SATURDAY’S REGIONAL LEAGUES SCORES FOR CALDERDALE TEAMS

AIRE/WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Three

Horsforth v Illingworth

Illingworth won by 40 runs.

ILLINGWORTH 207

R.Farrell-Smith b McEneney 0

M.Battle c McEneney b Robinson 7

C.Cook lbw b McEneney 4

V.Brooksby b McEneney 22

A.Ledger c Bell b Robinson 6

L.Brooksby c Wainwright b McEneney 62

S.Cook b Bates 2

S.Thompson b Robinson 22

B.Robertshaw run out 39

J.Lawton c & b Robinson 24

J.Moorhouse not out 7

Extras 12

Bowling: B McEneney 13-1-53-4, A.Robinson 13-0-78-4, M.Bates 13-3-48-1, B.Wainwright 7-1-20-0.

HORSFORTH 167 for nine

L.Harber c C.Cook b Moorhouse 14

M.Gilliver c Robertshaw b Moorhouse 6

J.Bell c Moorhouse b Battle 4

M.McEneney c L.Brooksby b Moorhouse 0

C.Binks c L.Brooksby b Battle 22

B.Worcestor c S.Cook b Ledger 44

A.Robinson c Thompson b L.Brooksby 28

M.Bates c Thompson b L.Brooksby 24

S.Pullan c S.Cook b L.Brooksby 4

K.Lilley not out 0

B.Wainwright not out 0

Extras 21

Bowling: J.Moorhouse 13-4-39-3, M.Battle 12-4-35-2, A.Ledger 10-2-28-1, L.Brooksby 11-1-54-3.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premier Division

Elland v Honley

Elland won by 5 wkts. Elland 5 pts, Honley 1 pt.

HONLEY 205 for eight

S.Kelly c G.Finn b A.Finn 62

R.Jakeman run out 29

T.Taylor c G.Finn b Hendy 22

E.Wilson run out 30

M.Joice b A.Finn 25

D.Howard b Lockley 9

A.Jakeman c Walker b Lockley 1

M.Green c Lockley b Hendy 1

R.Moore not out 11

B.Lindley not out 11

Extras 4

Bowling: I.Younas 8-1-34-0, J.Hendy 14-0-56-2, A.Finn 11-1-42-2, N.Lockley 11-1-38-2, C.Goulden 6-0-32-0.

ELLAND 206 for five

P.Winrow c Wilson b Taylor 71

N.Lockley st Wilson b Kelly 61

G.Finn c Wilson b Kelly 4

R.Bakshi lbw b Kelly 19

S.Fox not out 14

J.Hendy b Taylor 4

I.Younas not out 24

Extras 9

Bowling: M.Green 3-0-17-0, R.Howarth 8-1-29-0, A.Jakeman 3-0-23-0, T.Taylor 8.3-3-73-2, S.Kelly 17-2-57-3.

Marsden v Barkisland

Marsden won by 2 wkts. Marsden 6 pts, Barkisland 0 pts.

Barkisland 138

J.Summerscales lbw b Khan 47

J.Taylor lbw b Kilner 1

L.Ingram b Kilner 17

D.Sykes lbw b Khan 4

D.Robinson c Butters b Kilner 4

B.Westbrook c Smith b Khan 15

J.Finch b Khan 7

S.Oddy c Butters b Khan 8

J.Travis b Kilner 11

K.Millward b Khan 15

J.Whiteoak not out 2

Extras 7

Bowling: C.Kilner 22 7 83 4, M.Khan 21.3 6 49 6.

Marsden 140 for eight

Joe Smith lbw b Whiteoak 4

Jack Smith b Whiteoak 4

C.Coleman b Ingram 1

M.Butters b Whiteoak 10

A.Farrell b Robinson 7

S.Butters lbw b Ingram 1

C.Kilner not out 48

M.Khan b Ingram 36

J.Farrell lbw b Ingram 8

I.Bray not out 0

Extras 21

Bowling: J.Whiteoak 12.1 3 32 3, L.Ingram 18 9 49 4, D.Robinson 7 2 38 1.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Pudsey St Lawrence v Lightcliffe

Pudsey SL won by 108 runs. Pudsey 20 pts, Lightcliffe 3 pts.

PUDSEY ST LAWRENCE 255 for five

M.Robertshaw run out 63

A.Waite lbw b M Rasool 21

C.Goldthorp not out 87

J.Smith c J Wilson b J Wheatley 8

M.Duce c T Lightfoot b S Khan 52

C.Marsden b S Khan 1

J.Thompson not out 0

Extras 23

Bowling: M Rasool 9.0 6 8 1, A Stead 9.0 0 60 0, S Khan 14.0 1 66 2, J Wheatley 13.0 1 85 1, D Ahmed 5.0 0 19 0.

LIGHTCLIFFE 147

D.Hester lbw b R Muzhange 2

A.Stead b J Thompson 30

J.Wheatley st M Duce b T Hudson 7

J.Wilson* c A Waite b T Hudson 43

S.Khan c J Smith b T Hudson 4

R.Thompson lbw b J Thompson 0

M.Horne+ b S Watts 25

M.Rasool c M Robertshaw b S Watts 2

C.Hester lbw b T Hudson 2

T.Lightfoot st M Duce b S Watts 15

D.Ahmed not out 0

Extras 17

Bowling: C Wiseman 6.0 0 19 0, R Muzhange 6.0 2 12 1, T Hudson 15.0 3 50 4, J Thompson 7.0 0 32 2, S Watts 7.1 1 21 3.

Division Two

Brighouse v Spen Victoria

Spen Victoria won By 5 wickets. Brighouse 2 pts, Spen Victoria 15 pts.

BRIGHOUSE 72

Z.Hussain c C Woodhead b J Pollard 12

J.Vee c D Shuffe b R Burton 0

M.Khurshid lbw b R Burton 12

U.Salim c and b R Burton 4

S.Hussain c P Jackson b R Burton 19

C.Maloney c P Jackson b R Burton 0

S.Zaman c R Burton b B Platt 10

C.Robson c R Burton b B Platt 3

Z.Jadoon run out (P Jackson) 0

T.Majid not out 0

A.Ladak lbw b R Burton 4

Extras 8

Bowling: J Pollard 10.0 3 33 1, R Burton 14.4 9 22 6, B Platt 5.0 2 10 2.

SPEN VICTORIA 73 for five

M.West lbw b S Hussain 5

P.Jackson c C Maloney b S Zaman 6

M.Halmshaw c M Khurshid b S Hussain 0

T.Baker lbw b S Zaman 16

M.Garside c Z Hussain b S Zaman 2

B.Platt not out 14

D.Shuffe not out 23

Extras 7

Bowling: S Zaman 10.0 1 23 3, S Hussain 11.0 2 38 2, Z Jadoon 1.0 0 4 0, J Vee 2.0 0 4 0.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Todmorden v Lowerhouse

Lowerhouse won by 107 runs. Todmorden 0 pts, Lowerhouse 10 pts.

LOWERHOUSE 254 for five

B Heap c Brierley b Foster 6

J Whitehead c Newbitt b Gilford 27

J Edgar c and b Alwis 1

D Haasbroek not out 131

P Martin b Alwis 42

C Cottam run out 8

C Bleazard not out 17

Extras 22

Bowling: Foster 13 1 59 1, Alwis 17 2 92 2, Gilford 10 0 53 1, Senior 6 0 36 0.

TODMORDEN 147 for eight

S Newbitt c and b Haasbroek 12

B Sutcliffe b Bailey 22

G Alwis c J Martin b Haasbroek 41

E Gilford b P Martin 14

F Priestley lbw b P Martin 7

M Brierley c J Martin b P Martin 0

B Abbas lbw b P Martin 10

B Pearson c J Martin b Haasbroek 2

O Wood not out 6

P Senior not out 3

Extras 30

Bowling: Hawke 6 0 26 0, Haasbroek 11 2 18 3, Walker 9 1 27 0, Bailey 8 0 23 1, P Martin 9 0 29 4, Heap 3 1 14 0.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Northowram Fields v Ossett

Ossett won by 60 runs. Northowram 1 pt, Ossett 4 pts.

OSSETT 257 for eight

G Goodlad b Jeremy Smith 22

M Edwards b Z Khan 24

J Finnigan b Jeremy Smith 10

S Latif lbw b Jeremy Smith 5

K Usman lbw b Jeremy Smith 22

N Sayeed c R Larner b J Bennett Keer 26

S Hashmi not out 73

K Bilal c Z Khan b G Morrison 50

J Barnet st B Grech b G Morrison 0

C Orme not out 1

Extras 24

Bowling: C Thompson 15.0 3 66 0, Z Khan 7.0 1 23 1, Jeremy Smith 15.0 4 53 4, J Bennett Keer 8.0 0 56 1, G Morrison 3.0 0 21 2, Jason Smith 2.0 0 26 0.

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 197 for nine

R Larner c J Barnet b K Bilal 26

Jeremy Smith c N Sayeed b K Usman 10

J Lister c and b K Usman 0

J Bennett Keer c D Croxall b K Bilal 2

Jason Smith c C Orme b S Latif 27

D Patel c J Finnigan b C Orme 41

C Metcalf c J Barnet b J Finnigan 24

B Grech b K Usman 28

G Morrison b K Usman 6

Z Khan not out 6

C Thompson not out 6

Extras 21

Bowling: K Usman 15.0 6 28 4, K Bilal 11.0 2 53 2, C Orme 10.0 0 50 1, S Latif 10.0 1 41 1, J Finnigan 4.0 1 10 1.