SUNDAY SCOREBOARD

Cricket - Priestley Cup, Lightcliffe v Saltaire. Rhys Jowett bats for Lightcliffe.
Cricket - Priestley Cup, Lightcliffe v Saltaire. Rhys Jowett bats for Lightcliffe.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Priestley Cup, second round

Lightcliffe v Saltaire

Lightcliffe won by 33 runs

LIGHTCLIFFE 219 for eight

J Wilson b G Bargota 33

A Stead lbw b G Bargota 48

S Jowett c A Nazir b M Eglin 64

S Khan lbw b S Ali 29

R Burton c & b M Eglin 12

I Towers c A Ashraf b M Eglin 6

J Whiteoak not out 12

M Horne c S Ahmed b M Eglin 0

D Ahmed st R Spry b M Eglin 0

J Wheatley not out 5

Extras 10

Bowling: A Ashraf 10 1 47 0, S Ahmed 3 0 19 0, A Ayoub 5 0 24 0, G Bargota 10 1 42 2, S Ali 10 2 33 1, M Eglin 10 1 43 5, R Ayub 2 0 11 0.

SALTAIRE 186

R Ayub c J Wheatley b R Burton 72

A Nazir st M Horne b C Greenwood 48

T Mehboob lbw b C Greenwood 0

S Ali lbw b C Greenwood 0

A Ayub c M Horne b R Burton 5

A Ayoub b R Burton 3

M Eglin run out (JWheatley) 12

R Spry c & b S Khan 22

A Ashraf runb out 0

S Ahmed b R Burton 1

G Bargota not out 4

Extras 19

Bowling: J Whiteoak 10 1 45 0, R Burton 10 1 47 4, S Khan 9.2 2 23 1, C Greenwood 9 1 35 3, D Ahmed 10 0 32 0.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Sykes Cup, second round

Marsden v Barkisland

Barkisland won by 7 wkts

MARSDEN 136

J Smith c T Seifert b C Williams 48

J Smith c C Williams b A Scholefield 9

A Daniel lbw b A Scholefield 9

T Joraslafsky c A Kaye b C Williams 24

C Coleman c A Kaye b C Williams 3

N Clee c A Scholefield b C Williams 0

M Butters c T Seifert b C Williams 7

D Clee c A Kaye b B Westbrook 16

M Hussain b C Williams 0

N Daniel lbw b C Williams 5

M Johnson not out 0

Extras 15

Bowling: A Scholefield 10 5 20 2, B Westbrook 3.1 0 28 1, C Williams 10 4 18 7, J Finch 10 1 40 0, D Robinson 7 1 25 0.

BARKISLAND 137 for three

A Kaye not out 65

J Summerscales c C Coleman b D Clee 31

T Seifert b D Clee 0

A Scholefield c N Clee b T Joraslafsky 29

L Bridges not out 2

Extras 10

Bowling: M Hussain 7 0 39 0, J Smith 3 0 21 0, D Clee 6 0 34 2, T Joraslafsky 8 1 35 1.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Nelson v Todmorden

Nelson won by 60 runs. Nelson 12pts Todmorden 2pts

NELSON 49

L Bradley c Pearson b Harlow 29

R Bradley b van der Gugten 18

T Hussain c Pearson b Harlow 2

CJ Heap c Garland b Foster 21

NS Thompson lbw b SA Priestley 61

KA Maharaj c Foster b SA Priestley 4

K Nazir lbw b SA Priestley 0

H Phelan c BD Sutcliffe b SA Priestley 16

RJ Meade not out 2

S Halstead b SA Priestley 0

LM Hillman c and b SA Priestley 0

Extras 23

Bowling: van der Gugten 16 4 41 1, Harlow 14 3 49 2, A Sutcliffe 5 1 14 0, Foster 6 1 26 1, SA Priestley 8 0 36 6

TODMORDEN 116

SD Newbitt c Thompson b Meade 6

BD Sutcliffe b Maharaj 15

KM Garland b Halstead 4

BA Pearson b Halstead 18

T van der Gugten c R Bradley b Hussain 0

EC Gilford c Halstead b Hussain 24

A Sutcliffe lbw b Maharaj 6

F Priestley b Hussain 4

M Harlow st R Bradley b Maharaj 3

SA Priestley not out 5

G Foster b Hussain 2

Extras 29

Bowling: Halstead 9 0 20 2, Meade 6 2 22 1, Hillman 2 0 17 0, Hussain 13.2 3 27 4, Maharaj 13 2 20 3.