out 58

J Robinson b M Ashraf 0

I Wood c A Garrod b J Wheatley 16

I Wardlow c A Garrod b S Khan 21

A Deegan not out 8

Extras 8

Bowling: C Greenwood 9-3-14-2, M Ashraf 9-3-28-5, S Khan 6-0-25-1, J Wheatley 3-0-39-1, A Stead 3-0-32-0.

Division Two

Idle v Brighouse

Idle won by 45 runs. Idle 17pts, Brighouse 1pt

IDLE 167 for two

A Bhogal b U Salim 53

W Hussain not out 63

S Hussain c C Maloney b W Smith 26

H Singh not out 22

Extras 3

Bowling: A Ladak 15-3-51-0, D Maloney 10-2-53-0, U Salim 9-0-51-1, W Smith 4-0-10-1,

BRIGHOUSE 123

Z Hussain c S Hussain b M Kelsey 0

D Walsh st G Duckworth b M Kelsey 5

D Dunkerley b M Kelsey 22

U Salim run out 2

W Smith c G Duckworth b H Singh 4

M Senior lbw b S Hussain 15

T Mahid not out 50

D Maloney c A Wilsden b H Singh 2

C Robson c G Dobson b H Singh 2

A Ladak b S Hussain 1

C Maloney run out 5

Extras 5

Bowling: M Kelsey 9-2-23-3, A Wilsden 5-2-6-0, H Singh 10.4-0-47-3, A Robinson 4-0-20-0, S Hussain 5-1-15-2.