SUNDAY SCORES

0
Have your say

TOWERGATE HALIFAX CRICKET LEAGUE

Parish Cup - Quarter-finals

Copley v Sowerby Bridge

Sowerby Bridge won by 41 runs

SOWERBY BRIDGE 251

P Smith b C Dennison 46

J Wood c Mazlak b Turner 1

N Whitehill not out 153

R Price c O Thorpe b Baldwin 12

C Whitehill b Baldwin 1

N Hudson b Baldwin 3

A Richardson st Mazlak b Baldwin 0

S Shannon st Mazlak b Bladwin 0

J Dixon b Dennison 0

A Mellor not out 1

Extras 34

Bowling: R Turner 8-2-28-1, O Thorpe 7-4-23-0, R Thorpe 9-1-23-0, J Clarke 3-0-19-0, M Seraj 4-0-27-0, C Dennison 8-0-70-3, M Baldwin 6-0-34-4.

COPLEY 210

C Dennison c Hudson b Dixon 31

O Thorpe c Richardson b N Whitehill 47

J Clarke c Mellor b N Whitehill 8

C Davey c C Whitehill b N Whitehill 0

M Baldwin c R Price b J Dixon 20

C Taylor c Price b Dixon 7

M Seraj c Hudson b Clay 7

S Skinner b Richardson 2]

R Turner b Shannon 34

R Thorpe not out 28

M Mazlak not out 2

Extras 24

Bowling: A Richardson 9-2-38-1, S Shannon 9-3-33-1, J Dixon 9-1-41-3, N Whitehill 9-1-26-3, J Clay 9-0-56-1.

Old Town v SBCI

SBCI won by 106 runs

SBCI 317

S Hinchcliffe b A Butterworth 17

J Summerscales c A Butterworth b S Mahmood 113

T Wood c R Butterworth b Jamil 24

C Hyland lbw b R Butterworth 4

C Potts b Mahmood 13

D Keighley c Hussain b R Butt 55

J Sykes c Jamil b R Butt 44

M Boyle b M Ali 0

M Schofield not out 0

O Benson not out 0

Extras 47

Bowling: A Butterworth 9-1-47-1, M Ali 9-1-63-1, R Butterworth 9-1-64-3, M jamil m 6-0-58-1, S Mahmood 9-1-30-2, B Hampson 9-1-30-2.

OLD TOWN 211

S Mahmood c Hinchcliffe b Benson 5

S Butterworth c Boyle b Benson 0

P Thwaites c Hoyle b Benson 3

S Raphael lbw b Benson 4

A Butterworth c J Summerscales b Hanson 34

S Hussain not out 69

M Jamil c Hoyle b Benson 7

B Hampson b Hoyle 13

M Ali lbw b Keighley 44

T Garland b J Summerscales 8

A Butterworth b T Wood 1

Extras

Bowling: O Benson 8-1-36-4, R Hanson 6-1-49-2, M Schofield 5-0-26-0, M Hoyle 5-0-40-0, J Sykes 5-0-13-0, D Keighley 2-0-16-1, J Summerscales 3-0-14-1.

Clayton v Low Moor

Low Moor won by 2wkts

CLAYTON 136

C Ramsden c C Harrison b Green 7

T Evans c A Croasdale b D Matthews 5

D Smith lbw b D Matthews 0

S Wilson c C Harrison b D Matthews 4

P Ayscough not out 29

J Hustler b N Wood 8

J Metcalfe c R Flanagan b N Wood 29

P Gelder b N Wood 4

J payton c C Holdsworth b N Wood 1

M Mistry c C Harriosn b A Croasdale 21

N Bickers c&b Croasdale 20

Extras 8

Bowling: C Green 9-2-38-1, D matthews 9-4-10-3, M Haley 5-0-32-0, N Wood 9-5-8-4, A Croasdale 7.5-1-34-2, R Flanagan 1-0-8-0.

LOW MOOR 137

N Milnes lbw b J Metcalfe 7

A Croasdale c T Evans b S Wilson 0

C Holdsworth run out 49

R Speight b N Bickers 1

N Wood b S Wilson 36

C Harrison c P Gelder b J metcalfe 7

G Scarborough not out 6

C Green b S Wilson 0

D Matthews lbw b S Wilson 0

M Haley not out 10

Extras 11

Bowling: J Wilson 9-4-23-4, J Metcalfe 9-2-25-2, P Gelder 4-1-14-0, M Mistry 6.4-2-25-0, N Bickers 6-0-20-1, C Ramsden 4-1-20-0.

Other score: Bradshaw 152 (S Beck 80), Booth 153-8

Crossley Shield

Quarter-finals

Triangle v Thornton

Triangle won by 7wkts.

THORNTON 172 for nine

A Hutchinson c M Uttley b P Madden 5

T Harrison lbw b P Madden 1

J Swaine b R Smith 12

P Butterfield c S Charnley b P Madden 2

C Charlton c K Rodgers b C Turner 17

R Carnell run out 24

C Ransom c Whippey b R Smith 0

M Richies lbw b R Smith 10

T Whitney not out 33

G Cooney b K Rodgers 53

M Higgins not out 6

Extras 9

Bowling: P Madden 9-2-19-3, M Uttley 9-0-26-0, R Smith 9-1-74-3, L Turner 7-1-41-1, S Charnley 7-0-43-0, K Rodgers 4-0-17-1.

TRIANGLE 176 for three

T Whippey c P Butterfield b G Cooney 5

S Charnley not out 56

T Sykes c Harrison b G Cooney 37

K Rodgers c Butterfield b G Cooney 8

J Russell not out 60

Extras 10

Bowling: R Carnell 6.1-0-68-0, G Cooney 9-0-47-3, M Higgins 6-1-12-0, T Whitney 7-1-18-0, C Ransom 4-0-30-0.

Southowram v Blackley

Southowram won by 67 runs

SOUTHOWRAM 186

A Veal c Shiel b Ashton 86

M Reppion c Shiel b Clarke 31

D Jowett c Shiel b Clarke 14

J Webster c Spencer b Clarke 0

G Beaumont lbw b Ashton 0

M Jones st Hagreen b Ashton 4

A Johnson c Shiel b Clarke 14

D Redhead c Ashton b Clarke 8

M McCambridge st Hagreen b Ashton 15

D Scott not out 4

T Binns c Clarke b Peel 1

Extras 9

Bowling: C Topham 9-2-19-0, D Peel 7.5-2-18-1, R Burke 5-0-23-0, M Burke 6-0-45-0, G Clarke 9-0-38-5, S Ashton 6-0-39-4.

BLACKLEY 119 for nine

M Shiel c McCambridge b Johnson 1

S Ashton c Redhead b Jowett 76

M Roberts c Redhead b Johnson 1

B Spencer lbw b Jones 7

R Burke c&b Scott 13

D Peel c McCambridge b Scott 2

P Hagreen c McCambridge b Jowett 9

G Clarke c Scott b Jowett 0

M Burke c sub b Jowett 0

C Topham not out 5

Extras 5

Bowling: T Binns 3-0-11-0, A Johnson 7-2-21-2, M Jones 7-0-31-1, D Scott 9-1-21-2, D Jowett 8-2-29-4, J Webster 1-0-5-0.

Bridgeholme v Sowerby Bridge

Sowerby Bridge won by 8wkts

BRIDGEHOLME 162

Fielden c Mellor b D Chapman 32

O’Shea b D Chapman 4

Hudson b Farrell 54

Mahmood lbw b D Chapman 0

A Hussain b DJ Chapman 12

Dunkley c Bullick b N Hussain 5

S Harris c Bland b Mellor 2

Z Harris lbw b Farrell 4

I Davy-Day c Hussain b DJ Chapman 11

D Davy-Day c T Hussain b DJ Chapman 29

M Hussain not out 1

Extras 8

Bowling: Chapman 9-5-22-3, Marsden 6-0-21-0, Hussain 6-2-22-2, DJ Chapman 6.3-1-21-2, Mellor 5-0-22-1, Farrell 5-0-31-2, Haroon 3-1-5-0.

SOWERBY BRIDGE 163 for two

Bland c Z Harris b Mahmood 13

Sillitoe c Dunkley b I Davy-Day 1

Bullick not out 110

Mellor not out 26

Extras 13

Bowling: Hussain 3-1-8-0, I Davy-Day 6-2-24-1, Mahmood 5-0-34-0, Z Harris 5-0-34-0, Fielden 2-0-19-0, D Davy-Day 2-0-18-0, Harris 1.4-0-16-0.

Other score: Booth 228, Warley 229-5.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Sykes Cup - Quarter-final

Elland v Golcar

Elland won by 5wkts

GOLCAR 158

J Howson c&b A Finn 1

S Whitwam run out 59

L Baxter c Younas b Goulden 30

J Hargreaves c Younas b Goulden 0

A Chalkley b Younas 18

M Illingworth b Goulden 6

G Fawcett lbw b Ingram 4

M Wilson lbw b Ingram 6

J lockwood st G Finn b Goulden 2

W Hincliffe b Hendy 10

D Rhodes not out 11

Extras 11

Bowling: I Younas 10-2-41-1, A Finn 6-0-15-1, L Ingram 15-2-46-2, C Goulden 15-3-37-4, J Hendy 3.4-0-13-1.

ELLAND 159 for five

N Lockley lbw b Hinchliffe 10

P Winrow c&b Hinchliffe 2

G Finn c Baxter b Rhodes 51

L Ingham b Hinchliffe 62

S Wheelwright run out 7

D Finn not out 4

I Younas not out 9

Extras 14

Bowling: S Whitwam 15-4-24-0, W Hinchliffe 15-5-37-3, J Hargreaves 4.4-1-19-0, D Rhodes 5-0-34-1, J Lockwood 7-0-34-0

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Todmorden v Rishton

Todmorden won by 70 runs. Todmorden 12pts, Rishton 0pts.

TODMORDEN 207 for eight

S Newbitt lbw b G Wyse 19

B Sutcliffe c Bridson b G Wyse 13

S Priestley c McVarish b G Wyse 2

Q Abbas run out 80

A Sutcliffe c Sartaj b G Wyse 0

M Brierley c McVarish b Rostron 55

J Hanson c Sartaj b Rostron 2

P Senior c McVarish b G Wyse 1

T Whittaker not out 7

I Ali not out 3

Extras 25

Bowling: G Wyse 17-4-49-5, Greaves 5-0-19-0, Rostron 16-2-50-2, Salpietro 8-0-56-0, Sartaj 4-0-26-0.

RISHTON 137

J Bibby lbw b Q Abbas 6

D Salpietro 12

R Rostron c A Sutcliffe b Q Abbas 30

A Bioodwall b Senior 19

L McVarish b Q Abbas 8

A bartley lbw b Ali 29

S Wyse lbw b Ali 8

B Bridson not out 5

S Greaves b Ali 0

G Wyse c A Sutcliffe b Q Abbas 0

A Sartaj run out 8

Extras 12

Bowling: Q Abbas 23-5-57-5, Pearson 9-3-20-1, Senior 9-3-20-1, Ali 3.3-0-20-3.