Summerscales a key figure in Barkisland success

editorial image

It was a good day for Calderdale’s two Huddersfield League Premiership clubs as both picked up six points from convincing victories.

Jamie Summerscales was to the fore for Barkisland as they romped to an 88 run success over Scholes.

Summerscales hammered out an impressive 82 as Barkisland posted a challenging 258 for eight.

Scholes were never in the hunt with Chris Williams (four for 63) and Matthew Steers (four for 71) the main architects of their downfall as they perished for 180.

Fahid Rehman was denied a century as Elland completed a routine four wicket success over Meltham.

Rehman was left stranded on 93 not out after Elland had overhauled the home side’s 148 where Alistair Finn and Wasim Qasim both claimed three wickets.

Lightcliffe became the latest side to suffer at the hands of Pudsey Congs in Division One of the Bradford League with a 24 run defeat.

Congs had been rock bottom in June without a win to their name. However, they have hit a rich vein of form with Saturday’s success being their sixth on the run.

Opener Callum Geldart (42) and Nick Lindley (34) put on 71 before both were dismissed by Josh Wheatley (six for 48) as Congs were restricted to 162 for nine.

Lightcliffe were unable to capitalise on Wheatley’s fine bowling and were dismissed for 138 as paceman James Pearson took five for 41. Overseas player Suleman Khan top scored with 51.

Bankfoot secured a five-wicket win at Brighouse with 10 balls to spare in Division Two after chasing down 198 for eight.

Aaqib Uppal (48) and skipper Micky Hutchins (45) led the successful chase, while skipper Umar Salim (three for 57) was Brighouse’s most-successful bowler.

Zahir Khan hit 60 and Muhammad Khurshid (40) for Brighouse, but they lacked effective support.

Northowram Fields put a dent in Liversedge’s Central Yorkshire League Championship promotion hopes while giving their own cause a lift with a five wicket success.

Josh Bennett Keer was the man for the occasion, starring with both bat and ball in what turned out to be a comfortable success.

Bennett Keer claimed four for 30 and Chris Thompson three for 13 as the visitors were shot out for a paltry 121.

The opener then plundered a half century before Rob Larner (30no) and Chris Metcalf (31no) steered Northowram past the winning post.

Illingworth continued their chase of leaders Horsforth in Division Three of the Aire Wharfe League with a seven wicket success at Silsden.

Liam Kelly (three for 23) and Jamie Moorhouse (three for 33) were the tormentors-in-chief as the hosts were dismissed for 131.

Opener Richard Farrell-Smith then set about the task of reaching the target, his unbeaten 60 the anchor from which Illingworth secured their success.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Pudsey Congs v Lightcliffe

Pudsey Congs won by 24 runs. Pudsey Congs 6pts Lightcliffe 5pts.

PUDSEY CONGS 162 for nine

C Geldart c S Khan b J Wheatley 42

N Lindley c and b J Wheatley 34

A Patel b J Wheatley 0

J Greaves b J Wheatley 2

G Phillips b J Wheatley 2

A Bairstow c J Wheatley b S Khan 5

B Butt st M Horne b J Wheatley 18

M Akhtar st M Horne b S Khan 28

M Rafique lbw b C Greenwood 0

J Pearson not out 1

G Roberts not out 19

Extras 11

Bowling: A Stead 8 1 23 0, C Greenwood 12 0 3 46 1, J Wheatley 15 1 48 6, S Khan 15 3 35 2.

LIGHTCLIFFE 138

J Wheatley c A Patel b M Rafique 1

A Stead b J Pearson 22

J Wilson c B Butt b G Phillips 16

S Khan c G Roberts b J Pearson 51

B Lunn lbw b G Phillips 0

M Horne+ run out(A Bairstow) 2

T Powe lbw b J Pearson 0

T Lightfoot b J Pearson 1

M Kelly lbw b G Roberts 4

A Tait c A Bairstow b J Pearson 16

C Greenwood not out 2

Extras 23

Bowling: J Pearson 14.1 4 41 5, M Rafique 7 2 17 1, G Roberts 10 2 28 1, M Akhtar 3 0 16 0, G Phillips 6 0 16 2.

Division Two

Bankfoot v Brighouse

Saturday, August 16 2014 (12:39) at Wickets Close

Bankfoot won by 5 wkts. Bankfoot 18pts Brighouse 5pts

BRIGHOUSE 198 for eight

Z Hussain b S Asghar 60

Z Jadoon b N Hanson 3

M Khurshid c M Hutchins b K Siddique 40

Fakhar Hussain st M Hutchins b A Uppal 12

U Salim c and b J Sawyer 18

T Khan c N Hanson b S Asghar 28

M Daud c K Siddique b G Colehan 6

M Rafiq not out 7

Faisal Hussain c N Nicholson b G Colehan 4

M Mistry not out 0

Extras 20

Bowling: N Hanson 8 4 18 1, G Colehan 13 2 47 2, J Sawyer 10 3 37 1, K Siddique 7 0 30 1, S Asghar 7 1 31 2, A Uppal 5 1 26 1.

BANKFOOT 204 for five

M Hutchins c M Khurshid b U Salim 45

J Tailford b U Salim 26

A Uppal c Fakhar Hussain b T Khan 48

N Nicholson b U Salim 24

J Sawyer not out 13

J Marsden b Fakhar Hussain 1

G Colehan not out 19

Extras 28

Bowling: Fakhar Hussain 15 1 54 1, Z Jadoon 9 0 38 0, U Salim 15 0 57 3, T Khan 9 0 36 1, M Daud 0.2 0 6 0.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Championship

Northowram Fields v Liversedge

Northowram Fields won by 7 wkts

LIVERSEDGE 121

M Hydes b Z Khan 37

M Gibson lbw b J Bennett Keer 0

J Trevitt c C Silkstone b C Thompson 10

P Marlow c D Patel b Z Khan 2

M Butler c C Metcalf b J Bennett Keer 26

G Winn lbw b C Thompson 4

W Atkin c C Metcalf b J Smith 1

S Kay b J Bennett Keer 24

N Richardson (J) b J Bennett Keer 0

C Rowlands b C Thompson 6

S Mohammed (J) not out 1

Extras 10

Bowling: J Bennett Keer 15 4 38 4, Z Khan 12 4 37 2, C Thompson 9.4 3 13 3, J Smith 6 0 21 1, R Larner 3 1 7 0

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 123 for three

R Larner not out 30

J Bennett Keer c P Marlow b S Kay 50

D Patel c and b S Kay 4

C Silkstone b S Kay 6

C Metcalf not out 31

Extras 2

Bowling: S Kay 12.4 2 44 3, C Rowlands 2 0 19 0, G Winn 7 0 27 0, W Atkin 3 0 32 0.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premiership

Barkisland v Scholes

Barkisland won by 88 runs. barkisland 6pts Scholes 0pts.

BARKISLAND 258 for eight

A Kaye c R Holmes b P Drysdale 48

J Summerscales c L Leonard b T Brook 82

A Scholefield c & b P Drysdale 24

L Bridges c J Noble b A France 44

L Brown c J Noble b T Brook 10

D Robinson b T Brook 9

S Oddy run out 3

M Steers not out 14

J Finch st R Holmes b T Brook 0

P Ackroyd not out 6

Extras 18

Bowling: T Brook 17 2 89 4, A France 15 1 75 1, T Chadwick 8 0 27 0, P Drysdale 10 0 56 2.

SCHOLES 180

T Booth b M Steers 23

T Brook st P Ackroyd b M Steer 4

L Leonard st P Ackroyd b M Steers 1

T Chadwick c P Ackroyd b A Scholefield 1

J Noble c L Brown b M Steers 39

P Drysdale c D Robinson b C Williams 81

M Berry st P Ackroyd b C Williams 3

A France c D Robinson b C Williams 2

M Boorman b C Williams 0

R Holmes b A Scholefield 17

A Moorhouse not out 0

Extras 9

Bowling: A Scholefield 13 5 39 2, M Steers 22 5 71 4, C Williams 13.1 1 63 4.

Meltham v Elland

Elland won by 4 wkts. Elland 6pts Meltham 0pts.

MELTHAM 148

D Hinchliffe lbw b J Hendy 22

C Earnshaw lbw b W Qasim 11

A Hamid lbw b W Qasim 2

V Minhas c D Arms b W Qasim 0

A Clegg Alexander c G Finn b A Finn 38

J Hinchliffe c W Swift b S Khan 3

I Hussain lbw b A Finn 4

M Kashif run out 25

G Sykes-Kenworthy c G Finn b A Finn 0

S Clegg run out 21

S Kenworthy not out 0

Extras 22

Bowling: W Qasim 24 7 46 3, J Hendy 10.5 1 36 1, S Khan 8 3 14 1, A Finn 5 0 34 3

ELLAND 152 for six

D Arms c J Hinchliffe b A Clegg 9

F Rehman not out 93

A Rowles b A Clegg 3

G Finn c S Clegg b M Kashif 10

W Swift c & b M Kashif 0

J Hendy run out 1

B Speak lbw b M Kashif 2

W Qasim Wasim not out 6

Extras 28

Bowling: V Minhas 19.3 2 67 0, A Clegg 6 2 24 2, M Kashif 13 2 36 3.

AIRE WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Three

Silsden v Illingworth

Illingworth won by 7 wkts.

SILSDEN 131

S Cox c M Sewell b L Kelly 12

C Barrett c J Lawton b J Moorhouse 0

A Gulshrraz c L Brooksby b J Moorhouse 39

M Inayat lbw b A Ledger 15

M Waqas lbw b A Dixon 17

S Khan c A Dixon b J Moorhouse 19

Sa Khan c J Whiteley b A Ledger 7

K Fazalsubhah st M Sewell b A Dixon 1

R Wynn not out 1

H Sugden lbw b L Kelly 9

J Sugden b L Kelly 0

Extras 11

Bowling: L Kelly 9 2 23 3, J Moorhouse 15 4 33 3, Luke Brooksby 2 0 17 0, A Ledger 13 5 40 2, A Dixon 6 1 11 2.

ILLINGWORTH 135 for three

R Farrell-Smith not out 60

J Lawton lbw b A Gulshrraz 4

J Whiteley c R Wynn b M Inayat 10

A Ledger b A Gulshrraz 18

B Robertshaw not out 15

Extras 28

Bowling: A Gulshrraz 13 1 49 2, M Inayat 12 2 46 1, J Sugden 2 0 21 0.