SATURDAY’S CRICKET SCOREBOARD

TOWERGATE HALIFAX LEAGUE

Premier Division

Booth v Southowram

BOOTH 304 for three

M.Brown c Belfield b Hussain 78

P.Thomas c Hawksworth b Belfield 79

Ric Laycock b Hussain 70

Rob Laycock not out57

J.heptinstaqll not out 3

Extras 17

Bowling: T.Belfield 12-2-81-1, S.Hussain 13-1-60-2, A.Measey 9-0-48-0, M.Scott 8-1-63-0, M.Jones 2-0-39-0.

SOUTHOWRAM 192

I.Gledhill c Cockroft b Collinge 34

J.Hammond lbw b Laycock 4

M.Scott c Ric Laycock b Horsfall 14

T.Belfield lbw b Horsfall 4

I.Uttley b Ayub 31

R.Veal c Ayub b Worsnop 1

A.Measey b Laycock 12

M.Ambler c Collinge b Laycock 10

S.Hawksworth c & b Thomas 48

M.Jones c Horsfall b Thomas 28

S.Hussain not out 0

Extras 6

Bowling: Ric Laycock 9-1-55-3, O.Collinge 9-3-39-1, N.Horsfall 7-1-30-2, R.Worsnop 4-1-21-1, M.Ayub 5-0-37-1, P.Thomas 5-0-7-2.

Triangle v Sowerby SP

Triangle won by 221 runs

TRIANGLE 307 for nine

D.Crosland c D.Syme b Schofield 3

G.Rodger c J.Syme b Senior 52

C.Fletcher c Bridges b D.Syme 109

K.Whippey c Brown b D.Syme 8

L.Turner b D.Syme 1

T.Whippey b Schofield 15

M.Turner b Senior 4

J.Gledhill not out 36

R.Smith c Schofield b Punda 24

A.Kershaw c Senior b Schofield 26

D.Turner not out 0

Extras 29

Bowling: M.Schofield 9-1-101-3, C.Punda 12-0-71-1, C.Patrick 7-0-45-0, D.Syme 10-1-34-3, A.Senior 7-3-28-2.

SOWERBY SP 86

R.Brook c Turner b Fletcher 13

A.Clarke c Kershaw b K.Whippey 6

L.Bridges b K.Whippey 9

M.Schofield lbw b Fletcher 6

J.Brown b K.Whippey 6

J.Syme b Fletcher 5

C.Patrick c D.Turner b K.Whippey 10

L.Senior not out 5

D.Syme b K.Whippey 0

C.Punda c Kershaw b Fletcher 18

R.Allen c T.Whippey b Fletcher 0

Extras 8

Bowling: K.Whippey 11-1-47-5, C.Fletcher 10.1-3-32-5.

Copley v Blackley

Copley won by eight wkts. Copley 8pts, Blackley 2pts

BLACKLEY 169 for nine

T.Baxter b Thorpe 30

J.Stenson b Hartley 9

A.Ashton b Seraj 24

F.Fox c Seraj b Clarke 5

D.Houldin c Skinner b Clarke 0

J.Baxter c Skinner b Clarke 5

K.Adamson c & b Dennison 17

B.Sheraz c Taylor b Dennison 30

I.Mir c Taylor b Hartley 8

N.Irshad not out 28

G.Clarke not out 5

Extras 8

Bowling: R.Turner 7-2-23-0, K.hallwood 5-2-8-0, O.Thorpe 5-1-14-1, I.Hartley 5-3-20-2, M.Seraj 8-3-21-1, J.Clarke 9-2-39-3, C.Dennison 3-0-19-2, M.Baldwin 3-0-20-0.

COPLEY 170 for two

C.Dennison run out 35

O.Thorpe run out 8

J.Clarke not out 60

M.Baldwin not out 53

Extras 14

Bowling: B.Sheraz 7.2-1-41-0, N.Irshad 13-2-53-0, I.Mir 8-0-32-0, K.Adamson 3-0-18-0, D.Houldin 2-0-14-0.

SBCI v Jer Lane

SBCI won by 8 wkts

SBCI 12pts, Jer Lane 2pts.

JER LANE 177

A.Pinfield c Hinchliffe b Hanson 33

N.Chowdrey lbw b B.Summerscales 27

J.Waddington b Sykes 5

G.Sivyer c Hoyle b B.Summerscales 44

M.Hustler c Potts b Hanson 17

J.Hustler b Hanson 6

B.Pullen c Hoyle b Hanson 5

N.Khan c Hoyle b B.Summerscales 3

P.Yeadon b B.Summerscales 0

N.Laban b Hanson 0

A.brosadfoot not out 0

Extras 37

Bowling: M.Hoyle 6-1-20-0, R.hanson 14-1-48-5, B.Summerscales 15.4-2-55-4, J.Sykes 7-2-20-1.

SBCI 178 for two

S.Hinchliffe b Yeadon 65

J.Summerscales c Broadfoot b Yeadon 74

T,Wood not out 21

C.Potts not out 4

Extras 14

Bowling: N.Khan 7-0-38-0, N.Chowdrey 5-0-35-0, J.Hustler 4-0-43-0, P.Yeadon 4.4-0-37-2, N.Laban 2-0-22-0.

Warley v Sowerby Bridge

Warley won by 5 wkts. Warley 8pts, Sowerby Bridge 3pts.

SOWERBY BRIDGE 159

N.Whitehill c Midwood b Auciello 0

J.Wood b Bottomley 24

C.Whitehill c Marsh b Duckitt 12

D.Wheelwright lbw b Bottomley 20

M.Mellor st Whitworth b Hassan 9

N.Hudson c Razzak b Bottomley 23

M.Richardson b Bottomley 25

S.Mellor lbw b Auciello 10

S.Shannon st Whitworth b Bottomley 0

B.Laycock not out 7

J.Dixon not out 0

Extras 29

Bowling: D.Auciello 13-4-36-2, L.Duckitt 11-4-29-1, G.Keywood 7-1-18-0, N.Bottomley 11-0-40-5, S.Hassan 3-1-14-1.

WARLEY 164 for five

C.Marsh c N.Whitehill b Dixon 32

N.Bottomley b Dixon 17

L.Duckitt c Mellor b Dixon 45

S.Hassan b N.Whitehill 18

G.Keywood c Wheelwirght b Dixon 13

D.Auciello not out 29

A.Sarwar not out 0

Extras 10

Bowling: A.Richardson 3-0-30-0, S.Mellor 7-2-24-0, J.Dixon 12-1-55-4, S.Shannon 4-0-26-0, N.Whitehill 4-0-17-1, C.Whitehill 0.2-0-6-0.

Bradshaw v Thornton

Thornton won by 3 wkts

BRADSHAW 247 for eight

R.Moore b Parr 13

N.Jowett c G.Soames b Clayton 85

E.Mercer c Spares b Harris 1

W.Cotton b Harris 27

C.Shannon b Clayton 19

J.Lewis b Harris 19

D.Cotton b Harris 47

R.Fairbairn b Harris 4

S.Beck not out 6

A.Buckley not out 1

Extras 25

Bowling: Harris 23-7-69-5, Parr 8-2-56-1, Blencowe 4-0-22-0, Clayton 10-1-84-2.

THORNTON 251 for seven

B.King c Fairbairn b Lewis 14

R.Soames b Buckley 5

J.Blencowe c Mercer b Lewis 1

M.Shanks b Ingham 34

G.Soames c Moore b Shannon 64

R.Parr run out 29

O.Dunn not out 51

R.Carnall b Buckley 1

B.Harris not out 17

Extras 35

Bowling: Buckley 17-3-91-2, Lewis 6-1-17-2, Shannon 15-3-61-1, Ingham 5.5-0-50-1.

Division One

Clayton v Northowram HT

Clayton won by 100 runs.

Clayton 12pts, Northowram HT 4pts

CLAYTON 340 for six

C.Ramsden c Conroy b Hemmingway 81

T.Evans b Gardner 9

J.Slator c Mallard b Stocks 23

D.Smith c Conroy b Gardner 61

S.Wilson b Mallard 24

P.Ayscough c Severn b Gardner 50

D.Lumley not out 15

J.Robertshaw not out 8

Extras 69

Bowling: S.Gardner 16-2-90-0, Fearnley 2-0-31-0, Mallard 10-3-57-1, Hemmingway 11-0-87-1, Stocks 6-0-41-1.

NORTHOWRAM HT 240

N.Hall run out 114

K.Litjens c Evans b Wilson 11

G.Severn st Evans b Bickers 23

C.Metcalf b Ramsden 4

D.Hemmingway c Metcalfe b Ramsden 1

A.Stocks b Wilson 23

C.Conroy c Wilson b Bickers 5

S.Gardner c Smith b Wilson 12

I.Mallard not out 18

M.Green b Bickers 13

J.Fearnley b Wilson 4

Extras 12

Bowling: Metcalfe 2.2-0-27-0, Mistry 5-1-22-0, Wilson 17.4-0-83-4, Bickers 10-0-30-3, Ramsden 7-0-49-2.

Old Crossleyans v Queensbury

Queensbury won by 81 runs

QUEENSBURY 201 for nine

P.Sharples lbw b Jowett 33

J.Priestley c Neal b Aslam 51

T.Watson b Aslam 12

G.Singh b Aslam 39

S.Griffiths c Ayub b Aslam 32

M.Bruce b Hembleys 7

J.Bruce c Ayub b Hembleys 11

B.Osborne b Aslam 1

D.Jack b Hembleys 1

J.Myers not out 0

M.Johnson not out 5

Extras 9

Bowling: A.Ramzan 6-3-18-0, B.Davis 4-2-13-0, J.Hembleys 18-4-52-3, T.Aslam 13-0-86-5, M.Jowett 4-0-25-1.

OLD CROSSSLEYANS 120

A.Ramzan c J.Bruce b Johnson 12

M.Jowett lbw b Singh 7

C.Neal c J.Bruce b Singh 0

M.Davison c Griffiths b Sharples 46

E.Younis lbw b Singh 3

J.Sykes b Singh 6

Q.Ayub st J.Bruce b Sharples 8

T.Aslam c J.Bruce b Sharples 22

S.Davis st J.Bruce b Singh 0

H.Reynolds b Singh 4

J.Hembleys not out 0

Extras 12

Bowling: M.Johnson 9-2-32-1, G.Singh 16.3-4-31-6, D.Jack 2-0-17-0, P.Sharples 6-1-34-3.

Low Moor v Mytholmroyd

Mytholmroyd won by 112 runs

Low Moor 4 pts, Mytholmroyd 12 pts

MYTHOLMROYD 374 for eight

T.Earle c Green b Williamson 106

D.Townsend b Williamson 32

A.Gawthrope st Harrison b Haley 13

J.Cowens c Harrison b Green 106

T.Greenwood c Mills b Williamson 9

C.Overend c Harrison b jenakins 3

I.Sutcliffe c Green b Jenkins 19

C.White b jenkins 19

J.Earle not out 36

M.Astin not out 6

Extras 25

Bowling: C.Green 8-1-80-1, M.Jenkins 10-0-67-3, B.Williamson 12-0-103-3, M.Haley 5-0-44-1, N.Wood 5-0-46-0.

LOW MOOR 237

C.Holdworth b J.Earle 0

A.Croasdell b Gawthrope 71

R.Speight b Earle 4

C.Harrison c Astin b J.Earle 21

N.Wood b J.Earle 0

M.Mills b J.Earle 67

S.Chivers b Khan 20

B.Williamson not out 25

M.Haley b Khan 0

C.Green b J.Earle 0

M.Jenkins b Khan 1

Extras 28

Bowling: J.Earle 15-4-72-6, A.Khan 14.2-3-62-3, C.White 3-1-5-0, A.Gawthrope 8-0-45-1, T.Greenwood 6-2-27-0.

Division Two

Stainland v Stones

Stainland won by 24 runs. Stainland 12 pts, Stones 4 pts

STAINLAND 125

A.Brown c Worthington b Akroyd 32

D.Robinson b Akroyd 10

P.Sharpe c Worthington b Watkins 9

M.Opacic c Kenworthy b Watkins 33

Rizwan c Mobbs b Watkins 0

R.Severn c Worthington b Watkins 11

Ahmed c Worthington b Watkins 0

B.Walsh c Mobbs b Watkins 5

J.Smithies c Walker b Watkins 10

A.Matloob not out 3

K.Hutchinson b Watkins 7

Extras 5

Bowling: J.Akroyd 18-4-47-2, B.Watkins 20.5-7-63-8, T.Worthington 3-0-11-0.

STONES 101

T.Whiteley c Sharpe b Severn 2

D.Mobbs b Severn 29

B.Watkins lbw b Matloob 27

G.Walker c Ahmed b Hutchinson 6

R.Worthington lbw b Hutchinson 4

R.Armstrong b Hutchinson 11

O.Strophair lbw b Brown 2

M.Bottomley not out 4

J.Akroyd lbw b Hutchinson 5

T.Kenworthy lbw b Hutchinson 0

T.Worthington c brown b Hutchinson 4

Extras 7

Bowling: A.Matloob 11-1-32-1, R.Severn 8-1-38-2, K.Hutchinson 7.2-3-12-6, A.Brown 5-0-15-1.

Luddenden Foot v Old Town

Luddenden Foot won by 89 runs. Ludd Foot 12 pts, Old Town 4pts.

LUDDENDEN FOOT 205

D.Maddock c Booth b Ali 9

D.Jones lbw b A.Butterworth 6

K.Whipp c S.Butterworth b A.Butterworth 0

A.Eastwood b Ali 16

G.Helliwell b Ali 17

I.Baldwin b A.Butterworth 31

J.Hothersall b Shah 68

T.Hosker lbw b Shah 5

N.Hyde b Shah 10

C.Smith b Shah 0

J.Talbot not out 0

Extras 43

Bowling: A.Butterworth 16-1-83-3, M.Ali 11-2-25-3, R.Butterworth 5-0-25-0, S.Mahmood 4-0-23-0, A.Shah 5.3-2-16-4.

OLD TOWN 116

S.Mahmood c Baldwin b Smith 20

S.Butterworth b Hyde 26

T.Booth c Talbot b Hyde 12

S.Ghazan b Hosker 37

A.Butterworth b Hyde 0

P.Thwaites c Eastwood b Hyde 7

A.Shah st Jones b Hosker 4

M.Ali run out 0

R.Butterworth b Smith 4

M.Akroyd b Hosker 0

E.Baxter not out 0

Extras 6

Bowling: I.Baldwin 3-0-27-0, N.Hyde 11-0-50-3, C.Smith 10.3-3-34-3, T.Hosker 2-2-0-3.

Shelf v Denholme Clough

Shelf won by 4 wkts. Shelf 12pts, Denholme Clough 4pts.

DENHOLME CLOUGH 207

M.Price b Ramsden 1

B.Weatherhead c Dimbleby b Ramsden 12

S.Patchett c Butterfield b Watmough 11

B.Waterworth c Charlton b Priestley 53

Z.Yousaf b Priestley 81

B.Wilcock c Wolfenden b Priestley 1

M.Wyre lbw b Rawnsley 0

N.Armitage c Wolfenden b Rawnsley 7

M.Raistrick b Priestley 11

J.Shaw not out 0

Bowling: R.Ramsden 15-6-49-2, C.Watmough 8-1-48-1, N.Patefield 7-0-44-0, S.Priestley 4.4-1-22-4, D.Rawnsley 4-0-17-2.

SHELF 211 for six

J.Marshall c Patchett b Price 30

A.Dimbleby c Wilcock b Waterworth 64

C.Wolfden run out 0

S.Priestley c Wilcock b Waterworth 22

L.Butterfield c Armitage b Waterworth 31

R.Ramsden b Waterworth 0

C.Watmough not out 36

N.Patefield not out 20

Extras 8

Bowling: B.Weatherhead 8-0-30-0, M.Price 10-3-45-1, N.Armitage 7-1-30-0, B.Waterworth 9-1-57-4, Z.Yousaf 4-0-38-0, J.Shaw 0.1-0-4-0.

Bridgeholme v Outlane

Outlane won by 29 runs. Outlane 12pts, Bridgeholme 6pts

OUTLANE 215

D.Crosland lbw b S.Mahmood 14

C.Brook run out 3

B.Dickens c T.Mahmood b Asif 73

S.Ainley b T.Mahmood 15

A.Davies lbw T.Mahmood 8

C.Westwood c Basharat b Ramzan 73

A.Blagborough lbw b Dunkley 0

A.Shokat run out 19

G.Roberts not out 6

D.Proctor c & b Asif 0

N.Crosland lbw b Asif 0

Extras 4

Bowling: S.Mahmood 11-1-63-1, T.Mahmood 14-1-59-2, S.Dunkley 6-0-51-1, M.Asif 6-3-33-3, S.Ramzan 3-2-6-1.

BRIDGEHOLME 186

D.Fielden b Blagborough 10

J.Hudson b Shokat 0

M.Abid lbw b Crosland 41

M.Basharat c Roberts b Blagborough 4

S.Ramzan b Blagborough 1

K.Hudson lbw b Proctor 27

Z.Abbass lbw b Crosland 31

S.Dunkley b crosland 0

M.Asif lbw b Crosland 45

S.Mahmood not out 10

T.Mahmood c Ainley b Crosland 5

Extras 12

Bowling: A.Blagborough 7-0-30-3, A.Shokat 16-7-46-1, N.Crosland 12.2-2-43-5, D.Proctor 4-0-58-1.

Other score (scoresheet illegible): Wibsey PC 227 for six (R.Hassall 78), Augustinians 160.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Todmorden v Haslingden

Haslingden won by 45 runs. Todmorden 1pt, Haslingden 12pts.

HASLINGDEN 205 for nine

GA Knowles c Morgan b Abbas 102

LG Ingham b Abbas 9

SE Dearden c Priestley b Abbas 2

LR McIntosh c A Sutcliffe b Morgan 10

Mohsin Imtiaz b Abbas 4

M Marcroft lbw b Abbas 3

M Ahmed c and b Abbas 44

M Griffin c and b A Sutcliffe 0

G Sudworth st Hanson b Abbas 2

AJ Marcroft not out 6

J Sudworth not out 9

Extras 14

Bowling: Qaiser Abbas 25 3 87 7, Morgan 18 1 79 1, Senior 4 0 20 0, A Sutcliffe 3 0 10 1.

TODMORDEN 160

SD Newbitt c and b G Sudworth 40

BD Sutcliffe c Knowles b Dearden 19

F Priestley lbw b G Sudworth 7

Q Abbas c Imtiaz b G Sudworth 34

EC Gilford c Imtiaz b G Sudworth 4

A Sutcliffe c Ahmed b McIntosh 22

MJ Brierley c M Marcroft b G Sudworth 12

PD Senior c J Sudworth b McIntosh 3

J Hanson not out 7

T Whittaker st Marcroft b G Sudworth 0

J Morgan b G Sudworth 1

Bowling: Dearden 12 2 50 1, J Sudworth 5 0 21 0, G Sudworth 17.5 4 55 7, McIntosh 11 2 32 2.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premier Division

Elland v Scholes

Elland won by 46 runs

ELLAND 220 for six

N.Lockley c Pamment b France 2

A.Blakey c Holmes b Khan 18

P.Winrow c Holmes b France 6

L.Ingram c Boorman b Alsop 101

G.Finn run out 0

S.Wheelwright c Pamment b Khan 12

D.Finn not out 51

I.Younas not out 25

Extras 5

Bowling: A.France 12-1-42-2, T.Brook 11-0-57-0, I.Khan 11-5-37-2, M.Floyd 7-0-35-0, M.Smith 3-0-12-0, A.Alsop 6-0-36-1.

SCHOLES 174 for eight

M.Smith lbw b Younas 3

T.Boorman c Younas b Goulden 40

I.Khan lbw b Ingram 34

J.Noble c D.Finn b Ingram 24

T.Brook c Hendy b Goulden 7

T.Love b Goulden 28

M.Floyd lbw b Goulden 4

A.France c Hendy b Ingram 6

A.Pamment not out 17

A.Alsop not out 5

Extras 6

Bowling: I.Younas 8-3-23-1, J.Hendy 5-0-19-0, A.Finn 3-0-21-0, L.Ingram 17-2-71-3, C.Goulden 17-3-38-4.

Frank Platt Championship

Barkisland v Broad Oak

Barkisland won by 194 runs. Barkisland 6pts Broad oak 0pts.

BARKISLAND

A.Kaye c West b Rushworth 122

D.Sykes c McCready b Walker 80

R.Whiteoak b Phillips 4

D.Robinson not out 58

G.Colman c Mee b Rushworth 7

J.Travis not out 16

Extras 11

Bowling: M.West 6-0-33-0, D.Rushworth 8-1-39-2, R.Phillips 21-4-122-1, J.Walker 5-0-25-0, C.Baxter 3-0-26-0, A.Walker 7-0-44-1.

BROAD OAK 104

M.West c Colman b Whiteoak 8

C.Baxter st Travis b Steers 9

J.Pulley lbw b Steers 1

M.Freeland c Travis b Thompson 20

R.Phillips lbw b Steers 0

B.Jenkins c Travis b Thompson 15

T.McCready c Travis b Thompson 15

S.Mee b Colman 23

A.Walker c Weston b Colman 2

D.Rushworth not out 4

I.Walker run out 1

Extras 6

Bowling: J.Whiteoak 7-2-20-1, M.Steers 15-7-34-3, C.Thompson 10-0-43-3, G.Colman 2-0-4-2.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Premier Division

Hunslet Nelson won by 127 runs. Hunselt nelson 6pts, Northowram Fields 0pts

Hunslet Nelson 185

T Roy lbw b Bower 10

J Scanlon b Bower 4

T Suggitt run out 3

D McTernan lbw b Bower 0

A McIntosh c Smith b Thompson 2

M Smith b Khan 16

J Belwood c Grech b Khan 6

M Lambert c Marsden b Smith 62

R Barker lbw b Khan 54

D Cross not out 1

M Mohmend c Bower b Smith 0

Extras 27

Bowling: P Bower 11-3-40-3, C Thompson 13-1-62-1, Z Khan 9-0-30-3, J Bennett Keer 3-0-17-0, J Smith 6.1-0-30-2.

Northowram Fields 58

R Larner c A McIntosh b M Lambert 3

T Marsden c and b M Lambert 1

J Waterson lbw b M Lambert 12

P Bottomley c T Roy b R Barker 8

B Grech c A McIntosh b M Lambert 0

M Gilliver b M Lambert 6

J Smith c D Cross (J) b M Lambert 10

Z Khan run out 1

P Bower c T Suggitt b M Lambert 2

J Bennett Keer c A McIntosh b D Cross 2

C Thompson not out 0

Extras 13

Bowling: M.Lambert 11-3-25-7, R Barker 10.0-2-24-1, D.Cross 0.4-0-2-1.

AIRE/WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Three

Illingworth v Horsforth

Illingworth won by eight wkts. Illingworth 6pts, Horsforth 0pts.

HORSFORTH 32

Lewis lbw b Moorhouse 1

Mason c & b Brooksby 2

Keyworth lbw b Moorhouse 15

Stevens lbw b Moorhouse 1

C.Binks c Thompson b Moorhouse 1

Lilley b Moorhouse 0

Thomas lbw b Moorhouse 1

Brennan lbw b Moorhouse 4

Bates lbw b Moorhouse 0

Wigan not out 4

D.Binks lbw b Stevenson 0

Extras 3

Bowling: J.Moorhouswe 12-6-16-8, L.Brooksby 7-1-13-1, S.Stevenson 4.2-2-2-1.

ILLINGWORTH 35 for two

C.Cooki c Stevens b Bates 0

R.Farrell-Smith not out 22

S.Cook b Thomas 0

S.Stevenson not out 12

Extras 1

Bowling: Bates 4.1-2-15-1, Thomas 4-0-19-1.