SATURDAY’S CRICKET SCORES

Dawood Ahmed for Brighouse against Idle
Dawood Ahmed for Brighouse against Idle

FOSTER’S HALIFAX LEAGUE

Warley v Blackley

Blackley won by 7 wkts. Warley 2 pts, Blackley 12 pts.

WARLEY 152

N.Bottomley c Higgs b Sheraz 0

C.Marsh c Higgs b Dowle 40

A.Sarwar b Dowle 3

L.Keywood c T.Baxter b Dowle 15

S.Hassan b Dowle 0

M.Midwood c Jennison b Dowle 16

G.Keywood c T.Baxter b Dowle 1

M.Whitworth b Sheraz 10

L.Duckitt not out 31

J.Whitworth b Jennison 5

A.Azam c Sheraz b Dowle 1

Extras 30

Bowling: B.Sheraz 19-5-67-2, P.Dowle 17-2-61-7, R.Jennison 3-0-12-1.

BLACKLEY 153 for three

D.Walsh c Hassan b G.Keywood 40

R.Jennison c & b G.Keywood 53

I.Hall bot out 20

D.Houldin b L.Keywood 22

T.Baxter not out 0

Extras 18

Bowling: A.Azam 6-0-25-0, L.Duckitt 9-2-43-0, G.Keywood 7-3-27-2, M.Midwood 4-0-25-0, L.Keywood 2-0-9-1, J.Whitworth 1.1-0-8-0.

Jer Lane v Triangle

Jer Lane won by 68 runs. Jer Lane 12 pts, Triangle 5 pts.

JER LANE 209

A.Pinfield c K.Rodger b G.Rodger 100

R.Younis c Silkstone b Whippey 4

J.Laban c O’Neil b Smith 5

J.Williams b Smith 10

M.Hustler b Smith 32

D.Horsfall run out 19

J.Hustler c Madden b G.Rodger 5

J.Waddington c Whippey b Smith 6

N.Khan lbw b Smith 10

N.Chowdrey c Gledhill b G.Rodger 9

M.Watson not out 0

Extras 9

Bowling: K.Whippey 12-3-58-1, R.Smith 22-7-65-5, J.Gledhill 3-0-22-0, G.Rodger 7.1-1-55-3.

TRIANGLE 141

N.Madden c Younis b Chowdrey 5

N.Turner lbw b Chowdrey 8

C.Silkstone c J.Hustler b Williams 33

K.Rodger b Khan 3

M.Uttley c Waddington b Khan 18

G.Rodger run out 23

K.Whippey st Watson b Khan 1

J.Gledhill c Younis b Khan 30

T.Sykes lbw b Khan 1

R.Smith not out 0

R.O’Neil c Laban b Williams 0

Extras 19

Bowling: N.Khan 17-3-56-5, N.Chowdrey 4-2-19-2, J.Williamns 12.2-2-47-2.

SBCI v Copley

SBCI won by 38 runs. SBCI 9 pts, Copley 5 pts.

SBCI 219 for eight

G.Hampshire b Clark 44

T.Wood c Smith b Chew 2

C.Hyland run out 33

C.Dalby lbw b Clark 1

D.Keighley c Baldwin b Clark 61

L.Firth c & b Clark 9

T.Conway b Hartley 11

S.Hinchliffe not out 14

M.Hoyle c Clark b Hartley 1

J.Sykes not out 4

Bowling: I.Hartley 18-3-89-2, C.Chew 7-0-28-1, J.Clark 15-0-59-4, C.Dennison 5-1-17-0.

COPLEY 181 for nine

M.Thristen c Dalby b Hanson 1

P.Smith c Firth b Sykes 13

J.Clark c T,Wood b Sykes 9

C.Dennison c Keighley b Hanson 7

C.Taylor c T.Wood b Sykes 1

M.Gomersall c T.Wood b Hanson 13

M.Baldwin c Sykes b Hoyle 27

C.Chew c Hampshire b Sykes 42

L.Simpson b Sykes 9

I.Hartley not out 19

S.Priestley not ou 1

Extras 39

Bowling: J.Sykes 14-2-32-5, R.hanson 16-2-67-3, M.Hoyle 10-2-37-1, T.Conway 5-0-18-0.

Clayton v Booth

Clayton won by 13 runs. Clayton 9 pts, Booth 3 pts

CLAYTON 293 for three

C.Ramsden run out 56

M.Hanif c Butterworth b Ayub 94

J.Clough b Thomas 35

N.Hodgson not out 68

S.Wilson not out 31

Extras 10

Bowling: O.Collinge 5-0-30-0, M.Ayub 14-2-75-1, C.Shannon 11-0-71-0, N.Horsfall 5-0-34-0, P.Thomas 7-1-28-1, J.Midgley 3-0-27-0.

BOOTH 280 for nine

P.Heptinstall b Clough 29

P.Thomas b Mistry 0

C.Shannon lbw b Mistry 2

R.Laycock c Ramsden b Wilson 101

J.Midgley c Ramsden b Hanif 5

I.Potkins lbw b Metcalfe 14

N.Horsfall b Wilson 83

S.Butterworth b Mistry 1

R.Wild not out 7

M.Ayub run out 7

O.Collinge not out 0

Extras 31

Bowling: S.Wilson 10-2-44-2, M.Mistry 11-1-39-3, J.Clough 6-0-22-1, M.Hanif 7-2-32-1, N.Bickers 7-0-54-0, J.Metcalfe 2-0-27-1, C.Ramsden 2-0-38-0.

Bradshaw v Thornton

Thornton won by 1 run. Bradshaw 5 pts, Thornton 9 pts

THORNTON 257 for eight

B.King b Buckley 27

N.Hutchinson lbw b Collins 33

R.Soames c Lewis b Collins 59

M.Shanks st Dawson b Broadbent 52

J.Hutchinson lbw b Collins 11

R.Parr c Mercer b Buckley 21

C.Charlton not out 29

G.Soames c Lewis b Buckley 0

R.Carnell st Dawson b Collins 1

J.Blencowe not out 2

Extras 22

Bowling: Dougall 3-1-14-0, Buckley 14-1-54-3, Collins 17-2-96-4, Lewis 6-1-26-0, Broadbent 5-0-49-1.

BRADSHAW 256 for eight

R.Moore c N.Hutchinson b G.Soames 16

L.Broadbent lbw b Soames 61

W.Cotton c N.Hutchinson b G.Soames 19

S.Collins c Carnell b Harris 61

J.Lewis c & b Harris 44

D.Cotton c N.Hutchinson b Blewncowe 8

E.Mercer c J.Hutchinson b Harris 18

P.Dawson c N.Hutchinson b Harris 7

A.Buckley not out 0

Extras 22

Bowling: Harris 19-5-64-4, J.Hutchinson 2-0-28-0, G.Soames 16-1-77-3, Parr 4-0-50-0, Blencowe 4-0-18-1.

Other score: Mytholmroyd 202-9, Sowerby Bridge 124

Division One

Northowram HT v Old Crossleyans

Northowram won by 25 runs. Northowram 12 pts, Old Crossleyans 5 pts

NORTHOWRAM HT 172

C.Conroy c A.Hussain b Ramzan 41

K.Litjens lbw b A.Hussain 3

R.Saghir c Ramzan b A.Hussain 0

O.Hemingway b Browes 6

H.Wajid c S.Hussain b Reynolds 72

H.Talbot lbw b Ramzan 4

N.Hall lbw b Hemblys 0

G.Severn c Browes b Reynolds 23

S.Gardner b Reynolds 1

N.Scott not out 1

G.Whatmough b Reynolds 0

Extras 21

Bowling: H.Reynolds 10-3-29-4, A.Hussain 15-5-48-2, S.Browes 7-0-16-1, J.Hemblys 5-0-36-1, S.Hussain 1.1-0-4-0, A.Ramzan 2.5-1-21-2.

OLD CROSSLEYANS 147

M.Davison c Conroy b Talbot 1

A.Ramzan c Litjens b Talbot 67

A.Hussain c Hemingway b Talbot 38

J.Sykes lbw b Severn 8

M.Browes c Hall b Hemingway 1

M.Jowett lbw b Severn 4

S.Ramzan c Severn b Hemingway 4

S.Browes lbwe b Hemingway 0

H.Reynolds c Gardner b Hemingway 4

J.Hembleys b Talbot 1

S.Hussain not out 4

Extras 15

Bowling: S.Gardner 9-0-34-0, H.Talbot 11.1-2-23-4, G.Severn 7-1-32-2, O.Hemingway 13-3-48-4.

Outlane v Southowram

Southowram won by 5 wkts. Outlane 4 pts, Southowram 8 pts.

OUTLANE 199 for five

D.Crosland run out 52

C.Brook b Measey 32

G.Croft lbw b Measey 5

P.Loraine b Measey 6

C.Westbrook not out 33

S.Ainley b G.Moody 25

A.Davies not out 31

Extras 15

Bowling: G.Moody 16-3-51-1, S.Moody 8-2-16-0, A.Measey 12-2-59-3, M.Mushtaq 7-=0-41-0, B.Wells 2-0-21-0.

SOUTHOWRAM 202 for five

S.Tandy b Shokat 13

M.Mushtaq c Roberts b Crosland 31

A.Measey lbw b Crosland 34

B.Wells not out 100

S.Griffiths c & b Ainley 2

I.Gledhill c Westwood b Shokat 11

S.Moody not out 2

Extras 9

Bowling: A.Blagborough 9.5-2-49-0, A.Shokat 12-2-80-2, N.Crosland 13-2-33-2, S,Ainley 5-1-33-1.

Bridgeholme v Sowerby SP

Sowerby won by 4 wkts. Bridgeholme 4 pts, Sowerby 12 pts.

BRIDGEHOLME 169

K.Hudson lbw b Grogan 32

J.Hudson c McCambridge b Schofield 5

Y.Mahmood c Syme b Schofield 5

O.Challis b Schofield 31

D.Fielden lbw b Schofield 17

M.Basharat c Hoyle b Schofield 0

C.Kibble b Punda 26

J.Iqbal b Schofield 44

S.Mahmood lbw b Schofield 0

A.Ditta st McCambridge b Schofield 0

T.Mahmood not out 0

Extras 10

Bowling: M.Schofield 20-3-93-8, C.Punda 12.2-2-42-1, G.Grogan 7-3-23-1.

SOWERBY SP 170 for six

B.Watkins lbw b S.Mahmood 0

R.Brook c Iqbal b Ditta 14

D.Crosland c Challis b Ditta 82

G.Clarke b Ditta 22

M.Schofield c Iqbal b Ditta 1

B.Hoyle c Fielden b Ditta 15

D.Syme not out 9

H.Bruce not out 14

Extras 13

Bowling: S.Mahmood 13-4-50-1, T.Mahmood 8-3-31-0, A.Ditta 8.2-1-57-5, J.Hudson 4-0-20-0.

Queensbury v Oxenhope

Oxenhope won by 184 runs. Queensbury 3 pts, Oxenhope 12 pts

OXENHOPE 346 for four

S.Jackson st Osborne b Singh 90

L.Dyson st Osborne b Singh 87

T.Tetley st Osborne b Ali 85

J.Tetley st Osborne b Singh 41

J.Ousey not out 36

A.Bailey not out 4

Extras 3

Bowling: B.Osborne 4-1-18-0, G.Singh 20-0-147-3, A.Ali 18-0-138-1, P.Sharples 2-0-20-0, J.Priestley 1-0-14-0.

QUEENSBUY 162

B.Osborne lbw b Dyson 19

J.Priestley c D.Tetley b Addison 2

S.Osborne lbw b Dyson 4

A.Ali c Bartlett b Tetley 63

G.Singh b Dyson 0

P.Sharples c Jackson b D.Tetley 36

S.Malik c Fleetwood b D.Tetley 3

T.Watson not out 10

N.Richardson run out 13

A.Smith b Dyson 0

K.Smith b D.Tetley 7

Extras 5

Bowling: B.Addison 7-3-21-2, L.Dyson 15-0-85-4, A.Bailey 5-0-27-09, S.Jackson 4-0-16-0, D.Tetley 7.2-1-9-5.

Division Two

Augustinians v Stones

Augustinians won by 2 wkts. Augustinians 9 pts, Stones 4 pts

STONES 191 for eight

K.O’Rourke c Zaher b Wakeed 84

S.Heptonstall lbw b Zameer 27

J.Bower b Waheed 6

G.Walker b Riaz 10

M.Taylor c Ali b Waheed 9

S.Sutcliffe b Khan 1

J.Ackroyd not out 26

S.Bower c Khan b Riaz 0

M.Bottomley lbw b Khan 0

T.Hellowell not out 14

Extras 14

Bowling: M.Riaz 8-2-51-2, P.Kumar 6-1-22-0, B.Zameer 10-0-37-1, I.Waheed 13-1-42-3, S.Khan 8-1-33-2.

AUGUSTINIANS 192 for six

K.Ali b Bower 21

A.Rauf lbw b Ackroyd 0

L.Cadore run out 29

S.Khan not out 79

I.Waheed b Baldwin 18

P.Kumar lbw b Helliwell 6

M.Riaz st Sutcliffe b Helliwell 7

A. De Boer not out 8

Extras 24

Bowling: J.Ackroyd 7-0-32-1, J.Bower 6-2-11-1, T.Helliwell 8-0-37-0, G.Walker 11-1-55-2, G.Baldwin 7-0-47-1.

Wibsey PC v Denholme Clough

Wibsey PC won by 7 wkts. Wibsey PC 12 pts, Denholme Clough 0 pts

DENHOLME CLOUGH 48

A.Parkinson c S.Fenton b Jordan 11

M.Yousaf c Winn b P.Fenton 10

I.Nasir b P.Fenton 0

I.Aslan c Wilkins b Jordan 1

Z.Yousaf b P.Fenton 0

S.Javeed c S.Fenton b P.Fenton 4

A.Weatherhead c Speight b P.Fenton 0

D.Mead c Hassall b P.Fenton 13

W.Ali b S.Fenton 5

N.Armitage c Brown b P.Fenton 0

S.Mahmood not out 0

Extras 4

Bowling: M.Jordan 9-5-14-2, P.Fenton 12-4-24-7, S.Fenton 3.3-1-6-1.

WIBSEY PC 51 for three

R.Hassall c Javeed b Ali 24

C.Brown b Mahmood 4

A.Beasley b Mahmood 0

S.Wilkins not out 19

N.Speight not out 0

Extras 4

Bowling: S.Mahmood 4-0-24-2, N.Armitage 3-0-16-0, W.Ali 1.1-0-10-1, M.Yousaf 1-0-1-0.

Low Moor v Stainland

Low Moor won by 10 wkts. Low Moor 12 pts, Stainland 2 pts.

STAINLAND 141

D.Robinson c Speight b Williamson 41

P.Sharpe run out 26

A.Brown c Croasdell b Wood 10

C.Betts c Harrison b Wood 19

R.Severn c Chivers b Williamson 26

S.Wyatt b Williamson 0

L.Handley not out 7

J.Smithies c Harrison b Williamson 1

C.Gorringe c Speight b Williamson 0

C.Wyatt c Chivers b Jenkins 1

N.Hutchinson b Jenkins 4

Extras 6

Bowling: C.Green 7-2-17-0, M.Jenkins 4.3-0-24-2, N.Wood 15-4-52-2, B.Williamson 12-3-43-5.

LOW MOOR 142 for none

C.Holdsworth not out 60

A.croasdell not out 70

Extras 12

Bowling: R.Severn 8-4-13-0, C.Gorringe 5-1-19-0, C.Betts 3-0-29-0, C.Wyatt 4-0-22-0, A.Brown 2-0-13-0, K.Htchinson 6-2-17-0, S.Wyatt 3.2-0-20-0.

Other score: Shelf 295-4, Luddenden Foot 181.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Premier Division

Northowram Fields v Carlton CC

Carlton CC won by 179 runs. Northowram 0 pts, Carlton 6 pts.

CARLTON 291 for seven

P Page c C Metcalf b C Thompson 26

S Bourne c R Larner b Jason Smith 74

J Curtling c R Larner b C Thompson 35

J Cooper c R Larner b Z Khan 56

S Stirling c Z Khan b Jeremy Smith 44

C Leaf b J Bennett Keer 0

J Rudge b J Bennett Keer 6

J Glynn not out 17

C Kippax not out 8

Extras2 5

Bowling:

J Bennett Keer 13.0 3 51 2, Z Khan 8.0 0 69 1, C Thompson 15.0 1 74 2, Jason Smith 12.0 0 54 1, Jeremy Smith 2.0 0 19 1.

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 112

R Larner lbw b C Leaf 0

Jeremy Smith c T Taylor b C Leaf 29

D Patel lbw b J Rudge 0

S Elliott c J Curtling b J Rudge 17

B Grech b J Glynn 6

Jason Smith c S Bourne b C Leaf 16

C Metcalf lbw b J Glynn 29

J Bennett Keer not out 2

G Morrison st T Taylor b C Kippax 2

Z Khan b C Kippax 0

C Thompson c and b C Kippax 1

Extras 10

Bowling: Leaf 11.0 3 40 3, J Rudge 11.0 4 38 2, J Glynn 6.0 4 7 2, C Kippax 5.2 1 17 3.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premiership

Barkisland v Honley

HONLEY 208

S.Kelly c Belcham b Whiteoak 0

R.Jakeman b Robinson 39

T.Taylor c Belcham b Thompson 28

M.Joyce c Summerscales b Robinson 62

M.Sykes c & b Robinson 12

H.Booth c Summerscales b Steers 1

D.Howard b Steers 0

M.Green c Kaye b Robinson 10

R.Moor b Robinson 14

J.McNamara not out 22

R.Howarth b Steers 2

Extras 18

Bowling: J.Whiteoak 6-0-24-1, C.Thompson 9-1-35-1, D.Robinson 12-1-62-5, L.Ingram 7-0-32-0, M.Steers 15.5-6-37-3.

BARKISLAND 209 for two

A.Kaye b Howarth 33

J.Summerscales c Kelly b Howarth 0

l.Ingram not out 11

D.Robinson not out 45

Bowling: R.Howarth 24-5-72-2, S.Kelly 5-0-42-0, T.Taylor 12-0-52-0, H.Booth 7-0-30-0,

Shepley v Elland

Shepley won by 3 wkts. Shepley 5 pts, Elland 1 pt.

ELLAND 185 for nine

P.Winrow c Denton b DY Wood 56

N.Lockley c D.Glover b C.Golver 20

G.Finn c Clarkson b D.Glover 15

R.Bakshi lbw b DY Wood 11

S.Fox c Denton b C.Glover 17

A.Wood lbw b D.Glover 29

J,.Hendy b D.Glover 12

I.Younas st Clarkson b Savage 4

C.Walker not out 4

A.Finn run out 2

I.Walker not out 0

Extras 15

Bowling: C.Glover 12-2-53-2, D.Glover 15-3-34-3, L.Wiles 8-0-30-0, DY Wood 8-1-28-2, S.Savage 6-1-26-1.

SHEPLEY 188 for seven

T.Denton c G.Finn b Hendy 4

DA Wood c Winrow b Lockley 72

G.Wood c G.Finn b Younas 23

L.Wiles c G.Finn b Hendy 0

S.Savage c hendy b Younas 22

H.Ellis c G.Finn b Lockley 11

J.Ardron not out 30

J.Clarkson run out 0

D.Glover not out 15

Extras 11

Bowling: J,.Hendy 10-2-39-2, I.Younas 21-2-81-2, A.Finn 5-0-29-0, N.Lockley 11.4-1-32-2.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Baildon v Lightcliffe

BAILDON 216 for seven

G.Razak c Robinson b Wheatley 46

V.Naik lbw b Rasool 7

S.Bailey c Wilson b Wheatley 17

S.Webb c Wilson b Ahmed 33

J.Reynolds c Horne b Ahmed 58

K.Maroof st Horne b Khan 26

S.Raz b Ahmed 7

M.Ahmed not out 9

T.Webb not out 0

Extras 13

Bowling: O.Robinson 5-1-31-0, M.rasool 9-0-29-1, J.Wheatley 13-0-57-2, S.Khan 15-3-45-1, D.Ahmed 8-0-44-3.

LIGHTCLIFFE 217 for one

R.Jowett c Raz b Abbott 100

C.Taylor not out 85

A.Stead not out 20

Extras 12

Bowling: T.Webb 11-4-37-0, M.Ahmed 12-4-31-0, S.Raz 2-0-20-0, J.Abbott 8-0-49-1, C.Hitchenor 7-1-31-0, S.Bailey 8-0-39-0.

Division Two

Brighouse v Idle

Brighouse won by 106 runs

BRIGHOUSE 211

Z.Hussain lbw b W.Hussain 31

M.Hafeez c Duckworth b W.Hussain 3

Z.Jadoon c Johnson b W.Hussain 15

U.Salim c Duckwqorth b Robinson 7

M.Daud run out 41

S.Hussain st Duckworth b Matharu 69

S.Zaman c Duckworth b Matharu 17

J.Vee c Makwana b W.Hussain 10

M.Khurshid b Matharu 7

C.Robson c & b W.Hussain 1

A.Ashrafnot out 0

Extras 0

Bowling: W.Hussain 14-3-58-5, N.Cumming 8-1-29-0, A.Robinson 7-0-23-1, H.Ryatt 9-1-35-0, S.Matharu 12-0-65-3.

IDLE 105

W.Sharp st Khurshid b Zaman 0

S.Curry run out 25

N.Cumming b Vee 10

H.Ryatt b Vee 17

W.Hussain c Khurshid b Vee 10

G.Duckworth c Khurshid b Vee 0

T.Johnson b Vee 26

S.Matharu run out 0

G.Makwana c Z.Hussain b Hafeez 0

A.Bhogal c Vee b Hafeez 6

A.Robinson not out 6

Extras 5

Bowling: S.Zaman 10-5-16-1, A.Ashraf 7-2-19-0, Z.Jadoon 6-2-24-0, J.Vee 10-3-32-5, M.Hafeez 6.3-2-13-2.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Todmorden v Rawtenstall

Rawtenstall won by 1 wicket. Todmorden 5 pts, Rawtenstall 10 pts.

TODMORDEN 219 for four

S Newbitt lbw b Imran Abid 20

B Sutcliffe lbw b Pelser 7

G Alwis c Pelser b Imran Abid 67

E Gilford not out 104

A Sutcliffe st Hanson b Imran Abid 0

M Brierley not out 11

Extras 10

Bowling: Pelser 13 4 37 1, Shafiq 8 2 41 0, Imran Abid 17 3 50 3, Roscoe 12 0 87 0.

RAWTENSTALL 222 for nine

M Kershaw c A Sutcliffe b Alwis 1

S Kershaw b Priestley 0

C Cook-Martin st Pearson b Alwis 12

B Pelser c Alwis b Gilford 109

P Wrathmell run out 7

R Shafiq c A Sutcliffe b Senior 4

N Payne run out 10

A Riley st Pearson b Alwis 36

Imran Abid c Priestley b Alwis 11

P Hanson not out 7

K Roscoe not out 0

Extras 25

Bowling: Priestley 3 0 17 1, Alwis 16 4 75 4, Gilford 11.5 3 42 1, Senior 13 2 48 1, Harper 6 0 29 0.